Brighton Cemetorians

The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton General Cemetery.

  • Image 02

  • Image 03

  • Image 04

  • Image 05

  • Funeral Procession to mark the 100th Anniversary of the death of Sir Thomas Bent - 17th September 2009
  • Funeral Procession to mark the 100th Anniversary of the death of Sir Thomas Bent - 17th September 2009
  • Firing Party - Joe Dianico, James Battern, Neville Scuttlebury & John Underwood of the Historical Re-enactment Society of Australia at the William Robertson plaque unveiling - 1st April 2007

Index of Topics 67

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery.  Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian. 

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at info@brightoncemetorian.org

info@brightoncemtorians.org.au

11 AGH Caulfield – Dec 22 pg 2

2 Australian General Hospital – Dec 22 pgs 2 & 4

2nd Field Ambulance – Mar 22 pg 11

3 Sea Transport – Dec 22 pg 2

4th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders – Mar 22 pg 7

5th Battalion – Sep 22 pg 3

6th ield Co Engineers Reinforcements, Mar 23 pg 8

9th General Hospital – Rouen, Mar 23 pg 8

14th Battalion – Mar 22 pg 8

-A-

Aaron, Esther, Mrs Joseph – Mar 22 pg 4

Acland Investments, Mar 23 pg 4

Adams, J Mr – Jun 22 pg 3

Addison, Annie Jane [Ciss], Mrs Guy – Mar 22 pgs 8 & 9

Addison, James – Mr 22 pg 9

Addison, John Gollan – Mar 22 pg 7

Addison, John Johnston Lance Corporal, Mar 22 pg 7

Addison, Marion née Johnston – Mar 22 pg 7

Addison, Marion Lillian – Mar 22 pg 7

Advocate [Melbourne] – Jun 22 pg 3

Ahern, Edmund, Mar 23 pg 10

Ahern, Eliza née Kiely], Mar 23 pg 10

Ahern, Elizabeth [Lizzie], Mrs Wallace, Mar 23 pg 10

Alfred Hospital – Jun 22 pgs 2 & 8 – Mar 22 pg 5 – Dec 22 pg 8, Mar 23 pg 5

Allen, Barry Professor Phd Dsc A) – Sep 22 pg 10

Allen, Frank – Jun 22 pg 6

Allen, Nicole – Sep 22 pg 10

Amanton, Fred – Sep 22 pg 6

Armamasco, Angus – Dec 22 pg 5

Arnold, Heather – Sep 22 pg 2

Art Directors’ Club Melbourne, Mar 23 pg 6

Atkinson, C W Rev Dr, Mar 23 pg 7

Attingham Summer School, Mar 23 pg 4

Australian Army Medical Corps – Mar 22 pg 11

Australian College of Physical Scientists & Engineers in Medicine – Sep 22 pg 10

Australian National Airlines, Mar 23 pg 6

Australian Native Association [ANA] – Jun 22 pg 2

Australian Strategic Policy Institute – Mar 22 pg 6

-B-

Balis, Louis – Sep 22 pg 12

Ballantyne, Frederick – Jun 22 pg 12

Bandman Co, India – Dec 22 pg 1

Bandman, Maurie- Dec 22 pg 1

Barber, Mary Martha, Mrs Mathison – Mar 22 pg 11

Barker, Sarah, Mrs Guy – Mar 22 pg 8

Barrier Socialist Propaganda Group, Mar 23 pg 10

Bartlett Family – June 22 pgs 1& 3

Bartlett, Charles- Jun 22 pg 3, Sep 22 pg 9

Bartlett, Ralph – Jun 22 pg 3, Sep 22 pg 9

Bates, Elizabeth, Mrs Stanway – Sep 22 pg 7

Beagley, Graeme – Sep 22 pg 12

Beagley, Michelle – Sep 22 pg 12

Bean, Catherine Sarah, Mrs Drury – Mar 22 pg 10

Beaton, Gladys née Guy – Mar 22 pg 8

Bell Bros, Mar 23 pg 9

Bell, Viola née Guy – Mar 22 pg 8

Berriman Mr D PM – Mar 22 pgs 2, 3 & 5, Sep 22 pg 3 – Dec 22 pg 10

Bircham, William – Mar 22 pg 5

Bowtell, Bert – Dec 22 pg 10

Box, Noel – Jun 22 pg 8

Boyd, Senior Constable, Mar 23 pg 7

Bishop, John – Sep 22 pg 6

Boyd, Penleigh – Jun 22 pg 12

Bramwell C, PMG, Mar 23 pg 7

Bright & Hitchcock, Mar 23 pg 1

Brighton Fire Brigade, Mar 23 pg 6

Broad, Clara, Sister – Jun 22 pg 5

Brotchie, Annie Jane, Mar 23 pg 5

Brown, Amelia née Tilley, Mar 23 pg 1

Brown, Anne Louisa Tilley, Mar 23 pg 1

Brown, Harold Andrew – Sep 22 pg 3

Brown, Jessie Eileen Tilley, Mar 23 pg 1

Brown, Joseph, Mar 23 pg 1

Brown, Joseph Thomas Tilley, Mar 23 pg 1s

Brown, Joseph Tilley, Mar 23 pg 1

Brown, Mary Ann née Seward, Mar 23 pg 1

Brownlee, Agnes née Cameron – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, Alexander – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, Alexander William – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, Elvie Jean – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, Ethel Grace – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, Grace née Wilson – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, Jane née Wilson – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, Nellie Grace – Dec 22 pg 10

Brownlee, William Nelson – Dec 22 pg 10

Bruce, Mary Grant – Sep 22 pg 7

Bruce, William – Jun 22 pg 6

Buckle, Elisa – Jun 22 pg 11

Buckle, Les – Jun 22 pg 11

-C-

Caffrey, Bridget née Mullen – Jun 22 pg 3         

Caffrey, Catherine Jane, Mrs Trainor – Jun 22 pg 3

Caffrey, F – Jun 22 pg 3

Caffrey, William – Jun 22 pg 3

Caffyn, Dr, Mar 23 pg 6

Cain, Gladys Louisa, Nurse – Jun 22 pg 12

Caink, Maggie – Dec 22 pg 12

Calwell, W, Sgt , Mar 23 pg 7

Cameron, Agnes, Mrs Brownlee – Dec 22 pg 10

Cameron, Andrew – Sep 22 pg 3

Cameron, Cromwell Lieutenant – Sep 22 pg 3

Cameron, Emily Beatrice née Ross – Sep 22 pg 3

Cameron, Jane Richardson née Woods

Cameron, Sehila Rosslyn – Sep 22 pg 3

Cameron, Thomas Williamson – Sep 22 pg 3

Carbon, Andew – Sep 22 pg 12

Carlton Grammar School – Sep 22 pg 4

Carroll, Alfred Ernest – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Allan Dale – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Arthur – Jun 22 pg 2

