Brighton Cemetorians

The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton General Cemetery.

Index of Topics 57-

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery.  Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian. 

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at

info@brightoncemtorians.org.au

-A-                                                                                                                             

Ack Hing, Arthur – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Beryl – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Douglas – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Florence nèe Louey – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Peggy – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Philip Chin – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Yip – Mar 20 pg 1

Advocate Melbourne – Dec 19 pg 2

Air Training Corps No 4 Squadron – Dec 19 pg 1

Alfred Hospital – Sep 19 pg 5

Allen, H O Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Allen, T G Cr – Sep 19 pg 5

Alma Bowling Club – Sep 19 pg 6

Alston, Ruth, Mrs Saulwick – Dec 19 pg 1

Anderson, David – Dec 19 pg 8

Anderson, Eliza Ann, Mrs Ralph – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Anderson, Jane, Mrs Creighton – Dec 19 pg 9

Anderson, Jemima Ann – Dec 19 pg 8

Anderson, Margaret nèe Beattie – Dec 19 pg 8

Anzac Hostel – Mar 20 pg 5

Armstrong, Adamina – Sep 19 pg 9

Armstrong, Adamina Constance Vair, Mrs Tully – Sep 19 pg 8

Armstrong, John – Sept 19 pg 9

Arnold, Heather – Dec 19 pg 5

Australian Dictionary of Biography – Mar 20 pg 7

Australian Jam Co [AJC], Dec 19 pg 5

Australian Women’s Land Army [AWLA], Dec 19 pg 5

Australasian Mining History – Sep 19 pg 4

-B-

Backhouse, Dr – Mar 20 pg 6

Barnett, H F Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Bartlett, Doris – Dec 19 pg 2

Barrow, Martha Bessie, Mrs Lechte – Mar 20 pg 10

Bartlett, Evalina [Mrs James Bartlett] nèe Shepherd – Dec 19 pg 2

Bartlett, Jack – Dec 19 pg 2

Bauld, Dorothy , Mrs Dudfield– Sep 19 pg 11

Bauld, Hazel – Sep 19 pg 11

Bauld, Jemima Sarah nèe Jenkins – Sep 19 pg 10

Bauld, Robert – Sep 19 pg 10

Bauld, Ronald – Sep 19 pg 11

Bauld, William Douglas – Sep 19 pgs 10 & 11

Beadle, Alfred – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Alice Maud nèe Thompson – Mar 20 pg 9

Beadle, Catherine nèe Handley – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Beadle, David – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Edward – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Ernest John – Mar 20 pg 9

Beadle, Henry – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, John Thomas – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Beadle, Joseph – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Beadle, Robert – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Robert Patrick – ar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Thomas – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Sarah – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Walter Harold – Mar 20 pg 9

Beadle, William – Mar 20 pg 8

Beattie, Margaret, Mrs Anderson – Dec 19 pg 8

Beaucaire Knitting Mills – Mar 20 pg 7

Bell, Sadie Estelle Mrs Wallace – Dec 19 pg 2

Bendigo Chinese Masonic Society – Mar 20 pg 1

Bendigo Ji Gong Tong – Mar 20 pg 1

Bentleigh Club – Sep 19 pg 4

Billson, G H Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Bishop, Arthur – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Charles – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Frederick – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Maude – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Maude Alice nèe Rodwell – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Myrtle, Mrs Cooper – Sep 10 pg s

Bishop, Sarah nèe Trott – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, William John – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, William John – Sep 19 pg 3

Blackson, Jill – Dec 19 pg 3

Blackson, Mrs – Dec 19 pg 3

Blake, Margaret Christiana Maud – Dec 19 pg 11

Boothman’s Monumental Mason – Mar 20 pg 10

Boyd Family of Artists Walk – Sep 19 pg 12

Brighton Baths – Mar 20 pg 4

Brighton Council Civic Award – Mar 20 pg 5

Brighton Historical Society – Sep 19 pg 7

Brighton Red Cross – Mar 20 pg 4

British Red Cross Society – Mar 20 pg 7

Brown, Alice Elizabeth, Mrs Collier – Dec 19 pg 7

Browse, Catherine, Mrs Gibbs – Sep 19 pg 5

Buck, Ann nèe Swinburn – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Elsie Maude, Mrs Dennett – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Henry OBE – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Laura Jane nèe Rose – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Thomas – Mar 20 pg 7

“Byna Station” – Dec 19 pg 10

Byrnes, Margaret, Mrs Thompson – Mar 20 pg 9

-C-

Callanan, Vicki – Dec 19 pg 9

Callander, Captain – Dec 19 pg 9

Catani, C Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Caulfield Cricket Club – Sep 19 pg 6

Caulfield Lacross club – Sep 19 pg 6

Cemetorians Christmas Lunch – Sep 19 pg 12

Chalmers, Samuel William James [Bill] Dec 19 pg 9

“Cheriton Park” – Dec 19 pgs 4 & 5

Christian Brothers, East Melbourne – Dec 19 pg 2

Central Motorampts Ltd – Sep 19 pg 10

Charles Johnstone & Co – Dec 19 pg 9

Cliveden Mansions – Sep 19 pg 11

Collier Charitable Fund – Dec 19 pg 7

Collier, Alice – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Alice Eliabeth nèe Brown – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Annette – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Edith – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Gwenllian nèe Powell – Dec 19 pg 6

Collier, Herbert – Dec 19 pg 6

Collier, Jenkin – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Stephen – Dec 19 pg 6

Colonial Mutual Building – Mar 20 pg 7

Comeadow, Lois – Sep 19 pg 12, Dec 19 pg 12

Commercial Traeller’s Club – Mar 20 pg 7

Connolly, Eileen – Mar 20 pg 5

Connolly, Esma Vivienne, Mrs Lucas – Mar 20 pg 4

Cooper, Harold – Sep 19 pg 3

Cooper, Myrtle nèe Bishop – Sep 19 pg 3

Cowley, Sarah Jane, Mrs Knowles – Mar 20 pg 2

Cowley, T W – Mar 20 pg 2

Creighton, Jane nèe Anderson – Dec 19 pg 9

Creswell, William Rooke, Vice Admiral, Sir – Sep 19 pg 12

Crowhurst, Kenneth – Dec 19 pg 3

Currie, A Captain – Sep 19 pg 5

Curry, J L – Dec 19 pg 6

-D-

Dennett, Elsie Maude nèe Buck – Mar 20 pg 7

Dennett, Frederick William – Mar 20 pg 7

Dick, Jimmy – Mar 20 pg 10

Dickson, W Mr, Coroner – Dec 19 pg 8

Dudfield, Dorothy nèe Bauld – Sep 19 pg 11

Duffy, John Gavan – Sep 19 pg 6

Dunn, Michael – Mar 20 pg 8

Durham, Judith – Dec 19 pg 12

Durham, Sue – Dec 19 pg 12

-E-

Egan, Ann, Mrs Leonard – Dec 19 pg 10

Elder, James Sir – Dec 19 pg 4

Emerson, Claude McKenna – Sep 19 pg 8

Emerson, Jean Leslie nèe Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Emily Mcpherson College – Mar 20 pg 4

