Brighton Cemetorians

The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton General Cemetery.

Index of Topics 32-44

Index of Topics

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery.  Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian. 

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at

info@brightoncemetorians.org

– A-

A’Beckett, Emma Minnie, Mrs Boyd – Mar 16 pg 4

a’Beckett, Sir Thomas – Dec 15 pg 2

Aarons, Alfred – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Annie nèe Levy – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Daisy Winifred  – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Freda Doris  – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, George – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Huldag Marian – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Ida Grace – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Louisa – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Mark – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Morris – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Samuel – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Sarah nèe Davis – Dec 13 pg 4

Aarons, Solomon – Dec 13 pg 4

AAT Kings – Dec 13 pg 10

Abel Demolition Transporters – Dec 13 pg 12

Aberdeen Grammar School [Scotland] – Dec 15 pg 5

Aberdeen White Star Line – Dec 15 pg 5

Aboriginal Cricket Tour – Dec 15 pg 9

Abraham & Sons – Jun 15 pg 9

Abrahams, Alice Mrs Cohen – Dec 13 pg 8

Abrahams, Herman – Dec 14 pg 8

Abrahams, Henrietta – Dec 14 pg 8

Abrahams, Henry – Dec 13 pg 8

Abrahams, Kate, Mrs Rotman – Dec 14 pg 8

Abrahams, Leah nèe Solomon – Dec 13 pg 8

Abrahams, Margaret nèe Kraft – Dec 14 pg 8

Abrahams, Regina nèe Rachmill – Dec 14 pg 8

Abrahams, Solomon – Dec 14 pg 8

Acitive – Sep 14 pg 1

Ada Burgess –Sep 14 pg 2

Addie’s four devils – Dec 14 pg 2

Adelaide Advertiser – Jun 14 pg 4

Adler, Grete nèe Friedmann – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Adler, Max – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Adler, Michael – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7, Jun 14 pg 12

Adler, Nurit – Dec 13 pg 7

Advocate [Burnie, Tasmania] Dec 13 pg 4

Africana  – Jun 16 pg 2

Aird, Mr S A – Registrar of the Dental Board – Sep 15 pg 3

Agnew, Hawthorn – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 3

Agra– Sep 14 pg 8

Aitken, Alice Annie, Mrs Bradshaw – Jun 15 pgs 4

Aiken Major – Representative of the Council of the Dental College – Sep 15 pg 3

Albatros – Dec 15 pg 6

Albury Commercial Travellers Club – Sec 14 pg 5

Albury Racing Club – Dec 24 pg 5

Alexander, Eliza nèe Davidson – Dec 13 pg 5

Alexander, Fred Alexander, Prof – Jun 15 pg 11

Alexander, Miriam Phoebe Mrs Joachim – Dec 13 pg 5

Alexander, Moses – Dec 13 pg 5

Alistair – Scottish War Grave Project – Mar 14 pgs 8 & 11

Alfred Hospital – Dec 13 pgs 5 & 8, Mar 14 pg 3, Dec 14 pg 2

Alfred Hospital Archives – Dec 13 pg 8

Alice Cameron – Sep 14 pg 5

Allan, Lce Cpl David Thompson – Mar 15 Pg 6

Allan, Edna Davies Bell – Jun 15 pg 10

Allan, Florrie – Jun 15 pg 10

Allan, George – Mar 15 pg 6

Allan, Isabella nèe Thompson – Mar 15 pg 6

Allan, Jack – Jun 15 pg 10

AlmaSep 14 pg 3

Alma Bowling Club – Dec 13 pg 5

Altona – Jun 14 pg 10

Altson, B – Dec 13 pg 11

Altson, Isaac – Dec 13 pg 11

Altson, Meyer – Dec 13 pg 11

Alvina – Sep 14 pg 3

Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners – Kalgoorlie Branch – Dec 14 pg 6

Anderson, Christine – Jun 14 pg 12

Anderson, Paul – Jun 14 pg 12

Anderson, Edith Susan Gerard, Mrs Boyd – Mar 16 pg 4

Andrews, Mark – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pgs 3 & 4

Anstee-Wedderburn, Jane – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Anzacs on the Beaches by David Kimpton – Mar 15 pg 12

Aorangi – Dec 14 pg 8

Apec Football Club – Dec 14 pg 2

Apple, Ada nèe Joachim – Dec 13 pg 4

Apple, David – Dec 13 pg 4

Apple, Harry – Dec 13 pg 4

Apple, Leonard – Dec 13 pg 4

Apple, Leonard – Dec 13 pg 4

Armstrong, Jan – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 1

Armstrong, John Andrewartha – Mar 16 pg 12

Armstrong, John Edward, Lieut – Mar 16 pg 3

Army Divisions:-

            1st Anzac Entrenching Battalion – Mr 16 pg 9

            1st Canadian Tunnelling Co – Mar 16 pg 9

            1st Field Ambulance – Mar 15 pg 8

            1st Infantry Brigade – Mar 15 pg 8

            1st Reinforcements – Mar 16 pg 6

            1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train – Mar 14 pg 11

            11 Australian General Hospital – Mar 16 pg 1

            11th Battalion – Mar 15 pg 1

            12th Battalion – Mar 15 pg 7

            13th Light Horse – Sep 15 pg 5

14th Battalion – Mar 15 pg 6

2 Australian General Hospital – Mar 16 pg 1

2/2 Anti Aircraft Regiment – 7th Division – Sep 15 pg 9

2/2 Heavy A A Regiment – Sep 15 pg 9

2nd Australian Divisional Base Depot [2ADBD] – Mar 16 pg 6

2nd Australian Division Trench Mortars – Sep 15 pg 3

2nd Australian Mining Corps – Mar 16 pg

2nd Australian Tunnelling Co – Mar 16 pgs 8 & 10

2nd Auxiliary Hospital – Southall – Mar 16 pg 6

2nd Field Artillery Brigade – Mar 14 pg 6

2nd Field Company Australian Engineers – Mar 15 pg 4

22nd Battalion – Mar 14 pg 4, Jun 16 pg 2

23rd Battalion, 6 Infantry – Mar 16 pg 9

24th Infantry Battalion / 2nd Pioneer Battalion – Mar 16 pg 10

29th Battalion – Mar 14 pg 1

3rd Battalion – Mar 15 pg 8

3rd Australian Field Artillery – Mar 14 pg 10

3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion – Sep 15 pg 3

3rd Australian Tunnelling Co [3ATC] – Mar 16 pgs 6 & 7

38th Battalion – Mar 14 pg 10

4th Battalion – Mar 14 pg 7, Mar 15 pg 8

4th Battalion, 1st Infantry – Mar 15 pg 8

4th Brigade – Sep 15 pg 9

4th Divisional Cavalry – Sep 15 pg 5

4th Field Ambulance – Mar 16 pg 2

43 Depot Battalion – Mar 16 pg 6

47th Infantry – Mar 15 pg 10

5th Battalion – Mar 15 pgs 3 5  7 & 11

54th Australian Infantry – Mar 14 pg 7

56th Battalion, 14th Brigade – Mar 14 pg 7

57th Battalion – Mar 14 pg 7

57th Battalion, 15th Infantry 5th Division  – Mar 14 pg 8

58th Battalion – Mar 16 pg 9

6th Battalion – Mar 15 pg 3

6th Battalion, 14th Reinforcements – Mar 16 pg 11

6th Field Ambulance – Mar 16 pg 2

6th Infantry Battalion – Mar 15 pg 9

            60th Battalion – Mar 14 pg 1

            64th Casualty Clearing Station – Mar 16 pg 4

            7th Battalion – Mar 14 pg 4, Mar 15 pgs 10 & 11

            7th Division – Se[ 15 pg 9

            8th Battalion – Mar 15 pg 10

            8th Red Cross Hospital – Mar 16 pg 4

            Australian Army Medical Corps – Sep 15 pg 3

            Australian Army Nursing Service [AANS] – Mar 16 pg 1

            Australian Flying Corps – Mar 14 pg 10

            Australian General Base Depot – Mar 16 pgs 8  9 & 10

            Australian General Hospital, Egypt – Mar 16 pg 1

            Australian Mounted Division, Camel Brigade – Sep 15 pg 1

            Casualty Clearing Station – Mar 16 pg 1

            Heidelberg Military Hospital – Mar 16 pgs 2 & 11

            June Reinforcements, Tunnelling Co – Mar 16 pg 8

            Miners Reinforcements – Mar 16 pgs 9 & 10

            No 6 Tunnelling Company – Mar 16 pg 6

Asher, Harriet nèe Keesing – Dec 13 pg 2

Asher, Joel Henry – Dec 13 pg 2

Asher, Mary Mrs Isaacs – Dec 13 pg 2

Aubrey, Janice – Mar 16 pg 12

Australia Past & Present by Samuel Clements – Sep 14 pg 8

Australian Dictionary of Biography – Dec 14 pg 11

Australian Hellenic Educational Progressive Association – Dec 15 pg 3

Australian Jewish Museum – Dec 14 pg 2

Australian Jewish Outlook – Dec 13 pg 5

Australian Native Association – Dec 15 pg 1

Australian Pacific Tours – Dec 13 pg 10

Australian War Memorial – Mar 16 pg 3

Avinski, Martha Mrs Rosenthal – Dec 13 pg 8

– B –  

Baarmutha  – Dec 14 pg 5

Backhouse, Megan – Dec 15 pg 10

Bachelder, Alf – Jun 15 pg 7

Bachmann, Selma Mrs Friedmann – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Bachmann, Moses – Dec 13 pg 6

Bachmann, Pauline nèe Freund – Dec 13 pg 6

Bader, Fran – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 1

Bader, Holger – 160th Supplement – Dec 15  – pg 1

Bailey, E nèe Mengler – Dec 15 pg 9

Baker, Alan Hosier – Sep 125 pg 7

Baker, Gerald Douglas – Sep 15 pg 7

Baker, Gerald Thomas – Sep 15 pg 7

Baker, Katie Florence Georgina nèe Jones – Sep 15 pgs 6 & 7

Ballarat – Mar 16 pg 1

Balmer, Edith ‘Irene’ – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, Emma Euginia nèe Case – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, Fanny nèe Hutchinson  – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, Howard Richard – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, Lavinia, Mrs Martin – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, Leslie – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, John Thomas – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, Richard – Mar 16 pg 7

Balmer, Richard, Brevet Major – Mar 16 pg 7

Barton, Claire – 160th Supplement – Dec 5 – pg 1

Baruch, May Henrietta, Mrs Danglow – Dec 14 pg 11

Barbary, Dawn P – Jun 14 pg 5

Barnes, Capt – Mar 15 pg 2

Barnes, Kate – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Barrett, Pte P D – Mar 15 pg 2

Barrier Miner [Broken Hill] – Dec 13 pgs 4 & 11

Barry, Allison, Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Bass Strait Marine Centre – Sep 14 pg 2

Bassett, Bryant – Jun 15 pg 5

Bassett, Mary Ann, Mrs Luxton – Dec 15 pg `1

Bassett, Mrs – Jun 15 pg 5

Bates, Carol – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Baulch, Kathy – Jun 16 pg 5

Baxter, Elizabeth nèe Donne – Jun 14 pg 4

Baxter, Harriet nèe Tebay – Jun 14 pg 4

Baxter, William Charles – Jun 14 pg 4

Baxter, William Charles Claxon – Jun 14 pg 4

Bayldon, John – Jun 14 pg 11

Baylis, Elizabeth Mary nèe Chidley – Jun 16 pg 8

Baylis, Henry – Jun 16 pg 8

Baylis, John James – Jun 16 pgs 8  9 & 10

Baylis, Rose Elinor – Jun 16 pg 8

Baylis, Ruth nèe Matthews – Jun 16 pgs 8 & 9

Bayside Reflections – Sep 14 pg 5

Beadel, Doug – Mar 17 pg 12

Bean, Margaret, Mrs Salter – Jun 16 pg 5

Beasley, Tim – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pgs 3 & 4

Beath Schiess & Co – Sep 14 pg 9

Beaumont, Kay – Dec 14 pg 12

Bellinger – Sep 14 pg 3

Ben Cruachan – Sep 14 pg 10

Bendigo Advertiser – Jun 14 pgs 4 & 10

Benjamin, Frances nèe Marks – Dec 13 pg 9

Benjamin, Rosina Victoria Mrs Phillips, Mrs Esmond – Dec 13 pg 9

Benjamin, Samuel – Dec 13 pg 9

Bennett, Bertha nèe Monash – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, Colin Monash – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, David Monash – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, Elizabeth nèe Cohen – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, Elizabeth Monash Durie [Betty] – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, Gershon Berndt – Lieut Colonel – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, John Monash – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, Solomon – Dec 14 pg 9

Bennett, William G – Jun 25 pg 11

Bensabat, Reyna Mrs Ottolangui – Dec 13 pg 9

Benson, George – Jun 15 pg 11

Bertoto, Ambrose Joseph –  Sep 14 pg 5

Bertotto, Angelo – Sep 14 pgs 4 & 5

Bertotto, Angelo Dominico – Sep 14 pg 5, Sep 15 pg 10

Bertotto, Archangela nèe Salvenia – Sep 14 pg 4

Bertotto, Archangela Charlotte – Sep 14 pg 5

Bertotto, Caroline Emma nèe Creek – Sep 14 pg 4, Sep 15 pg 10

Bertotto, Margaretta Maria – Sep 14 pg 4

Bertotto, Thomas – Sep 14 pg 4

Bertotto, William Thomas – Sep 14 pg 5, Sep 15 pgs 10 & 11

Bent, Sir Thomas – Dec 15 pg 2

Beveridge, Rod – Jun 14 pg 5

Bickford Rev – Sep 14 pg 11

Biggs, Mark – Sep 13 pg 12

Billia – Jun 14 pg 2

Birch, Elizabeth, Mrs Boyes – Dec 15 pg 6

Blackett, Anne nèe Hancock, Mrs Lewis – Jun 16 pg 4

Blackett, Cuthbert Robert – Jun 16 pg 4

Blackett, Gertrude nèe Lewis – Jun 16 pg 4

Blackett, Isabel Margaret nèe Wills, Mrs McCallum – Jun 16 pg 4

Blackett, Margaretta nèe Palmer – Jun 16 pg 4

Blackett, William Arthur Mordey – Jun 16 pg 4

Blackett & Forster – Jun 16 pg 4

Black Swan – Dec 14 pg 10

Blair, George Robert – Dec 15 pg 7

Blasbalk family – Dec 14 pg 5

Blasbalk, Morris – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Bland, Ruth [DVA] – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 3

Black, Marriane McLeod Mrs Duigan – Mar 14 pg 1

Blake, John – Mar 16 pg 6

Blake, Ellen nèe Coen – Mar 16 pg 6

Blake, Martin – Mar 16 pg 6

Blake, Thomas – Mar 16 pg 6

Block Arcade – Dec 14 pg 10

Bob Karl’s hotel – Sep 14 pg 2

Bolger, Lavinia Ann nèe Smith – Sep 15 pg 5

Bolger, Margaret nèe Strang – Sep 15 pg 5

Bolger, Trooper Richard – Sep 15 pg 5

Bolger, Thomas – Sep 15 pg 5

Boomeran Books – Dec 15 pg 4

Blue Spec – Dec 13 pg 2

B’nai B’Rith Shalom – Dec 15 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 1

