Brighton Cemetorians

The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton General Cemetery.

Index of Topics 45 –

Index of Topics

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery.  Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian. 

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at

info@brightoncemtorians.org.au

– A-

Advocate – Dec 16 pg 7, Jun 19 pg
Agg, Alfred James – Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, Edward James – Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, Frances Harriet – Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, George, Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, Janette – Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, Sophie Euphemia nèe Cheek – Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, Sophie Sarah – Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, Thomas Mosley – Mar 19 pg 11
Agg, William Henry – Mar 19 pg 11
Aird, Ian Brian – Mar 19 pgs 4 & 5
Aird, Liz – Mar 19 pg 5
Aird, Susanne – Mar 19 pgs 4 & 5
Albert Street Conservatorium, Melbourne – Mar 19 pg 9
Albury, Martha Lucy, Mrs Palfreyman – Dec 18 pg 3
‘Ailsa’ – Jun 18 pg 2
Alexander, Elizabeth Florence nèe De Garis– Mar 19 pg 10
Alexander, Hugh – Dec 16 pg 7
Alexander, Patrick Macgillicuddy – Dec 16 pg 7
Alison, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Alsop, Edith – Sep 17 pg 5
Allans Music Stores – Sep 17 pg 4
Allen, Alice Amelia, Mrs Lloyd, Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Alice May – Mar 17 pg 2
Allen, Amelia Christina – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Edward – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Emily – Mar 18 pgs 5 & 6
Allen, Euphonia Calvina – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, G B – Mar 17 pg 2
Allen, Hamilton – Mar 18 pgs 5 & 6
Allen, James Dr – Mr 18 pgs 4 5 & 6
Allen, James Alfred – Mar 18 pgs 5 & 6
Allen, Josiah – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Julia Adela – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Maria Amelia nèe Robinson – Mar 18 pgs 4 5 & 6
Allen, Mr – Dec 18 pg 8
Allnut, Joseph – Mar 18 pg 9
Alvis, Eunice – Jun 18 pg 10
Alvis, family – Jun 18 pg 10
Amalgamated Pictures Ltd – Dec 17 pg 2
AMB Pottery [Arthur Merric Boyd], Jun 18 pg 1
Andrews, Eleanor Florence, Mrs Jackson – Sep 18 pg 4
ANZAC House – Dec 16 pg 7
‘An Australian Cricketer on Tour’ – Sep 17 pg 9
Anderson’s Confectioners – Dec 16 pg 4
Anderson, Audrey nèe Jamieson – Jun 19 pgs 4 & 5
Anderson, Augusta Gella nèe Kohn – Jun 19 pg 4
Anderson, John Muir, Sir – Jun 19 pgs 4 & 5
Anderson, John Weir – Jun 19 pg 4
Anderson, Kim – Jun 19 pg 5
Anderson, Norma Louisa nèe Fox – Jun 19 pg 4
Anderson, Peter – Jun 19 pg 4
Anderson, Rod, Dr – Jun 19 pg 5
‘A Soldier Lived in my House’ – Sep 16 pg 12
Arden, Alfred – Jun 18 pg 7
Argus Newspaper – Sep 16 pg 5
‘Ariadne’ – Mar 17 pg 4
Argyll, Duke – Jun 17 pg 4
Armstrong, Edmund LaTouch, Dr, MA LLB – Jun 19 pg 7
Armstrong, Louis – Dec 17 pg 5
Armstrong, Mary nèe Crocker – Dec 18 pg 5
Armstrong Whitworth – Dec 16 pg 10
Army
– 1st Brigade Headquarters – Jun 17 pg 10
– 1st Infantry Division – Jun 17 pg 10
– 12th Battery, 4th Field Artillery Brigade – Jun 17 pg 11
– 13th Light Horse – Jun 17 pg 11
– 14th Brigade – Jun 17 pg 10
– 18th Battalion – Mar 17 pg 4
– 19th Battery Field Artillery – Jun 17 pg 11
– 2nd General [Victorian] Reinforcements – Jun 19 pg 1
– 2nd Infantry Brigade – Jun 17 pg 10
– 22nd Battalion – Mar 17 pg 10
– 25th Rifles, 6th Battalion – Sep 16 pg 7
– 37th Battalion – Dec 16 pg 7
– 4th Field Artillery Brigade – Jun 17 pg 11
– 5th Battalion – Jun 17 pg 10
– 5th Division Headquarters – Jun 17 pg 10
– 55th Infantry Battalion – Jun 17 pg 10
– 6th Battery Field Artillery – Dec 17 pg 6
– 6th Field Artillery Brigade – Mar 17 pg 9, Jun 17 pg 11
– 74th Highlanders Band – Mar 17 pg 3
– Australian Flying Corps – Jun 17 pg 10
– Australian Light Horse – Jun 17 pg 10
Arthur, Lt Governor – Mar 18 pg 4
Athenaeum Hall – Dec 17 pg 2
Austin Hospital – Mar 19 pg 3
Austral Ostis Co – Jun 19 pg 11
Australasian Films Ltd – Dec 17 pg 2
Australasian Jam Co Pty Ltd – Dec 18 pg 3
Australian Biographical Dictionary of Biography – Dec 18 pgs 2 & 3, Jun 19 pg 3
Australian Broadcasting Commission – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10, Mar 19 pg 9
Australian Broadcasting Commission Children’s Drama – Dec 17 pg 5
Australian Democratic Labor Party [DLP] Dec 17 pg 6
Australian Dictionary of Artist – Sep 17 pg 11
Australian Dictionary of Biography – Sep 16 pg 3, Mar 17 pgs 3 & 6, Jun 17 pg 1, Sep 17 pgs 5 7 10 &11, Mar 19 pg 1
Australian Girls Own Gallery – Dec 17 pg 1
Australian Italian Institute – Jun 19 pg 6
Australian Jersey Herd Association – Mar 17 pg 5
Australian Labor Party – Dec 17 pg 6
Australian Mi=usical Association – Mar 19 pg 9
Australian National University – Dec 17 pg 4
Australian Railways Union – Dec 17 pg 6
Australian Red Cross Society – Mar 19 pg 1
Australian University – Dec 17 pg 2
Australian New Comic Opera Co – Mar 17 pg 1
Australian Performing Rights Association [APRA] – Sep 17 pg 4
Australian Town and Country Journal – Jun 18 pg 2
Auty, Cameron – Sep 16 pg 12
Avalanche, Mar 18 pg 3

– B –

Baillie Bros – Jun 17 pg 5
Baillie, Mr J P – Sep 18 pg 7
Baker, Gideon – Dec 16 pg 5
Baker, Mr – Jun 17 pg 4
Ballard, Stanley – Sep 17 pg 5
Ballarat School of Mines – Dec 16 pg 10, Dec 18 pg 2
Barckley, Mrs – Sep 18 pg 4
Barnet, Ada Florence nèe Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
Baracchi, Guido Carlo – Jun 19 pg 7
Baracchi, Peitro – Dec 18 pg 11, Jun 19 pgs 6 & 7
Barrett, Catherine nèe Edkins – Mar 19 pg 1
Barrett, James, Dr – Mar 19 pg 1
Barrett, James – Mar 19 pg 1
Barrett, Edith Helen, Dr OBE CBE – Mar 19 pg 1
Bartles, Albert – Jun 17 ps 6 & 7
Bartels, Dora nèe Hanly – Jun 17 pgs 6 & 7
Bartels, Father Edward – Jun 17 pg 6
Bartles, Margaret – Jun 17 pg 6
Bartels, Mariadora Christine nèe Hanly – Jun 17 pgs 6 & 7
Barton, Claire – Sep 18 pg 12
Bate, WSeston – Mar 18 pg 8
Batman, John – Jun 17 pg 4
Bayles, W Hon – Sep 18 pg 8
Bayside Council – Dec 16 pg 5
Bayside Library – Jun 19 pg 10
BDM’s – Sep 16 pgs 5 & 9
Bean, Charles – Jun 17 pg 10
Beauchamp Brothers – Mar 18 pg 2
Beaumont, Felicia – June 19 pg 12
Bektassiadis, Fotios – Jun 18 pg 10
Bektassiadis, Sophia – Jun 18 pg 10
Bektassiadis, Poppy – Jun 18 pg 10
Bell, Ann, Mrs Patterson – Mar 18 pg 7
Bell, George, Contemporary Group – Sep 17 pg 5
Bell, Jane Elizabeth Margaret, Mrs Woodmason – Mar 17 pg 5
Bennett, Ann nèe Law – Jun 18 pg 7
Bennett, Mark – Jun 18 pg 7
Bent Sir, Thomas – Jun 17 pg 1
Bergin, Joan Janet Brown OBE nèe Refhauge- Dec 18 pg 4
Bergin, Max Wulfing – Dec 18 pg 4
Bergin, Rupert – Dec 18 pg 4
Bertling, Philip – Dec 17 pg 12
Bertram, Ivo E Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Bertram, Mr R – Sep 18 pg 9
Benyon, Mr – Sep 18 pg 3
Binks, Albert – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Alice, Mrs Perry – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Annie nèe Hutchinson – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Arthur – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Catherine, Mrs Bryant – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Emily nèe Draper – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Fanny nèe Bundey – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Frederick Lawrence – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Jane – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Louisa – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Sarah Green nèe Howse – Jun 17 pgs 8 & 9
Binks, William – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, William Howse – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Rev William Lawrence – Jun 17 pgs 8 & 9
Binns, Mary Ann, Mrs Buncle – Mar 19 pg 10
Birch, Samuel George, alias Little Same – Sep 18 pg 5
Bishop Perry’s Teacher Training Institute – Mar 19 pg 6
Black, Dr – Dec 16 pg 5
Blackburn, Allen Martin – Dec 17 pg 8
Blackburn, Catherine – Dec 17 pg 8
Blackburn, Moses – Dec 17 pg 8
Black Rock House [Ebden Castle] – Dec 16 pg 5
Blackie, David – Sep 17 pg 12
Blackman, Charles – Dec 17 pg 1
Blair, Ian – Sep 18 pg 12
Blair, Laura, Mrs Syme – Sep 17 pg 5
Blake, Andrew Richard – Mar 17 pg 4
Blake, Dora nèe Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Blaney, James – Jun 18 pg 3
Blundell, Dora – Mar 19 pgs 6 & 7
Blundell, Fanny – Mar 19 pg 7
Blundell, Lucy – Mar 19 pg 7
Blundell, Margaret – Mar 19 pg 7
Blundell, Martin Petrie – Mar 19 pg 7
Blundell, Sophia Sarah nèe Murray – Mar 19 pg 7
Bode, Elizabeth, Mrs Kershaw – Jun 17 pg 2
Bolland, Elizabeth, Mrs Law – Jun 18 pg 7
Bolle, A – Sep 18 pg 9
Bond, Edward – Jun 18 pg 2
Bond, George – Jun 18 pg 2
Booker, Sarah Bonnett, Mrs Dixon – Mar 19 pg 6
Bolte, Henry, Sir – Jun 19 pg 5
Bouquet, Mar 18 pg 2
Bourke, Martin – Mar 18 pg 2
Bowen, Dr Aubrey – Sep 16 pg 1
Bown, Annie Alice May nèe Croft – Jun 19 pg 10
Bown, Beverley – Jun 19 pg 10
Bown, Charles Ernest – Jun 19 pg 10
Bown, Ellen Beatrice nèe Dobbyn – Jun 19 pg 10
Bown, John Ernest MBE – Jun 19 pg 10
Bown, Peter – Jun 19 pg 10
Box Hotel – Dec 18 pg 5
Boxshall, Annie – Sep 18 pg 6
Boxshall, Arthur – Sep 18 pg 6
Boxshall, Charles – Sep 18 pg 6
Boxshall, Elizabeth nèe Knight – Sep 18 pg 6
Boxshall, James – Sep 18 pgs 6 & 7
Boxshall, Jane nèe Razell – Sep 18 pgs 6 & 7
Boxshall, Jane nèe Pratt – Sep 18 pg 6
Boxshall, Thomas – Sep 18 pg 7
Boxshall, William – Sep 18 pg 6
Boxshall, William – Sep 18 pg 6
Boyle, Dr Gerald – Jun 17 pg 6
Borodin – Sep 17 pg 6
Boyd, Arthur – Dec 17 pg 1, Jun 18 pg 1
Boyd, Jamie – Jun 18 pg 1
Boyd, Lucy – Jun 18 pg 1
Boyd, Polly – Jun 18 pg 1
Boyd, Robin – Jun 18 pg 1
Boyd, Yvonne Hartland nèe Lennie – Jun 18 pg 1
Brack, John – Dec 17 pg 1
Bradley, Walburga, Mrs Hanly – Jun 17 pg 6
Brammer, Jasmine – Dec 16 pg 12
Brand, David, City of Port Melbourne Counsellor – Sep 18 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 11
Bray, Eileen May, Mrs Horsfall – Dec 17 pg 5
Brearleys Tannery – Sep 16 pg
Bredenberg, Emil Erhard – Jun 19 pg 11
Bredenberg, Marie – Jun 19 pg 11
Bredenberg, Svea Jilda Marie, Mrs Norrstrom – Jun 19 pg 11
Breen, Jeannette Tweeddale – Mrs Patrick – Dec 16 pgs 1 & 2
Breen, Marie, Dame – Dec 16 pg 1
Breen, Prudence – Dec 16 pg 2
Breen, Robert, Dec 16 pg 1
Breen R T & Co – Dec 16 pg 1
Bremen, Anna nèe Deutschmann – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Elizabeth, Mrs Shepherd – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, George – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, George William – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Hermann Carl – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Jessie nèe Wilkinson – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Johann – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Mary Ann nèe Thatcher – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, William George – Mar 18 pg 9
Brennan Frank – Mar 19 pg 12
Brennan, Mary – Mar 19 pg 12
Brewer, Edith nèe Nightingall – Dec 16 pg 3
Brewer, John Edward [Jack] – Dec 16 pg 3
Bridges, Major General William – Jun 17 pg 10
Bright Bros & Co – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Alfred Ernest – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Anna Maria Georgina nèe Manners-Sutton – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Cedric Ernest – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Charles – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Charles Edward CMG – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Edith Kate nèe Tully – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Edith Rachel – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Hilary Georgina – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Reginald Charles Samuel – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Richard Dr – Sep 18 pg 8
Bright, Ruby Angharad nèe Lloyd – Sep 18 pg 8
Brighton Cemetorians
-AGM – Jun 17 pg 12, Mar 18 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 12, Mar 19 pg 12, Jun 19 pg 12
-Anzac Walk – Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 17 pg 12, Dec 12 pg 12, Mar 18 pg 12,Jun 19 pg 12
-Anzac Walk – Angels of Mercy – Dec 16 pg 12
-Christmas Lunch – Sep 16 pg 12, Dec 16 pg 12, Jun 17 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12,Dec 17 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 12, Mar 19 pg 12, Jun 19 pg 12
-Artist of the Cemetery Walk – Sep 16 pg 12
-Boyd Walk / Talk- Dec 16 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 12, Jun 19 pg 12
-Glen Eira Story Telling Walk – Mar 18 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 12
-Jewish Connections – Jun 19 pg 12
-Law Week Walk – Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 17 pg 12, Mar 18 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 12, Mar 19 pg 12
-Market Gardeners of the Brighton Cemetery – Dec 16 pg 12
-Mother and Daughter – Father and Son – Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 17 pg 12, Dec 17 pg 12
-Ned Kelly Associates – Jun 17 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12
-Remembrance Day Walk – Patients and Nurses of 6 Caulfield Military Hospital [11 AGH] Sep 16 pg 12, Dec 16 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 12, Jun 19 pg 12
-Rogues & Revolutionaries – Jun 17 pg 12
-Spanish Flu – Jun 19 pg 12
-“We Call Australia Home” – Mar 18 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 10
Brighton Beach Bowling Club – Jun 19 pg 2
Brighton Cemetery – Dec 16 pg 4
Brighton City Council – Dec 16 pg 11
Brighton Council – Dec 16 pg 2
Brighton East School – Mar 18 pg 9
Brighton Grammar School – Dec 16 pg 11, Mar 17 pg 1, Jun 19 pg 4
Brighton Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Brighton Ladies College – Jun 19 pg 11
Brighton Southern Cross – Jun 18 pg 7, Sep 18 pg 5, Dec 18 pg 1
Brighton State School – Sep 18 pg 11
Brighton Technical School – Dec 16 pg 2
Brighton West Club – Dec 18 pg 1
Brisbane Telegraph – Dec 16 pg 9
Britannia Hotel South Melbourne – Mar 18 pg 1
British Royal Garrison Artillery – Sep 17 pg 6
Britt, J, Dr – Jun 19 pg 8
Brodie, Mr – Jun 17 pg 4
Broken Hill Proprietary Co Ltd – Dec 18 pg 3
Brookes, Mabel, Dame – Jun 19 pg 4
Brookes, Norman, Sir – Jun 19 pg 4
Brown, Agnes, Mrs J E nèe Skehan – Jun 19 pg 9
Brown, Elsie Charlotte, Mrs Kershaw – Jun 17 pg 2
Brown, George Mackay – Dec 16 pg 8
Brown, Mr – Sep 18 pg 3
Browne, Charlotte nèe Close Mrs Simcock – Dec 18 pgs 8 & 9
Browne, Maria nèe Smith – Dec 18 pg 9
Browne, Thomas Stephen Collier – Dec 18 pg 9
Bryant, Catherine, nèe Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Bryant, Herbert KC – Jun 17 pg 9
Bryant, Fanny Mary nèe Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
Buckley, Gerald Timothy – Jun 17 pg 11
Buckley, Trooper Maurice – Jun 17 pg 11
Buckley, Timothy – Jun 17 pg 11
Budds, William Umphellby – Mar 18 pg 6
Buncle, Elizabeth, Mrs De Garis – Mar 19 pg 10
Buncle, John – Mar 19 pg 10
Buncle, Mary Ann nèe Binns – Mar 19 pg 10
Bundy, Fanny, Mrs Binks – Jun 17 pg 8
Burke, Hester Albinia – Mar 19 pg 11
Burke, Robert o’Hara – Mar 19 pg 11
Burke & Wills Expedition – Mar 19 pg 11
Burns, Peter – Mar 18 pg 1
Burrell, Elizabeth Helen – Dec 17 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 2
Burrell, John – Jun 18 pg 2
Burrell, Simon – Dec 17 pg 12, Jun 18pg 2
Burris A Pty Ltd – Mar 17 pg 5
Burton’s Circus – Sep 17 pg 8
Bush Nursing Association of Victoria – Mar 19 pg 1
Butchart, Andrew, Jun 19 pg 2
Butchart, Lavinia, Mrs Wallace – Jun 19 pg 2
Butchers Arms Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Byldon, George – Mar 17 pg 4
Byrne, M, National Featherweight Champion – Sep 16 pg 4
Byrne, Mailie [Mrs B V] nèe Skehan – Jun 19 pg 9
Byrne, Margaret, Mrs Mccormick – Jun 18 pg 8