Empire Café – Sep 19 pg 5

Esperance Primary School – Mar 20 pg 4

Evans, Ron – Sep 19 pg 12

Evans, Veronica Alice – Sep 19 pg 12

Eyelets Pty Ltd – Mar 20 pg 7

-F-

Farrugia, Denise – Mar 20 pg 3

Ferguson, Leeuwin Beatrice nèe Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Ferguson, Peter Charles – Dec 19 pg 4

Fetherstonhaugh, Cuthbert – Dec 19 pg 10

Fisher, Hurtle – Dec 19 pg 10

Florence Nightingale Medal – Mar 20 pg 5

Ford, Jane – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Margaret, nèe Donaldson, Mrs Kennedy – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Mary nèe Walker– Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Mary, nèe Walker – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Michael – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Robert – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Robert Gray – Sep 19 pg 4

Fordyce, John – Dec 19 pg 4

Fraser, Simon Sir – Dec 19 pg 6

Freer, Florence May, Mrs King – Sep 19 pg 6

Freer, George – Sep 19 pg 6

-G-

Gartside Cannery – Dec 19 pg 4

Gavan Duffy and King Law Firm – Sep 19 pg 6

Gavan Duffy and Wilkinson – Sep 19 pg 6

Geordie, Scotch – Mar 20 pg 10

Gibbs, Catherine nèe Browse – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, H A Cr – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, Harry Browse – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, Letitia Ann nèe Gilbert – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, Richard – Sep 19 pg 5

Gilbert, Alfred Napoleon – Sep 19 pg 5

Gilbert, Edward Clifford – Dec 19 pg 8

Gilbert, Iris Myrtle nèe Ralph – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Gilbert, Jane nèe Lamb – Sep 19 pg 5

Gilbert, Letitia Ann, Mrs Gibbs – Sep 19 pg 5

Gill, Mr – Mar 20 pg 10

Girrawheen Hospital – Mar 20 pg 5

Glen Eira Historical Society – Sep 19 pg 4

Golden Dragon Museum – Mar 20 pg 1

Goldsbrough Mort – Dec 19 pg 4

Gordon, Adam Lindsay – Dec 19 pgs 10 & 12

Gormley, Carina – Mar 20 pg 12

Gormley, Jemima – Mar 20 pg 12

Grant – Sep 19 pg 12

Green, Frank – Sep 19 pg 6

Gunbar Station – Sep 19 pg 9

– H –

Haberfield, Bob – Mar 20 pg 10

Hall, Keith – Mar 20 pg 10

Handley, Catherine, Mrs Beadle – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Hannan, Margaret Ellen, Mrs Wallace – Dec 19 pg 2

Hardy, Alexander – Dec 19 pg 3

Hayball, Mr – Mar 20 pg 10

Hayman, R J E – Mar 20 pg 1

Henning, Elizabeth [Mrs Henry Alfred] nèe Shepherd – Dec 19 pg 2

Henning, George – Dec 19 pg 2

Henry Buck & Co Pty Ltd. – Mar 20 pg 7

Hepburn & Rowe, Messrs – Dec 19 pg 10

Hewitt, Mr – Mar 20 pg 10

Higginbotham Hall Committee – Mar 20 pg 5

Hobson’s Bay Railway Company – Sep 19 pg 2

Hoffman Brick and Pottery Works – Dec 19 pg 6

Holthouse, Hanna nèe Pratt – Dec 19 pg 4

Holthouse, Sarah Anne, Mrs Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Holthouse, Thomas Le Gay – Dec 19 pg 4

Horsham Bowling Club – Sep 19 pg 8

Horsham Bowling Club Archives – Sep 19 pg 8

Houghton, Letitia Mary, Mrs White – Mar 20 pg 3

HMAS A71 Nestor – Dec 19 pg 9

HMAT A46 “Clan Macgillivray” – Mar 20 pg 9

HMAT A71 Nestor – Sep 19 pg 8

HMAT “Orvieto” – Mar 20 pg 9

HM Steam Ship “Vulcan” – Mar 20 pg 8

Hsiao-Chin, Ma – Mar 20 pg 1

Hughes, Cr – Sep 19 pg 5

Humphrey, Christina Henderson, Mrs Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Humphries, Harold – Dec 19 pg 3

-J-

Jack Waller’s Company – Mar 20 pg 7

James Fry & Co – Dec 19 pg 4

Jenkins, Jemima Sarah, Mrs Bauld – Sep 19 pg 10

Jerrold, Blanchard – Mar 20 pg 6

Jewish Contribution Walk – Sep 19 pg 12

Johnson, Bill – Mar 20 pg 10

Johnstone, George, General – Dec 19 pg 9

Julius Kayser Australia Pty. Ltd. – Dec 19 pg 1

-K-

Kefford, Emma nèe Picket – Sep 19 pg 3

Kefford, Rhoda, Mrs Wakefield – Sep 19 pgs 2 & 3

Kefford, Richard – Sep 19 pg 3

Kelly, Carol – Mar 20 pg 9

Kennedy, Margaret nèe Donaldson, Mrs Ford – Sep 19 pg 4

Kerford, Mr Justice – Mar 20 pg 6

Kew Mental Asylum – Sep 19 pg 10

Kiedrowska, Anna – Sep 19 pg 12

Kilmore Free Press – Sep 19 pg 1

“Kilearnan” – Sep 19 pg 4

Killen Kay – Mar 20 pg 12

King, Mrs Private Hospital – Mar 20 pg 2

King, Austin – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Gerald – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Kevin Freer – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Margaret Mary – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Florence May nèe Freer – Sep 19 pgs 6 & 7

King, John Leo – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Mary Frances  – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Molly Margaret – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Philip Denis – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Thomas Dr – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Thomas Edward – Sep 19 pgs 6 & 7

Knowles, Lillian Rosalind, Mrs Peacock – Mar 20 pg 2

Knowles, Richard Sheridan – Mar 20 pg 2

Knowles, Sarah Jane nèe Cowley – Mar 20 pg 2

Knox Historical Society – Sep 19 pg 12

Koo Wee Rup Swamp – Dec 19 pg 4

Koo Wee Rup Swamp Historical Society – Dec 19 pg 5

-L-

Lamb, Jane, Mrs Gilbert – Sep 19 pg 5

Lamsey, James – Mar 20 pg 1

Langsworth, Geoff – Mar 20 pg 12

Learmonth, Robert – Dec 19 pg 10

Lechte, Douglas – Mar 20 pgs 10 & 11

Lechte, Ian – Mar 20 pg 11

Lechte, Joan – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Joyce – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Keith – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Les – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Martha Bessie nèe Barrow – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Mary [Min] nèe McKerrall – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Reginald – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, William Ludwig – Mar 20 pg 10