Boland, Edmund – Sep 13 pg 5

Boland, Edmund – Sep 13 pg 5

Boland, Elizabeth nèe Brady – Sep 13 pg 5

Boland, Margaret, Mrs Scanan – Sep 13 pg 6

Boland, Mary nèe Topey – Sep 13 pg 5

Boorara –  – Sep 15 pg 1

Botanic Gardens – Dec 14 pg 8

Bon Lea – Sep 14 pg 6

Box Cottage – Mar 14 pg 7 – Dec 15 pg 6

Box, Elizabeth – Mar 14 pg 7

Box, Emily Carol, Mrs Warwick & Mrs Couper – Mar 14 pg 7

Box, William – Mar 14 pg 7

Boxer Rebelion – Sep 15 pg 10

Boyd, Arthur Merric – Mar 16 pg 4

Boyd, Edith Susan Gerard nèe Anderson – Mar 16 pg 4

Boyd, Emma Minnie nèe a’Beckett – Mar 16 pg 4

Boyd, Mrs Merrick nèe Gough – Jun 16 pg 4

Boyd, Theodore Penleigh – Mar 16 pgs 4 & 5

Boyes, Elizabeth nèe Birch – Dec 15 pg 6

Boyes, William Arnold – Dec 15 pg 6

Boyes, William Watson

Bracken- Bridget nèe Conlon – Mar 14 pg 2

Bracken – Ellen Louise nèe Smith – Mar 14 pg 3

Bracken – Thomas – Mar 14 pgs 2 & 3

Bracken, William – Mar 14 pg 2

Braden, Leslie – Jun 15 pg 9

Braden, Mrs George – Jun 15 pg 8

Bradshaw, Gunner Herbert – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Bradley, Amelia Mary nèe Ottolangui, nèe Langley – Jun 15 pgs 2 & 3

Bradley, John H – Jun 15 pgs 2 & 3

Bradley, Les – Dec 15 pg 2

Bradley, Marie, nèe Koester – Jun 15 pg 2

Bradley, Mary Frances [Bonne]  nèe Butler – Dec 15 pg 2

Bradley, Noble James – Jun 15 pg 2

Bradley, Theodosia York – Jun 15 pgs 2 & 3

Bradley, William Banks – Jun 15 pg 2

Bradly, Thomas – Sep 14 pg 4

Bradshaw, Alice Annie nèe Aitken – Jun 15 pgs 4 & 5

Bradshaw, Basil Chester – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Doris M McEvoy – Jun 15 pg 5

Bradshaw, Eleanor Jane, Mrs Stroud – Jun 15 pgs 4 & 5

Bradshaw, Emily Hall, Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Emily Manuela, Mrs Taylor – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Ethel nèe Marshall – Jun 15 pg 5

Bradshaw, Frederick – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Gladys Vera – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Gunner Herbert – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1, Jun 15 pgs 4 & 4

Bradshaw, John – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Leslie Morman – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Lister James – Jun 15 pgs 4 & 5

Bradshaw, Myrah nèe Dagnall

Bradshaw, Noel Keith St Clair – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Rita Myrah – Jun 15 pg 4

Bradshaw, Stanley – Jun 15 pg 4

Brady, Anastasia nèe Hanrahan – Sep 13 pgs 2 3 6 & 7

Brady, Ann – Sep 13 pg 6

Brady, Bridget, Mrs Delaney – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, Catherine – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, Catherine nèe Torpey – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, Elizabeth, Mrs Boland – Sep 13 pg 5

Brady, Ellen nèe Byrnes – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, Hanorah, Mrs McCormick – Sep 13 pg 4

Brady, Honnorah – Sep 13 pg 6

Brady, James Patrick – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, John – Sep 13 pg 6

Brady, John – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, Margaret nèe Scanlon – Sep 13 pgs 5 6 & 6

Brady, Mary – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, Matt – Sep 15 pg 6

Brady, Michael – Sep 13 pgs 6 & 7

Brady, Michael – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, Peter – Sep 13 pgs 2 3 6 & 7

Brady, Timothy – Sep 13 pg 7

Brady, William – Sep 13 pgs 6 & 7  

Braim, Edwin – Jun 14 pg 6

Braim, Eleanor Jane, Mrs Lee Archer – Jun 14 pg 6

Braim, Thomas Henry – Jun 14 pg 6

Barry, Allison – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Brasch – Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Albert, Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Alfred – Dec 14 pg 4

Brash, Betsy nèeVandenberg – Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Fannie nèe Rosenburg – Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Fanny – Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Herman, Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Jacob – Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Leah – Dec 24 pg 5

Brash, Levi – Dec 24 pg 5

Brash, Louis – Dec 24 pg 5

Brash, Michael – Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Michael – Dec 14 pg 5

Brash, Morris – Dec 4 pg 5

Brash, Sarah – Dec 24 pg 5

Brentwood, Charles Thomas Langston – Dec 15 pg 10

Brighton Cemetery:-

            160th Celebrations of first recorded burial in the Cemetery – Jun 15 pg 12,

                                    Sep 15 pg 12

            A G M – Sep 13 pg 12, Jun 14 pg 12, Mr 14 pg 12, Jun 15 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 12

            Angels of Mercy during WW1 – Dec 5 pg 12, Mar 16 pg 12

            Anzac Walk – Centenary of Gallipoli –  Dec 14 pg 12, Mar 15 pg 12

            Artists Walk – Jun 15 pg 12

            Christmas Luncheon – Sep 13 pg 12, Sep 14 pg 12, Dec 14 pg 12,

                                                 Sep 15 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 12

            Cross Section of Interesting People – Mar 16 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 12

            Elements of the Law – Dec 15 pg 12, Mar 16 Pg 12

            Glen Eira Story Telling Festival – Mar 15 pg 12, Jun 15 pg 12

            Halloween Walk – Jun 14 pg 12, Jun 14 pg 12, Mar 15 pg 12, Sep 15 pg 12

            Jockey & Trainers Walk – Mar 15 pg 12

            Law Week Walk – Dec 14 pg 12

            Plants & People – Dec 15 pg 12

            Remembrance Day Walk – Jun 14 pg 12, Sep 14 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 12

            Seniors Week Walk – Jun 14 pg 12, Sep 14 pg 12, Mar 15 pg 12, Sep 15 pg 12

            Glen Eira Torchlight Tour – Jun 15 pg 12

            Pre Federation – Dec 15 pg 12, Mar 16 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 12

            Remembrance Day Walk – Sep 15 pg 12

            Seniors Week Walk – Jun 16 pg 12

            The Jewish of the Cemetery – Mar 16 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 12

            The Rulers Walk – Mar 16 pg 12, Jun 16 pg 12

            Villains, Victims and the Law Walk – Mar 15 pg 12

            Women of Substance Walk – Dec 14 pg 12, Mar 15 pg 12

            160th Celebrations – Mar 15 pg 12

Brighton Free Library – Jun 16 pg 3

Brighton Historical Society – Dec 13 pg 1

Brighton Lowry Lodge – Jun 16 pg 3

Brighton Primary School – Sep 15 pg 2

Brighton Southern Cross – Jun 16 pg 3

British Insulated Wire Company – Jun 14 pg 43

Brock, Ann, Mrs Rabell, Mrs Richards – Jun 15 pg 8

Brock, Charles – Jun 15 pg 9

Brock, Charlotte – Jun 15 pg 8

Brock, Mary Ann nèe Webb – Jun 15 pg 8

Brock, Samuel – Jun 15 pg 8

Brown Gouge – Dec 14 pg 8

Browne, Margaret – Dec 15 pg 10

Buchnall, Maude Mary, Mrs Luxton – Mar 15 pg 3

Buckenham, Scarlett – Sep 13 pg 12

Buckenham, Millie – Sep 13 pg 12

Buckenham, Ruth – Sep 13 pg 12

Buckenham, Tim – Sep 13 pg 12

Buckley, Gerald – Dec 13 pg 12

Buckley, John – Dec 13 pg 12

Buckley, Maurice Vincent VC – Dec 13 pg 12

Bulla – Mar 14 pg 11

Buncle, Clara, Mrs Hardie – Jun 14 pg 8

Buncle, John – Jun 14 pg 8

Buncle, Mary Ann – Jun 14 pg 8

Burgess, Capt Bernard Kennedy – Sep 14 pgs 2 & 3

Burgess, Capt David – Sep 14 pg 1

Burgess, Capt Frederick – Sep 14 pg 1

Burgess, Herbert, Jun 14 pg 8

Burgess, Capt Harry – Sep 14 pg 2

Burgess, Henry – Sept 14 pg 1

Burgess, Capt Jack – Sep 14 pg 2

Burgess, Capt John Snr – Jun 14 pg 1

Burgess, John – Sep 14 pgs 1 & 2

Burgess, Mary nèe Neasley – Sep 14 pg 2

Burgess, Capt Richard [Dick] – Sept 14 pgs 1 & 2

Burgess, Richard Snr – Sep 14 pg 1

Burgess, Capt William – Sep 14 pg 1

Burke & Wills diaries – Jun 16 pg 6

Burnnard, William – Dec 15 pg 10

Butler, Mar Frances [Bonnie], Mrs Bradley – Dec 15 pg 2

Butler, Mrs E nèe Cahill – Jun 14 pg 10

Butler, Richard – Sep 15 pg 6

Byrnes, Ellen – Sep 13 pg 7

– C –

Cadwallader, William – Sep 14 pg 6

Cadwallader, William Thomas, Sep 14 pg 7

Cahill, Mrs A Rully – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, Alfred Francis – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, Mrs E Butler – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, Mrs E M Schutze – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, E S – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, Flora nèe Stembel – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, Harold – Jun 15 pg 9

Cahill, John – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, Malachi T – Jun 14 pg 10

Cahill, Mary, Mrs Kidney – Jun 15 pg 9

Cahill, W – Jun 14 pg 10

Caird, John Rev – Sep 14 pg 10

Cambodia – Jun 14 pg 9

Cameron, Anne, Mrs Taaffe – Jun 14 pg 5

Campbell, Mary [Lottie], Mrs Johnson – Sp 14 pg 7

Cannon, M – Jun 16  pg 7

Captain Moonlite – Sep 15 pg 7

Carey, Fr Mathew – Sep 13 pgs 2 & 7

Carl – Sep 14 pg 3

Carroll, James – Sep 13 pg 3

Carroll, John – Sep 13 pg 4

Carroll, Mary nèe Joyce – Sep 13 pg 4

Carroll, Michael – Sep 13 pgs 2 & 4

Carroll, Margaret, Mrs Shannan – Sep 13 pg 4

Carroll, Patrick- Sep 13 pg 4

Carroll, Sue – Dec 15 pg 12

Carson, Mal – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs 1 & 2, Mar 16 pg 5

Ase, Emma Euginia, Mrs Balmer – Mar 16 pg 7

Casey, John – Secretary, Defence Force Reserves Council – Sep 13 pg 11

Cashmore, Michael – Dec 14 pg 2

Casselson, Teegan – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Catford Miss E – Dec 13 pg 8

Cathedral Stone – Dec 13 pg 12

Caulfield Military Hospital – Mar 16 pg 6

Catholic Young Mens Society, Albert Park – Mar 15 pg 11

Cemetery Walks:-

            Anzac Day – Dec 13 pg 12, Mar 14 pg 12

            Halloween – Sep 13 pg 12

            Law Week – The Rulers – Dec 13 pg 12, Mar 14 pg 12

Marvelous Melburnians – Sep 13 pg 12

Remembrance Day – Sep 13 pg 12

Women of the Cemetery – Dec 13 pg 12, Mar 14 pg 12

St Patrick’s Day – Then there’s the Irish – Dec 13 pg 12, Mar 14 pg 12

Chaleyer, Ashley – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Chaleyer, Dominique – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Chaleyer, Lindy – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Chaleyer, Paul – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Chanter Grave – Jun 14 pg 12

Christian Mr – Jun 14 pg 1

Chapell, Alan – Sep 13 pg 12

Chapell, Patricia – Sep 13 pg 12

Cheshire, Thomas James – Mar 16 pg 11

Chidley, Elizabeth Mary, Mrs Baylis – Jun 16 pg 8

Chioggia– Sep 14 pg 5         

Chiller, Ken – Dec 14 pg 12

Chiller, Shirley – Dec 14 pg 12

Chitts, Corporal Arthur – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Chitts, Brett – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Chitts, Dale – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Chitts, Greg – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Chitts, Wayne – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Christensen, Clare – Jun 16 pg 5

Chronicle [Adelaide SA] Dec 13 pg 2

Chruton, Ralph – Sep 15 pg 6

Chusan – Jun 14 pg 11

Cintinent – Dec 14 pg 5

Clark, Pte Sydney – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs 1 & 4

Clarke, Archbishop – Dec 15 pg 4

Clarke, Daniel – Jun 16 pg 5

Clarke, Ernest Hislop – Mar 15 pg 12

Clarke, Jane nèe Hunter – Jun 16 pg 5

Clarke, Lieut L F – Mar 25 pg 7

Clarke, Rachel Ann, Mrs Greer – Jun 16 pg 5

Clarke, Samuel – Jun 16 pg 5

Clarke, William – Dec 15 pg 8

Claxton, Faye, Post War WRAN – Sep 13 pg 11

Clements, Annie – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Ellen nèe Sharkey – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Ellen – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Ellen Maude – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Emily – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, John – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, John James – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Louisa nèe Marquis – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Mary – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Michael – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, Samuel – Sep 14 pg 8

Clements, William – Sep 14 pg 8

Cleverly, Jeff – Mar 15 pg 12

Clutterbuck, Alice May, Mrs Martin – Mar 16 pg 8

Clifford, George – Mr 15 pg 12

Coaten, Frances, Mrs Solomon – Dec 14 pg 10

Cobb & Co – Dec 15 pg 1

Coe, Emily, Mrs Moore – Jun 16 pg 6

Coen, Ellen, Mrs Blake – Mar 16 pg 6

Cohen, Adelaide – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Alice nèe Abrahams – Dec 13 pg 8

Cohen, Charlotte, Mrs Joachim – Dec 13 pg 4

Cohen Bros – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Daniel – Dec 13 pg 8

Cohen, Daryl – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Elizabeth, Mrs Bennett – Dec 14 –pg 9

Cohen, Frances Mrs Page – Dec 13 pg 10

Cohen, Godfrey Abraham OAM – Dec 14 pgs 2 & 3

Cohen, Henry – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Isabella nèe Sailman – Dec 13 pg 8

Cohen, Joseph – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Leon – Dec 13 pg 10

Cohen, Maurice – Dec 13 pg 10

Cohen, Michael – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Miriam – Dec 13 pg 10

Cohen, Myra nèe Davis – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Natalie – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Phillip – Dec 13 pg 8

Cohen, Sydney – Dec 14 pg 2

Cohen, Trevor – Dec 14 pgs 2 & 3

Coldstream – Sep 13 pg 3

Colonial Mutual Life Insurance Ltd – Sep 15 pg 7

Collins, Rebecca – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Comeadow, Lois – Dec 13, Jun 14 – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 3, Dec 14,                              Dec 15 pg 10, 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

                               Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Conanzi, Christine – Jun 15 pg 12

Connell, Mary, Mrs Shanahan – Sep 13 pg 3

Cook Sir, Joseph – Mar 14 pgs 4 & 5

Cook, Robert – Mar 16 pg 3

Cooper, Private Harold Victor – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Cooroopajerup State School – Mar 15 pg 10

Copin, G – Sept 14 pg 11

Coromandel  – Sep 13 pg 4

Corrina – Sep 14 pg 5

Costello, Letitia, Mrs McKinley – Sep 15 pg 3

Coton Farm – Sep 14 pg 6

Council Club Hotel – Wangaratta – Dec 14 pg 5

Couper, Emily Carol Mrs Warwick nèe Box – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, Gail – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Couper, Henrietta – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, Private – Hugh Muir – Mar 14 pgs 7 & 8  – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14          