– C –

Cain, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Caine, Paul, Local Environmentalist , Dec 18 pg 11
Cambridge University – Sep 17 pg 5
Campbell, A J Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Campbell, Alexander Capt – Jun 17 pgs 4 & 5
Campbell, Ann nèe McLean – Jun 17 pg 4
Campbell, Colin – Jun 17 pg 4
Campbell, Flora Mary, Mrs Martin – Jun 17 pg 4
Campbell, James – Sep 18 pg 5
Campbell, Margaret Louisa – Sep 18 pg 9
Campbell, Mary – Mar 19 pg 9
Campbell, Mary Ann nèe Coulson – Jun 17 pg 5
Campbell, Neil – Jun 17 pg 4
Campbell, Ross – Mar 19 pg 4
Carey, Rev M – Sep 16 pg 10
Cargill, Jessie, Mrs Wallace – Jun 19 pg 2
Carpenter, Annie nèe Skewes – Mar 19 pg 9
Carpenter, Austral Groves [Strella] Mar 19 pg 9
Carpenter, Harry Wilson – Mar 19 pg 9
Carrick, Mary Jane, Mrs Nicholson – Sep 18 pg 7
Carrol, Fr Thomas – Jun 17 pg 7
Cash, Damien – Jun 17 pg 7
Cassell, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Casey, Richard – Jun 17 pg 10
Castlemaine Grammar School – Sep 17 pg 9
Catani, Augusta – Dec 18 pg 9
Catani, Carlo Giorgio Domenico Enrico – Sep 18 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 10 & 11, Mar 18 pg 12, Jun 19 pgs 6 & 7
Catani, Catherine / Kate nèe Hanley– Dec 18 pgs 10 & 11
Catani, Enrico – Dec 18 pgs 10 & 11
Catani, Enrico Ferdinando – Dec 18 pg 10, Jun 19 pg 7
Catani, Ettore – Dec 18 pgs 10 & 11
Catani, Eugenia – Dec 18 pgs 10 & 11
Catani, Greg – Mar 19 pg 12
Catani, Katherine – Mar 19 pg 12
Catani, Nima – Mar 19 pg 12
Caulfield Grammar School – Dec 17 pg 8
Caulfield Patriotic League – Mar 18 pg 10
Caulfield Town Council – Mar 18 pg 10
Caulfield War Memorial – Mar 18 pg 10
Cavel, Edith – Nurse – Sept 17 pg 4
Centre Road Methodist Church – Mar 18 pg 9
Chaleyer, Linda – Dec 16 pg 12
Chapman, Arthur – Jun 18 pg 2
Chapman, Ernest E – Mar 19 pg 3
Chapman, Theonie – Jun 18 pg 1
Chapman, Joshua – Mar 18 pg 8
Charlie Vaude’s P & A Parade – Dec 17 pg 5
Checchi, Cyril – Dec 18 pg 10, Jun 19 pgs 6 & 7
Checchi, Ettore – Dec 18 pgs 10 & 11
Checchi, Leo – Dec 18 pg 10
Cheek, Sophie Euphemia, Mrs Agg – Mar 19 pg 11
Cheever, Margaret – Mar 19 pg 7
“Chemitz” – Jun 19 pg 1
Christ Church, St Kilda – Sep 17 pg 1
Christian Brothers’ College – Jun 17 pg 11
Chrysanthemum Show – Mar 18 pg 10
Church of England Girl’s Grammar – Sep 17 pg 5
Churnside, Mr G T – Mar 17 pg 5
Clarendon Eyre – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Clark, Judith – Jun 18 pg 7
Clarke, Patricia – Dec 17 pg 7
Clarke, Pauline – Sep 18 pg 12
Clarke [Sir William] Scholarship – Sep 17 pg 6
Clegg, Mary Ellen nèe Goodall – Mar 17 pg 7
Clegg, Phyllis Hammond [Billy] – Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7
Clegg, William Hammond – Mar 17 pg 7
Climie, Linela – Jun 18 pg 10
Clinto Medal – Dec 18 pg 4
Clivedon Mansions – Sep 16 pg 1
Close, Charlotte, Mrs Browne, Mrs Simcock – Dec 18 pgs 8 & 9
Close, John – Fec 18 pg 9
Coakley, Daniel – Constable – Jun 18 pg 9
Coats, Hannah, Mrs Purdy – Mar 18 pg 2
Coburg High School – Dec 18 pg 2
Cock of the Walk, Mar 18 pg 3
Cohen, Adjutant-General Lieut Col – Jun 17 pg 11
Cole, Capt George Ward – Mar 18 pgs 7 & 8
Coleman, Alan Victor – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Billie – Sep 16 pg 3
Coleman, Denis William – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Doris nèe Smith – Sep 16 pg 3
Coleman, Ellen nèe Shanahan – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Ernest Francis – Sep 1`6 pg 2
Coleman, John – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Eileen May, Mrs Lodge – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Elsie Winifred – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Ellen nèe Sullivan – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Mary Ann, Mrs Hurley – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Michael – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Patrick – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Major Patrick [Johnny] Eugene OBE – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Raymond – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Victor Henry – Sep 16 pg 2
Collingwood Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
Collins, Ann nèe Martin – Jun 19 pg 5
Collins, Anne Bertha, Lady, Mrs Fraser – Mar 17 pg 6
Collins, John – Jun 19 pg 5
Collins, Lieut Governor – Dec 16 pg 6
Collins, R Rev – Jun 19 pgs 8 & 9
Comeadow, Lois – Sep 16 pg 11, Dec 16 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 7, Jun 18 pgs 2 & 11
Comedy Theatre – Dec 17 pg 5
Communist Party of Australia – Mar 19 pg 4
Connelly, Francis Raymond Sir – Dec 17 pg 11
Connelley, Patricia nèe Holschier – Dec 17 pg 10
Connolly, Michael – Jun 17 pg 5
Convent of the Good Samaritan – Mar 17 pg 8
Cook, Henry S – Sep 16 pg 10
Cooper, Daisy Winifred, Mrs Merson – Jun 19 pg 10
Coppin, Arthur – Dec 18 pg 2
Coppin, George – Mar 17 pg 2, Dec 18 pg 2
Corp, John – Mar 19 pg 10
Corp, Mary Ann nèe Francis – Mar 19 pg 10
Corp, Pamela Adelia – Mar 19 pg 10
Corrigan, T – Mar 18 pg 2
Cossia, Mary, Mrs Paterson – Dec 16 pg 6
Cotton, Captain John – Mar 18 pg 6
Coulson, Mary Ann, Mrs Campbell – Jun 17 pg 5
Country Party – Dec 17 pg 6
Court of Petty Sessions, Smythesdale – Dec 17 pg 9
Coverdale, George – Dec 17 pg 4
Coverdale, Richard – Dec 17 pg 4
Coverdale, Susannah nèe Johnston – Dec 17 pg 4
Coverdale, Thomas James – Dec 17 pg 4
Coward, Noel Sir – Mar 19 pg 9
Cox, Beatrice Annie – Dec 18 pg 1
Cox, Beatrice Helene nèe Mein – Dec 18 pg 1
Cox, Francis James – Dec 18 pg 1
Cox, Frank Elton – Cec 18 pg 1
Cox, James – Dec 18 pg 1
Cox, John – Jun 17 pg 5
Cox, Margaret nèe McMillan – Dec 18 pg 1
Cox, Martha nèe Thatcher – Mar 18 pg 9
Credlin, Elle – Sep 16 pg 12
Crennan, Susan – Dec 17 pg 3
Creswell, William Rooke, Sir, Vice Admiral – Dec 16 pg 7, Dec 17 pg 12,
Dec 18 pg 12, Jun 19 pg 12
Creswick State School – Dec 17 pg 6
Crocker, Francis – Dec 18 pg 5
Crocker, Mary, Mrs Armstrong – Dec 18 pg 5
Crocker, Mary Ann nèe O’Connor – Dec 18 pg 5
Crocker, Robert – Dec 18 pg 5
Croft, Annie Alice May, Mrs Bown – Jun 19 pg 10
Cross, Megan – Mar 19 pg 12
Crossly’s Butcher Shop – Dec 16 pg 4
Crouch, G S – Sep 17 pg 9
Crown Law Department – Dec 17 pg 9
Crutchley, Emma – Mar 18 pg 10
Curly, Thomas – Dec 16 pg 4