Leonard, Anne nèe Egan – Dec 19 pg 10

Leonard, Charles W – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, Clive – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, Herbert Napier – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, John – Dec 19 pg 10

Leonard, Margaret Christina Maud nèe Blake – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, William – Dec 19 pgs 10 & 11

Lloyd, C M Mr – Dec 19 pg 10

London Tie Co Pty. Ltd – Mar 20 pg 7

Lord Mayor’s Fund – Dec 19 pg 7

Louey, Florence, Mrs Ack Hing – Mar 20 pg 1

Louey, Yow – Mar 20 pg 1

Lucas, Elizabeth Eleanor OAM SS St J, Mrs Nissen – Mar 20 pg 4 & 5

Lucas, Esma Vivienne nèe Connolly MBE – Mar 20 pg 4

Lucas, Florence – Mar 20 pg 5

Lucas, Stanley Clive – Mar 20 pg 4

-M-

McCartney, Vicki – Sep 19 pg 3

McConville, Mr [Acting Coroner] – Sep 19 pg 1

McCutcheon, R G Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

McIlwraith, Thomas – Dec 19 pg 6

McKenna, Cyril – Sep 19 pg 1

McKenna, James – Sep 19 pg 1

McKenna, Philomena – Sep 19 pg 1

McKenna, Susan nèe O’Hanlon – Sep 19 pg 1

McLeod, Gordon – Sep 19 pg 6

Mad Dog Morgan – Sep 19 pg 7

Mannix, Dr Rev – Sep 19 pg 7

Marion Taylor Baby Health Centre – Mar 20 pg 5

Matthews, Aubrey Clifton – Dec 19 pg 4

Mayflower Residential Aged Care Brighton – Mar 20 pg 5

Melbourne Grammar, Chapel of St Peter – Mar 20 pg 4

Melbourne Grammar School, Dec 19 pg 7

Melbourne Philharmonic Society – Mar 20 pg 7

Melbourne Tram and Omnibus Co – Dec 19 pg 6

Mentone College – Sep 19 pg 6

Merungle Station – Sep 19 pg 9

Metropolitan Board of Works – Sep 19 pg 5

Middleditch, Nan – Sep 19 pg 11

Moorabool Viaduct – Sep 19 pg 4

Murtagh, J Rev – Dec 19 pg 2

-N-

Naughtin, Ellen Eileen – Sep 19 pg 1

Naughtin – Sep 19 pg 1

Naughtin, Nancy – Sep 19 pg 1

Naughtin, Thomas – Sep 19 pg 1

Nerrin-Nerrin Station – Sep 19 pg 9

Nissen, Andreas Peter BEM – Mar 20 pgs 4 & 5

Nissen, Elizabeth Eleanor OAM SS ST J nèe Lucas – Mar 20 pg 4

Nissen, Peter – Mar 20 pg 5

Nolan, F Rev – Dec 19 pg 2

-O-

O’Donnell, Edward – Sep 19 pg 5

O’Hanlan, Susan, Mrs McKenna – Sep 19 pg 1

O’Neill, Richard – Sep 19 pg 7

Old Xaverians Association – Sep 19 pg 6

-P-

Paine, Elizabeth – Sep 19 pg 4

Palais Theatre – Sep 19 pg 7

Parbury, W – Dec 19 pg 4

Patterson, James – Mar 20 pg 12

Peace, Ray – Sp 19 pg 12

Peacock, Doris Lillian – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, Jack – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, John Lindsay – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, Lillian Rosalind nèe Knowles – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, Sibyl – Mar 20 pg 2

Pearson, John – Dec 19 pg 10

Pearson, Joseph – Dec 10 pg 10

Pedlow, Annie, Mrs Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Annie nèe Pedlow

Petherick, Christina Henderson nèe Humphrey – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Ernest George – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Ernest James – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Jean Leslie, Mrs Emerson – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Margaret Wilson – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Mary Huntly, Mrs Waters – Sep 19 pg 8

Potts, Widgie [Ann], Mrs Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Powell, Gwenllian, Mrs Collier – Dec 19 pg 6

Power, Jane – Sep 19 pg 11

Power, John – Sep 19 pg 11

Power, Juanta – Sep 19 pg 11

Power, Richard Dr – Sep 19 pg 11

Prahran and Malvern Tramway Trust – Sep 19 pg 5

Pratt, Hannah, Mrs Holthouse – Dec 19 pg 4

Presbyterian Ladies College – Dec 19 pg 7

-R-

RAF Bomber Command – Dec 19 pg 1

Ralph Bros Dairy – Dec 19 pg 8

Ralph, Eliza Ann – nèe Anderson – Dec 19 pg 8 & 9

Ralph, Iris Myrtle, Mrs Gilbert – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Ralph, James – Dec 19 pg 8

Ralph, Percy – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Ralph, Richard Alexander – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Ralph, Richard Alexander – Dec 19 pg 8

Ralph, William Percy – Dec 19 pg 8

Rapson Tyre & Rubber Company – Sep 19 pg 10

Red Cross Voluntgeer Motor Corps – Mar 20 pg 7

Remembrance Day Walk – Sep 19 pg 12

Retallick, Jeffrey Ivey – Dec 19 pg 4

Retallick, Mary Hope Bradgate nèe Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Rigby, Jan – Dec 19 pg 12

“Rocklands Station” – Dec 19 pg 6

Rodwell, Maude Alice, Mrs Bishop – Sep 19 pg 3

Rosburcon Grammar School – Mar 20 pg 4

Rose, Laura Jane, Mrs Buck – Mar 20 pg 7

Rosella preserving Co – Dec 19 pg 4

Rosemont – Sep 19 pg 6

Rosenberger, Ashleigh – Dec 19 pg 12

Rosenberger, Sandra – Dec 19 pg 12

Rouse, Frank – Dec 19 pg 5

“Roxburgh Park” – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Adam – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Bill – Dec 19 pg 5

Roxburgh, Dorothy Alice – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Edith Jenny – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Jane nèe Watson – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Leslie Le Gay – Dec 19 pgs 4 & 5

Roxburgh, Leeuwin Beatrice, Mrs Ferguson– Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Mabel Stella – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Mary Hope Bradgate, Mrs Retallick – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Reginald Owen – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Sarah Anne nèe Holthouse – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Thomas – Dec 19 pgs 4 & 5