                                                                                    Pgs 1 & 4

Couper, James – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, James – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, Janet – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, John – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, Maggie – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, Mary Lockhart nèe Robertson – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, Robert – Mar 14 pg 7

Couper, Roy Warwick – Mar 14 pg 7

Cowen, Zelman – Jun 16 pg 1

Cox, Kevin – Mar 14 pg 12

Cox, Olive – Mar 14 pg 12

Cox, Phillip – Mar 14 pg 12

Craig, J J – Dec 13 pg 8

Credlin, Elle – Jun 25 pg 12

Creek, Caroline Emma, Mrs Bertotto – Sep 14 pg 4, Sep 15 pg 10

Creswell, William Rooke, Sir Vice Admiral, KCMG KBE RAN – Sep 13 pg 11

Cronin, John C – Dec 25 pg 10

Crown & Anvil Pub – Sep 14 pg 9

Crump, Michael – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Cummins, Ellen, Mrs Kidney – Jun 15 pg 9

Cunningham, Joanna, Mrs Manson – Sep 14 pg 11

Cusack Pte Eric Athanasius – Mar 15 pg 8

Cusack, James Holmes – Mar 15 pg 8

Cusack, JessieMabel nèe Austin – Mar 25 pg 8

Cuzco– Jun 15 pg 4

– D –

Dagnall, Myrah, Mrs Bradshaw – Jun 15 pg 4

Daily Advertiser [Wagga Wagga]

Daley, John – Dec 13 pg 2

Daly, John – Jun 14 pg 9

Daly, Julia – Jun 14 pg 9

Daly, Margaret nèe Tracey – Jun 14 pg 9

Daly, Maria, Mrs Pearce – Jun 14 pg 9

Daly, Patricia – Jun 16 pg 5

Daly, Patsy – Jun 16 pg 5

Danglow, Diana[Dinah] nèe  Hestel, Mrs Rosen – Dec 14 pg 11

Danglow Rabbi Jacob, MA – CMG, OBE, VD – Dec 13 pg 4, Dec 14 pgs 10 & 11,                                                                              Dec 15 pg 5

Danglow, May Henrietta nèe Baruch – Dec 14 pg 11

Danglowitz, Jessie nèe Loafer – Dec 14 pg 11

Danglowitz, Michael – Dec 14 pg 11

D’Arcy, Danuel – Jun 15 pg 10

Darke, Ada – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Arthur – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Edna Joy nèe Weeks – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Eric Cameron – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Ella – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Gunner – Frank Mullis – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Henry James – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Elizabeth Jane nèe Short – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Laura – Mar 14 pg 6

Darke, Peta – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1, 160th Supplement- Dec 15 – pg 1,                                                         Jun 16 pg 12

Darke, Richard – Mar 14 pg 6 – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1, Jun 15 pg 12

                              160th Supplement – Dec 15  – pgs 1 & 4, Jun 16 pg 12

Dauntless – Sep 14 pg 2

Davey, E & Sons – Sep 14 pg 6

Davidson, Eliza Mrs Alexander – Dec 13 pg 5

Davies, Joseph – Jun 15 pg 10, Dec 15 pg 11

Davies, Mary nèe Jones – Jun 15 pg 10, Dec 15 pg 11

Davies, Richard – Jun 15 pg 10, Dec 15 pg 11

Davis, Coleen – Jun 16 pg 12

Davis, Emma, Mrs Ferne – Sep 15 pg 9

Davis, Harriet nèe Neat, Mrs Jones – Sep 15 pg 6

Davis, Maria, Mrs Phillips

Davis, Myra, Mrs Cohen – Dec 14 pg 2

Davis, Robert – Jun 16 pg 12

Davis, Sarah Mrs Aarons – Dec 13 pg 4

Davis, William – Sep 15 pg 6

Delaney, Bridget nèe Brady – Sep 13 pg 7

Delaney, John – Sep 13 pg

Demosthenes – Mar 16 pg 8

Dennis, Pte H V – Mar 15 pg 1

Denniston, Archibald Fairrie – Sep 14 pg 10

Denniston, Janet nèe Fullarton

Denniston, Janet Julia [Jessie], Mrs Strong – Sep 14 pg 10,

Department of Mines Certificate – Jun 15 pg 10

Department of Railways and Public Works of Western Australia – Jun 16 pg 4

Dias, Frances Esther, Mrs Hart – Dec 14 pg 4

Dias, John [Jack]  – Dec 14 pgs 6 & 7

Dictionary of Australian Biography – Jun 15 pg 11

Disney, Graeme – Sep 14 pg 5

Dockery, Thelma Florence, Mrs Scott – Sep 15 pg 1

Donne, Elizabeth, Mrs Baxter – Jun 14 pg 4

Donovan, John [Jack] Mr 15 pg 11

Donovan, John Joseph – Mar 15 pg 11

Donovan, Pte Joseph Kennedy – Mar 15 pg 11

Donovan, Mary – Mar 15 pg 11

Donovan, Professor Michael – Jun 16 pgs 2 & 3

Dookie Agricultural College – Mar 15 pg 6

Doutta Galla – Sep 15 pg 7

Dow, Catherine nèe Potter – Mar 14 pg 8 – Mar 14 pg 3

Dow, Catherine [Kate] nèe Gilruth – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, Elizabeth nèe Scott – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, George – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, James Foote – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, John Lamont – Mar 15 pg 12, 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Down, John Charles Scott – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, Mary Potter – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, Robert – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, Capt William –  Mar 14 pg 8 – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, William Snr – Mar 14 pg 8 – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, William – Sep 14 pg 3

Dow, Sergeant Wilson – Mar 14 pgs 8 & 9 – Sep 14 pg 3

Doyle and Kerr Solicitors – Jun 15 pg 6

Duck, Lynn – Jun 15 pg 10

Duigan, Dennis – Mar 14 pg 2

Duigan Lt Col – Harry McLeod – Mar 14 pgs 1 & 2

Duigan – Henry Vaughan – Mar 14 pg 1

Duigan, Henry Vaughan – Mar 14 pg 1

Duigan, Jessie Leonara – Mar 14 pgs 1 & 2

Duigan, Marriane McLeod nèe Black – Mar 14 pg 1

Duke of Edinburgh Hotel – Sep 15 pg 10

Duke of Westminster – June 15 pg 11

Duncan, Margaret, Mrs Hardie – Jun 14 pg 8

Dunn, Eliza, Mrs Wanned – Jun 14 pg 5

Dunn, Emily, Mrs Jorgensen – Jun 14 pg 5

Dunn, Hannah nèe Kirk – Jun 14 pg 5

Dunn, John James – Jun 14 pg 5

Dunn, Joseph – Jun 14 pg 5 – known as Knowles, Samuel Fields

Dunn, Joseph – Jun 14 pg 5

Dunn, Mary – Sep 13 pg 3

Dunn, Mary Theresa nèe Taaffe – Jun 14 pg 5

Dunn, Rosanna, Mrs Renison – Jun 14 pg 5

Dunn, Samuel – Jun 14 pg 5

Durbin, Florence Sarah, Mrs Johnston – Jun 14 pg 2

Dunera – Dec 13 pgs 3 & 7

Durra, Edith – Dec 13 pg 3

Durra, Elsie – Dec 13 pg 3

Durra, Erich – Dec 13 pg 3

Durra, Erna – Dec 13 pg 3

Durra, Frank – Dec 13 pg 3

Durra, Helene nèe Ebstein – Dec 13 pg 3

Durra, Ludwig – Dec 13 pg 3

Durra, Moritz – Dec 13 pg 3

Durrant, Jesse – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Durrant, Kate – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

– E –  

Earle, Beatrice Kate, Mrs Minifie – Sep 14 pgs 6 & 7

Earle, Charles Oakley – Sep 14 pg 6

Earle, Sarah nèe Thompson, Mrs Gatehouse – Sep 14 pg 6

Earle Grey Scheme – Sep 15 pg 2

East Brighton Bowling Club – Jun 14 pg 3

Ecroyd & Dandy – Dec 24 pg 5

Ebstein, Helene Mrs Durra – Dec 13 pg 3

Edison phonograph – Jun 14 pg 4

Elgin Quartz Mining Co – Dec 14 pg 5

Eliza Caroline  – Sep 15 pg 2

Elishiva – Dec 13 pg 5

Elliot, James – Sep 13 pg 6

Ellis, Patricia – Jun 14 pg 11

Elsternwick Congregational Church – Jun 14 pg 7

Empire Games – Dec 15 pg 3

Erson Dr – Jun 15 pg 5

Erwood, Gail – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Esmond, Henry John – Dec 13 pg 9

Esmond, Rosina Victoria nèe Benjamin – Dec 13 pg 9

EssiquiboHospital Ship – Mar 14 pg 6

Evening News – Jun 15 pg 7

Excelsior Steamship – Jun 14 pg 1

– F –  

Farquharson, Barbara – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 2

Femina Frock Shop – Dec 14 pg 8

Ferne, Agnes Maud nèe Martin – Sep 14 pgs 8 & 9

Ferne, Alfred William – Sep 14 pg 9

Ferne, Amelia Harriet nèe Hayes – Sep 14 pg 9

Ferne, Arthur James – Sep 14 pg 9

Ferne, Arthur Wellesley – Sep 14 pgs 8 & 9

Ferne, Arthur Wellesley – Sep 14 pg 8

Ferne, Edward Haffey – Sep 14 pg 9

Ferne, Edward Haffey 3rd – Sep 14 pg

Ferne, Emma nèe Davis – Sep 15 pg 9

Ferne, Henry Bent – Sep 14 pg 9

Ferne, Private James – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs 1 & 4

Ferne, James Ham – Sep 14 pg 9

Ferne, John – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Ferne, Kenneth Stedford – Sep 15 pg 9

Ferne, Lucy nèe Wright – Sep 14 pg 8

Ferne, Mabel – Sep 14 pg 9

Ferne, Michael – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Fethers, Amelia Charlotte  nèe Hooper – Mar 15 pg 5

Fethers, Dyril Denton – Mar 15 pg 5

Fethers, Major Erle Finlayson Denton – Mar 15 pg 5

Fethers, James Denton – Mar 15 pg 5

Fethers, James Keith – Mar 15 pg 5

Fethers, Lieut Raymond Denton – Mar 25 pg 5

Fink, B J – Jun 16 pg 6

Fisher, Dallas – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 2

Fisher, Mr H B – Jun 15 pg 5

Fitts, Gwen – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Fitts, Jack – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Fitts, Michael – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Flack, Mary, Mrs Tuckerman – Mar 16 pgs 10 & 11

Flannery, Irene, Mrs Spence – Sep 15 pg 3

Flockart, Dapt – Mar 15 pg 5

Florance, Sheila – Jun 14 pg 12

Fogarty, Dale – Mar 15 pg 12

Forster, William Blackett – Jun 16 pg 4

Foley, Kate Dorothy nèe Lawrence – Mar 14 pg 4

Foley, Mary nèe Ashton – Mar 14 pg 4

Foley, Mavis – Mar 14 pg 4

Foley, Una – Mar 14 pg 4

Foley Sgt – William – Mar 14 pg 4

Foley, William – Mar 14 pg 4

Ford, Sapper Harry Florance, Sheila – Jun 14 pg 1

Fostineo, Inocencia, Mrs Waghorn – Sep 15 pg 4

Fox, Sarah Skingley, Mrs Wyatt – Jun 14 pg 2

Flynn, Johanna, Mrs Shanahan – Sep 13 pg 3

Frederico, Cr / Mayor Felicity – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 3, 160th                          Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Fredman, Barbara nèe Burns – Dec 13 pg 1

Fredman, Clive – Dec 13 pg 1

Fredman, Lionel – Dec 13 pg 1

Fredman, Rachel nèe Raphael – Dec 14 pg 9

Fredman Dr, Rodney Malcolm – Dec 13 pg 1, Dec 15 pg 12

Fredman, Rose nèe Sharp – Dec 13 pg 1

Fredman, Stanley – Dec 13 pg 1

Freeman, Graeme – Dec 14 pg 5

Freund, Pauline Mrs Bachmann – Dec 13 pg 6

Friedmann, Arnold, Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Friedmann, Frieda – Dec 13 pg 6

Friedmann, Grete Mrs Adler – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Friedmann, Harry – Dec 13 pg 6

Friedmann, Kurt – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Friedmann, Martha – Dec 13 pg 6

Friedmann, Max – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Friedmann, Selma nèe Bachmann – Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Friedmann, Walter, Dec 13 pgs 6 & 7

Fullarton, Janet, Mrs Denniston – Sep 14 pg 10

Fűrst Bismarck – Mar 14 pg 5

– G –

Gardenvale Primary School, Art & Students – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pgs 2 & 4

Garran Sir, Robert – Mar 14 pg 5

Gason, Adam Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Gardiner. Frank – Dec 15 pg 6

Garvey, Mary, Mrs Hanrahan – Sep 13 pg 2

Gas & Fuel Corporation – Jun 14 pg 3

Gatehouse, Amy – Sep 14 pg 6

Gatehouse, James Jnr – Sep 14 pgs 6 & 7

Gatehouse, Samuel – Sep 14 pg 6

Gatehouse, Sarah nèe Thompson, Mrs Earle – Sep 14 pg 6

Gattens, Anne – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Gaunt, Judge – Jun 14 pg 4

Gavriel, Christalla nèe Hajinicola – Jun 15 pgs 1 & 2

Gavriel, George – Jun 15 pgs 1 & 2

Gawler & Churcher – Jun 16 pg 4

Gazelle – Sep 14 pg 3

Geoff McGeary’s Bus Company – Dec 13 pg 10

George Fuffe – Sep 13 pg 2

Gerlich, Maree – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Gilbert, Lisa Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Gilbert, Suzanne – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Gillies, Simon – Dec 15 pg 12

Gillies, Robert Edwin – Dec 15 pg 12

Gillespie, James Macgregor – Mar 15 pg 9

Gillespie, Lieut Col James George – Mar 15 pg 9

Gillespie, Sgt Robert Macgregor – Mar 15 pg 9

Gillespie, Rose née Trangmar – Mar 15 pg 9

Gilruth, Catherine [Kate] Mrs Dow – Sep 14 pg 3

Girvan, Chris – Mar 14 pg 12

Goldfields Consolidated Mine – Jun 15 pg 10

Goldfields Trades and Labour Council – Dec 14 pg 6

Gladys – Sep 14 pgs 1 & 2

Gladys Burgess – Sep 14 pg 2

Glass, Harris – Dec 14 pg 7

Glass, Harris Mrs – Dec 14 pg 7

Glass, Hugh – Sep 13 pgs 6 & 7

Gledden, Isabella nèe Smith – Jun 15 pg 11

Gledden, Julia Maude nèe Vaughan – Jun 15 pg 11

Gledden, Robert John – Jun 15 pg 11

Gledden, Wilson – Jun 15 pg 11

Glenara – Dec 14 pg 3

Glen Eira Heritage – Mr 15 pg 2

Glen Eira Historical Society – Dec 15 pg 10

Goldstein, Vida – Jun 16 pg 7

Goll, Edward – Dec 13 pg 5

Goodman, Mr – Jun 14 pg 11

Gough, Mrs Merric – Jun 16 pg 7

Gough, Evelyn Annie Walker  nèe  Rigg– Jun 16 pg 7

Gough Capt Thomas Bunbury RN – Jun 16 pg 7

Gould, Mrs – Sep 13 pg 3

Gould, Nellie – Sep 13 pg 3

Gray, Malcolm – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 pg 1

Greaves, W H – Dec 15 pg 9

Green, Douglas – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Green, Sarah Mrs Nathan – Dec 13 pg 9