– D –

d’Abrea, Bernard – Jun 18 pg 10
Daily Herald SA – Mar 19 pg 8
Daly, Inspector – Jun 18 pg 9
Damascas – Sep 16 pg 9
Damman Asphalt [Vic] Ltd – Dec 16 pg 10
Darebin Heritage – Mar 17 pg 8
Dargie, Horrie – Dec 17 pg 5
Darke, Peta – Jun 17 pg 12, Dec 17 pg 11, Sep 18 pg 12
Darke, Richard – Jun 17 pg 12, Dec 17 pg 11, Jun 18 pg 10, Sep 18 pg 12
Dattari, Poalo – Jun 19 pg 6
Davey, Rebecca, Mrs Knight – Dec 17 pg 9
Davis, J C – Sep 17 pg 3
Dawson, Peter – Sep 17 pg 4, Dec 17 pg 5
Day, Matilda, Mrs Gibson – Dec 17 pg 2
Dean, Charles – Jun 18 pg 7
Dean, Ethel Margaret nèe Wright – Sep 18 pg 11
Dean, George Edward – Sep 18 pg 11
Dean, Henrietta nèe Kenyon – Sep 18 pg 11
Dean, Lillian nèe Grist – Jun 18 pg 7
Dean, Lillian Eleanor, Mrs Price – Jun 18 pg 7
Dean, Mary Winifred – Sep 18 pg 11
Dean, Ralph Kenyon – Sep 18 pg 11
Dean, William – Sep 18 pg 11
De Foo Opera Company – Mar 19 pg 9
De Garis, Alfred Ernest – Mar 19 pg 10
De Garis, Elizabeth Florence Mrs Alexander – Mar 19 pg 10
De Garis, Elisha Clement Rev – Mar 19 pg 10
De Garis, Elizabeth nèe Buncle – Mar 19 pg 10
De Garis, Clement John – Mar 19 pg 10
De Garis, Lillian – Mar 19 pg 10
De Garis, Lucas George – Mar 19 pg 10
De Garis, Mary Dr – Mar 19 pg 10
Delahunty, Mary Cr Mayor – City of Glen Eira – Dec 17 pg 11
De La Salle College – Dec 16 pg 8
de Loitte, Florence nèe Herbert – also known as Adams, Comtesse de
Vilme-Hautmont / Vinia de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
de Loitte, Lavinia Florence, Mrs Vernon – Mar 17 pg 3
de Loitte, William Herbert, Mar 17 pg 3
Delves, Miriam Kate, Mrs Hobson – Dec 17 pg 9
Dendy, Henry – Sep 18 pg 6
Dendy’s Special Survey – Sep 18 pg 6
Denis, Maurice – Sep 17 pg 5
Derham, Jack – Dec 18 pg 2
Deutschmann, Anna, Mrs Bremen – Mar 18 pg 9
Devlin, John – Senator– Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Devonshire Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Dictionary of Australian Theatre – Mar 17 pg 3
Dillon – Jun 19 pg 8
Dimitropoulos, Antonia – Jun 18 pg 10
Dimitropoulos, Nickolas – Jun 18 pg 10
Divell, Richard – Sep 17 pg 10
Dixon Brian – Dec 16 pg 2
Dixon, Charles Chancellor , Mar 19 pgs 6 & 7
Dixon, Charles David, Mar 19 pg 6
Dixon, Emily – Mar 19 pgs 6 & 7
Dixon, Fanny – Mar 19 pg 6
Dixon, Sarah Bonnett nèe Booker – Mar 19 pg 6
Dixon, Stephen Chancellor– Mar 19 pg 6
DLP – Dec 17 pgs 5 & 6
Dobbyn, Ellen Beatrice – Jun 19 pg 10
Dodd, John – Sep 18 pg 4
Dookie Agricultural College / School – Dec 18 pg 10
Dougall – Christine – Jun 19 pg 12
Douglas, Florence Maud nèe Whittle – Jun 17 pg 10
Douglas, Private Harold Graham – Jun 17 pgs 10 & 11
Douglas, Johanna Louise nèe Sallmann – Jun 17 pg 10
Douglas, John Wright – Jun 17 pg 10
Douglas, Phyllis Barnard nèe Kidgell – Jun 17 pgs 10 & 11
Douglas, Robin – Jun 17 pg 11, Sep 18 pg 12
Doyle, Marguerita, Mrs H L nèe Skehan – Jun 19 pg 9
Drakeford, Arthur – Jun 19 pg 3
Draper Rev Daniel – Jun 17 pg 9
Draper, Emily, Mrs Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Drury, Eleanor Gertrude, Matron, Mrs Wernert – Sep 16 pgs 7 8 & 9
Drury, Elizabeth nèe Purcell – Sep 16 pgs 7 & 9
Drury, Henry – Sep 16 pg 9
Drury, Samuel Herbert – Sep 16 pgs 7 & 9
Drury Lane Theatre – Mar 19 pg 9
Dry Sir, Richard – Jun 17 pg 5
Dunn, Ada Florence, Mrs Barnet – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Eva Cossia, Mrs Gaggin – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Fanny Mary, Mrs Bryant – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Harold – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Isabella, nèe Paterson – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Ernest – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Robert Marshal Leslie l – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Mrs Clement – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Robert – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Ruby – Dec 16 pg 6
Durkin, Sep 17 pg 11
Dutch National Military Museum – Dec 18 pg 6
Dutton, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Dyson, Ambrose Arthur – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Edward – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Edward Ambrose – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Elizabeth Jane nèe Mayall – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, George Arthur ‘Flash’ – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Mabel nèe Frazer – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Will – Sep 17 pg 11

– E –

Earl of Durham – Mar 18 pg 8
East Melbourne Cricket Club – Sep 17 pg 9
Eastwood, Frederick, Jun 18 pg 8
Easy, Dr – Dec 16 pg 5
Ebenezer Cottage – Dec 16 pg 4
Ebden Castle [Black Rock House]– Dec 16 pg 5
Ebden Park – Dec 16 pg 5
Ebsworth, W Rev – Jun 19 pg 9
Edgar, Charlotte, Mrs Swale – Sep 18 pg 5
Edkins, Catherine, Mrs Barrett – Mar 19 pg 1
Edwards, Wynn – Sep 18 pg 12
Effects of Remembrance – Dec 16 pg 7
Eldridge, Violet Lily Myrtle nèe Garlepp/Waters, Mrs Walker – Jun 19 pg 1
Ellis, Sarah Jane, Mrs Head – Dec 16 pg 6
Ellingsworth, Peter – Sep 16 pg 12
Ellinthorpe Hall – Mar 18 pg 4
Elms, Frank – Dec 17 pg 4
Elsternwick Bowling Club – Mar 18 pg 10
Emery Staff Sgt G W – Dec 16 pg 12
Emmalea – Dec 16 pg 3
Enders ans Cambridge – Mar 17 pg 7
Essendon Football Club – Mar 17 pg 6
Eton College, England – Sep 18 pg 8
‘Etrusca’ – Jun 19 pg 7
Eurorus – Dec 16 pg 3
Evans, Maria Amelia, Mrs Robinson – Mar 18 pg 4
Eye & Ear Hospital – Sep 16 pg 1
Eymars, St Peter Julian – Jun 17 pg 6 & 7

-F-

Fairbank Girls Grammaqr School – Dec 16 pg 1
Fairweather, Ian – Dec 17 pg 1
Falzon, John – Dec 16 pg 8
Farquharson, Barbara – Dec 16 pg 12
Farrell, Myrtle Florence Mrs Miller – Dec 18 pg 1
Ferguson, Mephan – Dec 16 pg 10
Field Naturalists’ Club of Victoria – Jun 17 pg 2
Fields, Mary Ann, Mrs Hindle – Mar 18 pg 10
Fink, Best & Miller – Dec 18 pg 1
Finn, David – Jun 19 pg 1
Firbank Grammar – Mar 19 pg 4
Fisher, Alan – Dec 16 pg 12
Fitzgerald, Eileen – Sep 18 pg 1
Fitzgerald, Ella – Dec 17 pg 5
Fitzherbert, Margaret – Dec 16 pg 2
Fitzpatrick, Joan – Jun 18 pg 12
Fitzroy Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
Fitzroy Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Fletcher’s Ice and Fuel Supply – Mar 17 pg 5
Flight, Claude – Sep 17 pg 5, Dec 17 pg 1
Flintaff, Mr – Dec 16 pg 4
Florance, Sheila – Jun 18 pg 12
Ford, Ruth – Dec 18 pg 2
Foster –Di – Sep 16 pg 3
Foster, K Rev – Sep 18 pg 7
Fotheringham, Nellie Kathleen, Mrs McClelland – Dec 16 pg 10
Foulsham, Fred – Mar 17 pg 5
Fox, Norma Louisa Mrs Anderson – Jun 19 pg 4
Francis, Mary Ann, Mrs Corp – Mar 19 pg 10
Franklin, Lady – Mar 18 pg 4
Franklin, Sir John – Mar 18 pg 4
Fraser, Anne Bertha, Lady nèe Collins – Mar 17 pg 6, Jun 19 pg 5
Fraser, Colin, Sir – Mar 17 pg 7, Jun 19 pg 5
Fraser, Douglas Martin – Jun 19 pg 5
Fraser, John Neville – Jun 19 pg 5
Fraser, John Simon DFC – Mar 17 pg 7
Fraser, John Stanley – Jun 18 pg 7
Fraser, Malcolm – Mar 17 pg 6, Jun 19 pg 5
Fraser, Mary Helen, Lady – Mar 17 pg 7
Fraser, M, Mrs MacVean – Jun 19 pg 5
Fraser, Peter – Mar 17 pg 7
Fraser, Phyllis Hammond nèe Clegg , Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7
Fraser, Rod – Jun 19 pg 10
Fraser, Simon – Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7, Jun 19 pg 5
Fraser, Simon, Sir – Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7
Fraser, Susanna – mar 17 pg 7
Frayling, G P – Mar 17 pg 11
Frazer, Mabel, Mrs Dyson – Sep 17 pg 11
French, Charles – Jun 17 pg 2
Friendly Wives and Mothers’ Union of Anzac House – Mar 19 pg 3
‘Fritz Reuter’ – Jun 19 pg 6
Fry, Elizabeth – Sep 17 pg 9
Fry, Mary Ann, Mrs Laver – Sep 17 pg 9
Fysh, Hudson – Jun 17 pg 10