Roxburgh, Widgie [Ann] nèe Potts – Dec 19 pg 4

Royal Army Medical Corps – Sep 19 pg 11

Royal Automobile Club of Victoria – Mar 20 pg 7

Royal College of Surgeons – Sep 19 pg 11

Runymede Memorial, Surrey, England – June 19 pg 1

-S-

St Andrew’s Children’s Home – Sep 19 pg 6

St Andrew’s Hospital – Sep 19 pg 8

St Andrew’s Church, Brighton, Mar 20 pg 6

St Andrew’s Church, Horsham – Sep 19 pg 8

St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church – Sep 19 pg 8

St Joseph’s Church, South Yarra – Sep 19 pg 1

St Kevin’s College – Dec 19 pg 2

St Patricks Cathedral – Mar 20 pg 9

Saulwick, Julius – Dec 19 pg 1

Saulwick, Laurence Julius – Dec 19 pg 1

Saulwick, Ruth nèe Alston – Dec 19 pg 1

Scedlick, Christian Wilhelmina, Mrs Sharp – Sep 19 pg 9

Scotch College – Dec 19 pg 1

Scott, Jean – Mar 20 pg 5

Seale, Norman – Dec 19 pg 4

Sharp, Christina Wilhelmina nèe Schedlick – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp, George – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp – George – Sept 19 pg 9

Sharp, George Gustav – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp, Ilma – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp, Stella – Sep 19 pg 9

Shepherd, Alfred – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Alfred – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Elizabeth nèe Cochrane – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Elizabeth, Mrs Henning – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Evalina, Mrs Bartlett – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, John – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, John – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Lavinia – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Susannah – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, William – Dec 19 pg 2

Silverton TGramway Co – Dec 19 pg 6

Skene, Lillias Margaret – Dec 19 pg 12

Sleigh H R – Dec 19 pg 9

Smith, John – Dec 19 pg 2

Smith, Yvonne – Sep 19 pg 7

Sollas, Walter Herbert – Dec 19 pg 4

Sornig, David – Mar 20 pg 2

South Melbourne Bowling Club – Sep 19 pg 3

Standish, Captain – Dec 19 pg 10

Stevens, Elisabeth, Sep 19 pg 12

Stewart, George – Mar 20 pg 8

Stock Exchange Melbourne – Dec 19 pg 11

Sturt Football Club – Sep 19 pg 9

Sullivan, Eliza, Mrs Tully – Sep 19 pg 9

Swanton, William Hovell – Dec 19 pg 4

Swinburn, Ann, Mrs Buck – Mar 20 pg 7

Sydney Morning Herald – Sep 19 pg 10

-T-

Tally Ho Amateur Athletics Club – Sep 19 pg 6

The Age [Melbourne] – Sep 19 pg 1, Dec 19 pg 4

The Argus – Sep 19 pg 11, Dec 19 pgs 2, 3,  5 7 11, Mar 20 pg 6

The Australasian [Melbourne] <ar 20 pg 6

The Dandenong Journal – Dec 19 pg 9

The Hillston Spectator – Sep 19 pg 9

The Prahran Telegraph – Sep 19 pg 5

Thompson, Alice Maud, Mrs Beadle – Mar 20 pg 9

Thompson, Charles – Mar 20 pg 9

Thompson, Margaret nèe Byrnes – Mar 20 pg 9

 “Thurulgoona Station” – Dec 19 pg 6

“Telemon Station” – Dec 19 pg 6

Teung, Chin Fang – Mar 20 pg 1

Tompkins, H W & F B Architects – Mar 20 pg 7

Toorak College – Sep 19 pg 7

Tully, Adamina Constance Vair nèe Armstrong – Sep 19 pg 9

Tully, David – Sep 19 pg 9

Tully, Eliza nèe Sutherland – Sep 19 pg 9

Tully, Walter – Sep 19 pg 9

-U-

University of Melbourne – Mar 20 pg 7

-V-

Valiant, T J Lt Col – Mar 20 pg 8

Victorian Amateur Turf Club / Committee – Dec 19 pg 11

Victorian Racing Club – Dec 19 pgs 10 & 11

Vietelly – Mar 20 pg 6

-W-

Wakefield, John – Sep 19 pgs 2 & 3

Wakefield, John – Sept 19 pg 3

Wakefield, Rhoda nèe Kefford – Sep 19 pgs 2 & 3

Walker, Charles – Mar 20 pg 10

Walker, Ron – Mar 20 pg 10

Walker, Mary, Mrs Ford – Sep 19 pg 4

Wallace, Bernard Rev – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Joseph – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Kevin Joseph – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Margaret Ellen nèe Hannan – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Michael Joseph – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Sadie Estelle nèe Bell – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace Buck & Goodes Pty Ltd – Mar 20 pg 7

Warby, Benjamin – Sep 19 pg 7

Warby, Sarah – Sep 19 pg 7

Waters, Mary Huntly nèe Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Waters, William Brian – Sep 19 pg 8

Watson, Jane, Mrs Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Weekly Times [Melbourne] – Sep 19 pg 1

“Welltown Station” Dec 19 pgs 10 & 11

“Werdew” – Dec 19 pg 7

White, Joseph William – Mar 20 pg 3

White, Letitia Mary nèe Houghton – Mar 20 pg 3

White, Letitia [Maureen] Mary – Mar 20 pg 3

“Whitmuir Hall” – Sep 19 pg 4

Whittakers, Hannah Louisa, Mrs Wilmot – Mar 20 pg 6

Whittakers, William – Mar 20 pg 6

Wilde, Ada – Dec 19 pg 3

Wilde, Alice Very Lizzy – Dec 19 pg 3

Wilde, Frederick – Dec 19 pg 3

Wilde, Ruby Vera – Dec 19 pg 3

William Crosby & Co – Dec 19 pg 4

Williams, Robert – Mar 20 pg 10

Willingham, Allan F – Mar 20 pg 7

Wilmot, Hannah Louisa nèe Whittakers – Mar 20 pg 6

Wilmot, John George Winchester – Mar 20 pg 6

Wimpole, F Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Withers, Les – Mar 20 pg 10

Wong, Lizzie – Mar 20 pg 1

Wool Realization Board – Dec 19 pg 2

-X-

Xavier College – Sep 19 pg 6, Dec 19 pg 2

-Y-

“Yamma Stattion” – Dec 19 pg 10

info@brightoncemtorians.org.au

A-                                                                                                                             

Ack Hing, Arthur – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Beryl – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Douglas – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Florence nèe Louey – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Peggy – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Philip Chin – Mar 20 pg 1

Ack Hing, Yip – Mar 20 pg 1

Advocate Melbourne – Dec 19 pg 2

Air Training Corps No 4 Squadron – Dec 19 pg 1

Alfred Hospital – Sep 19 pg 5

Allen, H O Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Allen, T G Cr – Sep 19 pg 5