Green, Jennifer – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Gree, Sgt – Jun 16 pg 4

Greer, Rachel Ann nèe Clarke – Jun 16 pg 5

Grey, Natasha – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Griffin, Private  Edward Joseph – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Griffiths, Ethel – Jun 14 pg 7

Griffiths, Percival – Jun 14 pg 7

Groves, Joanne – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Guilfoyle, William – Dec 15 pg 10

Gunn, Ronald Campbell – Jun 14 pg 6

Guerin, Marilyn – Dec 15 pg 12

Guthrie, Fay – Jun 15 pg 10

– H –

H & J Wrought Iron – Dec 13 pg 10

Hacking Pte J – Mar 15 pg 9

Hailbury College – Mar 16 pg 4, Jun 16 pg 10

Haines, Bernard George – Mar 16 pg 12

Hajinicola, Christalla, Mrs Gavriel – Jun 15 pgs 1 & 2

Hajinicola, Nikola – Jun 15 pg 1

Hajinicola, Theodora – Jun 15 pg 1

Hall Colonel – Senior Dental Officer of Victoria – Sep 15 pg 3

Hall, John Carlyle USMC – Jun 15 pgs 6 & 7

Hall, Rev John Kay – Jun 16 pg 2

Hall, Mary Sheela nèe Fogarty – Jun 15 pgs 6 & 7

Hallensein, Rahel – Dec 14 pg 11

Halliday, James – Jun 15 pg 10

Hallo, Rae Mrs- Dec 13 pg 2

Hallows, Win – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Hampton High School – Jun 16 pg 10

Hampton North Rotary Club – Mar 15 pg 12

Hance, Private John – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs 1 & 4

Hancock, Anne, Mrs Lewis, Mrs Blackett – Jun 16 pg 4

Hanrahan, Anastasia, Mrs Brady – Sep 13 pgs 2 3 6 & 7

Hanrahan, Andrew – Sep 13 pg 1

Hanrahan, Ann, Mrs Mccormick – Sep 13 pgs 2 & 4

Hanrahan, Bridget – Sep 13 pg 2

Hanrahan, Cornelius [Corny] – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Cornelius p Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Denis – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Denis – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Ellen – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Johannah – Sep 13 pgs 2 & 3

Hanrahan, Johanna – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, John Snr  – Sep 13 pg 2

Hanrahan, John Jnr – Sep 13 pgs 2 & 3

Hanrahan, Kate nèe Shanahan – Sep 13 pgs 2 & 3

Hanrahan, Mrs nèe Garvey – Seb- 13 pg 2

Hanrahan, Mary nèe Quinn – Sep 13 pgs 1 & 2

Hanrahan, Mary, Mrs McGuinness – Sep 13 pg 2

Hanrahan, Mary Ann – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Michael – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Patrick – Sep 13 pg 3

Hanrahan, Pierce Snr  – Sep 13 pg 2

Hanrahan, Pierce 2nd  – Sep 13 pgs 2 & 3

Hanrahan, Pierce 3rd  Sep 13 pgs 2 & 3, 8 & 9

Hansen, Annie Frances née Heily – Jun 16 pg 2

Hardie & Co – Jun 14 pg 8

Hardie, Alexander – Jun 14 pg 8

Hardie, Clara nèe Buncle

Hardie, James [Jim] – Jun 14 pg 8

Hardie, Margaret nèe Duncan – Jun 14 pg 8

Harriet – Sep 13 pg 10

Harris, A – Dec 15 pg 7

Harris, Ada Mrs – Dec 13 pg 2

Hart, Aaron, Rabbi – Dec 14 pg 4

Hart, Abraham Albert [Bert] – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Hart, Bert – Dec 14 pg 4

Hart, Berta, Mrs Isaacs – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Hart, Canon – Dec 15 pg 4

Hart, Dorothy, Mrs Heydeman – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Hart, Frances Esther nèe Dias – Dec 14 pg 4

Hart, Myra, Mrs Lewis – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Hart, Rosalie nèe Rosenwax – Dec 13 pg 10

Hart, Samuel, Dec 14 pg 4

Hart, Violet – Dec 14 pg 4

Harrison, Anthony – Sep 14 pg 2

Hartup, Kirk – Mar 14 pg 12 

Harvie, Ann Mary Sarah, Mrs Langley, Mrs Ottolangui – Jun 15 pg 2

Hassett, Noreen – Jun 15 pg 9

Hatfield, Thomas – Sep 14 pg 4

Hathaway, Ann, Mrs Shakespeare – Jun 16 pg 8

Hathaway, Louisa, Mrs Matthews – Jun 16 pg 8

Hawker, John – Dec 15 pg 10

Hayes, Amelia Harriet. Mrs Ferne – Sep 14 pg 9

Hayman, Archdeacon R J E – Dec 15 pg 4

Heddle – Ethel Olive nèe Paterson – Dec 15 pgs 4 & 5

Heddle, Capt Robert Cospatric Dunbar Moodie – Dec 15 pgs 4 & 4

Heddle, Enid Olive Mary Moodie – Dec 15 pg 4

Heddle, John Foster – Dec 15 pg 4

Heily, Ann née Murphy – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Annie Elizabeth née Jack – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Annie Frances, Mrs Hansen – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Annie Josephine – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, John Harrison – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Dr John Vickers MB BS- Jun 16 pgs 2 & 3

Heily, Dr Joseph – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Kathleen Annie – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Mary – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Ralph – Jun 16 pg 3

Heily, Sarah, née Milner-Brown – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Vickers – Jun 16 pg 2

Heily, Wollaston Bruce – Jun 16 pg 2

Heims, Rachall Mrs Phillips – Dec 13 pg 9

Hemmings, Muriel – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Henderson, Vivienne – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Henderson, Craig – Mr 15 pg 12

Hennig, Bev – Mar 14 pg 12

Henry, Mary Charlotte, Mrs Taylor – Sep 14 pg 7

Hero – Sep 14 pg 5

Heron, Henrietta Mrs Weeks – Mar 14 pg 6      

Hetherington, Irving – Sep 14 pg 10

Hewitt, Ethel Helena, Mrs Piggott – Dec 14 pg 12

Heydeman, Dorothy nèe Hart – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Heyman, Boyd – Dec 13 pg 10

Heyman, guy – Dec 13 pg 10

Heyman, Kim – Dec 13 pg 10

Heyman, Paul – Dec 13 pg 10

Heyman, Randell – Dec 13 pg 10

Heyman, Shirley nèe Page – Dec 13 pg 10

Heymann, Doris Mrs Page – Dec 13 pg 10

Higinbotham, G – Sep 14 pg 10

Higgins Justice – Dec 14 pg 6

Hill, Penny – Mar 14 pg 10 – Sep 14 pg 5

Hinde, Sapper Bernard – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Hinton, Leonie – Sep 14 pg 12

Hit and Miss  Hotel – Sep 13 pg 10

HMATA 34 “Persic” – Dec 14 pg 12

HMAT A 71 “Nestor” – Mar 14 pg 6

HMAT Corinithic – Mar 14 pg 8

HMAT Euripides {A14] – Mar 16 pg 10

HMAT Hororata – Mar 15 pg 3, Mar 15 pg 10

HMAT Marathon – Mar 15 pg 4

HMAT Orsove [A67] – Jun 15 pg 4

HMAT Orvieto – Mar 15 pg 4

HMAT Suevic [A29] – Jun 15 pg 4

HMAT Suffolk [R23] – Mar 16 pg 3

HMAT Themistocles [A32] – Mar 16 pgs 10 & 11

HMAT Ulysses – Mar 15 pgs 4 & 6, Sep 15 pg 5, Mar 16 pgs 4 & 7

HMS Cerberus – Sep 15 pg 10

HMT Devanha Pawell – Mar 15 pg 4

HMT Kashgar – Mar 16 pg 8

HMT Mona’s Queen – Mar 16 pg 8

HT A29 Suevic – Mar 16 pg 9

HT Port Darwin – Mar 16 pg 6

Hoad, Barbara – Dec 15 pg 10

Hobsons Bay Yacht Club – Sep 14 pg 5

Hodgkinson, Mr H

Hogan, John F – Jun 14 pg 10

Horan, Tom – Dec 15 pg 8

Holson’s Quarries – Dec 13 pg 12

Holt, Clarence Henry – Jun 14 pg 10

Holt, William Rupert – Jun 14 pg 10

Holy Trinity Church, Coburg – Jun 14 pg 1

Hotspur – Sep 13 pgs 5 & 6

Houlihan, Tony – Mar 14 pg 12

Howes, George – Sep 13 pg 7

H S Guilford Castle – Mr 15 pg 11

H S Salta – Mar 15 pg 4

H S Soudan – Mar 15 pg 4

Hughes, Billie – Prime Minister – Mar 14 pgs 4 & 5

Hughes, Carol – Jun 14 pg 12

Hunter, Jane, Mrs Clarke – Jun 16 pg 5

Hunter, Lesley – Sep 15 pg 1

Hunting, Phillip – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Hutchinson, Fanny, Mrs Balmer – Mar 16 pg 7

Hutton, Mrs – Jun 14 pg 9

Hyams, CR Jamie – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

  • I –

Inconstant – Jun 14 pg 5

Iona Dec 14 pg 9

Ingles, Gladys Selma, Mrs McKinley – Sep 15 pg 3

Ingram, Alice – Jun 16 pg 12

Ingram, Carol – Jun 16 pg 12

Irish and Freedom’s Advocate – Sep 15 pg 6

Isaacs, Albert – Dec 14 pg 5

Isaacs, Berta nèe Hart – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Isaacs, Eve nèe Meyers – Dec 13 pg 2

Isaacs, Hannah – Dec 13 pg 2

Isaacs, Hynam – Dec 13 pg 2

Isaacs Sir, Isaac – Dec 13 pg 9, Dec 14 pg 1, Jun 16 pg 1

Isaacs, Victor – Dec 14 pg 7

Isaacs, Lewis – Dec 13 pg 2

Isaacs, Maria – Dec 13 pg 2

Isaacs, Mary nèe Asher – Dec 13 pg 2

Isaacs, Moss [Mossy]  – Dec 13 pg 2

Isaacs, Rebecca – Dec 13 pg 2

Iskhakbaev, Michelle – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

– J – 

Jack, Ann née Murphy

Jack, Annie Elizabeth, Mrs Heily – Jun 16 pg 2

Jack, John Gray, Jun 16 pg 2

Jackson, Sister Isobel – Dec 13 pg 8

Jackson, Mary – Mar 15 pg 12, Jun 15 pg 7

Jackson, Peter – Mar 15 pg 12

Jacoby, Sigismund – Sep 14 pg 9

James, Liz – Dec 13 pgs 5 & 9

James, Talbot – Sep 14 pg 6

James T Foord – Sep 13 – pg 5

James, Rev Wilfred Downs – Dec 15 pg 4

Jamieson, Daryl – Jun 14 pg 1

Jeffray, R J – Jun 16 pg 6

Jewish Herald – Dec 13 pg 4, Dec 14 pgs 9 & 10, Dec 15 pg 5

Jewish Ecclesistical Board of Victoria – Dec 13 pg 11

Jewish Orphans Society – Dec 14 pg 2

Jewish National Library, Carlton – Dec 13 pg 5

Joachim, Abrahm – Dec 13 pg 5

Joachim, Ada Mrs Apple – Dec 13 pg 4

Joachim, Alexander – Dec 13 pg 5

Joachim, David – Dec 13 pg 4

Joachim, Charlotte nèe Cohen – Dec 13 pg 4

Joachim, Ernest – Dec 13 pg 4

Joachim, Joseph – Dec 13 pg 4

Joachim, Leslie – Dec 13 pg 4

Joachim, Louis – Dec 13 pg 4

Joachim, Maurice – Dec 13 pg 5

Joachim, Miriam Phoebe nèe Alexander – Dec 13 pg 5

Joachim, Rayne nèe Ottolangui – Dec 13 pg 5

Joachim, Raynor – Dec 13 pg 5

Johan De Witt – Dec 13 pg 7

John and Lucy  – Sep 13 pg 10

John, David – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 pg 1 & 2

Johnson, Private Jack – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Johnson, John – Dec 14 pg 2

Johnson, Mary [Lottie] nèe Campbell – Sep 14 pg 7

Johnson, Mary Charlotte nèe Taylor – Sep 14 pg 7

Johnson, Mavis – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Johnson, Valentine – Sep 14 pg 7

Johnson, Valentine Bolton – Sep 14 pg 7

Johnson, William – Sep 14 pg 7

Johnston, Bert – Jun 14 pg 3

Johnston, Florence Sarah nèe Durbin – Jun 14 pg 3

Johnston, Horace – Jun 14 pg 3

Johnston, Jessie, Mrs Wyatt – Jun 14 pgs 3 & 4

Johnston, Johanna – Jun 14 pg 3

Johnston, Lorna – Jun 14 pg 3

Johnston, Sydney Samuel – Jun 14 pg 2

Johnstone, Elizabeth, Mrs Stewart – Sep 15 pg 9

Jones, Auber George – Sep 15 pg 6

Jones, Ellen Elizabeth, Mrs Kelsall – Jun 14 pg 11

Jones, Hannah Maria – Sep 15 pg 7

Jones, Harriet Maria nèe Moore – Sep 15 pg 6

Jones, Harriet nèe Neat, Mrs Davis, Sep 15 pg 6

Jones, John – Jun 14 pg 11

Jones, John – Sep 13 pg 6

Jones, Katie Florence Georgina, Mrs Baker – Sep 15 pgs 6 & 7

Jones, Maria nèe O’Keefe – Mar 16 pg 2

Jones, Mary, Mrs Davies – Jun 15 pg 10

Jones, Paul, Lieut – Mar 16 pgs 2 & 3

Jones, Robert – Sep 15 pg 6

Jones, Timothy – Mar 16 pg 2

Jorgensen, Emily nèe Dunn – Jun 14 pg 5

Jorgensen, Neils, Jun 14 pg 5

Joseph, Walter – Dec 14 pg 3

Joseph, Zoë nèe Phillips – Sep 14 pg 3

Joske, Mr E – Principal Dental Officer of the Commonwealth – Sep 15 pg 3

Joy, Shirley – Sep 15 pg 11

Joyce, Dr – Sep 13 pg 3

Joyce, Mary, Mrs Carroll – Sep 13 pg 4

Joyce, Patrick – Sep 13 pg 4

Joyce, Russell, Chaplain OAM RANR – Sep 13 pg 11

Joynt, William Donovan VC – Dec 13 pg 12

Judd, Lisa – Sep 14 pg 8, Sep 15 pg 3

Julie Burgess – Sep 14 pg 2

– K –  

Kadima – Dec 13 pg 5

Kalgoorlie Miner – Mar 15 pg 5

KanownaHospital Ship – Mar 14 pg 6, Sep 15 pg 3

Kaufman, Kate, Mrs Lustig – Jun 16 pg 1

Kauffmann, Linda nèe Phillips – Dec 13 pg 4

Kauffmann, Maurice – Dec 13 pg 5

Keesing, Harriet Mrs Isaac – Dec 13 pg 2

Kelsall, Arthur John – Jun 14 pg 11

Kelsall, Edward Russell – Jun 14 pg 11

Kelsall, Edward William – Jun 14 pg 10

Kelsall, Ellen Elizabeth nèe Jones – Jun 14 pg 11

Kelsall, John Walker – Jun 14 pg 11

Kelsall, Susan Frances – Jun 14 pg 11

Kelsall, Walter Frederick – Jun 14 pg 11

Kennedy, Bridget, Mrs Hanrahan – Sep 13 pg 2

Kennedy, Breda – Sep 13 pg 9

Kennedy, Caroline Jane nèe Thompson – Mar 15 pg 11

Kennedy, Clem – Jun 15 pg 11

Kennedy, Eleanor Jane nèe Pollack – Mar 15 pg 4

Kennedy, Sapper Frederick Percy – Mar 15 pg 4

Kennedy, George ‘James’ – Mar 15 pgs 4 & 11

Kennedy, James – Sep 13 pg 8

Kennedy, Kids – Sep 13 pg 3

Kennedy, Liam – Sep 13 pg 9

Kennedy, Margaret nèe Norris – Sep 13 pgs 8 & 9

Kennedy, Mark – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Kennedy, Robert James – Mar 15 pg 4