– G –

Gabriel, Charles – Jun 17 pg 2
Gaggin, Eva Cossia nèe Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
Gagliardi, Chinzica [Clunsica] Maria – Jun 19 pg 7
Gagliardi, Elettra Clorinda – Jun 19 pg 7
Gagliardi, Federigo – Jun 19 pg 6
Gagliardi, Federigo Antonio Joseph – Jun 19 pg7
Gagliardi, Ferdinando – Dec 18 pg 11, Jun 19 pgs 6 & 7
Gagliardi, Margaret [Maggie] Theresa nèe Noonan – Jun 19 pg 7
Gagliardi, Nando Carlo – Jun 19 pg 7
Garibaldi, Giuseppe, General – Jun 19 pg 6
Gardenvale Primary School Students – Mar 19 pg 12
Gardiner, Lyndsay – Mar 19 pg 1
Garlepp/Waters, Violet Lily Myrtle Mrs Eldridge, Mrs Walker – Jun 19 pg 1
Garner W J and Sons – Jun 18 pg 8
Gavreil, Christalla nèe Hajincola – Jun 18 pg 4
Gavriel, George – Jun 18 pg 4
G B Allen’s Royal English Opera Company – Mar 17 pg 2
Geelong Advertiser – Sep 16 pg 11, Sep 18 pgs 5 & 9
Georgiana – Dec 16 pg 4
Genovesi, Piero – Jun 19 pg 7
Gibbs, R M – Jun 17 pg 8
Gibson, Annabella nèe Kirk – Dec 17 pg 2
Gibson, Eliza Finlayson nèe Mathie – Mar 19 pg 8
Gibson, John James, Mar 19 pg 8
Gibson, Margaret, Mrs Young – Mar 19 pg 8
Gibson, Ralph – Dec 17 pg 6
Gibson, Matilda nèe Day – Dec 17 pg 2
Gibson, William – Dec 17 pg 2
Gibson, William Alfred OBE – Dec 17 pg 2
Gilbert & Sullivan – Mar 17 pg 1, Mar 19 pg 9
Gilbert, Elizabeth Ann, Mrs Hindle – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Gilbert Emma nèe Crutchley – Mar 18 pg 10
Gilbert, Isobel Charlotte – Mar 18 pg 10
Gilbert, Thomas – Mar 18 pg 10
Gill, T S & Sons – Sep 16 pg 5
Gleeson, John – Constable – Jun 18 pg 9
Glen Eira Council – Jun 18 pg 12
Goding, Elaine Carrie, Mrs Horsfall – Dec 17 pg 5
Golden Days Radio – Dec 17 pg 5
Goodall, John – Mar 17 pg 7
Goodall, Mary Ellen, Mrs Clegg – Mar 17 pg 7
Goodman, Clara Howard – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Gordon, Adam Lindsay – Jun 17 pg 4, Sep 17 pg 8, Mar 18 pg 2, Sep 18 pg 5
Gosshawk – Mar 18 pg 2
Goss, John Commander, HMAS Cerberus – Dec 17 pg 12
Gossens, Eurene – Sir – Sep 17 pg 7
Goulburn Valley Fruit Co – Dec 16 pg 7
Government Law Department – Sep 17 pg 9
Grace, W G – Sep 17 pg 9
Graham, Helen nèe Young – Mar 17 pg 4
Graham, Isabelle, Mrs Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Graham, Margaret, Mrs Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Graham, Peter – Mar 17 pg 4
Grainger, Percy – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10
Grand National Hurdle – Dec 16 pg 3
Grant, Mr V – Sep 18 pg 7
Gray, Dr Andrew – Sep 16 pg 1
Granz & Co Ltd – Jun 19 pg 11
Greater Union organisation – Dec 17 pg 2
Greenough, Ellen, Mrs Sandford – Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Greenwood, Barry – Mar 19 pg 3
Greenwood, Mary Doris ‘Dossie’ nèe Pascoe – Mar 19 pgs 2 & 3
Greenwood, Quida – Mar 19 pg 3
Greenwood, Reuben Robert – Mar 19 pg 3
Greenwood, Robert – Mar 19 pg 3
Greig, Jane Stocks DR – Sep 18 pg 1
Greig, Jane Stocks nèe McFarlane – Sep 18 pg 1
Greig, Robert Lindsay – Sep 18 pg 1
Grey, Earl – Mar 18 pg 7
Gribben, John – Jun 18 pg 9
Grice, Hilda – Mar 17 pg 7
Grice, Sir John – Mar 17 pg 7
Grighton, Jane, Mrs Musgrave – Mar 18 pg 3
Griffiths Bros Teas – Jun 19 pg 10
Griffiths, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Griffith, Jonathan – Jun 17 pg 5
Grimwade, Russell – Dec 17 pg 1
Greenwell, Minnie Frederica, Mrs Heinze – Sep 17 pg 6
Grogan, Alfred George – Mar 17 pg 4
Grogan, Susan nèe Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Gross, Dick CR – City of Port Phillip Deputy Mayor – Sep 18 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 11
Gude, Walter, Sep 17 pg 6
Guilfoyle, William – Dec 17 pg 12
Gullaci, Joseph – Dec 17 pg 3
Gundagai Historical Museum – Sep 17 pg 5
Gurr, Jabez – Mar 18 pg 9

– H –

Haigh, Gideon – Sep 17 pg 3
Hajincola, Christalla, Mrs Gavreil – Jun 18 pg 4
Hajincola, Christos – Jun 18 pgs 4 & 6
Hajincola, Dimitrios – Jun 18 pg 4
Hajincola, Jim – Jun 18pg 6
Hajincola, Margarita nèe Papavasalou – Jun 18 pgs 4 & 5
Hajincola, Maria – Jun 18 pg 6
Hajincola, Nikki – Jun 18 pg 6
Hajincola, Nikolas, Jun 18 pgs 4 & 6
Hajincola, Theo – Jun 18 pg 6
Hajincola, Theodora, Jun 18 pgs 4 & 6
Hajincola, Theologas, Jun 18 pgs 4 & 5
Hall, Joseph Rex – Dec 18 pg 7
Hall, Sarah Dinah, Mrs Jackson – Sep 18 pg 4
Hall, T S – Jun 17 pg 2
Hamer Government – Dec 16 pg 1
Hammond, Claire- Mar 19 pg 4
Hammond, Ivie Constance nèe Webb – Mar 19 pg 4
Hammond, Joyce – Mar 19 pg 4
Hammond, Stanley Forest Hammond – Mar 19 pg 4
Hammond, Susanne, Mrs Aird – Mar 19 pg 4 & 5
Hampton, D S Dr – Dec 18 pg 8
Hanley, Catherine / Kate, Mrs Catani – Dec 18 pgs 10 & 11
Hanly, Dora, Mrs Bartels – Jun 17 pg 6
Hanly, John Thomas – Jun 17 pg 4
Hanly, Mariadora Christine, Mrs Bartels – Jun 17 pg 6
Hanly, Walburga nèe Bradley – Jun 17 pg 6
Hanscombe, Rosemary – Jun 18 pg 12
Hanson, Charlotte, Mrs Hewitt – Dec 16 pgs 4 & 5
Hanson, John – Dec 16 pgs 4 & 5
Harcourt, Rev John – Mar 18 pg 8
Harper, Jemima nèe Mathie – Mar 19 pg 8
Harper, John H – Mar 19 pg 8
Harricot – Mar 18 pg 2
Harris, T, [Dorius Marinus Zevenboom] – Mar 17 pg 4
Harrison, Ann Marie, Mrs McCoy – Dec 17 pg 12
Hart, Canon – Jun 17 pg 2
Hartland, Edna Latham, Mrs Lennie – Jun 18 pg 1
Haselor School – Mar 19 pg 11
Hawkins, Graham – Jun 18 pg 2
Hay, Agnes Esther – Mar 19 pg 8
Hayes, Julia, Mrs Morkham – Jun 18 pg 3
Hayman, Archdeacon R J E – Jun 17 pg 2
Hayward, Lorraine – Dec 17 pg 7
Hayters G – Dec 16 pg 2
Head, Eliza, Mrs Weber – Sep 16 pg 6
Head, Sarah Jane nèe Ellis – Dec 16 pg 6
Head, William – Dec 16 pg 6
Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital – Dec 17 pg 6, Jun 19 pg 4
Heinze, Benjamin – Sep 17 pg 6
Heinze, Bernard Sir AC – Sep 17 pgs 2, 6 & 7
Heinze, Minne Frederica nèe Greenwell – Sep 17 pg 6
Heinze, Valerie Antonia nèe Hennessy – Sep 17 pg 6
Helenslea – Mar 19 pg 6
Henley Royal Regatta – Mar 17 pg 6
Hennessy, David, Sir – Lord Mayor of Melbourne – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10
Hennessy, Valerie Antonia, Mrs Heinze – Sep 17 pg 6
Henry Jones & Co Pty Ltd – Dec 18 pg 3
Henty, Edward – Jun 17 pg 4
Herbert, Florence Lavinia, Mrs de Loitte – also known as Adams, Comtesse de
Vilme-Hautmont / Vinia de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
Herbert, John – Constable – Jun 18 pg 9
Her Majesty’s Theatre – Mar 17 pg 1
Hermann, Isaac – Local Historian – Sep 18 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 10 & 11, Mar 19 pg 12
Hess, Willy – Sep 17 pg 6
Hester, Joy – Jun 18 pg 1
Hewitt, Charlotte nèe Hanson – Dec 16 pgs 4 & 5
Hewitt Grocery – Dec 16 pg 4
Hewitt, John – Dec 16 pg 5
Higinbotham, George – Sep 18 pg 5
Higgins, Albert Keiran – Mar 18 pg 11
Higgins, Lady Irene (Girlie), Mrs Meere – Mzr 18 pg 11
Higgins, Joseph Evans – Mar 18 pg 11
Higgins, Mary Hanley nèe Keiran
Hill, Clem – Sep 17 pg 9
Hill, John William – Jun 17 pg 5
Hindle, Ben Douglas – Mazr 18 pg 10
Hindle, Dulcie – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Hindle, Elizabeth Ann nèe Gilbert – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Hindle, Gilbert Harold – Mar 18 pg 10
Hindle, Jeanne – Mar 18 pg 10
Hindle, Joseph – Mar 18 pg 10
Hindle, Joseph Illingworth – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Hindle, Leonard Allan – Mr 18 pg 10
Hindle, Mary Ann nèe Fields – Mar 18 pg 10
Hinton, Mary Jane, Mrs Wragg – Sep 16 pg 6
HMAT A14 Euripides – Jun 19 pg 1
HMAT Bulla – Jun 17 pg 10
HMAT Medicon – Dec 18 pg 1
HMAT Orvieto A3 – Jun 17 pg 10
HMAT Shropshire – Dec 17 pg 6
HMS Calcutta – Dec 16 pg 6
HMS Hibernia – Dec 18 pg 6
Hobson, Charles Edward Captain – Dec 17 pg 9
Hobson, Charles Perry – Dec 17 pg 9
Hobson, Miriam Kate nèe Delves – Dec 17 pg 9
Hobson, Margaret, Mrs Johnston – Dec 17 pg 9
Hodges, Emily – Mar 17 pg 12
Hodges, Geoff – Mar 17 pg 12
Hodges, Lynne – Mar 17 pg 12
Hodson, Violet Patricia, Mrs Trott – Sep 17 pg 3
Hogan, Brian [Honorary Chaplain] – Jun 17 pg 12
Hogan, Joan – Jun 17 pg 12
Holdsworth, Cate / Kate nèe Vick – Mar 19 pg 5
Holdsworth, Emmeline Christina Hopton – Mar 19 pg 5
Holdsworth, Ettie – Mar 19 pg 5
Holdsworth, John Victor – Mar 19 pg 5
Holloway, Tom – Jun 19 pg 4
Holmes, Mary Anne, Mrs Jowett – Sep 18 pg 9
Holschier, Patricia, Mrs Connelley – Dec 17 pg 10
Homan, Freda – Mar 19 pgs 6 & 7
Hood family – Mar 19 pg 6
Hope, Bob – Dec 17 pg 5
Hore, Elizabeth – Sep 18 pg 12
Horsfall, Cole – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Elaine nèe Goding – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Eileen May nèe Bray – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Fiona – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Richard – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Robert William OAM – Dec 17 pg 5
Hoth & Fraser – Jun 17 pg 11
Hough, Andrew, Commander RAN – Dec 18 pg 12
Howard, Eileen – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, Henry [Jack] – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, Henry – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, Irene – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, John – Dec 16 pg 7
Howitt, Alfred – Jun 17 pg 2
Howse, Sarah Green, Mrs – Jun 17 pgs 8 & 9
Huddart Parker shipping co – Mar 19 pg 4
Hughes, William Moris, Prime Minister – Sep 18 pg 11
Humphries, Barry – Sep 17 pg 4
Hurley, Mary Ann nèe Coleman – Sep 16 pg 2
Hurlstone, James – Mar 18 pg 8
Hutchinson, Annie, Mrs Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Hutchinson, Janet nèe Mackay – Jun 17 pg 1
Hutchinson, Mary nèe McKay – Jun 17 pg 1
Hutchinson, William – Jun 17 pg 1
Hutchinson, William – Jun 17 pg 1
Hyams, Jamie Cr City of Glen Eira – Dec 17 pg 11
Hyde, Thomas – Dec 18 pg 5