Alma Bowling Club – Sep 19 pg 6

Alston, Ruth, Mrs Saulwick – Dec 19 pg 1

Anderson, David – Dec 19 pg 8

Anderson, Eliza Ann, Mrs Ralph – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Anderson, Jane, Mrs Creighton – Dec 19 pg 9

Anderson, Jemima Ann – Dec 19 pg 8

Anderson, Margaret nèe Beattie – Dec 19 pg 8

Anzac Hostel – Mar 20 pg 5

Armstrong, Adamina – Sep 19 pg 9

Armstrong, Adamina Constance Vair, Mrs Tully – Sep 19 pg 8

Armstrong, John – Sept 19 pg 9

Arnold, Heather – Dec 19 pg 5

Australian Dictionary of Biography – Mar 20 pg 7

Australian Jam Co [AJC], Dec 19 pg 5

Australian Women’s Land Army [AWLA], Dec 19 pg 5

Australasian Mining History – Sep 19 pg 4

-B-

Backhouse, Dr – Mar 20 pg 6

Barnett, H F Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Bartlett, Doris – Dec 19 pg 2

Barrow, Martha Bessie, Mrs Lechte – Mar 20 pg 10

Bartlett, Evalina [Mrs James Bartlett] nèe Shepherd – Dec 19 pg 2

Bartlett, Jack – Dec 19 pg 2

Bauld, Dorothy , Mrs Dudfield– Sep 19 pg 11

Bauld, Hazel – Sep 19 pg 11

Bauld, Jemima Sarah nèe Jenkins – Sep 19 pg 10

Bauld, Robert – Sep 19 pg 10

Bauld, Ronald – Sep 19 pg 11

Bauld, William Douglas – Sep 19 pgs 10 & 11

Beadle, Alfred – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Alice Maud nèe Thompson – Mar 20 pg 9

Beadle, Catherine nèe Handley – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Beadle, David – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Edward – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Ernest John – Mar 20 pg 9

Beadle, Henry – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, John Thomas – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Beadle, Joseph – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Beadle, Robert – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Robert Patrick – ar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Thomas – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Sarah – Mar 20 pg 8

Beadle, Walter Harold – Mar 20 pg 9

Beadle, William – Mar 20 pg 8

Beattie, Margaret, Mrs Anderson – Dec 19 pg 8

Beaucaire Knitting Mills – Mar 20 pg 7

Bell, Sadie Estelle Mrs Wallace – Dec 19 pg 2

Bendigo Chinese Masonic Society – Mar 20 pg 1

Bendigo Ji Gong Tong – Mar 20 pg 1

Bentleigh Club – Sep 19 pg 4

Billson, G H Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Bishop, Arthur – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Charles – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Frederick – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Maude – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Maude Alice nèe Rodwell – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, Myrtle, Mrs Cooper – Sep 10 pg s

Bishop, Sarah nèe Trott – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, William John – Sep 19 pg 3

Bishop, William John – Sep 19 pg 3

Blackson, Jill – Dec 19 pg 3

Blackson, Mrs – Dec 19 pg 3

Blake, Margaret Christiana Maud – Dec 19 pg 11

Boothman’s Monumental Mason – Mar 20 pg 10

Boyd Family of Artists Walk – Sep 19 pg 12

Brighton Baths – Mar 20 pg 4

Brighton Council Civic Award – Mar 20 pg 5

Brighton Historical Society – Sep 19 pg 7

Brighton Red Cross – Mar 20 pg 4

British Red Cross Society – Mar 20 pg 7

Brown, Alice Elizabeth, Mrs Collier – Dec 19 pg 7

Browse, Catherine, Mrs Gibbs – Sep 19 pg 5

Buck, Ann nèe Swinburn – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Elsie Maude, Mrs Dennett – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Henry OBE – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Laura Jane nèe Rose – Mar 20 pg 7

Buck, Thomas – Mar 20 pg 7

“Byna Station” – Dec 19 pg 10

Byrnes, Margaret, Mrs Thompson – Mar 20 pg 9

-C-

Callanan, Vicki – Dec 19 pg 9

Callander, Captain – Dec 19 pg 9

Catani, C Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Caulfield Cricket Club – Sep 19 pg 6

Caulfield Lacross club – Sep 19 pg 6

Cemetorians Christmas Lunch – Sep 19 pg 12

Chalmers, Samuel William James [Bill] Dec 19 pg 9

“Cheriton Park” – Dec 19 pgs 4 & 5

Christian Brothers, East Melbourne – Dec 19 pg 2

Central Motorampts Ltd – Sep 19 pg 10

Charles Johnstone & Co – Dec 19 pg 9

Cliveden Mansions – Sep 19 pg 11

Collier Charitable Fund – Dec 19 pg 7

Collier, Alice – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Alice Eliabeth nèe Brown – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Annette – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Edith – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Gwenllian nèe Powell – Dec 19 pg 6

Collier, Herbert – Dec 19 pg 6

Collier, Jenkin – Dec 19 pgs 6 & 7

Collier, Stephen – Dec 19 pg 6

Colonial Mutual Building – Mar 20 pg 7

Comeadow, Lois – Sep 19 pg 12, Dec 19 pg 12

Commercial Traeller’s Club – Mar 20 pg 7

Connolly, Eileen – Mar 20 pg 5

Connolly, Esma Vivienne, Mrs Lucas – Mar 20 pg 4

Cooper, Harold – Sep 19 pg 3

Cooper, Myrtle nèe Bishop – Sep 19 pg 3

Cowley, Sarah Jane, Mrs Knowles – Mar 20 pg 2

Cowley, T W – Mar 20 pg 2

Creighton, Jane nèe Anderson – Dec 19 pg 9

Creswell, William Rooke, Vice Admiral, Sir – Sep 19 pg 12

Crowhurst, Kenneth – Dec 19 pg 3

Currie, A Captain – Sep 19 pg 5

Curry, J L – Dec 19 pg 6

-D-

Dennett, Elsie Maude nèe Buck – Mar 20 pg 7

Dennett, Frederick William – Mar 20 pg 7

Dick, Jimmy – Mar 20 pg 10

Dickson, W Mr, Coroner – Dec 19 pg 8

Dudfield, Dorothy nèe Bauld – Sep 19 pg 11

Duffy, John Gavan – Sep 19 pg 6

Dunn, Michael – Mar 20 pg 8

Durham, Judith – Dec 19 pg 12

Durham, Sue – Dec 19 pg 12

-E-

Egan, Ann, Mrs Leonard – Dec 19 pg 10

Elder, James Sir – Dec 19 pg 4

Emerson, Claude McKenna – Sep 19 pg 8

Emerson, Jean Leslie nèe Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Emily Mcpherson College – Mar 20 pg 4