Carroll, Arthur Septimus – Jun 22 pgs 1 & 3

Carroll, Clive Leonard – Jun 22 pg 2

Carroll, Edna Annie – Jun 22 pg 2, Sep 22 pg 8

Carroll, Eric Harry – Jun 22 pgs 2 & 3

Carroll, Harold Stewart ‘Bill’ – Jun 22 pgs 2 & 3

Carroll, John Thomas – Jun 22 pgs 1 & 2

Carroll, John Thomas “Jack” – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Sarah Ann née Keast – Jun 22 pgs 1 & 2

Carroll, Elsie May née Jackson – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Ethel May née Clark – Jun 22 pgs 1, 2 & 3, Sep 22 pg 8

Carroll, Evelyn, Mrs Dennis – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Mavis Evelyn – Jun 22 pg 2

Carroll, Melville Lelie – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Norman Leslie – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Rita Lillian – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Robert Grenville – Jun 22 pg 1

Carroll, Roma Courtney – Jun 22 pgs 2 & 3, Sep 22 pg 8

Carroll, Selwyn Leslie – Jun 22 pgs 2 & 3

Carroll, Sue – Jun 22 pgs 1 & 3, Sep 22 pg 9

Carroll, William – Jun 22 pgs 1, 2 & 3 , Sep 22 pg 8

Carstairs, Grace Duff, Mrs Henderson – Jun 22 pg 7

Carty, Jane Cocks, Mrs Moore – Mar 22 pg 6

Carver, Amelia Florence, Mrs Fear – Mar 22 pg 3

Carver, Elizabeth née White – Mar 22 pg 3

Carver, Richard – Mar 22 pg 3

Catani, Carlo – Jun 22 pg 12

Caterer’s Employees’ Union, Mar 23 pg 10

Cattanach, W – Dec 22 pg 6

Caulfield Gramar School – Dec 22 pg 8, Mar 23 pg 4

Caulfield High School – Dec 22 pg 5

Caulfield Military Hospital – Mar 22 pg 8, Dec 22 pgs 2 & 3

Central College Carlton – Sep 22 pg 4

Chlfont House – Dec 22 pg 2

Chambers, Amelia Agnes, Mrs Steele – Sep 22 pg 7

Changes over the Years – Mar 22 pg 12

Charlwood, Arthur, Mar 23 pg 5

Charlwood, Howard, Mar 23 pg 5

Chicago White Sox – Sep 22 pg 4

Chitts, Arthur John, Cpl – Jun 22 pg 12

Christ Church Young Men’s Club [CCYMV] – Jun 22 pg 2

Clark ‘Annie’ ‘Annette’ Eliza née Hall – Jun 22 pg 2, Sep 22 pgs 8 & 9

Clark, Ellen ‘Nellie’ – Sep 22 pgs 8 & 9

Clark, Ethel May, Mrs Carroll – Jun 22 pgs 1 & 2, ep 22 pg 8

Clark, Florence – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Harriet née Willow – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Harriet – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Harriet – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Henry – June 22 pg 2, Sep 22 pgs 8 & 9

Clark, John – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Joseph – Sep 22 p8

Clark, Mary – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Percy – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Selwyn ‘Tim’ – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Victor ‘Dick’ – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, Walter – Sep 22 pg 8

Clark, William – Sep 22 pg 8

Clohesy, Ivy née Guy – Mar 22 pg 8

Closs, W J L Rev BA – Sep 22 pg 3

Cobram Courier, Dec 22 pg 1

Coghlae, N Rev – Jun 22 pg 3

Cohen H I Mrs – Sep 22 pg 6

Cole, Dr – Jun 22 pg 7

Comeadow, Lois – Jun 22 pg 10

Conlan, Evie née Trainor – Jun 22 pg 3

Convent of Good Shepherd, Mitchelton Qld – Jun 22 pg 3

Copland, Alexander, Mar 23 pg 4

Copland, Alexander Ewart, Mar 23 pgs 4 & 5

Copland, Lily Boddington née Saunders, Mar 23 pg 4

Corfield, Annie Boyne née Gibson, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Annie Boyne Gibson, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Arthur Saville, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Charles Henry, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Diana née Saville, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Edward Dawson, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, George, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, George, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, George Edward, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Jessie Boyne, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Joseph Richard, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Margaret née Duffy, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Paul McQuiston, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, Rose Diana, Mar 23 pg 8

Corfield, William Thomas, Mar 23 pg 8

Corkill, Emily Sarah, Mrs Garlick – Sep 22 pg 9

Corridon, K J Mr – Jun 22 pg 3

Coulson, Helen – Sep 22 pg 2

Coupe, Mabel Clarinda, Mrs Freeman – Jun 22 pg 8

Couper, Fank Mair, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Cousins, Vincent FRACS- Jun 22 pg 9

Crotty, Patsy – Dec 22 pgs 3 & 4

Curtain, David Donald, – Dec 22 pg 2

Curtain, Edward – Dec 22 pg 2

Curtain, Emily, Mrs Wilson – Dec 22 pg 3

Curtain, Harriette – Dec 22 pg 2

Curtain, Louisa Marcella, Sister – Dec 22 pgs 2 3 & 4

Curtain, Maria Agnes née McGuire – Dec 22 pg 2

Curtain, Nicholas – Dec 22 pg 2

-D-

de Medici, Brian Edgar Michael, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