-I-
‘Images Reflections Gathering Tributes’ – Dec 16 pg 7
Ingaki, Moshi – Dec 18 pg 2
Inman, Elsa nèe Marshall-Hall – Sep 17 pg 10
Irish National Foresters – Jun 19 pg 9
IXL Prospecting Co – Dec 18 pg 3

– J –

Jacka, Albert VC – Jun 19 pg 1
Jackson, Arthur Richard – Sep 18 pg 4
Jackson, Constance Rose – Sep 18 pg 4
Jackson, David – Sep 18 pg 4
Jackson, Eleanor Florence nèe Andrews – Sep 18 pg 4
Jackson, Emily Louisa, Mrs Merson – Jun 19 pg 10
Jackson, Eunice – Sep 18 pg 4
Jackson – Sep 18 pg 4
Jackson, Sarah Dinah nèe Hall – Sep 18 pg 4
James, Rev Wilford Downs – Jun 17 pg 2
Jamieson, Audrey, Mrs Anderson – Jun 19 pg 4
Jamieson, Colin William – Dec 18 pgs 6 & 6
Jamieson, Helen Matilda nèe Meyer – Dec 18 pg 6
Jamieson, Judith – Dec 18 pg 7
Jamieson, Margery nèe Wood – Dec 18 pg 7
Jamieson, Mary – Dec 18 pg 7
Jamieson, William – Dec 18 pg 6
Jamieson, William – Dec 18 pg 7
Jenkins, Meg – Sep 18 pg 12
Jannson, Raymond – Mar 19 pg 12
Janson, Agnes – Mar 19 pg 9
Johnson, Amy – Mar 17 pg 7
Johnson & Gibson – Dec 17 pg 2
Johnson, Millard – Dec 17 pg 2
Johnson, William – Dec 17 pg 2
Johnston, Alfred Gersham – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Edgar, Captain – Jun 19 pg 3
Johnston, George – Brigadier-General – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Gwendoline Margaret – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Margaret nèe Hobson – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Roy Luttrell – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Susannah, Mrs Coverdale, Dec 17 pg 4
Jones’ Drapery – Dec 16 pg 4
Jones, Ellen – Dec 18 pg 8
Jones, George. Sir, Air Marshal – Jun 19 pg 3
Jones, Henry Sir – Dec 18 pg 3
Jordan, Margaret Ann [Victoria], Mrs Sandford – Dec 17 pg 6
Jowett, Frederick – Sep 18 pgs 19 & 11
Jowett, Hilda – Sep 18 pg 10
Jowett, Mary Ann nèe Holmes – Sep 18 pg 10
Jowett, Mary Ann nèe Sharp – Sep 18 pg 10
Jowett, William – Sep 18 pg 10
Joy, Beryl – Sep 18 pg 7
Joynt, Donovan Studio – Dec 18 pg 2

– K –

Kain, John C F – Jun 19 pg 8
Kalgoorlie Miner – Dec 17 pg 10
Kavanagh, Leigh – Mar 17 pg 12
Kelly Gang – the Story of – Dec 17 pg 2
Kelly Gang – Jun 18 pg 9
Keiran, Mary Hanley, Mrs Higgins – Mar 18 pg 11
Kempster, Robert – Jun 18 pg 8
Kennett Government – Dec 16 pg 2
Kenny’s baths – Mar 19 pg 8
Kenyon, Henrietta, Mrs Dean – Sep 18 pg 11
Kerr’s Grocery – Dec 16 pg 4
Kershaw, Elizabeth nèe Boyde – Jun 17 pg 2
Kershaw, Elsie Charlotte nèe Brown – Jun 17 pg 2
Kershaw, James Andrew – Jun 17 pg 2
Kershaw, William – Jun 17 pg 2
Keyes Letty – Mar 19 pg 9
Keys, John – Dec 16 pg 4
Kidgell, Phyllis Barnard, Mrs Douglas – Jun 17 pgs 10 & 11
Kiewa Butter Factory – Mar 18 pg 10
Kinber, John – Dec 18 pg 9
Kingsland, Richard – Jun 19 pg 3
Kingsville Quarries – Dec 16 pg 10
Kinley, Eliza Jane, Mrs Musgrave – Mar 18 pg 3
Kinley, James – Mar 18 pg 3
Kinley, Jane nèe Grighton – Mar 18 pg 3
Kirk, Annabelle, Mrs Gibson – Dec 17 pg 2
Kirk, Mary – Mar 19 pg 8
Kirks Bazaar – Dec 18 pg 9
Kleine, Damien – Dec 16 pg
Knspp, Fay – Mar 19 pg 3
Knapp, George – Mar 19 pg 3
Knapp, Mary – Mar 19 pg 3
Knapp, Phyllis – Mar 19 pg 3
Knapp, Shirley, Mar 19 pg 3
Knapp, Teena – Mar 19 pg 3
Knapp, Walter – Mar 19 pg 3
Knight, Elizabeth – Sep 18 pg 6
Knight, Edwin – Dec 17 pg 9
Knight, Rebecca nèe Davey – Dec 17 pg 9
Knight, Richard PM – Dec 17 pg 9
Korumburra Times – Dec 17 pg 4
Knight Commander of the Order / of Saint Gregory the Great – Dec 16 pg 8
Knight, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Kohn, Augusta Gella, Mrs Anderson – Jun 19 pg 4
Kooyong Polo Club – Sep 16 pg 1
Kostic, Boris – Sep 17 pg 2
Kruse, Johann – Mar 17 pg 2

– L –

Lagerweff Lieut – Dec 18 pg 6
Lake, Dawn – Dec 17 pg 5
Lamond, Toni – Dec 17 pg 5
Landale, Dr – Jun 17 pg 5
Lane, Frankie – Dec 17 pg 5
Langley, Henry Thomas, Cannon – Mar 19 pg 7
Langslow, Clyde Helene Hooper nèe Merry – Jun 19 pg 3
Langslow, Marion nèe McArthur – Jun 19 pg 3
Langslow, M C – Sep 16 pg 3
Langslow, Melville Cecil, Major MBE – Jun 19 pg 3
Langslow, Richard Charles – Jun 19 pg 3
Lanteri, Sandra – Sep 17, Dec 17 pg 11
Larington –Jun 17 pg 8
La Trobe, Charles Joseph – Mar 18 pgs 4 & 5
La Trobe, Governor – Sep 18 pg 6
Launceston City Band – Jun 19 pg 2
Launceston Musical Union – Jun 19 pg 2
Launceston Orchestral Society – Jun 19 pg 2
Launceston Rifle Band – Jun 19 pg 2
Laver, Alfred – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Frank Jonas – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Jack – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Jonas – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Katie Myrtle Adele nèe Major – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Mary Ann nèe Fry – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Ralph – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, William – Sep 17 pg 6
Law, Ann, Mrs Bennett – Jun 18 pg 7
Law, Elizabeth nèe Bollard – Jun 18 pg 7
Law, Joseph – Jun 18 pg 7
Law, Mary – Jun 18 pg 7
Law, Phoebe – Jun 18 pg 7
Law, Samuel – Jun 18 pg 7
Lawson ministry – Jun 17 pg 1
Layfield, Valerie – Jun 18 pg 12
Leadbeater, John – Jun 18 pg 10
Leader Newspapers – Sep 16 pg 11
Leahy, Margaret, Mrs Ryan – Sep 16 pg 1
Leary, William George – Mar 18 pg 9
Lee Mr – Dec 18 pg 8
Leeper Dr – Sep 17 pg 10
Lees, Linda Doris, Mrs Tobin – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Leggatt, T W Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Lennie, Edna Latham nèe Hartland – Jun 18 pg 1
Lennie, John Air – Jun 19 pg 1
Lennie, Yvonne Hartland, Mrs Boyd – Jun 18 pg 1
Lett, Elizabeth, nèe Tyson – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, Jane Catherine McLean nèe Williamson – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, John – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, John Norman [Howard Vernon] – Mar 17 pgs 1 2 & 3
Lett, Lavinia Florence nèe de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
Lett, Mary Jane nèe Walker – Mar 17 pgs 1 & 2
Lett, Richard – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, Richard Victor Prince – Mar 17 pg 1
Letville, Norman – Mar 17 pg 2
Levens, James – Jun 18 pg 9
Levens, John Phillip – Jun 18 pg 9
Lewers, Margo – Dec 17 pg 1
Lhote, Andre – Sep 17 pg 5
Limb, Bobby – Dec 17 pg 5
Lindsay family – Sep 17 pg 11
Lindsay, Lionel – Sep 17 pg 11
Lindsay, Norman – Sep 17 pg 11
Little, Jack – Dec 17 pg 6
Little Sam – Sep 18 pg 5
Lloyd, Alice Amelia nèe Allen – Mar 18 pg 6
Lloyd, Henry – Mar 18 pg 6
Lloyd, Ruby Angharad Gertrude, Mrs Bright – Sep 18 pg 8
Lodge, Eileen May nèe Coleman – Sep 16 pg 2
Lodge, Frank – Sep 16 pg 10
Logan, Marianne, Mrs Smith – Sep 16 pg
London College of Music – Mar 19 pgs 2 & 3
Lord Mayor’s Camp Portsea – Dec 17 pg 10
Lord, Simeon – Jun 17 pg 4
Lort Smith, Charles – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith, Charles – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith, Elizabeth nèe Rickett – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith – George Rickett – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith, Louisa Eleanor nèe Montgomery – Dec 16 pg 2
Lovelock, Charles – Jun 18 pg 9
Loyola Musical Society – Dec 16 pg 8
Lucy, Mar 18 pg 3
Lukas, Elly, Mrs Zotos – Dec 16 pg 12
Lyceum Club – Sep 17 pg 5, Mar 19 pg 1
Lyell, George – Jun 17 pg 2
Lynch, Ann – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Ellen nèe Shanahan – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Emily – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Jophn Morris – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Margaret Mary – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Phillip – Sep 16 pg 5
Lyons Captain – Sep 17 pg 8
Lyons, Mr – Sep 18 pg 3
Lyster, William – Mar 17 pg 2