Kennedy, Robert John Barkley – Mar 15 pg 11

Kennon, Squire – Jun 14 pg 8

Kenwery, Paul – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Kerr, Alan – Jun 14 pg 12, Sep 15 pg 4

Kerr, Arthur – Sep 15 pg 4

Kerr, Lance – Sep 15 pg 4

Kerr, Phyllis, nèe Waghorn – Sep 15 pg 4

Kerr, Pte John Wilson – Mar 15 pg 7

Kidney, Ellen nèe Cummins – Jun 15 pg 9

Kidney, Ellen – Jun 15 pg 9

Kidney, Honora – Jun 15 pg 9

Kidney, Jamrs – Jun 15 pg 9

Kidney, John [Jack] Jun 15 pg 9

Kidney, Mary nèe Cahill – Jun 15 pg 9

Kidney, Phillip – Jun 15 pg 9

Kidd, WO George Robert – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Kilby, Brighton Paul – Jun 14 pg 4

Kilby, Doris nèe Wyatt – Jun 14 pgs 2 & 4

Kilby, Ian Noel – Jun 14 pg 4

Kilby, Leonard Wallace – Jun 14 pg 4

Kimpton, David – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4Flour Mill – Sep 14 pg 6

Kimton, Private Frederick – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs 1& 4

King Cole – Bripumyarrumin – Dec 15 pg 8

King George Hospital – Mar 16 pg 9

King Edward Medal for Bravery in Mines – Jun 15 pg 10,  Dec 15 pg 11

King Edward Memorial Hospital for Women – Dec 13 pg 1

King, Private Harold Arthur – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Kingsley radio Company – Mar 14 pg 2

Kirk, Hannah, Mrs Dunn – Jun 14 pg 5

Kitchener’s Fighting Scouts- Mar 14 pg 3

Koester, Marie, Mrs Bradley – Jun 15 pg 2

Kozminsky, Emma nèe Solomon – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky, Hannah – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky, Isidore – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky, Marks – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky, Michael – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky, Minnie Rachael, Mrs Levin – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky, Moritz – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky, Simon – Dec 14 pg 10

Kozminsky S Pty Ltd – Dec 14 pg 10

Knight, Tina – Jun 16 pg 3

Knowles, Samuel Fields – Jun 14 pg 5 – known as Dunn, Samuel

Kraft, Katinka nèe Sonder – Dec 14 pg 8

Kraft, Margaret, Mrs Abrahams – Dec 14 pg 8

Kraft, Theodore – Dec 14 pg 8

Kyarra  – Mar 16 pg 1

Kydd, Lillian Victoria, Mrs Marsden – Dec 15 pg 7

– L –

Lady Brassey  – Sep 14 pg 1

Laidlaw, William – Dec 15 pg 10

Laity, Fancis Joseph – Mar 15 pg 12

Lane, William – Dec 14 pg 6

Langley, Ann Mary Sarah nèe Harvie – Jun 15 pg 2

Langley, Amelia Mary, Mrs Bradley – Jun 15 pgs 2 & 3

Langley, George, Jun 15 pg 2

Langley, John Joseph – Jun 15 pg 3

Langley, Ruth [Dot] – Jun 15 pg 3

Langdon, Dorothy – Mar 15 pg 2

Langdon, Elizabeth Helen nèe Riddock – Mar 15 pg 2

Langdon, Henry Joseph – Mar 15 pg 2

Langdon, Pte Leslie John – Mar 15 pg 1 & 2

Langdon, Mary Elizabeth – Mar 15 pg 2

Langdon, Montague – Mar 15 pg 2 –

Lanteri, Sandra – 160th Supplement – Dec 15  – pg 1

Large, Margaret Sarah, Mrs Taverner – Dec 15 pg 1

La Trobe, Governor – Sep 13 pg 2

Launceston Examiner Newspaper – Jun 14 pg 4

Launceston Regional Library, Jun 14 pg 6

Lavinia – Sep 14 pg 1

Lawrence, Anne Elizabeth – Dec 15 pg 8

Lawrence, Charles – Dec 15 pgs 8 & 9

Lawrence, Emmaretta – Dec 25 pg 8

Lawrence, John – Dec 15 pg 8

Lawrence, Maud – Dec 15 pg 8

Lawrence, Minnie – Dec 15 pg 9

Lawrence, Kate Dorothy Mrs Foley – Mar 14 pg 4

Lawrie, Mrs – Mar 16 pg 8

Leader & Southern Cross – Sep 14 pg 5

Leah Rosenthal prize for best Theatre Nurse – Dec 13 pg 8

Lee Archer, Eleanor Jane nèe Braim – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer, John – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer, Joseph – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer, Lillian – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer, Louise – Jun 14 pg 6              

Lee Archer, Mary – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer, Mary Sophia, Mrs Murray – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer – Sophia nèe Mattinson – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer – Violet Eleanor – Jun 14 pg 6

Lee Archer, William Rogers – Jun 14 pg 6

Leehurst – Jun 14 pg 6

Lees Brothers – Dec 15 pg 10

Lehman, Val – Jun 14 pg 12

Lempriere, John Thomas – Jun 15 pg 3

Lempriere, Lucy – Jun 15 pg 3

Lempriera W & J – Iron merchants – Jun 15 pg 3

Lenraha – Sep 13 pg 1

Lever, Private Robert – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Levi, Jule – Dec 15 pg 5

Levi, J S – Dec 14 pg 11

Levin, Minnie Rachael nèe Kozminsky – Dec 14 pg 10

Levy, Annie Mrs Aarons – Dec 13 pg 4

Levy, Matilda nèe Jacobson – Dec 13 pg 4

Levy, Michael – Dec 13 pg 4

Lewis, Anne nèe Hancock, Mrs Blackett – Jun 16 pg 4

Lewis, Gertrude, Mrs Blackett – Jun 16 pg 4

Lewis, Myra nèe Hart – Dec 14 pgs 4 & 5

Liddiard, Jack – Jun 14 pg 4

Light Railways Committee – Dec 15 pg 1

Lily – Sep 14 pg 3

Lindsay, Craig – Dec 15 pg 12

Lindsay, Mara – Mar 14 pg 12

Linzer, Rev J – Dec 15 pg 5

Livingstone, Jan – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Lithca – Jun 14 pg 8

Lithgae – Jun 14 pg 8

Live and Let Live Hotel – Sep 13 pg 10

Lofer, Jessie, Mrs Danglowitz – Dec 14 pg 11

Loenthal, Sadie nèe Rosenwax – Dec 13 pg 10

Logan, Catherine – Dec 14 pg 12

Logan, Marianne, Mrs Smith/Smyth – Sep 13 pg 10

Lombardi, Angelo – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Lombardi, Diane – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

London and American Tailoring Co – Sep 14 pgs 8 & 9

Long, Sgt A L – Mar 15 pg 2

Long, Cr James -160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Longman & Collins  – Dec 15 pg 4

Longstaff, Newark – Mar 15 pg 12

Louch, Sgt T B – Mar 15 pg 1

Love, Charles Stanley – Mar 15 pg 12

Love, Howard Kingsley – Mar 14 pg 2

Ludendorff, General – Erich – Mar 14 pg 4

Lustig, Adolf – Jun 16 pg 1

Lustig, Bernard Julius – Jun 2016 pg 1

Lustig, Kate, née Kaufman – Jun 16 pg 1

Lustig, Ruth – Jun 16 pg 1

Luxton, Capt Clarence James – Mar 15 pg 3

Luxton, Lieut Col Daniel Aston – Mar 15 pg 3

Luxton, Daniel James – Mar 15 pg 3

Luxton, Elizabeth Ann Bassett – Dec 15 pg 1

Luxton, James – Dec 15 pg 1

Luxton, Mary Ann nèe Bassett – Dec 15 pg 1

Luxton, Maude Mary nèe Buchnall – Mar 15 pg 3

Lynch, Janet – Sep 15 pg 5

Lynch, Mary, Mrs McCormick – Sep 13 pg 4

– M –

McAlpine, Mr – Sep 13 pg 4

McAuley, James – Dec 13 pg 10

McCall, Rosa – Jun 16 pgs 9 10 11

McCallum, Isabel Margaret nèe Wills, Mrs Blackett – Jun 16 pg 4

McCartney, Vicki – Jun 15 pg 12, Dec 15 pg 7

McClelland, David – Sep 13 pg 12

McCormick, Anastasia – Sr Mary Sebastian – Sep 13 pg 5

McCormick, Anne nèe Hanrahan – Sep 13 pgs 2

McCormick, Catherine – Sep 13 pg 5

McCormick, Cornelius – Sep 13 pgs 4 & 5

McCormick, Cornelius, Sep 13 pg 5

McCormick, Francis – Sep 13 pgs 2 5 & 7

McCormick grave – Sep 13 pg 12

McCormick, Hanorah nèe Brady – Sep 13 pg 4 & 5

McCormick, John – Sep 13 pg 4

McCormick, John – Sep 13 pg 5

McCormick, Julia nèe O’Loughlin – Sep 13 pg 4

McCormick, Mary nèe Lynch

McCormick, Mary, Mrs Smith – Sep 13 pg 4

McCormick, Patrick – Sep 13 pg 5

McCormick, Pierce – Sep 13 pg 5

McCoy Grave – Sep 13 pg 12

McEvoy, Doris M, Mrs Bradshaw – Jun 15 pg 5

McGrath, David Charles – Mar 15 pg 6

McGregor, Jan, Mrs Minford – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

McGuinness, Mary nèe Hanrahan – Sep 13 pg 2

McGuinness, Thomas – Sep 13 pg 2

McKay, Donald – Mar 14 pg 2

MacKay  Heather – Mar 15 pg 12

McKeddie Dr – Jun 14 pg 6

McKenna, Malcolm – Sep 14 pg 12

McKenna, Marilyn – Sep 14 pg 12

McKenzie, William – Mar 15 pg 8

McKinley, Charles – Sep 15 pg 3                            

McKinley, Capt Charles Thomas – Sep 15 pg 3

McKinley, Daniel Hugh – Sep 15 pg 3

McKinley, Gladys Selma nèe Ingles – Sep 15 pg 3

McKinley, Letitia nèe Costello – Sep 15 pg 3

McKinley, Patrick Francis – Sep 15 pg 3

McKinley, Ranald John, Sep 15 pg 3

McLachlan, Wendy – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

McLaughlin Maj Gen – State President RSL Victoria – Sep 13 pg 11

McLeish, Col Duncan CMG CBE VD – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

McMahon, Mr – Sep 13 pg 6

McMullen, Jane, Mrs Schutt – Jun 14 pg 1

McNally, Marion – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 2

McNamara, Mary, Mrs Reynolds – Sep 15 pg 2

Macansh Fr – Jun 14 pg 6

Mackley, Robert – Jun 14 pg 5

McNamara

Macneil, Byron – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Macneil, Sandra – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

McPherson, Alexander – Mar 15 pg 10

McPherson, Alexander George – Mar 15 pg 10

McPherson, Christine – Mar 25 pg 10

McPherson, Mar Gina nèe Pratt – Mar 15 pg 10

Mad Dog Morgan – Sep 15 pg 67

Maher, Laurie – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Mair, Elsie – Mar 14 pg 11

Mair, Hugh – Mar 14 pg 11

Mair, James – Mar 14 pg 11

Mair, Private – Joseph James – Mar 14 pg 11 – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Mair, Margaret nèe Murray – Mar 10 pg 11

Malmborg, Jan – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Maloney, Cartha – Dec 14 pg 12

Malthouse, George – Mar 15 pg 12

Malvern Grammar School – Mar 15 pg 5

Malvern Standard – Jun 16 pg 5

Malvern Tramway Trust – Mar 14 pg 3

Mann, Sister Katheen – Mar 15 pg 4

Manson, Joanna nèe Cunningham – Sep 14 pg 11

Manson, Joanna Wallace – Sep 14 pg 11

Manson, John – Sep 14 pg 11

Marchant, Alan – Mar 15 pg 12, 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 3

Marchant, Ian – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 3 – Mar 16 pg 12

Marchant, Maureen – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 3 – Mar 16 pg 12

Marchant, Sharryn – Mar 15 pg 12, 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 3

Maria – Jun 14 pg 1

Mariner – Sep 14 pg 1

Marks, Frances Mrs Benjamin – Dec 13 pg 9

Marks, John – Dec 13 pg 2

Marks, Julia nèe Cohen – Dec 13 pg 2

Marks, Sydie – Dec 13 pg 2

Marler, Emma, Mrs Wyatt – Jun 14 pg 2

Marmion, William – Jun 15 pg 11

Marquis, Joseph – Sep 14 pg 88

Marquis, Louisa, Mrs Clements – Sep 14 pg 8

Marguis, Margaret Logan – Sep 14 pg

Marsden, Herbert William – Dec 15 pg 7

Marsden, Lillian Victoria nèe Kydd – Dec 15 pg 7

Marsden, Lillian Victoria, Mrs Pearce – Dec 15 pg 7

Marsh, Zara – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Marshall, Allan – Mar 14 pg 12