del Porto, Alex, Bayside Mayor – Jun 22 pg 11

Dahlmont House – Dec 22 pg 2

Dale, Shirley, Mar 23 pg 11

Darling, Hugh Rev – Sep 22 pg 8

Dawn Engineering Works – Jun 22 pg 5

Delbridge, Edward – Jun 22 pg 4

Delbridge, Edward Martyn – Jun 22 pg 4

Delbridge, Isaac – Jun 22 pg 4

Delbridge, John – Jun 22 pgs 4 & 5

Delbridge, Mary née Pearce – Jun 22 pg 4

Delbridge, Mary Ann, Mrs Vivian – Jun 22 pg 4

Delbridge, Mary Ann Alice née Middleton – Jun 22 pgs 4 & 5

Deniz, Fiona – Sep 22 pg 12

Dennis, Charles John – Jun 22 pg 1

Dennis, Evelyn née Carroll – Jun 22 pg 1

Dennis, Mary Burgess – Jun 22 pg 9

Deschamps Trophy – Sep 22 pg 4

Dethridge, John – Dec 22 pg 6

Dethridge, John Stewart – Dec 22 pgs 6 & 7

Dethridge, Margaret née Robinson – Dec 22 pg 6

Dethridge, Mary née Kipling – Dec 22 pg 6

Dingwall, Janet, Mrs McCrae – Mar 22 pg 1

Dobinson, Nellie, Mrs Seyffarth – Sep 22 pg 4

Dodge, Amy, Mrs McDonald – Dec 22 pg 10

Domestic Workers’ Union, Mar 23 pg 10

Donald, Russell Hughes Oxby Dr – Jun 22 pg 12

Drayton & Garson Undertakers – Sep 22 pg 9

Drury, Arthur PM – Mar 22 pg 10

Drury, Benjamin Heath – Mar 22 pg 10

Drury, Catherine Sarah née Bean – Mar 22 pg 10

Drury, Mary [Mariane] née Lynn – Mar 22 pg 10

Duffy, Daniel, Mr 23 pg 8

Duffy, Margaret, Mrs Corfield, Mar 23 pg 8

Dunn, T, Superintendent, Mar 23 pg 7

Dwyer, Vera – Sep 22 pg 7

-E-

Echuca Shire Council, Mar 23 pg 1

Edmiston, Sam – Sep 22 pgs 6 & 7

Edwards, Evelyn Ruth née Hudson – Sep 22 pg 1

Edwards, John Dawson, Rev – Mar 22 pg 5

Edwards, John Stanley – Mar 22 pg 5

Electric Theatres Ltd – Jun 22 pg 6

Elliott, Kate Elizabeth née Hope, Mar 23 pg 9

Elliott, Ralph McTaggart, Mar 23 pg 9

Elliott, Rosemary Ann, Mar 23 pg 9

Elsternwick State School – Mar 22 pg 11

Evans, James Ross – Dec 22 pg 12

Ewenson, Simone – Jun 22 pg 5

-F-

Farrall, Elizabeth Emma née Nixon – Dec 22 pg 1

Farrall, Harry Hussey – Dec 22 pg 1

Farrall, Margaret née Hussey – Dec 22 pg 1

Farrall. P T – Dec 22 pg 1

Farrall, Samuel Henry – Dec 22 pg 1

Farwell, Christopher John Wilkins Sir, Mar 23 pg 9

Farwell, Euphemia Leslie Russell née Hope, Mar 23 pg 9

Fear, Amelia Florence née Carver – Mar 22 pg 3

Fear, William Henry, Mar 22 pg 3

Federal Palance Hotel Co – Jun 22 pg 6

Federation University Collet Ballarat, Mar 23 pg 6

Felton, Grtimwade & Co – Mar 22 pg 5

Fennessy, E L Rev, Mar 23 pg 11

Ferne, James Ham, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Ferris, Mariane, Mrs Lynn – Mar 22 pg 10

Field, George Henry, Mar 23 pg 6

Field, George Henry, Mr 23 pg 6

Field, James Thomas, Mar 23 pg 6

Field, Lilydale Beatrice, Mar 23 pg 6

Field, Margaret Annie née Naven, Mrs Perry, Mar 23 pg 6

Field, Mary Ann née Haggett, Mar 23 pg 6

Fink Best & Hall – Jun 22 pg 6

Fink Bet and Miller – Jun 22 pg 6

Fisher, Sarah Ann, Mrs Wells – Jun 22 pg 7

Fitzgerald, Catherine, Mrs Ryan – Mar 22 pg 9

Fitzroy Baseball Club – Sep 22 pg 4

Fitzroy Cricket Club – Sep 22 pg 4

Flynn, Rev Father – Dec 22 pg 3

Florance, Sheila – Dec 22 pg 12

Foley, Eva – Mar 22 pg 3

Foley, Martin – Mar 22 pgs 2 & 3

Fowles, Sub-inspector, Mar 23 pg 7

Freeman, Mabel Clarinda née Coupe – Jun 22 pg 8

Freeman, Richard Peter OAM FRACS FRCS DLO – Jun 22 pgs 8 & 9

Freeman, Richard Whiteman – Jun 22 pg 8

Freeman, Rita Lesley Lorraine née Giblin – Jun 22 pg 8

Frilay, Chas P, Funeral Director – Mar 22 pg 9

Fudge, Asenath Jane, Mrs Skate, Mar 23 pg 6

Furnell, Frederick, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Furnell, Gilbert, Lieut MM– Jun 22 pg 12

Furnell, William Cudmore – Jun 22 pg 12

-G-

Garlick, Emily Sarah née Corkill – Sep 22 pg 9

Garlick, Frederick – Sep 22 pg 9

Garlick, Mary Dean, Mrs McAlpine – Sep 22 pg 9

Garnette Passe and Rodney Williams Memorial Foundation, Jun 22 pg 9

Geach, Edwin Gunner- Jun 22 pgs 11 & 12

Geelong Advertiser – Dec 22 pg 10

Geelong Club, Mar 23 pg 9

Geelong Golf Club, Mar 23 pg 9

Geelong Grammar School, Mar 23 pgs 1 & 9

General Motors – Jun 22 pg 3

Giblin, Rita Lesley Lorraine, Mrs Freeman – Jun 22 pg 8

Gibson, Annie Boyne, Mar 23 pg 8

Giffard, Amelia – Sep 22 pg 7

Giffard, Eleanor Maria Amelia, Mrs Steele – Sep 22 pg 7

Giffard, Frederick Theodore – Sep 22 pg 7

Gillies, D Constable – Sep 22 pg 3

Gold Association of Victoria, Mr 23 pg 9

Goldsworthy, Mr JP – Sep 22 pg 7

Goulburn Evening Post – Mar 22 pg 9

Goulburn River Trust – Dec 22 pg 6

Grace, Ena Corbett – Mar 22 pg 2

Grace, Mrs – Mar 22 pg 3

Gray, Ernest Charles – Sep 22 pgs 6 & 7

Gray, Gwendoline Dorothy  née Stanway – Sep 22 pgs 6 & 7

Gray, Malcolm – Jun 22 pg 12 – Dec 22 pg 11

Green, Rev – Sep 22 pg 9

Grey, Annie Jane née Brotchie, Mar 23 pg 5

Grey, Charles Cobbin, Mar 23 pg 5

Grey, John Howard, Mar 24 pg 5

Guiloyle, William – Jun 22 pg 12

Guy, Allan – Mar 22 pgs 8 & 9

Guy, Annie Jane [Ciss] née Addison – Mar 22 pgs 8 & 9

Guy, Arthur – Mar 22 pg 8

Guy, Gladys, Mrs Beaton – Mar 22 pg 8

Guy, Ivy, Mrs Clohesy – Mar 22 pg 8

Guy, James – Mar 22 pg 8

Guy, Keith Addison – Mar 22 pgs 8 & 9

Guy, Mathe – Mar 22 pg 8

Guy, Sarah née Barker – Mar 22 pg 8

Guy, Viola, Mrs Bell – Mar 22 pg 8

Guy, Walter Allan – Mar 22 pgs 8 & 9

Guy, Walter [Wally] Henry – Mar 22 pgs 8 & 9

-H-

Haggett, Mary Ann, Mrs Field, Mar 23 pg 6

Haigh, Colin Douglas Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Hall, ‘Annie’ ‘Annette’ Eliza, Mrs Clark – Jun 22 pg 2, Sep 22 pg 8