Empire Café – Sep 19 pg 5

Esperance Primary School – Mar 20 pg 4

Evans, Ron – Sep 19 pg 12

Evans, Veronica Alice – Sep 19 pg 12

Eyelets Pty Ltd – Mar 20 pg 7

-F-

Farrugia, Denise – Mar 20 pg 3

Ferguson, Leeuwin Beatrice nèe Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Ferguson, Peter Charles – Dec 19 pg 4

Fetherstonhaugh, Cuthbert – Dec 19 pg 10

Fisher, Hurtle – Dec 19 pg 10

Florence Nightingale Medal – Mar 20 pg 5

Ford, Jane – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Margaret, nèe Donaldson, Mrs Kennedy – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Mary nèe Walker– Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Mary, nèe Walker – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Michael – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Robert – Sep 19 pg 4

Ford, Robert Gray – Sep 19 pg 4

Fordyce, John – Dec 19 pg 4

Fraser, Simon Sir – Dec 19 pg 6

Freer, Florence May, Mrs King – Sep 19 pg 6

Freer, George – Sep 19 pg 6

-G-

Gartside Cannery – Dec 19 pg 4

Gavan Duffy and King Law Firm – Sep 19 pg 6

Gavan Duffy and Wilkinson – Sep 19 pg 6

Geordie, Scotch – Mar 20 pg 10

Gibbs, Catherine nèe Browse – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, H A Cr – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, Harry Browse – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, Letitia Ann nèe Gilbert – Sep 19 pg 5

Gibbs, Richard – Sep 19 pg 5

Gilbert, Alfred Napoleon – Sep 19 pg 5

Gilbert, Edward Clifford – Dec 19 pg 8

Gilbert, Iris Myrtle nèe Ralph – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Gilbert, Jane nèe Lamb – Sep 19 pg 5

Gilbert, Letitia Ann, Mrs Gibbs – Sep 19 pg 5

Gill, Mr – Mar 20 pg 10

Girrawheen Hospital – Mar 20 pg 5

Glen Eira Historical Society – Sep 19 pg 4

Golden Dragon Museum – Mar 20 pg 1

Goldsbrough Mort – Dec 19 pg 4

Gordon, Adam Lindsay – Dec 19 pgs 10 & 12

Gormley, Carina – Mar 20 pg 12

Gormley, Jemima – Mar 20 pg 12

Grant – Sep 19 pg 12

Green, Frank – Sep 19 pg 6

Gunbar Station – Sep 19 pg 9

– H –

Haberfield, Bob – Mar 20 pg 10

Hall, Keith – Mar 20 pg 10

Handley, Catherine, Mrs Beadle – Mar 20 pgs 8 & 9

Hannan, Margaret Ellen, Mrs Wallace – Dec 19 pg 2

Hardy, Alexander – Dec 19 pg 3

Hayball, Mr – Mar 20 pg 10

Hayman, R J E – Mar 20 pg 1

Henning, Elizabeth [Mrs Henry Alfred] nèe Shepherd – Dec 19 pg 2

Henning, George – Dec 19 pg 2

Henry Buck & Co Pty Ltd. – Mar 20 pg 7

Hepburn & Rowe, Messrs – Dec 19 pg 10

Hewitt, Mr – Mar 20 pg 10

Higginbotham Hall Committee – Mar 20 pg 5

Hobson’s Bay Railway Company – Sep 19 pg 2

Hoffman Brick and Pottery Works – Dec 19 pg 6

Holthouse, Hanna nèe Pratt – Dec 19 pg 4

Holthouse, Sarah Anne, Mrs Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Holthouse, Thomas Le Gay – Dec 19 pg 4

Horsham Bowling Club – Sep 19 pg 8

Horsham Bowling Club Archives – Sep 19 pg 8

Houghton, Letitia Mary, Mrs White – Mar 20 pg 3

HMAS A71 Nestor – Dec 19 pg 9

HMAT A46 “Clan Macgillivray” – Mar 20 pg 9

HMAT A71 Nestor – Sep 19 pg 8

HMAT “Orvieto” – Mar 20 pg 9

HM Steam Ship “Vulcan” – Mar 20 pg 8

Hsiao-Chin, Ma – Mar 20 pg 1

Hughes, Cr – Sep 19 pg 5

Humphrey, Christina Henderson, Mrs Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Humphries, Harold – Dec 19 pg 3

-J-

Jack Waller’s Company – Mar 20 pg 7

James Fry & Co – Dec 19 pg 4

Jenkins, Jemima Sarah, Mrs Bauld – Sep 19 pg 10

Jerrold, Blanchard – Mar 20 pg 6

Jewish Contribution Walk – Sep 19 pg 12

Johnson, Bill – Mar 20 pg 10

Johnstone, George, General – Dec 19 pg 9

Julius Kayser Australia Pty. Ltd. – Dec 19 pg 1

-K-

Kefford, Emma nèe Picket – Sep 19 pg 3

Kefford, Rhoda, Mrs Wakefield – Sep 19 pgs 2 & 3

Kefford, Richard – Sep 19 pg 3

Kelly, Carol – Mar 20 pg 9

Kennedy, Margaret nèe Donaldson, Mrs Ford – Sep 19 pg 4

Kerford, Mr Justice – Mar 20 pg 6

Kew Mental Asylum – Sep 19 pg 10

Kiedrowska, Anna – Sep 19 pg 12

Kilmore Free Press – Sep 19 pg 1

“Kilearnan” – Sep 19 pg 4

Killen Kay – Mar 20 pg 12

King, Mrs Private Hospital – Mar 20 pg 2

King, Austin – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Gerald – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Kevin Freer – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Margaret Mary – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Florence May nèe Freer – Sep 19 pgs 6 & 7

King, John Leo – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Mary Frances  – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Molly Margaret – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Philip Denis – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Thomas Dr – Sep 19 pg 7

King, Thomas Edward – Sep 19 pgs 6 & 7

Knowles, Lillian Rosalind, Mrs Peacock – Mar 20 pg 2

Knowles, Richard Sheridan – Mar 20 pg 2

Knowles, Sarah Jane nèe Cowley – Mar 20 pg 2

Knox Historical Society – Sep 19 pg 12

Koo Wee Rup Swamp – Dec 19 pg 4

Koo Wee Rup Swamp Historical Society – Dec 19 pg 5

-L-

Lamb, Jane, Mrs Gilbert – Sep 19 pg 5

Lamsey, James – Mar 20 pg 1

Langsworth, Geoff – Mar 20 pg 12

Learmonth, Robert – Dec 19 pg 10

Lechte, Douglas – Mar 20 pgs 10 & 11

Lechte, Ian – Mar 20 pg 11

Lechte, Joan – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Joyce – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Keith – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Les – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Martha Bessie nèe Barrow – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Mary [Min] nèe McKerrall – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, Reginald – Mar 20 pg 10