– M –

Macaulay, Anna Gertrude – Dec 18 pg 9
Macaulay, Elizabeth Agnes, Dec 18 pg 9
Macaulay, Margaret Morrison, Dec 18 pg 9
Macaulay, Robert Wilson Rev – Dec 18 pg 9
Macaulay, Samuel Dr LRCP LFPSG ALM – Dec 18 pg 9
Macaulay, Samuel – Dec 18 pg 9
Macaulay, Sarah Ann nèe Todd – Dec 18 pg 9
Macaulay, Sarah Margaret – Dec 18 pg 9
Macgillivray Dr, W – Jun 17 pg 2
Mackay, Janet, Mrs Hutchinson – Jun 17 pg 1
Mackinnon, Sue – Mar 19 pg 3
MacLaren, Archie – Sep 17 pg 2
MacVean, M nèe Fraser – Jun 19 pg 5
McLean, Mr – Sep 18 pg 3
McClelland, David – Dec 16 pg 11
McClelland, David Caldwell CBE – Dec 16 pgs 10 & 11
McClelland, David James – Dec 16 pgs 10 & 11
McClelland, Margaret Ethel – Dec 16 pg 11
McClelland, Margaretta – Dec 16 pg 11
McClelland, Mary Paul nèe Magor – Dec 16 pg s 10 & 11
McClelland, Nellie Kathleen nèe Fotheringham – Dec 16 pg 10
McClelland, William Caldwell – Dec 16 pg 11
McCormick, Catherine – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Charles – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Charles Edward, Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Charles Edwin, Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Desmond – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Elizabeth – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Its – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Joseph – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Joseph – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Katherine – Jun 18 pg 8
McCormick, Margaret nèe Byrne – Jun 18 pg 8
, Jun 18 pg 11, Anna Maria nèe Harrison – Dec 17 pg 12
McCoy Sir, Frederick – Jun 17 pg 2, Dec 17 pg 12
McCoy, Simon – Dec 17 pg 12
McCuaig, Maj Danny – Jun 17 pg
McDonald, Charles – Mar 17 pg 9
McDonald, Flora, Mrs Smith – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
McDonald, Mr J – Sep 18 pg 7
McDonald, Mr – Jun 17 pg 4
McDowell, John – Sep 16 pg 10
McFarlane, Jane Stocks, Mrs Greig – Sep 18 pg 1
McKay, H V – Jun 17 pg 1
McKay, Dinny – Mar 18 pg 1
McKay, Mary, Mrs Hutchinson – Jun 17 pg 1
McKenna, Father Len – Jun 17 pg 6
McKenzie, George – Mar 18 pg 1
McKillop, Mrs – Dec 16 pg 5
McKinnon, Mrs D – Mar 17 pg 9
McLean, Ann, Mrs Campbell – Jun 17 pg 4
McLean, Captain Hugh – Jun 17 pg 4
McNamara, Frank VC – Jun 17 pg 10
McMillan, D – Sep 18 pg 9
McMillan, Margaret Mrs Cox- Dec 18 pg 1
McNiff, Francine Valerie – Dec 17 pg 3
MacRobertson’s chocolate factory – Dec 17 pg 6
McWhae, Sir John – Mar 17 pg 6
Maesbury – Mar 17 pg 8
Magor, Mary Paul, Mrs McClelland – Dec 16 pg 10
Maher, Senator – Dec 17 pg 6
Major, Katie Myrtle Adele – Sep 17 pg 9
Malvern Historical Society – Sep 16 pg 3, Mar 17 pg 5
Malvern Standard – Sep 18 pg 9
Malvern Vale Hotel – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Manners-Sutton, Ann Maria Georgina, Mrs Bright – Sep 18 pg 8
Manners-Sutton, Charles, Archbishop of Canterbury – Sep 18 pg 8
Manners-Sutton, John Henry Thomas Sir – Sep 18 pg 8
Manpower Directorate in Melbourne – Dec 17 pg 6
Manson, Johanna – Sep 16 pg 11
Manzor, Betty – Dec 16 pg 12
Manzor, Julio – Dec 16 pg 12
Manzor, Natasha – Dec 16 pg 12
‘Maritama’ – Dec 17 pg 12
Marshall-Hall, Elsa, Mrs Inman – Sep 17 pg 10
Marshall-Hall, George, Professor of Music – Sep 17 pgs 1 & 10
Marshall-Hall Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 10
Marshall-Hall Scholarship – Mar 19 pg 3
Martin, Ann, Mrs Collins – Jun 19 pg 5
Martin Bartfield & Associates – Dec 17 pg 3
Martin, Flora Mary nèe Campbell – Jun 17 pg 4
Martin, Hugh James OBE – Dec 16 pg 7
Martin, R – Sep 18 pg 3
Marwood, Isabel, Mrs Woodward – Sep 18 pg 3
Marquis, Joseph – Mar 18 pg 9
Masters Rev – Dec 18 pg 11
Mathie, Eliza Finlayson, Mrs Gibson – Mar 19 pg 8
Mathie, Isobel nèe Miller – Mar 19 pg 8
Mathie, James – Mar 19 pg 8
Mathie, Jemima, Mrs Harper – Mar 19 pg 8
Mathie, Jessie, Mrs Meldrum – Mar 19 pg 8
Matthews, B Pty Ltd – Dec 16 pg 2
Matthews, Eliza Ann, Mrs Tate – Sep 17 pg 1
Maudsley, Helen – Dec 17 pg 1
May Downs Dance Academy – Dec 17 pg 5
May, Emily Jane nèe Wragg – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Gwen Elsie – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Mabel [Belle] – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Martha Eliza nèe Taylor – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Muriel Alice, Sep 16 pg 6
May, Thomas Albert – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Walter – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Walter Thomas – Sep 16 pg 6
Mayall, Elizabeth Jane, Mrs Dyson – Sep 17 pg 11
Mazzini, Giuseppe, Jun 19 pg 6
Meagher, Steve – Jun 18 pg 11
Medley, J D G – Dec 17 pg 1
Meere, Sir Francis Anthony – Mr 18 pg 11
Meere, Lady Irene (Girlie) nèe Higgins – Mar 18 pg 11
Mein, Dr – Dec 18 pg 1
Mein, Beatrice Helene Mrs Cox – Dec 18 pg 1
Melba, Nellie, Dame – Mar 19 pg 9
Melbourne Benevolent Society – Sep 18 pg 6
Melbourne Chess Club – Sep 17 pg 2
Melbourne Cricket Club – Dec 16 pg 10
Melbourne Cup – Mar 18 pg 2
Melbourne Football Club – Mar 17 pg 8, Mar 19 pg 5
Melbourne Football League – Dec 16 pg 11
Melbourne Grammar School – Mar 17 pg 5, Sep 18 pg 8
Melbourne Hospital, Mar 19 pg 1
Melbourne Masons’ Grand Library – Jun 19 pg 7
Melbourne Polo Club – Sep 16 pg 1
Melbourne Public Library – Jun 19 pg 7
Melbourne Punch – Sep 17 pg 11
Melbourne Sparrow Club – Dec 16 pg 2
Melbourne String Quartet – Sep 17 pg 6
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 6
Melbourne Technical College – Dec 18 pg 2
Melbourne University Conservatorium – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10
Melbourne University Symphony Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 6
Meldrum, Frederick – Mar 19 pg 8
Meldrum, Jessie nèe Mathie – Mar 19 pg 8
Menzies, Robert – Jun 19 pg 5
Mercer, Violet Eleanor, Mrs Tate – Sep 17 pg 1
Merritt, Yvonne – Dec 17 pg 12
Merry, Clyde Helene Hooper, Mrs Langslow – Jun 19 pg 3
Merson, Alice Clara – Jun 19 pg 10
Merson, Daisy Winifred nèe Cooper – Jun 19 pg 10
Merson, Emily Louis nèe Jackson – Jun 19 pg 10
Merson, George Harold – Jun 19 pg 10
Merson, Joseph David – Jun 19 pg 10
Merson, Russell Joseph – Jun 19 pg 10
Methodist Ladies College – Jun 17 pg 8
Meyer, Helen Matilda, Mrs Jamieson – Dec 18 pg 6
Michael, Fostera – Mar 17 pg 12
Michael, Maria – Mar 17 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 10
Michael, Stefanos – Jun 18 pg 9
Miles, Charlotte, Mrs Waugh – Sep 18 pg 2
Miles, P H, A R A M – Mar 19 pg 3
Millar, Mabel ‘Mary’ Amelia, Mrs Tobin – Sep 16 pg 4
Miller, Henry ‘Money’ – Dec 18 pg 1
Miller, Isobel, Mrs Mathie – Mar 19 pg 8
Miller, Myrtle Florence nèe Farrell – Dec 18 pg 1
Miller, Norman Albert – Dec 18 pg 1
Miller, Septimus – Dec 18 pg 1
Miller, Susannah Honora nèe Bentley – Dec 18 pg 1
Miller, William Henry – Dec 18 pg 1
Mills, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Minogue, D – Jun 19 pg 8
Mission to Seafarers Victoria – Mar 19 pg 6
Mitchell, Major – Jun 17 pg 4
Moeller, Christopher – Dec 16 pg 6
Moeller, Pauline Louisa Clara [Louisa], Mrs Weber – Dec 16 pg 6
Monash, Sir John – Sep 16 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 10
Monash University – Dec 16 pg 8, Dec 17 pg 3
Montague Boy’s Home – Jun 19 pg 5
Montgomery, Louisa Eleanor, Mrs Lort Smith – Dec 16 pg 2
Moorabbin News – Sep 18 pg 11
Montgomery, Walter – Mar 17 pg 2
Moore, Elizabeth – Jun 17 pg 12
Moorhead, Eric – Jun 17 pg 11
Morgan, Father J T – Jun 17 pg 7
Morkham, John – Mar 18 pg 12, Jun 18 pg 3
Morkham, Julia nèe Hayes – Jun 18 pg 3
Morkham, June – Jun 18 pg 3
Morkham, Katherine Felicia – Jun 18 pg 3
Morkham, Tom – Jun 18 pg 3
Morris, Clive Frith Jackson – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, Ethel Kathleen Constance – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, Gerald Jackson – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Jack Alexander Jackson – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Jessie Catherine Murray nèe Smith – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, Elizabeth Catherine nèe Roberts – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Ellen, Mrs Shanahan, Mrs O’Brien – Sep 16 pg 5
Morris, James ‘Jim’ Jackson – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, John – Sep 17 pg 8
Morris, John – Mar 17 pg 9
Morris, Maesmore – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Roberts & Meeks – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Ron – Jun 18 pg 12
Morris, Zerline – Mar 17 pg 9
Morwell Power Station – Jun 18 pg 6
Mount St Evins Private Hospital – Mar 19 pg 8
Moyes, Johnny – Sep 17 pg 9
Mueller Sir, Ferdinand – Jun 17 pg 2
Muirhead, Janette, Mrs Tully, Mrs Russell – Sep 18 pg 8
Mulechlnock, Mr O – Sep 18 pg 7
Mullaly, R – Jun 19 pg 8
Mulloghney, P – Jun 19 pg 8
‘Mundoolum’ Station – Jun 19 pg 5
Murdock, Keith – Sep 18 pg 7
Murdock, P J Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Murray, Christine, Mrs Smith – Mar 17 pg 9
Murray, Peter R – Sep 18 pg 11
Murray, Sophia Sarah, Mrs Blundell – Mar 19 pg 7
Murray Smith, Jessie Catherine, Mrs Morris – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Museum Victoria – Jun 18 pg 11
Musgrave, Bridget – Mar 18 pg 3
Musgrave, Edward – Mar 18 pg 2
Musgrave, Eliza Jane nèe Kinley – Mar 18 pg 3
Musgrave, Frank – Mar 18 pgs 2 & 3

– N –

Nash, Richard – Mar 19 pg 11
Nash, Sarah Ann nèe Agg, Mar 19 pg 11
National Archives of Australia – Sep 16 pgs 3 & 7, Mar 17 pg 9
National Art Gallery – Dec 16 pg 7
National Bank of Australasia – Jun 17 pg 9
National Centre of Biography – Dec 17 pgs 2 & 4
National Citizens’ Reform – Jun 17 pg 1
National Council of Women in Victoria – Mar 19 pg 1
National Film and Sound Archives of Australia – Sep 17 pg 4
National Gallery of Victoria – Sep 17 pg 5
National Gallery School – Dec 17 pg, Jun 18 pg 1
National Museum of Victoria – Dec 17 pg 12
Newnham College, Cambridge – Sep 17 pg 5
Niall, Brenda – Jun 18 pg 1
Nicola, Jim – Jun 18 pg 6
Nicola, Margarita nèe Papavasalou – Jun 18 pgs 4 & 5
Nicola,Theologos – Jun 18 pgs 4 & 5
Nicola-Kotsias, Dora – Jun 18 pgs 4 & 10
Nicoll, George Alfred – Dec 16 pg 9
Nicoll, Kate Carina May nèe Thorne, Dec 16 pg 9
Nichols, Pamela – Dec 16 pg 6
Nicholson’s Grocery – Dec 16 pg 4
Nicholson, Mary Jane nèe Carrick – Sep 18 pg 7
Nicholson, Robert – Sep 18 pg 7
Nicholson, Robert – Sep 18 pg 7
Nightingall, Edith, Mrs Brewer – Dec 16 pg 3
Nigro, Jane – Sep 16 pg 11, Dec 16 pg 12
Nimbs, Matthew – Mar 17 pg 12
Nimbs, Meredith – Mar 17 pg 12
Nimbs, Sarah – Mar 17 pg 12
NISA Ladies Skating Champion of Australia – Mar 17 pg 7
Nolan, Sidney – Dec 17 pg 1, Jun 18 pg 1
Norrstrom, Aimee Elisabet Georgina nèe Baroness Sylvander – Jun 19 pg 11
Norrstrom, Elsa Elizabeth Ingeborg – Jun 19 pg 11
Norrstrom, Gustaf – Jun 19 pg 11
Norrstrom, Gustaf Emil George – Jun 19 pg 11
Norrstrom, Henrik Anton – Jun 19 pg 11
Norrstrom, Svea Hilda Maria nèe Bredenberg – Jun 19 pg 11
Northcote Health League – Mar 18 pg 8
Northcote Lady – Sep 17 pg 10
‘Nyang’ – Mar 17 pg 6 – Jun 19 pg 5
‘Nylands’ – Mar 17 pg 7

– O –

O’Brien, Ellen nèe Morris, Mrs Shanahan – Sep 16 pg 5
O’Brien, P – Jun 19 pg 8
O’Brien Publicity – Sep 17 pg 5
O’Brien, Rev Father – Jun 19 pg 8
O’Brien, William, Sep 16 pg 5
O’Conner children – Sep 16 pg 8
O’Connor, Mary Ann, Mrs Crocker – Dec 18 pg 5
O’Hagan, Alice nèe Quinlan – Sep 17 pg 4
O’Hagan MBE, John Francis – Sep 17 pg 4 & 5
O’Hagan, Josephine Patricia nèe Weichard – Sep 17 pg 4
O’Hagan, Patrick – Sep 17 pg 4
O’ Neil, Henry – Dec 16 pg 4
O’Shannassy, John, Sir KCMG – Jun 19 pgs 6 & 7
Old Collegians’ Association of the Christian Brothers College – Jun 19 pg 8
Officina Brindabell, Canberra – Sec 17 pg 1
Ogilvie, Harry – Dec 17 pg 1
Ogilvie, Helen Elizabeth – Dec 17 pg 1
Ogilvie, Henrietta – Dec 17 pg 1
Okita Dr, Saburo – Dec 18 pg 2
Orange Sky Laundry – Jun 18 pg 3
Ormond Chair of Music – Sep 17 pg 10
Ormond College – Dec 16 pg 10 – Sep 17 pg 6
Owens, Ellen, Mrs Shanahan – Sep 16 pg 2
Owl Club – Jun 19 pg 2