Hall, Jane née Wiggins – Sep 22 pg 8

Hall, John – Sep 22 pg 8

Hardware Co of Australia – Jun 22 pg 3

Harkness, Cr – Jun 22 pg 4

Hargraves, Raphael Gabriel – Jun 22 pg 12

Harling, Ada Maude, Mrs Taylor, Mar 23 pg 11

Hart, Elvina, Mrs Rintel – Mar 22 pg 4

Hart, John – Mar 22 pg 4

Hart, Louisa – Mar 22 pg 4

Hartnett, Leo Rev PP – Jun 22 pg 3

Hartup, Kirk, Mar 23 pg 12

Hassale, Catherine Elizabeth, Mrs Hope, Mar 23 pg 9

Hawkins, Richard [Ric] Charles – Dec 22 pgs 8 & 9

Hay, Willam Mrs Snr – Mar 22 pg 7

Heath, H S Rev, Mar 23 pg 7

Heeson, Margaret, Mrs Rowe, Mar 23 pg 7

Heggan, Amanda – Sep 22 pg 12

Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital – Sep 22 pg 5, Dec 22 pgs 3 & 4

Henderson, Carlyle – Jun 22 pg 7

Hedley, Harold Charles – Sep 22 pg 2

Hedley, Laurence- Sep 22 pg 2

Hedley, Olga Gwendoline née Hunt – Sep 22 pg 2

Henderson, Grace Duff née Carstairs – Jun 22 pg 7

Henderson, Robert Adam Pte – Jun 22 pg 7

Henderson, William John – Dec 22 pg 12

Highett Rail Disaster – Mar 22 pgs 2 & 3

Hewitt, Dr – Mar 22 pg 9

Hewitt, H B Rev, Mar 23 pg 11

HMAT A14 Euripides – Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A18 Wiltshire – Mar 22 pg 11

HMAT A24 Benalla – Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A32 Suffolk – Sep 22 pg 5

HMAT A33Ayrshire – Dec 22 pg 7

HMAT A38 Ulysses – Mar 22 pg 8 – Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A54 Runic – Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A55 Kyarra – Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A60 Aeneas – Jun 22 pg 7, Sep 22 pg 3, Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A63 Karoola – Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A67 Orsova – Dec 22 pg 2

HMAT A71 Nestor – Sep 22 pg 3, Mar 23 pg 8

HMAT A74 Marathon – Dec 22 pg 2

HMT B6102 Kashgar, Mar 23 pg 8

Hodgens, Aubrey Joseph, Mar 23 pg 3

Hodgens, Ellen [Elinor] Elizabeth née Johnson, Mar 23 pg 3

Hodgens, Eric John Rev Fr, Mar 23 pg 3

Holden, Timothy, RSL Victoria – Jun 22 pg 12

Hope, Catherine Elizabeth née Hassale, Mar 23 pg 9

Hope, Emily née Russell, Mar 23 pg 9

Hope, Euphemia Leslie Russell, Mrs Farwell, Mar 23 pg 9

Hope, Kate Elizabeth, Mrs Elliott, Mar 23 pg 9

Hope, Robert Cuthbertson, Mar 23 pg 9

Hope, Thomas Cuthbertson Dr, Mar 23 pg 9

Horan, “Tommy” – Jun 22 pg 5

Hosking, Enid Eleanor, Mar 23 pg 7

Howell, D, PMG, Mar 23 pg 7

Hoy, Cyril Amadee pt – Jun 22 pg 12

HT Ascanius – Jun 22 pg 7

HT Horatio – Mar 22 pg 8

HT Port Lyttleton – Dec 22 pg 7

Hudson, Elizabeth Handley née Morison – Sep 22 pg 1

Hudson, Elizabeth Isabel, Mrs J W Savage – Sep 22 pg 1

Hudson, Evelyn Ruth, Mrs F E Edwards – Sep 22 pg 1

Hudson, George Edward CMG – Sep 22 pg 1

Hudson, George Payne – Sep 22 pg 1

Hudson, Herbert George- Sep 22 pg 1

Hudson, Jane née Taylor – Sep 22 pg 1

Hudson, Raymond Handley – Sep 22 pg 1

Hunt, Adelaide Anne, Mrs Parry – Sep 22 pg 2

Hunt, George – Sep 22 pg 2

Hunt, George – Sep 22 pg 2

Hunt, George Norman – Sep 22 pg 2

Hunt, Kate née Walker – Sep 22 pg 2

Hunt, Lucretia née Watson – Sep 22 pg 2

Hunt, Olga Gwendoline, Mrs Hedley – Sep 22 pg 2

Hunt, Ralph – Sep 22 pg 5

Hunter, Bill – Dec 22 pg 12

Hunter, Darren – Dec 22 pg 12

Hunter, Lesley – Dec 22 pg 12

Hussey, Margaret, Mrs Farrall – Dec 22 pg 1

Hutchins School Hobart – Jun 22 pg 8

Hyland, Matthew, Vic Jockeys Ass Exec Officer – Dec 22 pg 5

-I-

Ingleton, Anne née Kirkwood – Jun 22 pg 6

Ingleton, Clara Tereste Gallagher, née Smith – Jun 22 pg 6

Ingleton, James – Jun 22 pg 6

Ingleton, Vernon Alfred – Jun 22 pg 6

Ingleton, Walter George – Jun 22 pg 6

International  Organisation for Medical Physics – Sep 22 pg 10

Isambert, Matron – Dec 22 pg 2

-J-

Jackman, Betty May – Jun 22 pg 5

Jackson, Elsie May, Mrs Carroll – Jun 22 pg 1

Jackson, Joseph – Jun 22 pg 1

Jackson, Rebecca née Parkinson – Jun 22 pg 1

Jackson, W & Son – Dec 22 pg 7

James, Marilla, Mar 23 pg 12

Jarman, Henry George – Mar 22 pg 5

Jarman, Kingsley George – Mar 22 pg 5

Jarman, Lila née Ling- Mar 22 pg 5

Johnston, John – Mar 22 pg 7

Johnston, Marion, Mrs Addison – Mr 22 pg 7

Johnston, Mary née Tennant – Mar 22 pg 7

Jones, Mary Ann, Mrs Middleton – Jun 22 pg 4

Joseph, Adelaide née Rintel – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Esther née Aaron – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Frank Rintel – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Hyman – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Joseph – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Norman Phillip – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Phillip – Mar 22 pag 4