Lechte, William Ludwig – Mar 20 pg 10

Leonard, Anne nèe Egan – Dec 19 pg 10

Leonard, Charles W – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, Clive – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, Herbert Napier – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, John – Dec 19 pg 10

Leonard, Margaret Christina Maud nèe Blake – Dec 19 pg 11

Leonard, William – Dec 19 pgs 10 & 11

Lloyd, C M Mr – Dec 19 pg 10

London Tie Co Pty. Ltd – Mar 20 pg 7

Lord Mayor’s Fund – Dec 19 pg 7

Louey, Florence, Mrs Ack Hing – Mar 20 pg 1

Louey, Yow – Mar 20 pg 1

Lucas, Elizabeth Eleanor OAM SS St J, Mrs Nissen – Mar 20 pg 4 & 5

Lucas, Esma Vivienne nèe Connolly MBE – Mar 20 pg 4

Lucas, Florence – Mar 20 pg 5

Lucas, Stanley Clive – Mar 20 pg 4

-M-

McCartney, Vicki – Sep 19 pg 3

McConville, Mr [Acting Coroner] – Sep 19 pg 1

McCutcheon, R G Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

McIlwraith, Thomas – Dec 19 pg 6

McKenna, Cyril – Sep 19 pg 1

McKenna, James – Sep 19 pg 1

McKenna, Philomena – Sep 19 pg 1

McKenna, Susan nèe O’Hanlon – Sep 19 pg 1

McLeod, Gordon – Sep 19 pg 6

Mad Dog Morgan – Sep 19 pg 7

Mannix, Dr Rev – Sep 19 pg 7

Marion Taylor Baby Health Centre – Mar 20 pg 5

Matthews, Aubrey Clifton – Dec 19 pg 4

Mayflower Residential Aged Care Brighton – Mar 20 pg 5

Melbourne Grammar, Chapel of St Peter – Mar 20 pg 4

Melbourne Grammar School, Dec 19 pg 7

Melbourne Philharmonic Society – Mar 20 pg 7

Melbourne Tram and Omnibus Co – Dec 19 pg 6

Mentone College – Sep 19 pg 6

Merungle Station – Sep 19 pg 9

Metropolitan Board of Works – Sep 19 pg 5

Middleditch, Nan – Sep 19 pg 11

Moorabool Viaduct – Sep 19 pg 4

Murtagh, J Rev – Dec 19 pg 2

-N-

Naughtin, Ellen Eileen – Sep 19 pg 1

Naughtin – Sep 19 pg 1

Naughtin, Nancy – Sep 19 pg 1

Naughtin, Thomas – Sep 19 pg 1

Nerrin-Nerrin Station – Sep 19 pg 9

Nissen, Andreas Peter BEM – Mar 20 pgs 4 & 5

Nissen, Elizabeth Eleanor OAM SS ST J nèe Lucas – Mar 20 pg 4

Nissen, Peter – Mar 20 pg 5

Nolan, F Rev – Dec 19 pg 2

-O-

O’Donnell, Edward – Sep 19 pg 5

O’Hanlan, Susan, Mrs McKenna – Sep 19 pg 1

O’Neill, Richard – Sep 19 pg 7

Old Xaverians Association – Sep 19 pg 6

-P-

Paine, Elizabeth – Sep 19 pg 4

Palais Theatre – Sep 19 pg 7

Parbury, W – Dec 19 pg 4

Patterson, James – Mar 20 pg 12

Peace, Ray – Sp 19 pg 12

Peacock, Doris Lillian – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, Jack – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, John Lindsay – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, Lillian Rosalind nèe Knowles – Mar 20 pg 2

Peacock, Sibyl – Mar 20 pg 2

Pearson, John – Dec 19 pg 10

Pearson, Joseph – Dec 10 pg 10

Pedlow, Annie, Mrs Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Annie nèe Pedlow

Petherick, Christina Henderson nèe Humphrey – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Ernest George – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Ernest James – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Jean Leslie, Mrs Emerson – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Margaret Wilson – Sep 19 pg 8

Petherick, Mary Huntly, Mrs Waters – Sep 19 pg 8

Potts, Widgie [Ann], Mrs Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Powell, Gwenllian, Mrs Collier – Dec 19 pg 6

Power, Jane – Sep 19 pg 11

Power, John – Sep 19 pg 11

Power, Juanta – Sep 19 pg 11

Power, Richard Dr – Sep 19 pg 11

Prahran and Malvern Tramway Trust – Sep 19 pg 5

Pratt, Hannah, Mrs Holthouse – Dec 19 pg 4

Presbyterian Ladies College – Dec 19 pg 7

-R-

RAF Bomber Command – Dec 19 pg 1

Ralph Bros Dairy – Dec 19 pg 8

Ralph, Eliza Ann – nèe Anderson – Dec 19 pg 8 & 9

Ralph, Iris Myrtle, Mrs Gilbert – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Ralph, James – Dec 19 pg 8

Ralph, Percy – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Ralph, Richard Alexander – Dec 19 pgs 8 & 9

Ralph, Richard Alexander – Dec 19 pg 8

Ralph, William Percy – Dec 19 pg 8

Rapson Tyre & Rubber Company – Sep 19 pg 10

Red Cross Voluntgeer Motor Corps – Mar 20 pg 7

Remembrance Day Walk – Sep 19 pg 12

Retallick, Jeffrey Ivey – Dec 19 pg 4

Retallick, Mary Hope Bradgate nèe Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Rigby, Jan – Dec 19 pg 12

“Rocklands Station” – Dec 19 pg 6

Rodwell, Maude Alice, Mrs Bishop – Sep 19 pg 3

Rosburcon Grammar School – Mar 20 pg 4

Rose, Laura Jane, Mrs Buck – Mar 20 pg 7

Rosella preserving Co – Dec 19 pg 4

Rosemont – Sep 19 pg 6

Rosenberger, Ashleigh – Dec 19 pg 12

Rosenberger, Sandra – Dec 19 pg 12

Rouse, Frank – Dec 19 pg 5

“Roxburgh Park” – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Adam – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Bill – Dec 19 pg 5

Roxburgh, Dorothy Alice – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Edith Jenny – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Jane nèe Watson – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Leslie Le Gay – Dec 19 pgs 4 & 5

Roxburgh, Leeuwin Beatrice, Mrs Ferguson– Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Mabel Stella – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Mary Hope Bradgate, Mrs Retallick – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Reginald Owen – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Sarah Anne nèe Holthouse – Dec 19 pg 4