Marshall, Ethel, Mrs Bradshaw – Jun 15 pg 5

Marshall, George – Dec 15 pg 9

Marshall Grace – Jun 14 pg 12

Marshall-Hall, George – Sep 13 pg 12

Martha – Sep 14 pg 1

Martin, Agnes Maud, Mrs Ferne – Sep 14 pg 9

Martin, Alice May nèe Clutterbuck – Mar 16 pg 8

Martin, Arthur Robert – Mar 16 pg 2

Martin, Dorothy – Mar 16 pg 8

Martin, Garnet Fortesque Cameron – Mar 15 pg 12, Mar 16 pg 8

Martin, Garnet Cecil – Mar 16 pg 8

Martin, Irvin – Mar 16 pg 1

Martin, Janet Greves nèe Smith – Mar 16 pg 8

Martin, John – Sep 15 pg 6

Martin, Lavinia nèe Balmer – Mar 16 pg 7

Martin, Mabel Alice, Sister – Mar 16 pgs 1 & 2

Martin, Mary – Mar 16 pg 1

Martin, Solomon – Mar 16 pg 7

Martin, Stanley Carlton – Mar 16 pg 2

Martin, William Barkville – Mar 16 pg 8

Marvel Loch – Dec 13 pg 2

Mary Catherine – Sep 14 pg 4

Mary Burgess – Sep 14 pgs 1 & 2

Mary France – Sep 14 pg 3

Master Tanners’ and Leather Manufacturer’s Association of Victoria – Jun 14 pg 8

Matthews, Benjamin – Jun 16 pg 8

Matthews Lt Col, Charles – Sep 15 pg 3

Matthews, Charlotte – Jun 16 pgs 8 & 9

Matthews, Daniel John – Jun 16 pgs 8 9 10 & 11

Matthews, Louisa nèe Hathaway – Jun 16 pg 8

Matthews, Ruth, Mrs Baylis – Jun 16 pgs 8 & 9

Mattinson, Sophia, Mrs Lee Archer – Jun 14 pg 5

Mauger Grace – Sep 13 pg 12

Mayhew, Janine – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 1

Mayflower Retirement Community – Dec 15 pg 2

Melba, Dame Nellie – Sep 14 pg 3

Melbourne Athenaeum – Sep 14 pg 10

Melbourne Brighton Bus Lines – Dec 13 pg 10

Melbourne Chvra Kadish  Dec 15 pg 1

Melbourne Cup – Dec 13 pg 2

Melbourne Electric Light Co – Jun 16 pg 6

Melbourne General Hospital – Mar 16 pg 1

Melbourne Grammar – Mar 15 pg 9

Melbourne Hebrew Congregation – Dec 13 pg 8, Dec 14 pgs 10 & 11

Melbourne Hebrew Ladies Benevolent Society – Dec 13 pg 4

Melbourne Herald, Dec 14 pg 7

Melbourne High – Jun 16 pg 10

Melbourne Jewish Philanthropic Society – Dec 13 pg 11

Melbourne Legacy Club – Jun 16 pg 4

Melbourne National Art Gallery – Dec 13 pg 11

Melbourne National Art Gallery School – Mar 16 pg 4

Melbourne Peace Society – Sep 14 pg 10

Melbourne Trades Hall – Dec 14 pg 6

Melbourne United Education Board – Dec 13 pg 8

Melbourne University – Dec 13 pg 10, Mar 15 pg 9, Sep 15 pg 1, Mar 16 pg 2

Mendes, Mrs Morris – Dec 13 pg 2

Mengler, Bertha – Dec 15 pg 9

Mengler, Bertha Lizetta Maria Anna nèe Nettelbeck  – Dec 15 pg 9

Mengler, Charles / Carl Heinrich Friedrich Christian – Dec 15 pg 9

Mengler, E, Mrs Bailey – Dec 15 pg 9

Mengler, Gus – Dec 15 pg 9

Mengler, Harry – Dec 15 pg 9

Mengler, Ida – Dec 15 pg 9

Mengler, Olive [Olga] – Dec 15 pg 9

Melideo, Marion – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Metahar House – Dec 15 pg 12, 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 3

Metropolitan Board of Works – Jun 14 pg 10

Metropolitan Fire Brigade Board – Jun 14 pg 6

Metropolitan Gas Company – Jun 14 pg 2

Meyerov, Gabriella – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Michael, Maria – Dec 15 pg 3

Michael, Stefanos – Dec 15 pg 3

Michaelis, M – Dec 14 pg 11

Middlesboro – Dec 13 pg 11

Millard, Corporal Henry – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Millard, Family of Corporal Henry – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Miller, Henry – Jun 14 pg 6

Milner-Brown, Lady Sarah, Mrs Heily – Jun 16 pg 2

Miltiades – Jun 16 pg 8

Minifie, Beatrice Kate nèe Earle – Sep 14 pgs 6 & 7

Minifie, Beatrice Kate – Sep 14 pg 7

Minifie, Emma nèe Pearman – Sep 14 pg 6

Minifie, James – Sep 14 pg 6

Minifie, James – Sep 14 pgs 6 & 7

Minifie, James Flour Mills – Sep 14 pg 7

Minifie, Jim – Sep 14 pg 7

Minifie, Marjorie – Sep 14 pg 6

Minifie, Richard – Sep 14 pg 6

Minifie, Richard – Sep 14 pg 6

Minifie, Richard Pearman – Sep 14 pg 6

Minifie, William – Sep 14 pg 6

Minford, Jean nee McGregor – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Mitchell, Helen Porter [Dame Nellie Melba] – Sep 14 pg 3

Mitchell, John – Sep 15 pg 6

Moffat 2 – June 14 pg 5

Moorabbin Historical Society – Mar 14 pg 7

Moldavia– Mar 14 pg 11

Monash, Bertha, Mrs Bennett – Dec 14 pg 9

Monash Sir, John – Dec 14 pgs 1 & 9

Monkman-Straud, Renee – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Montefiore Homes – Dec 14 pg 11, Dec 15 pg 5

Moodie-Heddle – Enid Olive Mary – Dec15 pg 4

Moodie-Heddle, Ethel Olive nèe Paterson – Dec 15 pgs 4 & 5

Moodie-Heddle, John George – Dec 15 pg 5

Moodie-Heddle, Cap Robert Cosptric Dunbar – Dec 15 pgs 4 & 5

Moore, Emily nèe Coe – Jun 16 pg 6

Moore, Eric Byron – Jun 16 pg 7

Moore, Frederick Farmer – Jun 16 pg 6

Moore, Grace Hawthorne – Jun 16 pg 7

Moore, Hannah Maria, Mrs Jones – Sep 15 pg 6

Moore, Henry Byron OBE – Jun 16 pgs 6 & 7

Moore, John Joseph – Sep 15 pg 6

Moore, Karl Byron – Jun 16 pg 7

Moore, Linda Chrystobel – Jun 16 pg 7

Moore, Mary nèe Sweeney – Sep 15 pg 6

Moore, Mary Jane nèe Morrow – Jun 16 pg 7

Moore, Ruby May – Jun 16 pg 7

Moorhouse & Co – Jun 15 pg 4

Moreira, Vicki – Dec 13 pg 12

Morgan, Ethel May, Mrs Tuckerman – Mar 16 pg 10

Morning Light – Sep 14 pg 1

Morning Star – Sep 14 pg 5

Morris, George – Sep 13 pg 12

Morrow, Charles Samuel – Jun 16 pg 7

Morrow, Mary Jane – Jun 16 pg 7

Morton, Bronwyn – Jun 15 pg 12

Moses, Adele – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Claude – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Esther – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Gordon – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Harold – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Joseph – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Joseph – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Lewis – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Mary [Minnie], nèe Phillips – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Phillip – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Viola – Dec 14 pg 3

Moses, Zoë, Mrs Joseph  – Dec 14 pg 3

Moss, Carmel – Sep 13 pgs 8 & 9, Mar 14 pg 3

Mount Scopus Memorial College – Dec 14 pg 2

Murphy, Ann, Mrs Heily – Jun 16 pg 2

Murphy, James – Sep 13 pg 6 – Minister for Labor

Murphy, Paul – Dec 13 pg 12

Murray, Mr – Premier &

Meyer Dr Felix – Dec 13 pg 11

Meyer, Mary – Dec 13 pg 11

Mortlake & District Historical Society – Dec 14 pg 10

Moss, Carmel – Mar 14 pg 3

Mullagh, Jonny – Dec 15 pg 8

Mullock –  Sep 14 pg 3

Murray, Kynaston Lathrop – Jun 14 pg 6

Murray, Mary Sopia nèe Lee Archer, Jun 14 pg 6

Murray, Mary Mrs Mair – Mar 14 pg 11

Museum Victoria, Jun 16 pg 11

Myers, Eve Mrs Isaacs – Dec 13 pg 2

Mynn, Alfred – Dec 15 pg 8

Myrtle May  – Sep 14 pgs 1 & 2

– N –

Nash, Mr – Sep 13 pg 6

National Citizens Reform League – Dec 15 pg 1

National Council of Jewish Women – Dec 13 pg 10

Nathan, Abraham [Abe] – Dec 13 pg 9

Nathan, Emma nèe Ottolangui – Dec 13 pg 9

Nathan, John – Dec 13 pg 9

Nathan, Sarah nèe  Green – Dec 13 pg 9

Nathan, Samuel – Dec 13 pg 9

National Archives – Sep 14 pg 5

Neasley, Mar, Mrs Burgess – Sep 14 pg 2

Neat, Harriet, Mrs Jones, Mrs Davis – Sep 15 pg 6

Neeld, Joseph MP – Jun 16 pg 5

Neill, Elizabeth, Mrs Scott – Sep 15 pg 1

Neilson, Molly, Mrs Thomson – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Nettelbeck, Bertha Lizetta Maria Anna, Mrs Mengler – Dec 15 pg 9

Newell, Brad – Mar 14 pg 12 – Jun 14 pg 7

Newell, David – Jun 14 pg 7

Newell, Debbi nèe Styles  – Mar 14 pg 12 – Jun 14 pg 7

Newell, Jemma – Mar 14 pg 12 – Jun 14 pg 7

Newland, James Ernest VC – Dec 13 pg 12

Newnham, F J – Mar 16 pg 7

Nial, Fr Patrick William – Sep 13 pg 2

Nicholls, Rev Bryan – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Nicola, Jim – Jun 15 pgs 1 & 2

Nigerstroom – Sep 15 pg 9

Norbury, Edna – Jun 16 pgs  8 & 10

Norbury, Grace – Jun 16 pg 8

Norbury, Howard – Jun 16 pg 8

Norbury, John [Jack / Snowy]  – Jun 16 pgs 8 9 10 & 11

Norbury, Laurel – Jun 16 pgs 10 & 11

Norrie, Annie – Jun 15 pg 11

Norris, Margaret, Mrs Kennedy – Sep 13 pgs 8 & 9

North Brighton Football Club – Jun 14 pg 2

Northern Star [Lismore NSW] – Jun 14 pg 9

Nurse Sutton’s Hospital – Dec 15 pg 9

– O-

Oakman, Alfred Ernest – Mar 16 pg 9

Oakman, Alfred Ernest – Mar 16 pg 9

Oakman, Charles William – Mar 16 pg 9

Oakman, Frederick William – Mar 16 pg 9

Oakman, John James  – Mar 16 pg 9

Oakman, Mary Ann nèe Sellars – Mar 16 pg 9

Oakman, May nèe Wicks – Mar 16 pg 9

Oakman, William Charles – Mar 16 pg 9

Obbinson, Mr – President of the Odontological Society – Sep 15 pg 3

O’Dou, Emile – Jun 15 pg 7

O’Farrell, Sgt Barney – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs 1 & 4

O’Keefe, Maria, Mrs Jones – Mar 16 pg 2

O’Harra, Ann, Mrs Quinn – Sep 13 pg 1

O’Loughlin, Julia, Mrs McCormick – Sep 13 pg 4

Old Colonists Association – Dec 15 pg 5

O’Mara, James – Sep 14 pg 4

O’Mara, Thomas – Sep 14 pg 4

O’Neill, Maureen – Dec 13 pg 8

O’Sullivan, Kate – Sep 14 pg 8

Oliver, Danny – Mar 16 pg 12

Oliver, Ida Mary, Mrs Waghorn – Sep 15 pg 4

Oliver, Karen nèe Styles – Mar 14 pg 12 – Jun 14 pg 7

Oliver, Matthew – Jun 14 pg 7

Oliver, Stan – June 14 pg 7

Ord, Harrison – Jun 14 pg 9

Oronta R M S – Dec 13 pg 2

Orsorva ­Mar 16 pg 1

Oroya – Jun 14 pg 8

Orient – Sep 14 pg 9

Osborne, Lieut Clarence – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs 1 & 4           

Osterly  Mar 14 pg 8

Ostler, Joseph – Sep 13 pg 4

Ottolangui, Aaron – Dec 13 pg 9

Ottolangui, Amelia Mary, Mrs Bradley – Jun 15 pgs 2 & 3

Ottolangui, Ann Mary Sarah nèe Harvie – Jun 15 pg 2

Ottolangui, Emma Mrs Nathan – Dec 13 pg 9

Ottolangui, George, Jun 15 pg 2

Ottolangui, Rayne Mrs Joachim – Dec 13 pg 5

Ottolangui, Renya nèe Bensabat – Dec 13 pg 9

Owens, Denis  – Sep 13 pg 3

Owens, Ellen, Mrs Shanahan – Sep 13 pg 3

Owens, Johanna nèe Flynn – Sep 13 pg 3

Oxfordshire – Jun 15 pg 1

Ozanne, Alfred Thomas – Sep 15 pg 9

Ozanne, Amelia [Millie] Josephine nèe Reinhardt – Sep 15 pg 8

Ozanne, Elizabeth [Cissie] Mcauland Johnson nèe Stewart – Sep 15 pgs 8 & 9

Ozanne, Edith – Sep 15 pg 9

Ozanne, Eugene Alfred – Sep 15 pg 8

Ozanne, Co Sgt Maj Eugene Charles – Sep 15 pgs 8 & 9

Ozanne, Francois – Sep 15 pg 8

Ozanne, Marcel Hugh – Sep 15 pgs 8 & 9

Ozanne, Marceline – Sep 15 pg 8

Ozanne, William John – Sep 15 pg 8

– P –

Pa, General – Dec 15 pg 4

Page, Abrahan [Abe] – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Charlotte – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Darren – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Doris nèe Heymann – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Frances nèe Cohen – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, George – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Henry – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Honnan – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Justin – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Kathryn – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Matthew – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Mayer – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Reuben – Dec 13 pg 10

Page, Shirley Mrs Heyman – Dec 13 pg 10

Paine, Elizabeth – Dec 13, Dec 14, 160th Supplement- Dec 15 – pg 1, Jun 16 pg 12

                           Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Palmer, Margaretta, Mrs Blackett – Jun 16 pg 4

Palm Tree –Dec 13 pg 8

Pan Hellenic Games – Dec 15 pg 3

Parker, Bella -160th Supplement – Dec 15 pg 2

Paterson, Ethel Olive Mrs Heddle /  Moodie Heddle – Sep 15 pgs 4 & 5

Paterson, George – Dec 15 pg 5

Peacock, Sir A – Jun 14 pg 9

Pearce, Alexander – Sep 15 pg 6

Pearce, Private Alfred – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Pearce, Charles John – Dec 15 pg 7

Pearce, Elizabeth Theresa – Jun 14 pg 9

Pearce, Lillian Victoria nèe Marsden – Dec 15 pg 7

Pearce, Maria nèe Daly – Jun 14 pg 9

Pearce, Mary Minnie nèe Smith – Dec 15 pg 7

Pearce, Victor Clarence – Dec 15 pg 7

Pearce, Vivian – Dec 15 pg 7

Pearce, William – Jun 14 pg 9

Peeler, Walter VC – Dec 13 pg 12

Peppercorn, 2nd Lieut J S – mar 16 pg 9

Perry, Bishop Charles- Sep 15 pg 6

Perry, Bishop – Jun 16 pg 5

Petterson, Carl Morton – Mar 14 pg 10 – Sep 14 pg 5

Petterson, Charlie / Charles Olaf – Mar 14 pg 10, Sep 14 pg 5

Petterson, Clara Elizabeth nèe Wilson – Mar 14 pg 10, Sep 14 pg 5

Petterson, Frank Olaf – Mar 14 pg 10 – Sep 14 pg 5

Petterson, George Oscar – Mar 14 pg 10 – Sep 14 pg 5

Petterson, May Till nèe Robinson – Mar 14 pg 10

Petterson, Private – Percy Ernest – Mar 14 pg 10 – Sep 14 pg 5

Pharez Phillips & Co – Dec 13 pg 9

Phillips, Clive – Dec 13 pg 9

Phillips, Heinrich – Dec 13 pg 9

Phillips, Isaac – Dec 14 pg 3

Phillips, Marie nèe Davis – Dec 14 pg 3

Phillips, Linda OBE Mrs Kauffmann – Dec 13 pg 5

Phillips, Norman Marcus – Dec 13 pg 9

Phillips Pharez – Dec 13 pg 9, Dec 14 pg 1

Phillips, Rachall nèe Heims – Dec 13 pg 9

Phillips, Thelma Rachel – Dec 13 pg 9

Piggott, Cynthia Delores – Dec 14 pg 12

Piggott, Ethel Helena nèe Hewitt – Dec 14 pg 12

Piggott, Henry – Dec 14 pg 12

Piggott, Joseph Henry – Dec 14 pg 12 – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 3