Joseph, Rosalie Caroline née Lyons – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Sarah née Marks – Mar 22 pg 4

Joseph, Sarah Victoria – Mar 22 pg 4

Joynt, William Donovan, Lieut Col VC MD – Jun 22 pg 12

-K-

Kane, Ida Lilian, Mres Seyffarth – Sep 22 pg 4

Keane, Anastasia Cecelia née Phelan, Mar 23 pg 11

Keane, James, Mar 23 pg 11

Keane, John, Mar 23 pg 11

Keane, John Ignatius, Mar 23 pg 11

Keane, Sylvester Rev, Mar 23 pg 11

Keane, Thomas, Mar 23 pg 11

Keast, Sarah Ann, Mrs Carroll – Jun 22 pgs 1 & 2

Kelleher, J Mr – Jun 22 pg 3

Kelly, Darcy – Sep 22 pg 2

Kemp, Mary Kathleen “Mollie”, Mrs Wettenhall – Jun 22 pg 9

Kiely, Eliza, Mrs Ahern, Mar 23 pg 10

Kimpton, Frederick Charles, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

King, Edward Rev – Jun 22 pg 4

King, Herbert and Sons – Jun 22 pgs 1 & 3

Kingston, Claude, Mar 23 pg 11

Kirkwood, Anne, Mrs Ingleton – Jun 22 pg 6

Knopp, Constable – Mar 22 pg 9

Kurig, Connie – Dec 22 pg 12

Kurig, Tony – Dec 22 pg 12

-L-

Labor Party, Mar 23 pg 10

Lascelle & Co, Mar 23 pg 9

Langdon, Henry C C, Lane Sgt – Jun 22 pg 12

Langdon, Leslie John, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Langdon, Richard Read, Gunner – June 22 pg 12

Laver, Frank – Jun 22 pg 6

Lawson, Albert Bernard Leslie, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Lawson, Henry Oscar, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Lees, A, Mar 23 pg 3

Leitch, Mr – Sep 22 pg 1

Licensed Victuallers’ Association – Jun 22 pg 3

Ling, Lila, Mrs Jarman – Mar 22 pg 5

Liquor Trades’ Defence Union [Capt Liston] Jun 22 pg 3

Liston, Capt – Liquor Trades’ Defence Union – Jun 22 pg 3

Little, J T Rev, Mar 23 pg 11

London General Hospital Wandsworth – Sep 22 pg 3

Loutit, Mrs W F – Mar 22 pg 7

Lowe, Lillian Anette, Mrs Stokes – Dec 22 pg 7

Lynn, Adam Loftus – Mar 22 pg 10

Lynn, Mariane née Ferres – Mar 22 pg 10

Lynn, Mary ]Mariane], Mrs Drury – Mar 22 pg 10

Lyons, Rozalie Croline, Mrs Joseph – Mar 22 pg 4

-M-

MacDonald, Catherine Jessie – Mar 22 pg 1

MacDonald, Donald – Mar 22 pg 1

MacDonald, Ewan – Mar 22 pg 1

MacDonald, Finlay – Mar 22 pg 1

MacDonald, Glynn – Dec 22 pg 12

Maberly, Mr – Sep 22 pg 8Macdonald, Flora, Mrs Mckay – Mar 22 pg 1

Magee, Jim, Glen Eira Mayor – Jun 22 pgs 10 & 11

Mackay, Flora née Macdonald – Mar 22 pg 1

Mackay, George – Mar 22 pg 1

Mackay, Rachel – Sep 22 pg 12

MacKenzie, Superintendent, Mar 23 pg 7

Mann, Tom, Mar 23 pg 10

Marks, Sarah, Mrs Joseph – Mar 22 pg 4

Masterton, D Mr- Sep 22 pg 1

Mathieson, John Mrs – Mar 22 pg 2

Mathison, Gordon Clunes – Mr 22 pg 11

Mathison, Gordon Clunes Mackay FRCP – Mar 22 pg 11

Mathison, Hector Munro – Mar 22 pg 11

Mathison, Mary Martha née Barber

Matthew, John Dr – Sep 22 pg 12

McAlpine, Jean Corkill, Mrs Rickenberg – Sep 22 pg 9

McAlpine, Mary Dean née Garlick – Sep 22 pg 9

McAlpine, Ronald James – Sep 22 pg 9

McCammon, Julia – Mar 22 pg 4

McCrae, Finlay – Mar 22 pg 1

McCrae, Isabella, Mrs, Macdonald, Mrs Young – Mar 22 pg 1

McCrae, Jane née Dingwall – Mar 22 pg 1

McCubbin, Thomas, Mar 23 pg 12

McDonald, Amy née Dodge – Dec 22 pg 10

McDonald, Donald – Dec 22 pg 10

McDonald, Donald Charles – Dec 22 pg 10

McDonald, Florence Amy née Dodge – Dec 22 pg 10

McDonald, Janet née Smith – Dec 22 pg 10

McDonald, Janet – Dec 22 pg 10

McDonnell, Clarence – Mar 22 pgs 2 & 3

McDonnell, Grace – Mar 22 pg 3

McDonnell, Michael J – Mar 22 pgs 2 & 3

McDonnell, Pearl – Mar 22 pgs 2 & 3

McDonnell, Raymond – Mar 22 pgs 2 & 3

McEvoy, Eva, Mar 23 pg 5

McGregor, Mary Jean, Sister – Jun 22 pg 12

McGuire, Maria Agnes, Mrs Curtain – Dec 22 pg 2

McKay, Archibald – Mar 22 pg 3

McKenna, Sub-inspector, Mar 23 pg 7

McMahon Rev R CM – Jun 22 pg 3

McPherson, D Mr, Mar 23 pg 5

McQuade, James Matthew – Dec 22 pg 10

Mead, Elwood – Dec 22 pg 6

Melbourne Cricket Club – Sep 22 pgs 4 & 5

Melbourne Hospital – Mar 22 pg 11, Jun 22 pg 5, Sep 22 pg 2

Melbourne Metropolitan Board of Works – Sep 22 pg 4

Melbourne Printers Overseers Association – Jun 22 pg 2

Melbourne University – Jun 22 pg 8, Mar 23 pg 9

Meldrum, Max, Mar 23 pg 6

Methodist Ladies’ College, Mar 23 pg 11

Metropolitan Cricket League – Sep 22 pg 4

Metropolitan Gas Company – June 22 pg 3

Middleton, Mary Ann née Jones – Jun 22 pg 4

Middleton, Mary Ann Alice, Mrs Delbridge – Jun 22 pg 4

Middleton, William Edward, Jun 22 pg 4

Mildura Irrigation Trust – Dec 22 pg 6

Minford, John Erol, Sgt – Jun 22 pg 12

Monash, John Sir – Jun 22 pg 12

Monash University – Dec 22 pg 9

Monkhouse, J & Sons – Sep 22 pg 9, Mar 23 pg 7

Moore, Boaz – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Charles – Mar 22 pgs 6 & 7