– P –

Page, Sir Earle – Sep 16 pg 3
Paine, Elizabeth – Sep 16 pg 11, Dec 16 pgs 3 & 12, Sep 17 pg 10, Dec 17 pg 11
Palfreyman, Achalen Wooliscroft – Dec 18 pg 3
Palfreyman, Isaac Hardcastle Rev – Dec 18 pg 3
Palfreyman, Martha Lucy nèe Albury – Dec 18 pg 3
Palmer, Nellie – Sep 17 pg 2
Papavasalou, Margarita, Mrs Hajincola – Jun 18 pgs 4 & 5
Pascoe, Mary Doris ‘Dossie’ , Mrs Greenwood –Mar 19 pgs 2 & 3
Paterson, Edward – Dec 16 pg 6
Paterson, Isabella, Mrs Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
Paterson, Lieutenant – Dec 16 pg 6
Paterson, Mary nèe Cossia – Dec 16 pg 6
Patrick, Jane – Dec 16 pgs 1 & 2
Patrick, Jeannette Tweedale nèe Breen – Dec 16 pgs 1 & 2
Patrick, Robert – Dec 16 pg 1
Patrick, Vernon – Dec 16 pgs 1& 2
Patterson, A B Banjo – Jun 17 pg 10
Patterson, Ann nèe Bell – Mar 18 pg 7
Patterson, David – Mr 18 pg 7
Patterson, Mary Ann, Mrs Porter – Mar 18 pgs 7 & 8
Peacock Jam Factory – Dec 18 pg 3
Peacock, Alexander Sir – Jun 17 pg 1
Peacock, George – Dec 18 pg 3
Pearn, Maj Gen John AO RFD– Jun 17 pg 12
Pedder, Mary Ann, Mrs Wright – Jun 17 pg 3
Pedlar – Mar 18 pg 5
Pennington, Annie – Dec 17 pg 11
Pennington, Harold – Dec 17 pg 11
Penny, Thomas – Mar 18 pg 9
Pentville Exiles – Dec 18 pg 8
Perceval, John – Jun 18 pg 1
Peregrine, Elizabeth – Sep 18 pg 2
Peregrine, Fanny nèe Price – Sep 18 pg 2
Peregrine, Harriet nèe Watkins – Sep 18 pgs 2 & 3
Peregrine, John – Sep 18 pgs 2 & 3
Peregrine, Margaret – Sep 18 pg 2
Peregrine, William – Sep 18 pg 2
Permanent Orchestra Fund – Sep 17 pg 10
Perry, Alice nèe Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Perry, James Simpson – Jun 17 pg 9
‘Persic’ – Mar 17 pg 9
Peter Bray Gallery – Dec 17 pg 1
Peters, Catherine – Dec 17 pg 7
Peters, Jim – Jun 18 pg 11
Petersen, Bjelke – Dec 17 pg 8
Peterson, Franklin – Sep 17 pg 6
Petherick, Rev E – Sep 18 pg 1
Phillips, A, Deputy Coroner – Jun 19 pg 8
Phillips, William, Constable – Mar 18 pg 5
Pike, A F – Dec 17 pg 11
Pinder, Dulcie nèe Hindle – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, Edward William – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, Emma nèe Manning – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, Henry George – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, William George – Mr 18 pg 11
Plumpton, Alred – Mar 17 pg 3
Pockett, John – Sep 16 pg 2
Point Nepean Road – Dec 16 pg 4
Police Museum – Sep 16 pg 9
Police Promotions Appeal Board – Dec 17 pg 9
Police Valour Badge Recipients – Jun 18 pg 8
Polkinghorn, Tony – Sep 17 pg 12
Ponselle, Rosa – Mar 19 pg 9
Poor Me – Mar 18 pg 2
Porter, Caleb – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Catherine, Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, George – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, George Thomas, Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Harriet – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Henrietta – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Henrietta – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Mary Ann nèe Patterson – Mar 18 pgs 7 & 8
Porter, Mary Ann [Polly] – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Samuel – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Samuel – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Thomas – Mar 18 pgs 7 8 & 9
Port Fairy Historical Society – Jun 17 pg 5
Port Phillip Gazette – Dec 16 pg 5
Powell, Philip – Jun 17 pg 9
Power, Mary Ann, Mrs Walker – Jun 19 pg 1
Prahran Technical College – Dec 18 pg 2
Pratt, Jane, Mrs Boxshall – Sep 18 pg 6
Prendigast, Miss – Dec 17 pg 5
Presbyterian Church, Elsternwick – Jun 19 pg 11
Presbyterian Ladies College – Dec 18 pg 4, Mar 19 pg 7
Prescott, R T M – Jun 17 pg 2
Presentation Convent – Jun 17 pg 7
‘Priam’ – Jun 18 pg 7
Price, Fanny, Mrs Peregrine – Sep 18 pg 2
Price, Lillian Eleanor nèe Dean – Jun 18 pg 7
Prince Albert College – Jun 17 pg 8
Prince, Victor – Mar 17 pgs 1 & 2
Princess Hill State School – Jun 19 pg 10
Public Records Office – Sep 16 pgs 5 6 7 & 9, Mar 17 pg 9
Purcell, Elizabeth, Mrs Drury – Sep 16 pg 7 & 9
Purdy, Hannah nèe Coats, Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, Harry – Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, Henry [Harry] Robert – Mar 18 pgs 1 & 2
Purdy, Louisa Hannah nèe Seeley – Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, Rosie – Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, William Frederick – Mar 18 pg 2
Purple Cross Association – Dec 17 pg 9
Pushon, Alfred James – Dec 18 pg 2
Pushon, Elizabeth Ann nèe Lyons – Dec 18 pg 2
Pushon, Ethel May [Monte] – Dec 18 pg 2

-Q-

Queen Elizabeth 11 Infant, Child and Maternal Health Service – Dec 18 pg 4
Queensland Department of Health – Dec 18 pg 4
Queen Victoria Hospital – Sep 18 pg 1, Mar 19 pg 1, Jun 19 pg 4
Quinlan, Alice, Mrs O’Hagan – Sep 17 pg 4
Quinlan, John Francis – Sep 17 pg 4
Quinn, Rev Father – Jun 17 pg 11
‘Quirindi’ – Jun 19 pg 5
– R –

Race Hill Climb – Terry’s Hill – Mar 17 pg 7
Race, Elaine – Sep 18 pg 12
Radic, Therese – Sep 17 pg 7
Radio, 2UE – Dec 17 pg 5
Radio 3AW – Dec 17 pg 5
Radio 3KZ – Dec 17 pgs 5 & 6
Radio 3UZ – Dec 17 pg 5
Ramsay, Agnes Esther nèe Hay
Ramsay, Ernest Pringle – Mar 19 pg 8
Ramsay, Jean Shepherd – Mar 19 pg 8
Rattle, William – Mar 18 pg 9
Ray, Jonnie – Dec 17 pg 5
Razell, Jane, Mrs Boxshall – Sep 18 pgs 6 & 7
Ready Mixed Concrete – Dec 18 pg 3
Reay, Josephine, Mrs Tutton – Dec 16 pg 8
Red Cross Picture Lending Library – Sep 17 pg 5
Red Jacket – Sep 16 pg 2
Reddick, Rosemary – Sep 18 pg 12
Reddy, Helen – Dec 17 pg 5
Refshauge, Francis Christopher – Dec 18 pg 4
Refshauge Joan Janet Brown OBE, Mrs Bergin – Dec 18 pg 4
Refshauge, Margaret Isabella nèe Craig – Dec 18 pg 4
Reed, John – Jun 18 pg 1
Reed, Sunday – Jun 18 pg 1
Reid, Jake – Sep 17 pg 12
Reid, Joan – Dec 18 pg 8
Reith, Peter – Dec 16 pg 2
Returned Services League – Dec 16 pg 7
Reynolds, Ann – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Karen – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Peter – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Raymond – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Robyn – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Simon – Jun 17 pg 12
Riachi, Daniela – Author – Sep 18 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 11, Mar 19 pg 12
Rich, Buddy – Dec 17 pg 5
Rickett, Elizabeth, Mrs Lort Smith – Dec 16 pg 2
Rigby, Jan nèe Tobin – Sep 16, Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 18, Jun 18 pg 10
Rigby, Jeremiah – Dec 16 pg 4
Rigo Grand Opera Company – Mar 19 pg 9
Robbins, C – Sep 18 pg 3
Robbins, Doris nèe Woodward – Sep 18 pg 3
Robert Burns Hotel – Mar 18 pg 1
Roberts, David – Sep 18 pg 12
Roberts Elizabeth Catherine, Mrs Morris – Mar 17 pg 8
Roberts, John – Mar 17 pg 8
Roberts, Leonora nèe Wiltshire – Mar 17 pg 8
Roberts, Tom – Sep 17 pg 10
Robertson, Lily – Sep 16 pg 10
Robertson, William George – Sep 16 pgs 10 & 11
Robinson, Charles – Mar 18 pgs 4 & 6
Robinson, George Augustus, Mar 18 pgs 4 & 5
Robinson, Charles Augustus, Mar 18 pg 6
Robinson, George Augustus Journals – Mar 18 pg 6
Robinson, Henry – Mar 18 pg 4
Robinson, Maria Amelia, Mrs Allen – Mar 18 pgs 4 & 5
Robinson, Maria Amelia nèe Evans – Mar 18 pg 4
Robinson, Gayle – Jun 18 pg 12
Robinson, Peter – Jun 18 pg 12
Robinson, Ray – Sep 17 pg 3
Roche A V, Sister, Acting Matron Mar 18 pg 9
Rolland, Frank Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Rolland, James – Sep 18 pg 9
Rolland, Margaret Louisa nèe Campbell – Sep 18 pg 8
Rolland, Maria nèe Stothert – Sep 18 pg 9
Rolland, William Stothert Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Rose, Norm – Jun 19 pg 12
Rose, W D – Sep 16 pg 10
Rosenberg, Peter – Dec 17 pg 3
Rosenfeld, Maj Gen Jeffrey AM OBE – Jun 17 pg 12
Rosenwax, Blooma nèe Frush nèe Schleisinger – Mar 18 pg 12
Rosenwax, Phillip Harris – Mar 18 pg 12
Rosenwax, Samuel – Mar 18 pg 12
Ross, David Rev – Mar 19 pg 8
Ross, Les – Sep 16 pg 4
Rossititer, Sir John – Dec 16 pg 2
Rothfield, Pamela – Mar 19 pg 12
Royal Academy of Arts – Mar 17 pg 9
Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts [RADA] – Dec 16 pg 7
Royal Academy of Music – Mar 17 pg 11
Royal Agricultural Society – Mar 17 pg 5
Royal Agricultural Show – Sep 16 pg 1
Royal Australian Ornithologists’ Union – Jun 17 pg 2
Royal Australian Air Force – Dec 17 pg 8
Royal Australian Air Force – 457 Squadron – Dec 17 pg 8
[Royal] Australian Medical Corps – Dec 18 pg 4
Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria – Dec 17 pg 12
Royal Brisbane Hospital – Dec 17 pg 6
Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland – Sep 16 pg 1
Royal College of Music, London – Mar 17 pg 11, Sep 17 pg 6, Mar 19 pg 3
Royal Entomological Society of London – Jun 17 pg 2
Royal Horticultural Society – Mar 17 pg 8
Royal Melbourne Show – Mar 17 pg 5
Royal Opera, Covent Gardens – Mar 19 pg 9
Royal Rose Society – Mar 17 pg 8
Royal Society of Victoria – Jun 17 pg 2
Rubicon Hydroelectric Scheme – Dec 16 pg 10
Russell, Janette nèe Muirhead, Mrs Tully – Sep 18 pg 8
Russell, William Henry Cpt – Sep 19 pg 8
Ruthven Lodge – Mar 18 pg 3
Ryan, Anne, Mrs Skehan – Jun 19 pgs 8 & 9
Ryan, James Patrick – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryan, John alias Gribben – Jun 18 pg 9
Ryan, Jane – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryan, Margaret nèe Leahy – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryan, Patrick – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryde, Rev – Dec 16 pg 5
Rylah, Arthur, Sir – Jun 19 pg 5