Piggott, Mary nèe Sankey – Dec 14 pg 12

Pilch, Fuller – Dec 15 pg 8

Pillars of St Kilda Hebrew Congregation – Dec 14 pg 11

Pilling, Mayor – Neil – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4, Jun 16 pg 12

Pitchford, John – Jun 14 pg 12

Plumb, Colin – Mar 15 pg 12

Plumb, Graeme – Mar 15 pg 12

Polack Captain J – Sep 15 pg 3

Pollack, Eleanor Jane – Mar 15 pg 4

Pooler, Bruce – Dec 15 pg 12

Pooler, Hekene – Dec 15 pg 12

Port Phillip Sea Pilots Assoc – Sep 14 pg 3

Post, Ben – Stonnington City Brass – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 3

Potter, Catherine Mrs Dow, Mar 14 pg 8 – Sep 14 pg 3

Prahan City Band – Dec 13 pg 9

Pratt, Mary Gina, Mrs McPherson – Mar 15 pg 10

Prince Henry Hospital – Dec 14 pg 2

Prince of Wales – Dec 15 pg 8

Princess Margaret Hospital for Children – Dec 13 pg 1

Proctor, H J – Jun 16 pg 4

Progress Engineering – Dec 13 pg 10

Prosser, Alfred – Jun 14 pg 1

Puckle, 2nd Lieut Charles Edward Murray – Mar 15 pg 1

Pugh, Lesley – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4, Sep 14 pg 8

Pugh, William – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

  • Q –

Quat Quatta – Sep 15 pg 7

Queensland Shearers Union – Dec 14 pg 6

Quinn, Ann, Mrs Reardon – Sep 13 pg 1

Quinn, Ann nèe O’Hara – Sep 13 pg 1

Quinn, Catherine – Sep 13 pg 1

Quinn, Fred – Sep 13 pgs 1 & 2

Quinn, Mary, Mrs Hanranhan – Sep 13 pgs 1 & 2

Quinn, Rev Father – Sep 15 pg 3

– R-

Rabell, Ann nèe Brock, Mrs Richards – Jun 15 pg 8

Rabell, Henry – Jun 15 pg 8

Race, Elaine – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Rachel Thompson – Sep 14 pg 2

Rachill, Regina, Mrs Abrahams – Dec 14 pg 8

Rainbow – Sep 14 pgs 1 & 2

Rankin, T H P – Jun 16 pg 4

Ransford, Vernon – Dec 15 pg 9

Raphael, Rachel, Mrs Fredman – Dec 14 pg 9

Raphael, Simon – Dec 14 pg 9

Raybould Undertaker – Jun 16 pg 11

Reardon, Ann nèe Quinn – Sep 13 pg 1

Reardon, Timothy – Sep 13 pg 1

Reddick, Michael – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2

Reddick, Michael – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 2

Reddick, Rosemary – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 2, 160th Supplement – Dec                             15 – pg 3, Mar 16 pgs 5 & 12

Redman, James Herbert – Mar 15 pg 12

Reid, Andrew – Jun 14 pg 8

Reinhardt, Amelia [Millie] Josephine, Mrs Ozanne – Sep 15 pg 8

Reinhardt, Carl – Sep 15 pgs 8 & 9

Reinhardt, Susan – Sep 15 pg 8

Renison, Rosanna nèe Dunn – Jun 14 pg 5

Renison, William – Jun 14 pg 5

Resolute – Sep 14 pg 5

Reynolds, Emily – Sep 15 pg 2

Reynolds, Emily Cecilia Mary, Mrs Scott – Sep 15 pgs 2 & 3

Reynolds, Henry – Sep 15 pg 2

Reynolds, James – Sep 15 pg 2

Reynolds, Mary nèe McNamara – Sep 15 pg 2

Reynolds, Sarah – Sep 15 pg 2

Rhodes, Cecil – Jun 15 pg 11

Rice, Barry – Sep 14 pg 12

Rice, Beverley – Sep 14 pg 12

Richards, Agnes – Jun 15 pg 8

Richards, Ann nèe Brock, Mrs Rabell – Jun 15 pg 8

Richards, Emmaline – Jun 15 pg 8

Richards, Frederick – Jun 15 pg 8

Richards, Thomas – Jun 15 pg 8

Richards, William – Jun 15 pg 8

Richards, Katherine, Captain RAN C O HMAS Cerberus – Sep 13 pg 11

Riddock, Elizabeth Helen, Mrs Langdon – Mar 15 pg 2

Rigby, Jan –  Sep 13 – Sep 14, 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 1

Rigg, Evelyn Annie Walker, Mrs Gough – Jun 16 pg 7

Rio NegroSep 15 pg 4

Rintel, Moses Rev – Dec 4 pg 5

Ripponlea State School – Jun 14 pg 7

RMS Orontes – Mar 16 pg 9

Rollason, Val – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Robertson, Mary Lockhart Mrs Couper  – Mar 14 pg 7

Robinson, May Till Mrs Petterson – Mar 14 pg 10

Rogers, Hannah Maria,  Mrs Schutt – Jun 14 pg 1

Rogers, William – Jun 14 pg 5

Roonev, Dean [Father], Jun 14 pg 10

RosecraddockMansion – Mar 15 pg 2

Rosenburg, Fannie, Mrs Brash – Dec 14 pg 5

Rosenthal, Joseph – Dec 13 pg 8

Rosenthal, Leah – Dec 13 pg 8

Rosenthal, Martha nèe Avinski – Dec 13 pg 8

Rosenthal, Sam – Dec 13 pg 8

Rosenwax, Abraham – Dec 13 pg 10

Rosenwax, Augusta – Dec 13 pg 10

Rosenwax, Julius Woolfe – Dec 13 pg 10

Rosenwax, Lazarus – Dec 13 pg 10

Rosenwax, Nathalie – Dec 13 pg 10

Rosenwax, Nathaniel – Dec 13 pg 10

Rosenwax, Rosalie Mrs H Hart – Dec 13 pg 10

Rosenwax, Sadie Mrs Loenthanl – Dec 13 pg 10

Rose-Trewella, Naomi – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pgs 1 & 3

Rossi, Brigadier Rtd Keith – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Rotjhel, Bruce – Sep 14 pg 12

Royal Australian Institutes of Architects – Jun 16 pg 4

Royal Brighton Yacht Club – Dec 13 pg 10

Royal Charlie – Sep 14 pg 1

Royal Children’s Hospital – Dec 13 pg 3

Royal Geographical Society – Jun 16 pg 6

Royal Humane Society’s Clark Gold Medal – Jun 15 pg 10, Dec 15 pg 11

Royal Irish Academy – Jun 16 pgs 2 & 3

Royal Red Cross Medal – Dec 13 pg 8

Royal Victoria Institues of Architects – Jun 16 pg 4

Royal Victoria Life Saving Society – Dec 13 pg 4

Rosburgh, Margaret Paterson, Mrs Strong – Sep 14 pg 10

Rubinstein- Hilary L – Dec 13 pgs 5 & 9

Rudall Mr – Jun 14 pg 11

Rully, Mrs A nèe Cahill – Jun 14 pg 10

Runic – Mar 14 pg 10, Mar 16 pgs 1 & 2

Ruse, Frank – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pgs 2 & 3

Ruse, George James – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 3, Mar 16 pg 12

Ruse, Judy – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 2

  • S –   

St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church Choir – Kalgoorlie – Dec 15 pg 9

St Finbars Church – Jun 14 pg 3

St George’s Hall – Wangaratta – Dec 14 pg 5

St James’s Choir, Gardenvale – Jun 14 pg 10

St James Church, Melbourne – Jun 14 pg 1

St Johns Church of England, Mebourne – Mar 15 pg 11

St Johns College – Dec 15 pg 4

St Joseph Choir, South Yarra – Jun 14 pg 10

St Kilda Hebrew Congregation – Dec 14 pg 11

St Kilda Hebrew Congregation Ladies Auxiliary – Dec 13 pg 10

St Kilians Church Choil – Jun 14 pg 10

St Marks Church Brighton North – Sep 14 pg 8

St Patrick’s College, East Melbourne – Mar 15 pg 11

Sailman, Isabella Mrs Dohen – Dec 13 pg 8

Saddington, John – Dec 13 pg 12, Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1, Mar 16 pg 4

Sagazio, Dr Celestina – Dec 15 pg 10

Saggu, Soney – Jun 14 pg 12

Salter, Charles – Jun 16 pg 5

Salter, Margaret nèe Bean – Jun 16 pg 5

Salter, Sarah nèe Turner – Jun 16 pg 5

Salter, Simon Uncles – Jun 16 pg 5

Salvenia, Archangela, Mrs Bertotto – Sep 14 pg 4

Sandringham City Council – Sep 14 pg 5

Sandringham Historical Society – Sep 14 pg 5

Sankey, Mary, Mrs Piggott – Dec 14 pg 12

Sarah Ann Blanch  – Sep 14 pg 1

Scanlon, Margaret, Mrs Brady – Sep 13 pgs 5 6 & 7

Scanlon, Margaret nèe Boland – Sep 13 pg 6

Scanlon, Peter – Sep 13 pg 6

Schutt, Charlotte – Jun 14 pg 1

Schutt, Hannah Maria nèe Rogers – Jun 14 pg 1

Schutt, Jane nèe McMullen – Jun 14 pg 1

Schutt, Louis John Daley – Jun 14 pg 1

Schultz, Barbara – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Schultz, Laurie – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Schutze, Mr E M nèe Cahill – Jun 14 pg 10

Scot Free – Dec 13 pg 2

Scotch College – Mar 15 pg 9, Jun 16 pg 4

Scots Church, Melbourne – Mar 15 pg 10

Scots Grammar School, Williamstown – Dec 15 pg 1

Scott, David – Jun 15 pg 8

Scott, Elizabeth, Mrs Dow – Sep 14 pg 3

Scott, Elizabeth nèe Neill – Sep 15 pg 1

Scott, Glenwyn Florence – Sep 15 pg 1

Scott, James Archibald – Sep 15 pg 1

Scott, Lesley Jean – Sept 15 pg 1

Scott, Capt Robert F – Dec 15 pg 6

Scott, Samuel Garrick – Sep 15 pg 1

Scott, Thelma Florence nèe Dockery – Sep 15 pg 1

Scullion, Private Hugh – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Scurrah, John – Jun 14 pg 10
Sebastian, Sr – Anastasia McCormick – Sep 13 pg 5

Segal, Miriam – Dec 14 pg 3

Sellers, Mary Ann, Mrs Oakman – Mar 16 pg 9

Serle, Percival – Jun 15 pg 11

Sevior, Elizabeth – Sep 13 pg 11

Sevior, Janet – Sep 13 pg 11

Shackleton, Sir Ernest – Dec 15 pg 4

Shacklock, Sarah Ann, Mrs Young – Mar 15 pg 10

Shakespeare, Ann nèe Harhaway – Jun 16 pg 8

Shakespeare, William – Jun 16 pgs 8 & 11

Shanahan, Annie – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, Benjamin – Sep 13 pg 3

Shannahan, Denis – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, Ellen – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, Ellen – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, Ellen nèe Owen – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, James – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, Kate, Mrs Hanrah – Sep 13 pg 2

Shanahan, Mary nèe Connell – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, Mary – Sep 13 pg 3

Shanahan, Margaret nèe Carroll – Sep 13 pg 4

Shanahan, Michael – Sep 13 pg 3

Sharkey, Ellen, Mrs Clements – Sep 14 pg 8

Sharp, Rose Mrs Fredman – Dec 13 pg 1

Shaw, Sgt Alfred – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pgs1 & 4

Sherwood – Jun 15 pg 5

Shillabeer, Fred – Jun 16 pg 12

Shipperlee, Oisin – Dec 14 pg 12

Short, Elizabeth Jane Mrs Darke – Mar 14 pg 6

Simmonds, Rev P K – Jun 14 pg 11

Simon, Ben – Dec 13 pg 6

Sir James Foorde – Sep 13 pg 3

Sisters of Mercy – Sep 13 pg 5

Skingley, William – Jun 14 pg 2

Slater, Nancy – Jun 15 pg 5

Sloan, Private John – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Smith, Mrs Andrew – Dec 15 pg 6

Smith, Bea – Jun 14 pg 12

Smith, Bridget – Sep 13 pg 10

Smith, Elizabeth – Sep 13 pg 10

Smith, Isabella, Mrs Gleddin – Jun 15 pg 11

Smith/Smyth, James – Sep 13 pg 10

Smith, Janet Greves, Mrs Martin – Mar 16 pg 8

Smith, John Logan – Sep 13 pg 10

Smith, Sir Keith – Dec 15 pg 6

Smith, Lavinia Annie – Sep 15 pg 5

Smith/Smyth, Marianne nèe Logan – Sep 13 pg 10

Smith, Mary nèe McCormick – Sep 13 pg 4

Smith, Mary Minnie, Mrs Pearce – Dec 15 pg 7

Smith, Murray – Sep 13 pg 12

Smith, Sir Ross – Dec 15 pg 6

Smith, Roy – papers,  Jun 14 pg 6

Smith, Thomas – Sep 13 pg 4

Smyth/Smith, James – Sep 13 pg 10

Smyth/Smith. Marianne nèe Logan – Sep 13 pg 10

Smith, Trooper – Sep 14 pg 2

Smorgan, Victor – Dec 15 pg 12

Snoek, Josh – Dec 13 pg 12

Soden, Sister – Mar 16 pg 1

Solomon, Emma, Mrs Kozminsky – Dec 14 pg 10

Solomon, Frances nèe Coaten – Dec 14 pg 10

Solomon, Leah Mrs Abrahams – Dec 13 pg 8

Solomon, Michael – Dec 14 pg 10

Sonder, Katinka, Mrs Kraft – Dec 14 pg 8

Sorryok, Amy – Jun 15 pg 4

Sorryok, Hamilton Robert – Jun 15 pg 5

Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust – Dec 15 pg 12

Southwick, David MP – Dec 15 pg 11, 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4,

                                       Jun 16 pg 12

Spence, Elsie Agnes – Sep 15 pg 2

Spence, Emily – Sep 15 pg 3

Spence, Emily Spence nèe Reynolds – Sep 15 pgs 2 & 3

Spence, Francis Alexander – Sep 15 pgs 2 & 3

Spence, Francis Robert – Sep 15 pg 2

Spence, Godfrey Horace – Sep 15 pgs 2 & 3

Spence, Ida May – Sep 15 pg 2

Spence, Irene nèe Flannery – Sep 15 pg 3

Spence, James – Sep 15 pg 2

Spence, James Reynolds – Sep 15 pg 2

Spence, Norman Oscar – Sep 15 pgs 2 & 3

Spence, Percival Oswald, Sep 15 pgs 2 & 3

Spence, Sarah – Sep 15 pg 2

SS Arundel – June 15 pg 4

SS Alantis – Sep 15 pg 10

SS Barunga – Sep 15 pg 3

SS Bon Venne – Mar 14 pg 7

SS Canberra – Mar 14 pg 6

SS Friedrichstuh – Mar 14 pgs 4 & 5

SS Indarra – Mar 16 pg 8

SS Java – Jun 15 pg 3

SS Gleneig – Sep 14 pg 7

SS Salamis – Sep 15 pg 10

SS Seang Chong – Mar 15 pg 6

Stanley, Helen – Sep 13 pg 10

Stanton, Daniel – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Stanton, Rose – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Star of England – Mar 14 pg 7