Moore, Charles Carty – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Constance Eleanor – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Daniel – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Kenneth George – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Kenneth Russell – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Emma – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Felicity St John– Mar 22 pgs 6 & 7

Moore, Jane Cocks née Carty – Mar 22 pgs 6 & 7

Moore, John Desmond Cuthbertson Carty – Mar 22 pgs 6 & 7

Moore, Lisa – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Mimir – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Phyllis Kathleen – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Richard – Mar 22 pgs 6 & 7

Moore, Richard – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Ruby – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Timothy – Mar 22 pg 7

Moore, Zacariah – Mar 22 pg 7

Mora, George, Mar 23 pg 4

Mora, Mirca, Mar 23 pg 4

Morris, Antoinette May, Mrs Rowsell – Jun 22 pg 5

Morris, Florence Amelia née Steele, Mrs Frank  – Sep 22 pg 7

Morris, T Sgt, Mar 23 pg 7

Morison, Elizabeth Handley, Mrs Hudson – Sep 22 pg 1

Morrison, Ann – Sep 22 pg 12

Morrison, Ken – Sep 22 pg 12

Mount Buffalo Chalet – Sep 22 pg 6

Moylan, Rose, Mar 23 pg 11

Moylwe, Leslie George, Sgt – Jun 22 pg 12

Mullen, Bridget, Mrs Caffrey – Jun 22 pg 3

Myer Department Store – Jun 22 pg 3

-N-

National Library of Australia, Mar 23 pg 6

National Training Board – Jun 22 pg 8

Naughton, Jim – Jun 22 pg 3

Naven, Margaret Annie, Mrs Field, Mrs Perry, Mar 23 pg 6

New Norfolk Hospital – Dec 22 pg 2

Newland, Jamres Ernest, Capt VC- Jun 22 pg 12

Newson, George Harry – Dec 22 pg 1

Newson, Margaret née Thornhill – Dec 22 pg 1

Newson, Reginald George, Dec 22 pg 1

New York  Giants – Sep 22 pg 4

Nicol, Thomas Vaughan, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Nikou, Olyvia KC – Dec 22 pg 11

Nielson, Mary Margaretta, Sister – Jun 22 pg 12

Niven F W & Co – Jun 22 pg 2

Nixon, Elizabeth Emma, Mrs Farrall – Dec 22 pg 1

Noble, Mr – Jun 22 pg 6

Northcote, George Hawke, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Nowling, Miss – Jun 22 pg 7

-O-

O’Brien, Superintendent, Mar 23 pg 7

O’Callaghan, G Rev, Mar 23 pg 11

O’Dwyer, Thomas – Mar 22 pg 9

O’Hara, Dr, Mar 23 pg 6

O’Keffe, Dec Dec 22 pg 5

O’Leary, Annie, Mrs Phelan, Mar 23 pg 11

Oakley, R Mck Mr- Sep 22 pg 1

Ogg, Charles – Jun 22 pg 12

Open House Melbourne – Sep 22 pg 11

Otolaryngology Society of Australia – Jun 22 pg 8

-P-

Parkinson, Rebecca, Mrs Jackson – Jun 22 pg 1

Parry, Adelaide Anne née Hunt – Sep 22 pg 2

Parry, Ernest Hetherton – Sep 22 pg 2

Patterson, Senior Constale, Mar 23 pg 7

Pattett, Mr – Jun 22 pg 4

Peacocke, Isabel M – Sep 22 pg 7

Pearce, Mary, Mrs Delbridge – Jun 22 pg 4

Perry, Edward, Mar 23 pg 6

Perry, Margaret Annie née Naven, Mrs Field, Mar 23 pg 6

Peskett, Henry – June 22 pg 7

Phelan, Anastasia Ceclia, Mrs Keane, Mar 23 pg 11

Phelan, Annie née O’Leary, Mar 23 pg 11

Phelan, Pierce, Mar 23 pg 11

Phillips, Rev – Jun 22 pg 3

Pinney, Henry Charles, Cpt – Jun 22 pg 12

Plumb, Dorothy Mathers, Sgt – Jun 22 pg 12

Plumb, Norman Charles, WO – Jun 22 pg 12

Porter, Mervyn – Sep 22 pg 10

Powerhouse Museum Sydney, Mar 23 pg 6

Powers, Sub-inspector, Mar 23 pg 7

Prahran Telegraph – Dec 22 pg 10

Prendergast, Cyril Percy, Trooper – Jun 22 pg 12

Prince Henry’s allopathic hospital – Jun 22 pg 5

Puls, E Miss, Mar 23 pg 5

-Q-

Queens College – Mar 22 pg 11

Quinn, Susie – Dec 22 pg 12

-R-

Ramondetta, Damian –  SMCT – Dec 22 pg 11

Ransford, Vernon – Jun 22 pg 6

Rasmussen, Keith Sorrell, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Raverty, J H Rev – Dec 22 pg 7

Rawson, J Capt – Jun 22 pg 3

Ray, F A Rev V W Bro, Mr 23 pg 7

Rennick, Dr – Jun 22 pg 5

Rentle, Mr T – Mar 22 pg 2

Reshuggan, William George – Mar 22 pg 2

Richards, George Victor, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Richards, Leslie Charles, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Richmond Cricket Club – Sep 22 pg 5