Roxburgh, Thomas – Dec 19 pgs 4 & 5

Roxburgh, Widgie [Ann] nèe Potts – Dec 19 pg 4

Royal Army Medical Corps – Sep 19 pg 11

Royal Automobile Club of Victoria – Mar 20 pg 7

Royal College of Surgeons – Sep 19 pg 11

Runymede Memorial, Surrey, England – June 19 pg 1

-S-

St Andrew’s Children’s Home – Sep 19 pg 6

St Andrew’s Hospital – Sep 19 pg 8

St Andrew’s Church, Brighton, Mar 20 pg 6

St Andrew’s Church, Horsham – Sep 19 pg 8

St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church – Sep 19 pg 8

St Joseph’s Church, South Yarra – Sep 19 pg 1

St Kevin’s College – Dec 19 pg 2

St Patricks Cathedral – Mar 20 pg 9

Saulwick, Julius – Dec 19 pg 1

Saulwick, Laurence Julius – Dec 19 pg 1

Saulwick, Ruth nèe Alston – Dec 19 pg 1

Scedlick, Christian Wilhelmina, Mrs Sharp – Sep 19 pg 9

Scotch College – Dec 19 pg 1

Scott, Jean – Mar 20 pg 5

Seale, Norman – Dec 19 pg 4

Sharp, Christina Wilhelmina nèe Schedlick – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp, George – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp – George – Sept 19 pg 9

Sharp, George Gustav – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp, Ilma – Sep 19 pg 9

Sharp, Stella – Sep 19 pg 9

Shepherd, Alfred – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Alfred – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Elizabeth nèe Cochrane – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Elizabeth, Mrs Henning – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Evalina, Mrs Bartlett – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, John – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, John – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Lavinia – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, Susannah – Dec 19 pg 2

Shepherd, William – Dec 19 pg 2

Silverton TGramway Co – Dec 19 pg 6

Skene, Lillias Margaret – Dec 19 pg 12

Sleigh H R – Dec 19 pg 9

Smith, John – Dec 19 pg 2

Smith, Yvonne – Sep 19 pg 7

Sollas, Walter Herbert – Dec 19 pg 4

Sornig, David – Mar 20 pg 2

South Melbourne Bowling Club – Sep 19 pg 3

Standish, Captain – Dec 19 pg 10

Stevens, Elisabeth, Sep 19 pg 12

Stewart, George – Mar 20 pg 8

Stock Exchange Melbourne – Dec 19 pg 11

Sturt Football Club – Sep 19 pg 9

Sullivan, Eliza, Mrs Tully – Sep 19 pg 9

Swanton, William Hovell – Dec 19 pg 4

Swinburn, Ann, Mrs Buck – Mar 20 pg 7

Sydney Morning Herald – Sep 19 pg 10

-T-

Tally Ho Amateur Athletics Club – Sep 19 pg 6

The Age [Melbourne] – Sep 19 pg 1, Dec 19 pg 4

The Argus – Sep 19 pg 11, Dec 19 pgs 2, 3,  5 7 11, Mar 20 pg 6

The Australasian [Melbourne] <ar 20 pg 6

The Dandenong Journal – Dec 19 pg 9

The Hillston Spectator – Sep 19 pg 9

The Prahran Telegraph – Sep 19 pg 5

Thompson, Alice Maud, Mrs Beadle – Mar 20 pg 9

Thompson, Charles – Mar 20 pg 9

Thompson, Margaret nèe Byrnes – Mar 20 pg 9

 “Thurulgoona Station” – Dec 19 pg 6

“Telemon Station” – Dec 19 pg 6

Teung, Chin Fang – Mar 20 pg 1

Tompkins, H W & F B Architects – Mar 20 pg 7

Toorak College – Sep 19 pg 7

Tully, Adamina Constance Vair nèe Armstrong – Sep 19 pg 9

Tully, David – Sep 19 pg 9

Tully, Eliza nèe Sutherland – Sep 19 pg 9

Tully, Walter – Sep 19 pg 9

-U-

University of Melbourne – Mar 20 pg 7

-V-

Valiant, T J Lt Col – Mar 20 pg 8

Victorian Amateur Turf Club / Committee – Dec 19 pg 11

Victorian Racing Club – Dec 19 pgs 10 & 11

Vietelly – Mar 20 pg 6

-W-

Wakefield, John – Sep 19 pgs 2 & 3

Wakefield, John – Sept 19 pg 3

Wakefield, Rhoda nèe Kefford – Sep 19 pgs 2 & 3

Walker, Charles – Mar 20 pg 10

Walker, Ron – Mar 20 pg 10

Walker, Mary, Mrs Ford – Sep 19 pg 4

Wallace, Bernard Rev – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Joseph – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Kevin Joseph – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Margaret Ellen nèe Hannan – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Michael Joseph – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace, Sadie Estelle nèe Bell – Dec 19 pg 2

Wallace Buck & Goodes Pty Ltd – Mar 20 pg 7

Warby, Benjamin – Sep 19 pg 7

Warby, Sarah – Sep 19 pg 7

Waters, Mary Huntly nèe Petherick – Sep 19 pg 8

Waters, William Brian – Sep 19 pg 8

Watson, Jane, Mrs Roxburgh – Dec 19 pg 4

Weekly Times [Melbourne] – Sep 19 pg 1

“Welltown Station” Dec 19 pgs 10 & 11

“Werdew” – Dec 19 pg 7

White, Joseph William – Mar 20 pg 3

White, Letitia Mary nèe Houghton – Mar 20 pg 3

White, Letitia [Maureen] Mary – Mar 20 pg 3

“Whitmuir Hall” – Sep 19 pg 4

Whittakers, Hannah Louisa, Mrs Wilmot – Mar 20 pg 6

Whittakers, William – Mar 20 pg 6

Wilde, Ada – Dec 19 pg 3

Wilde, Alice Very Lizzy – Dec 19 pg 3

Wilde, Frederick – Dec 19 pg 3

Wilde, Ruby Vera – Dec 19 pg 3

William Crosby & Co – Dec 19 pg 4

Williams, Robert – Mar 20 pg 10

Willingham, Allan F – Mar 20 pg 7

Wilmot, Hannah Louisa nèe Whittakers – Mar 20 pg 6

Wilmot, John George Winchester – Mar 20 pg 6

Wimpole, F Mr – Sep 19 pg 5

Withers, Les – Mar 20 pg 10

Wong, Lizzie – Mar 20 pg 1

Wool Realization Board – Dec 19 pg 2

-X-

Xavier College – Sep 19 pg 6, Dec 19 pg 2

-Y-

“Yamma Stattion” – Dec 19 pg 10

31stJuly 1863

Secretary reported cattle had accident with headstone and were removed from the Cemetery.

11thJuly 1884

Secretary authorised to construct water closet on premises to be opened only during funerals.

11thNovember 1913

Recommendation by surveyor that iron gates, similar to those at North Road, be installed at Hawthorn Road.

Location

  • Brighton General Cemetery
    Cnr. North and Hawthorn Roads

Contact

Opening Hours

Grounds 8am-6pm

Follow Us