Steel Dr J – Dec 13 pg 5

Steinberg, Colleen – Jun 15 pg 11

Steinberg, Heinz – Jun 15 pg 11

Stembel, Flora, Mrs Cahill – Jun 14 pg 10

Stephenson, John – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Stephenson, Valerie – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Stevens, Elizabeth – Naval Association of Australia

Stephenson Sir, Arthur – Jun 16 pg 4

Stephenson & Turner – Jun 16 pg 4

Stewart, Edward – Sep 14 pg 4

Stewart, Elizabeth nèe Johnstone – Sep 15 pg 9

Stewart, Elizabeth [Cissie] Mcauland Johnson, Mrs Ozanne – Sep 15 pgs 8 & 9

Stewart, J C – Sep 14 pg 10

Stewart, William Morton – Sep 15 pg 9

Strain-King, Miette – 160th Supplement – Dec 15 – pg 4

Strang, Margaret, Mrs Bolger – Sep 15 pg 5

Street, Paul – Jun 15 pg 10

Strong, Charles – Sep 14 pgs 10 & 11

Strong, David Rev – Sep 14 pg 10

Strong, Janet Julia Fullarton [Jessie] nèe Denniston – Sep 14 pgs 10 & 11

Strong, Margaret Paterson nèe Roxburgh

Storrs, Rev W T C MA – Jun 16 pg 5

Story of a Vineyar, Chateau Tahbilk – Dec 15 pg 4

Stroud, Amy Thelma – Jun 15 pgs 4 & 5

Stroud, Dorothy Bradshaw – Jun 15 pgs 4 & 5

Stroud, Eleanor Jane nèe Bradshaw – Jun 15 pgs 4 & 5

Stroud, Noel Vincent – Jun 15 pgs 4 & 5

Stroud, William Leighton  – Jun 14 pgs 4 & 5

Styles, Beverley Elspeth nèe Griffiths – Mar 14 pg 12 – Jun 14 pg 7

Styles, Christopher – June 14 pg 7

Styles, Debbie, Mrs Newell – Mar 14 pg 12 – Jun 14 pg 7

Styles, Fiona – Jun 14 pg 7

Styles, John – Jun 14 pg 7

Styles, Karen, Mrs Oliver – Mar 14 pg 12 – Jun 14 pg 7

Styles, Philip – Jun 14 pg 7

Sunday Times [Perth WA] – Dec 13 pg 2

Sunshine Railway Disaster – Jun 16 pg 11

Surridge, Rosemary – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Surrey–Sep 14 pg 5

Sussman, Amelia – Dec 13 pg 2

Sussman, Joseph – Dec 13 pg 2

Sussman, Joseph – Dec 13 pg 2

Sutherland, Dame Joan – Dec 13 pg 5

Sutton, Nurse – Hospital – Dec 15 pg 9

Swanton, Alice – Dec 25 pg 12

Sweeney, Mary, Mrs Moore – Sep 15 pg 6

Swift Pte – Mar 15 pg 9

Sydney Girls High School – Dec 15 pg 4

Sylverly – Jun 15 pg 11

– T –   

Taaffe, Anne nèe Cameron – Jun 14 pg 5

Taaffe, Ellen- Jun 14 pg 5

Taaffe, Joseph, Jun 14 pg 5

Taaffe, Mary Theresa, Mrs Dunn – Jun 14 pg 5

Table Talk [Melbourne] – Jun 16 pg 7

Tarrant, Valerie – Sep 14 pg 5

Tasmanian Archives – Sep 14 pg 2

Tasmanian BDM’s – Sep 14 pg 2

Tattersall’s W A Club – Dec 13 pg 2

Taverner, Henry – Dec 15 pg 1

Taverner, Sir John William – Dec 15 pgs 1 & 2

Taverner, Margaret Sarah nèe Large – Dec 15 pg 1

Taylor, David Henry, Jun 15 pg 4

Taylor, Emily Manuela nèe Bradshaw – Jn 15 pg 4

Taylor, Grant – Mar 16 pg 12

Taylor, Jonathon Bolton – Sep 14 pg 7

Taylor, Mary Charlotte, Mrs Johnson – Sep 14 pg 7

Taylor, Mary Charlotte nèe Henry – Sep 14 pg 7

Taylor Squizzy  – Sep 13 pg 13

Taylor, Val – Mar 16 pg 12

Te Anau  – Sep 14 pg 5

Tebay, Harriet, Mrs Baxter – Jun 14 pg 4

Tebay, William – Jun 14 pg 4

Te Kanawa, Dame Kiri – Dec 13 pg 5

Temperance Hall – Sep 14 pg 10

The Adelaide Advertiser – Dec 15 pg 6

The Argus – Dec 13 pgs 2, 4 5 8 10 & 11, Jun 14 pgs 10 & 11, Jun 16 pgs 3 & 11

The Argus & Table Talk – Dec 14 pg 10

The Bendigo Historical Society – Jun 15 pg 10

The Choir and organists of Sacred Heart Cathedral Bendigo – Jun 14 pg 10

The City of Glen Eira – Dec 15 pg 12

The Hobart Mercury – Sep 15 pg 6

The Jews in Australia – Dec 13 pgs 5 & 9

The Jewish Historical Society – Dec 14 pg 2

The Jewish People in Australia – Dec 14 pg 1

The King Edward Medal for Bravery – Jun 15 pg 10

The Melbourne Wholesale Clothing Co – Sep 14 pg 9

The Mercury Hobart – Dec 13 pg 8

The Mercury, Launceston – Sep 14 pg 2

The New Zealand – Sep 13 pg 5

The Robert Gledden and Maude Gledden travelling fellowships – Jun 15 pg 11

The Silent Seventh – Sep 15 pg 9

The Steam Navigation Board – Jun 14 pg 1

The Trailblazers – The First English Cricket Tour of England – Dec215 pg 9

The University of Western Australia Archives – Jun 15 pg 11

The Victorian Institute for the Blind – Dec 14 pg 2

The Wyatt family – Jun 14 pg 2

Theuer, Nicole – Jun 14 pg 12

Thompson, Caroline Jane, Mrs Kennedy – Mar 15 pg 11

Thompson, Hector Stanley – Jun 14 pg 10

Thompson, Isabella, Mrs Allan – Mar 15 pg 6

Thompson, Sarah, Mrs Earle, Mrs Gatehouse – Sep 14 pg 6

Thompson & Wyatt – Jun 14 pg 2

Thomson, Molly nèe Nielson – Angels of Mercy Supplement – Jun 16

Tibbits, George – Jun 16 pg 4

T & G Building – Dec 14 pg 5

Tilton, May – Mar 16 pg 2

Todd, Mrs – Sep 14 pg 5

Topey, Mary, Mrs Boland – Sep 13 pg 5

Torpey, Catherine, Mrs Brady – Sep 13 pg 7

Tracey, Margaret, Mrs Daly – Jun 14 pg 9

Trangmar, Rose, Mrs Gillespie – Mar 15 pg 9

Trinity College Dublin – Jun 16 pg 2

Trove Newspapers – Mar 14 pg 4

T S Euripides A 14 – Mar 15 pg 8, Mar 16 pg 5

T S Galeka – Mar 15 pgs 9 & 10

T S Oriets – Mar 15 pg 5

T S Themistocles – Mar 25 pg 7, Mar 16 pg 7

T S Wandilla – Mar 15 pg 10

Tuckerman, Amy Louisa – Mar 16 pg 11

Tuckerman, Ethel May nèe Morgan – Mar 16 pgs 10 & 11

Tuckerman, Frederick Charles – Mar 16 pg 11

Tuckerman, Irene Maud – Mar 16 pg 10

Tuckerman, Mary nèe Flack – Mar 16 pg 10

Tuckerman, Robert Samuel – Mar 16 pg 11

Tuckerman, Thomas – Mar 16 pgs 10

Tuckerman, Thomas William – Mar 16 pgs 10 & 11

Tuckfield Mr W J – Sep 15 pg 3

Turner, Alfred – Mar 14 pg 5

Turner, Sir George – Dec 15 pg 10

Turner, Sarah, Mrs Salter – Jun 16 pg 4

Turner Grave – Mez, Lisa and Maxie visiting – Dec 13 pg 12

Tyler, Alice – Jun 14 pgs 2 3 & 4

Tyler, Joseph – Jun 14 pg 2

Tyler, Sarah Skingley nèe Fox – Jun 14 pg 2

Tyquin, Moira – Mar 14 pg 3

– U – 

Union Club Hotel – Dec 13 pg 2

Union Steamship Company – Sep 14 pg 7

University of Melbourne – Dec 13 pg 4, Dec 15 pg 4, Mar 16 pg 2, Jun 16 pg 1

University of Melbourne Conservatorium – Dec 13 pg 5

University of Melbourne Wilson Hall – Sep 14 pg 10

-V-

Valroy – Sep 14 pg 7

Vaughan, John – Jun 15 pg 11

Vaughan, Julia Augusta – Jun 15 pg 11

Vaughan, Julia Maude, Mrs Gledden – Jun 15 pg 11

Vandenberg, Betsy, Mrs Brash – Dec 14 pg 5

Vandenberg, Jacob – Dec 14 pg 5

VictoriaSep 14 pg 3

Victor Horsley Chambers – Jun 16 pg 4

Victoria Racing Club – Jun 16 pg 6

Victorian Pilot Service – Jun 14 pg 1

Victorian Political Labour Council – Dec 14 pg 6

Vine Hotel – Beechworth – Dec 24 pg 5

Visionary Lives – five hundred biographies from  Brighton Cemetery – Dec 14 pg 5

Vyvyan, Eliza, Mrs – Sep 15 pg 2

– W –

Wade, Rec C – Dec 15 pg 4

Waghorn, Corella Louisa – Sep 15 pg 4

Waghorn, Edward James – Sep 15 pg 4

Waghorn, Pte Frank Everard – Sep 15 pg 4

Waghorn, Ida Mary nèe Oliver – Sep 15 pg 4

Waghorn, Inocencia nèe Fostineo – Sep 15 pg 4

Waghorn, Phyllis, Mrs Kerr  – Sep 15 pg 4

Wallace, Suzanne – Sep 13 pg 12

Wangaratta Chronicle – Dec 14 pg 5

Wanned, Eliza nèe Dunn – Jun 14 pg 5

Wanned, Hans – Jun 14 pg 5

Warburton Chalet – Jun 16 pg 4

Warilda – Sep 15 pg 4, Mar 16 page 6

Warrener, Private Henry William – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 1

Warroo – Dec 13 pg 2

Watt, Mr – the State Treasurer – Jun 14 pg 9

Warwick, Clarence Lionel Box – Mar 14 pg 7

Warwick, Emily Carol nèe Box, Mrs Couper – Mar 14 pg 7

Warwick, Ernest – Mar 24 pg 7

Warwick, Harry – Mar 14 pg 7

Warwick, Ernest – Mar 14 pg 7

Warwick, Leslie – Mar 14 pg 7

Warwick, Royal Joseph – Mar 14 pg 7

Watson, Kent – Dec 14 pg 6

Weatherill, David W – Jun 15 pg 3, Mar 16 pg 5

Webb, Mary Ann, Mrs Brock – Jun 15 pg 8

Webster, Lieutenant – Sep 15 pg 3

Webster, Dr Robert [RSL] – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 3

Weedon, Ray – Dec 14 pg 12

Weeks, Charles – Mar 14 pg 6

Weeks, Edna Joy Mrs Darke – Mar 14 pg 6

Weeks, Henrietta nèe Heron – Mar 14 pg 6

Wellington, Carol – June 15 pg 5

Wells, Jenny – Sep 14 pg 12

Wells, Kate – Sep 14 pg 12

Wesley College – Dec 14 pg 2, Mar 15 pg 10, Sep 15 pf 1

Western Australia Geneaological Society – Mar 15 pg 2

Willcock, Mr J C , Premier – Jun 15 pg 11

William –  Sep 14 pg 3

William Metcalfe  – Sep 13 pg 3

Williamstown Chronicle – Sep 14 pg 3

Williamstown Historical Museum – Sep 14 pg 3

Williamstown State School – Mar 15 pg 6

Wills, Isabel Margaret, Mrs McCallum, Mrs Blackett – Jun 16 pg 4

Wilson, Arthur – Dec 15 pg 7

Wilson, Clara Elizabeth Mrs Petterson – Mar 14 pg 10 – Sep 14 pg 5

Wilson Hall – Sep 14 pg 10

Wilson Thomas Cr JP – Jun 16 pg 3

Wilson, Thomas William – Jun 16 pg 3

Wilson, Tony, RANR Rtd – Sep 13 pg 11

Windsor No 82 Masonic Lodge – Dec 13 pg 9

Wimmera United Water Works – Dec 13 pg 9

Windarra Private Hospital– Dec 13 pg 8

Wing, Robert Ah – Dec 15 pg 10

Wolf G W – Sep 14 pg 2

Women’s Hospital Melbourne – Jun 16 pg 2

Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom – Sep 14 pg 11

Wood, Greg – Dec 15 pg 12

Working Men’s Club – Sep 14 pg 10

Wright, Agnes – Jun 16 pg 11

Wright, James – Jun 16 pg 11

Wright, Lucy, Mrs Ferne – Sep 14 pg 8

Wright, Maria – Jun 16 pg 11

Wright, Walter – Jun 16 pg 11

Wyatt, Albert Ernest – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyatt, Alice nèe Tyler – Jun 14 pgs 2 3 & 4

Wyatt, Alice May [Bib] – Jun 14 pgs 2 & 4

Wyatt, Doris, Mrs Kilby – Jun 14 pgs 2 & 4

Wyatt, Elaine Joan – Jun 14 pgs 3 & 4

Wyatt, Eleanor Carr – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyatt, Emma nèe Marler – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyatt, Francis George [Jim] – Jun 14 pgs 2 3 & 4

Wyatt, Frances Jill – Jun 14 pg 3

Wyatt, Frank – Jun 14 pgs 2 3 & 4

Wyatt, George Frederick – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyatt, Jessie – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyatt, Jessie nèe Johnston – Jun 14 pgs 3 & 4

Wyatt, Miriam Emma – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyatt, Nell – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyatt, Stanley Marler – Jun 14 pg 2

Wyeth, Sue – Mar 16 pg 12

Wyman, Pte Charles William – Mar 15 pg 7

Wyman, Eliza – Mar 15 pg 7

Wyman, Thomas John – Mar 25 pg 7

Wyman, Pte, Thomas Wilmore  – Mar 15 pg 7

  • Y –

Yallaroi – Dec 15 pg 5

Yarra – Jun 14 pg 1

Yarra Bend Lunatic Asylum – Jun 14 pg 11

Ying Good family – Dec 15 pg 10

Yorrick Club – Jun 16 pg 7

Young America  – Sep 13 pg 8

Young, John – Mar 15 pg 10

Young, Pte Percival John – Mar 15 pg 10

Young, Sarah Ann nèe Shacklock – Mar 15 pg 10

Yurkowski, Allison – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

Yurkowski, Wing Commander, Todd – Dedication Supplement – Jun 14 pg 4

31stJuly 1863

Secretary reported cattle had accident with headstone and were removed from the Cemetery.

11thJuly 1884

Secretary authorised to construct water closet on premises to be opened only during funerals.

11thNovember 1913

Recommendation by surveyor that iron gates, similar to those at North Road, be installed at Hawthorn Road.

Location

  • Brighton General Cemetery
    Cnr. North and Hawthorn Roads

Contact

Opening Hours

Grounds 8am-6pm

Follow Us