Rickenberg, Jean Corkill née McAlpine – Sep 22 pg 9

Rigby, Jan – Jun 22 pg 10

Rintel, Adelaide, Mrs Joseph – Mar 22 pg 4

Rintel Elvina née Hart – Mar 22 pg 4

Rintel, Moses – Mar 22 pg 4

River Murray Agreement, Dec 22 pg 6

Roberts, A M – Jun 22 pg 6

Robinson, Margaret, Mrs Dethridge – Dec 22 pg 6

Robour Tea Company – Mar 22 pg 4

Rochester Farmers Union, Mar 23 pg 1

Ross, C H – Jun 22 pg 6

Ross, C S Rev – Sep 22 pg 3

Ross, Emily Beatrice, Mrs Cameron – Sep 22 pg 3

Ross, George Michael Mr & Mrs – Sep 22 pg 3

Rowe, Enid Eleanor, Mar 23 pg 7

Rowe, Joseph, Mar 23 pg 7

Rowe, Margaret née Heeson, Mar 23 pg 7

Rowe, Nicholas Daniel, Mar 23 pg 7

Rowsell, Antoinette May née Morris – Jun 22 pg 5

Rowsell, James William – Jun 22 pg 5

Rowsell, Joseph – Jun 22 pg 5

Rowsell, Joseph – Jun 22 pg 5

Rowsell, Martha née Short – Jun 22 pg 5

Royal Humane Society – Sep 22 pg 7

Royal Naval Reserve – Jun 22 pg 8

Ruse, George James, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

Russell, Emily, Mrs Hope, Mar 23 pg 8

Russell, George, Mar 23 pg 9

Ryan, Catherine née Fitzgerald – Mar 22 pg 9

Ryan, Martin – Mar 22 pg 9

Ryan, N, Miss – Mar 22 pg 9

Ryan, Timothy Joseph Dr – Mar 22 pg 9

-S-

SS Field Marshall – Dec 22 pg 2

St Andrew’s Church – Sep 22 pg 9, Mr 23 pg 11

St James’s Gardenvale, Mar 23 pg 3

St John’s Grammar Camberwell – Sep 22 pg 3

St Joseph’s Church, Mar 23 pg 11

St Joseph’s Church, Malvern – Jun 22 pg 3

St Patrick’s Cathedral, Mr 23 pg 3

St Kilda House – Dec 22 pg 3

St Thomas More’s Central, Mar 23 pg 3

St Vincent’s Care, Kew, Mar 23 pg 3

Salmon, J H W, Inspetor, Mar 23 pg 7

Saunders, Lily Boddington, Mrs Copland, Mar 23 pg 4

Savage, Elizabeth Isabel née Hudson – Sep 22 pg 1

Saville, Diana, Mrs Corfield, Mar 23 pg 8

Scotch College, Mar 23 pgs 1& 9

Seward, Mary Ann, Mrs Brown, Mar 23 pg 1

Seward, Stephen, Mar 23 pg 1

Seward, Thomas, Mar 23 pg 1

Seyffarth, Ida Lilian née Kain – Sep 22 pg 4

Seyffarth, Morritz -Sep 22 pg 5

Seyffarth, Nancy Beth – Sep 22 pg 4

Seyffarth, Nellie née Dobinson – Sep 22 pg 4

Seyffarth, Percy Bernardt – Sep 22 pgs 4 & 5

Seyffarth, Percy Bernardt [Bon] – Sep 22 pg 4

Shacklock, Charles Christopher – Mar 22 pg 3

Shacklock, Edward Christopher – Mar 22 pgs 2 & 3

Shacklock, Josephine – Mar 22 pg 2

Shirlow, John, Mar 23 pg 6

Short, Martha, Mrs Rowsell – Jun 22 pg 5

Shortall, May Caroline, Sister – Jun 22 pg 12

Simons, Archbishop, Mar 23 pg 11

Singleton Argus [NSW], Jun 22 pg 7

Skate, Asenath Jane née Fudge, Mar 23 pg 6

Skate, John Henry, Mar 23 pg 6

Skate, Lorraine Dorothy née Vickers, Mar 23 pg 6

Skate, Ronald Clayton, Mr 23 pg 6

Slater, John Washington, Lieut MM – Jun 22 pg 12

Slattery, Miss – Mar 22 pg 3

Smith, Alfred Henry – Jun 22 pg 6

Smith, Colin – Jun 22 pg 12

Smith, Clara Tereste Gallagher, Mrs Ingleton – Jun 22 pg 6

Smith, George, Mar 23 pg 11

Smith, Harriet Louise née Stopforth – Jun 22 pg 6

Smith, Janet, Mrs McDonald – Dec 22 pg 10

Social Questions Committee, Mar 23 pg 10

Socialist Federation of Australia, Mr 23 pg 10

Sparkes, William Hamilton, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

S S Holmsdale – Sep 22 pg 4

Stanway, Elizabeth née Bates – Sep 22 pg 7

Stanway, Gwendoline Dorothy, Mrs Gray – Sep 22 pg 7

Stanway, John – Sep 22 pg 7

State Rivers Water Supply Commission – Dec 22 pgs 6 & 7

State School Association – Sep 22 pg 4

State Library of South Australia – Mar 22 pg 1

Stopworth, Harriet Louise, Mrs Smith – Jun 22 pg 5

Steedman, Veronica Margaret née Trainor – Jun 22 pg 3

Steel, Thomas – Jun 22 pg 12

Steele, Amelia Agnes née Chambers – Sep 22 pg 7

Steele, Charles Gordon – Sep 22 pg 7

Steele, Eleanor Maria Amelia née Giffard – Sep 22 pg 7

Steele, Florence Amelia, Mrs Frank Morris – Sep 22 pg 7

Steele, William – Sep 22 pg 7

Steele, William – Sep 22 pg 7

Steele, William Frederik G – Sep 22 pg 7

Sterry, Cr – Jun 22 pg 4

Stevens, Lisa – Dec 22 pg 5

Stokes, Ada née White – Dec 22 pg 7

Stokes, Frederick Andrew – Dec 22 pg 7

Stokes, John Walter – Dec 22 pg 7

Stokes, Lillian Annette née Lowe – Dec 22 pg 7

Stone, John – Mar 22 pg 6

Stringer, Leslie Bassett, Cpl – Jun 22 pg 12

Studham, David – Sep 22 pg 5

Sturley, Edmund, Mar 23 pgs 2 & 3

Sugarloaf Weir – Dec 22 pg 6

Symons, Dr, Mr 23 pg 6

-T-

Taylor, A Mr, Mar 23 pg 5

Taylor, Ada Maude née Harling, Mar 23 pg 11

Taylor, Horace Gould, Mar 23 pg 11

Taylor, Jane, Mrs Hudson – Sep 22 pg 1

Taylor, Nellie Melva, Mar 23 pg 11

Tennant, Mary, Mrs Johnston – Mar 22 pg 7

The Advertiser [Adelaide] – Mar 22 pg 7

The Age – Mar 22 pgs 5 & 8

The Argus – Mar 22 pgs 1, 3 & 5, Jun 22 pg 9

The Attingham Trust, Mar 23 pgs 4 & 5

Theatre Royal  Melbourne, Mar 23 pg 11

The Australasia – Mar 22 pg 10

The Ballarat Star – Mar 22 pg 10, Jun 22 pg 7

The Copland Foundation, Mar 23 pg 4

The Herald, Mar 22 pgs 8 & 9, Jun 22 pgs 5 & 6

The Homeopathic Hospital Melbourne – Jun 22 pg 5

The National Trust [Victoria], Mar 23 pg 4

Thompson, Giles, Racing Vic CEO  – Dec 22 pg 5

Thompsons Foundry – Jun 22 pg 4

Thomson, David – Dec 22 pg 9, Mar 23 pg 6

Thornhill, Margaret, Mrs Newson – Dec 22 pg 1

Thurgood, Debbie – Dec 22 pg 5

Thurgood, Doris – Dec 22 pg 5

Thurgood, Elvis Russell Jude [Ricky] –Dec 22 pg 5

Thurgood, Noel – Dec 22 pg 5

Thurgood, Derek – Dec  22 pg 5

Tilley, Amelia, Mrs Brown, Mar 23 pg 1

Tinsley, Kathleen Mary – Dec 22 pg 7

Tobin Bros – Jun 22 pg 3

Tobin, Phonse – Jun 22 pg 3

Tolley, Peter – Jun 22 pg 12 – Dec 22 pg 11

Tolley, Roy Phillip PM 1327 Petty Officer – Dec 22 pg 11

Tomkin, James M Rev- Jun 22 pg 1

Trades Hall Councilo, Mr 23 pg 10

Trainor, Anthony Joseph – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, Catherine Jane née Caffrey – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, Evie, Mrs Conlan] – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, Frank Joseph – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, Kathleen Monica – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, Linda [Sister Mary Vincent] – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, Luke – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, Veronica Margaret, Mrs Steedman – Jun 22 pg 3

Trainor, William Patrick – Jun 22 pg 3

Tuck, Sarah Elizabeth, Mrs Wells – Jun 22 pg 7

Turner, Ethel – Sep 22 p 7

Turner, Lillian – Sep 22 pg 7

-U-

Union Picture Co – Jun 22 pg 6

University College Hospital – Mr 22 pg 11

University College London – Mar 22 pg 11

University of Melbourne – Mar 22 pg 11, Mar 23 pg 9

Upwey-Tecoma Football Club – Dec 22 pg 4

-V-

Vaucluse Hospital – Dec 22 pg 2skate, Mar 23 pg 6

Vickers, Lorraine Dorothy, Mrs

Victorian Anglers Club – Sep 22 pg 5

Victorian Artist’s Society, Mar 23 pg 6

Victorian Baseball League – Sep 22 pg 4

Victorian Football League – Jun 22 pg 3

Victorian School for Deaf Children, Jun 22 pg 8

Victorian Socialist Party, Mar 23 pg 10

Vivian, George Richard Rowe – Jun 22 pg 4

Vivian, Mary Ann née Delbridge – June 22 pg 4

-W-

Walker, Anne née Temple – Sep 22 pg 2

Walker, Kate, Mrs Hunt – Sep 22 pg 2

Walker, Thomas – Sep 22 pg 2

Wallace, Arthur Knight, Mar 23 pg 10

Wallace, Elizabeth [Lizzie] née Ahern, Mar 23 pg 10

Walter and Eliza Institute of Medical Research – Mar 22 pg 11

Ward, Lock & Co – Sep 22 pg 7

Waters, Felicity – Dec 22 pg 12

Waterson, George A Dr – Sep 22 pg 7

Watson, George Mrs – Mar 22 pg 7

Watson, James – Sep 22 pg 2

Watson, Lucretia, Mrs Hunt – Sep 22 pg 2

Watson, Rodney – Jun 22 pg 12

Watt, Jenny – Jun 22 pg 5

Webster, Robert OAM – Dec 22 pg 11

Webling, Sue – SMCT- Dec 22 pg 11

Wells, Albert Frederick – Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Albert James – Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Arthur Ralph, Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, George Thomas, Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Pansy Blanche – Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Ronald Charles – Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Sarah Ann née Fisher – Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Sarah Elizabeth née Tuck – Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Samuel – Jun 22 pg 7

Wells, Violet Marion – Jun 22 pg 7

Wertheirm, Rupert Carl Capt – Jun 22 pgs 11& 12

Wertheim, Sarah – Jun 22 pg 11

Wesley Old Collegians’ Dramatic Club, Mar 23 pg 11

Westcott, Sub-inspector, Mar 23 pg 7

Wests Ltd – Jun 22 pg 6

Wettenhall, Herbert Highlord – Jun 22 pg 9

Wettenhall, Holford Highlord – Jun 22 pg 9

Wettenham, Mary Burgess née Dennis – Jun 22 pg 9

Wettenhall, Mary Kathleen “Mollie” née Kemp – Jun 22 pg 9

White, Ada, Mrs Stokes – Dec 22 pg 7

Whitty, John Leonard Cpl – Jun 22 pgs 11 & 12

Whyte, D & Co, Kerang – Sep 22 pg 9

Wiggins, Frances – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, Eliza – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, Hannah – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, Henry – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, James – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, Jane, Mrs Hall – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, Jane – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, John – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, John – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, Martha – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, Mary Ann – Sep 22 pg 8

Wiggins, William – Sep 22 pg 8

Wilkins, J T, Mar 23 pg 7

Williams, Alice – Dec 22 pg 12

Williams, Barbara – Jun 22 pg 8

Williams, George – Dec 22 pg 12

Williamson, J C Ltd, Mar 23 pg 11

Williamstown Chronical – Dec 22 pg 7

Willoughby, Commander, Mar 23 pg 2

Wilmott, J G, JP, Mar 23 pg 6

Wilson, Charles Arnold – Dec 22 pg 3

Wilson, Emily née Curtain – Dec 22 pg 3

Wilson, Gladys – Dec 22 pg 3

Wilson, Grace, Mrs Bownlee – Dec 22 pg 10

Wilson, Jane, Mrs Brownlee – Dec 22 pg 10

Women’s Socialist League, Mar 23 pg 10

Wood, M Special Constable – Sep 22 pg 3

Wood, W P , Mar 23 pg 12

Woods, Jane Richardson – Sep 22 pg 3

Worrell, Martin Edward, Pte – Jun 22 pg 12

-Y-

Yin Goon, Lance Cpl – Jun 22 pg 12

Young, Isabella née McCrae – Mar 22 pg 1

Young, Mungo – Mar 22 pg 1

Young Witness NSW – Jun 22 pg 5

-Z-

Zeehan Hospital – Dec 22 pg 2

Location

  • Brighton General Cemetery
    Cnr. North and Hawthorn Roads

Contact

Opening Hours

Grounds 8am-6pm

Follow Us