– S –

St Agatha’s RC Cranbourne – Jun 18 pg 8
St Andrew’s Anglican Church, Brighton – Jun 19 pg 3
St Andrew’s College – Jun 19 pg 2
St Andrew’s Hospital, Brighton – Sep 18 pg 7
St Cuthbert’s Church – Sep 18 pg 7
St Dominic’s Primary School – Jun 18 pg 3
St Dunstan’s Kindergarten – Jun 18 pg 3
St Francis Church – Jun 17 pg 7
‘St Germain’ – Jun 18 pg 8
St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church – Sep 16 pg 2
St Kilda Football Club – Sep 17 pg 5
St Kilda State School – Sep 17 pg 1
St Leonards – Jun 19 pg 2
St Lukes Private Hospital – Mar 17 pg 8
St Margaret’s Private Hospital – Mar 17 pg 11
St Mary’s Church, Mar 19 pgs 6 & 7
St Michael’s Church North Melbourne – Dec 17 pg 6
St Ninians – Mar 18 pg 7
St Patrick’s Catheral – Dec 17 pg 10
St Patrick’s College – Sep 17 pgs 4 & 6
St Paul’s Cathedral – Sep 17 pg 9
St Paul’s National Boys School, Cambridge Eng – Mar 19 pg 6
St Peter’s Brighton – Dec 16 pg 2
St Peter’s Toorak – Sep 17 pg 7, Jun 19 pg 9
St Peter & Paul’s South Melbourne – Sep 17 pg 4, Jun 19 pgs 8 & 9
St Stephens School – Mar 18 pg 9
St Vincent – Mar 17 pg 10
St Vincent de Paul Society – Dec 16 pg 8
Sandford, Charles Walter – Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Sandford, Edwin Thomas – Dec 17 pg 5
Sandford, Ellen nèe Greenough – Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Sandford, Margaret Ann [Victoria] nèe Jordan – Dec 17 pg 6
Sandringham State School – Sep 18 pg 11
Sallman, Johanna Louise, Mrs Douglas – Jun 17 pg 10
Sandringham Southern Cross – Dec 16 pg 5
Santamaria, Bob – Jun 19 pg 5
Sargentson, Mr – Dec 16 pg 4
Saunders, Graeme – Jun 17 pg 9
Saye, O A – Jun 17 pg 2
Schrade, Louise, Mrs Spiegel – Dec 16 pg 11
Schubert, Eddie, VicRoads Heritage Officer – Sep 18 pg 12, Dec 18 pg 11
Scoobie, James – Mar 18 pg 2
Scotch College – Jun 19 pg 10
Scourfield, Rev – Dec 16 pg 4
Sculthorpe, Peter – Sep 17 pg 2
Searle, Rosemarie – Sep 18 pg 3
Sedgewick, W J Professor – Mar 19 pg 11
Seeley, Louisa Hannah, Mrs Purdy – Mar 18 pg 2
Sevior, Charles – Dec 18 pg 12
Sevior, Elizabeth – Dec 18 pg 12
Shanahan, Denis – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Ellen, Mrs Coleman – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Shanahan, Ellen Mrs Lynch – Sep 16 pg 5
Shanahan, Ellen nèe Morris, Mrs O’Brien – Sep 16 pg 5
Shanahan, Ellen nèe Owens – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, James – Sep 16 pg 5
Shanahan, Jim – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, John – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Mary Ann, Mrs Hurley – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Michael – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Patrick – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Tim – Sep 16 pg 2
Sharp, Mary Ann, Mrs Jowett – Sep 18 pg 10
Shatton, Mr – Sep 18 –g 6
Shaw, J G W – Jun 19 pg 8
Shaw, William – Jun 18 pg 2
Sheather, Chris – Sep 17 pg 12
Shedden, Sir Frederick, Sep 16 pg 3
Sheils, Samuel – Constable – June 18 pg 9
Shelford Church of England Girls Grammar School – Mar 19 pg 7
Shelford Girls Grammar – Mar 19 pgs 6 & 7
Shelford Girls School – Mar 19 pgs 6 & 7
Shepherd, Elizabeth, nèe Bremen – Mar 18 pg 9
Shepherd, William – Mar 18 pg 9
Sheppard, Elizabeth – Mar 18 pg 12
Sheppard, Sherbourne – Mar 18 pg 12
‘Shipway Lodge’ – Sep 18 pg 8
Short, William – Mar 18 pg 3
Simcock, Charlotte nèe Close, Mrs Browne, – Dec 18 pg 8
Simcock, Timothy – Dec 18 pgs 8 & 9
Simcock, Timothy Henry – Dec 18 pg 8
Simmonds, Mr – Dec 16 pg 4
Simmonds, John – Mar 18 pg 9
Simon Fraser Memorial Boat House – Mar 17 pg 6
Simpson, Charlie – Sep 16 pg 4
Sinatra, Frank – Dec 17 pg 5
Sir George Seymour – Dec 18 pgs 8 & 9
Skehan, Agnes, Mrs J E Brown – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Anne nèe Ryan – Jun 19 pgs 8 & 9
Skehan, Anne Noreen – Jun 19 pg 8
Skehan, Con – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Helen – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, James – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Malie, Mrs B V Byrne – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Marguerita, Mrs H L Doyle – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Nancy Mrs F M Tiernan – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Patrick – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Philip, Jun 19 pgs 8 & 9
Skehan, Philip Patrick – Jun 19 pg 8
Skehan, Sally [Sister Damien LCM] – Jun 19 pg 9
Skehan, Stela Irene – Jun 19 pg 8
Skewes, Annie, Mrs Carpenter/Wilson – Mar 19 pg 9
Sleight, A A Pty Ltd – Dec 16 pg 7, Sep 18 pg 1
Sleight Undertakers – Dec 16 pg 4
Smith & Emmerton – Dec 18 pg 1
Smith, Alexander – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Smith, Annie Francis Alexander – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Austral Groves [Strella] nèe Wilson/Carpenter – Mar 19 pg 9
Smith, Ralph Erol – Mar 19 pg 9
Smith, Christine nèe Murray – Mar 17 pg 9
Smith, Constable – Jun 18 pg 8
Smith, Elizabeth – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Flora – Mar 17 pg 9
Smith, Flora nèe McDonald – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Smith, Helen, Mrs Stanley – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Herbert Guthrie , Major General Sir – Sep 17 pg 6
Smith, Jessie Catherine Murray, Mrs Morris – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Smith/Smyth, James – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, James – Patrick – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, John Logan – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, J Murray – Sep 16 pgs 10 11 & 12, Dec 16 pg 12
Smith, Maria, Mrs Browne – Dec 18 pg 9
Smith, Marianne nèe Logan– Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Ross – Jun 17 pg 10
Smith T J Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Sobott, Jentah – Jun 18 pg 12
Soldier Settlement – Dec 17 pg 7
Solomon, Elizabeth [Bessie] Mary, Mrs Wolfe – Dec 17 pg 7
Southdown Press – Sep 17 pg 12
South Gippsland Pioneers’ Association – Dec 17 pg 4
Southland – Sep 16 pg 3
South Ballarat Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
South Melbourne Cricket Club – Mar 18 pg 1
South Melbourne Police Cricket Club – Mar 18 pg 1
South Melbourne Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
Southwick, David MP – Sep 16 pg 12
Sowerbutts, Damian – Dec 18 pg 9
Sowersby, Rev Fr P E – Dec 16 pg 7, Jun 19 pg 9
Spencer, Professor – Jun 17 pg 2
Spencer Sir Baldwin – Jun 17 pg 2
Spicer, John, Senator – Dec 17 pg 6
Spiegel, Louise nèe Schrade – Dec 16 pg 11
Spiegel, Peter Franz – Dec 16 pg 11
Sporting Globe, Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Spowers, Ethel – Sep 17 pg 5
Spring, Julie – Jun 19 pg 12
Staley, John – Jun 17 pg 12
Stals, Carol – Dec 17 pg 11, Mar 18 pg 12
Standard Newspapers – Sep 16 pg 11
Stanley, Helen nèe Smith – Sep 16 pg 10, Mar 18 pgs 7 & 9
Star of the Sea – Dec 17 pg 3
State Electricity Commission – Dec 16 pg 8
State Library of Victoria – Sep 16 pg 6, Sep 17 pg 9
State Rivers and Water Supply Commission – Dec 16 pg 10
Statford, Julie – Sep 18 pg 12
Steele, Brigid – Mar 19 pg 7
Steelite Pty Ltd – Dec 16 pg 10
Stephens, Mry Ann, Mrs Trott – Sep 17 pg 2
Stephens, Matthew – Sep 16 pg 2
Stephens, Richard – Sep 16 pg 2
Stevens, Peter – Mar 18 pg 12
Stewart, Basil Dr – Jun 17 pg 7
Stewart, Nicky, SMCT – Dec 18 pg 12
Stewart, R Macrae Rev – Sep 18 pg 9
Stockdale, Alan – Dec 16 pg 2
Stone, Charles – Mar 18 pg 9
Stone, Mr – School – Dec 16 pg 4
Stonnington History Centre – Sep 16 pg 3
Stothert, Maria, Mrs Rolland – Sep 18 pg 9
Stratoudakis, Petrina – Jun 17 pg 12
Street, Arthur – Sep 17 pg 10
Sullivan, Ellen, Mrs Coleman – Sep 16 pg 2
Sunnyside –Mar 17 pg 8
Swale, Adam – Sep 18 pg 5
Swale, Charlotte nèe Edgar – Sep 18 pg 5
Swale, David – Sep 18 pg 5
Swale, Jemima – Sep 18 pg 5
Swale, Keren – Sep 18 pg 5
Swale, Richard, Superintendent of Police Ex– Sep 18 pg 5
Swedish Club – Jun 19 pg 11
Sylvander, Baroness Aimee Elisabet Georgina, Lady, Mrs Norrstrom – Jun 19 pg 11
Syme, Ebenezer – Sep 17 pg 5
Syme, Eveline Winifred – Sep 17 pg 5
Syme, Joseph – Sept 17 pg 5
Syme, Laura nèe Blair – Sep 17 pg 5
Syme, Mrs – Mar 19 pg 4
Sztama, Caroline – Mar 17 pg 12
Sztama, Joe – Mar 17 pg 12

– T –

Table Talk – Sep 17 pgs 7 & 11
Tait, Brett – Dec 17 pg 3
Tait, Caroline – Dec 17 pg 3
Tait, Charles – Dec 17 pg 2
Tait, John – Dec 17 pg 2
Tait, Nevin – Dec 17 pg 2
Tait, Ron – Dec 17 pg 3
Tallangatta Football Club – Mar 18 pg 10
Tate, Eliza Ann nèe Matthews – Sep 17 pg 1
Tate, Henry – Sep 17 pgs 1 & 2
Tate, Henry – Sep 17 pg 1
Tate, Violet Eleanor nèe Mercer – Sep 17 pg 1
Taylor, Harold, Constable – Dec 18 pg 7
Taylor, Joseph Stanley – Sep 18 pg
Taylor, Julia – Sep 18 pg 4
Taylor, Margaretta Jane, Mrs Tostevin – Mar 17 pg 10
Taylor, Martha Eliza – Sep 16 pg 6
Taylor, Mary Aileen – Sep 18 pg 4
Taylor, Nina, Cr City of Glen Eira – Dec 17 pg 11
Taylor, Norah – Sep 18 pg 4
Taylor, Robert – Sep 18 pg 4
Terawsky, Paul RecP MAITD MCSIA – Jun 17 pg 12
Terese, Pamela – Sep 17 pg 5
Terneet – Mar 18 pg 5
Thatcher, Mary Ann, Mrs Bremen – Mr 18 pg 9
Thatcher, Martha, Mrs Cox – Mar 18 pg 9
Thatcher, Matilda – Mar 18 pg 9
Thatcher, Peter – Mar 18 pg 9
The Adelaide Advertister – Jun 17 pg 3, Dec 17 pg 10
The Age – Dec 16 pg 2, Jun 17 pg 2, Dec 17 pg 3, Jun 18 pgs 8 & 9, Sep 18 pg 5
The Argus – Dec 16 pg 11, Dec 17 pgs 3 & 9, Mar 19 pg 3, Mar 19 pg 10
The Australasian Newspaper – Dec 16 pg 3, Sep 17 pg 2, Dec 17 pg 4, Sep 18 pg 5
The Beaudesert Times – Jun 129 pg 5
The Bulletin – Sep 17 pgs 1 & 11
‘The Champion of the Sea’ – Jun 19 pg 10
The Colony and its People – Mar 18 pg 9
The Commercial Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
The Council Club Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
The Dandenong Journal – Sep 18 pg 3
The Duke of Edinburgh Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
The Examiner [Launceston] – Jun 19 pg 2
The Grafter – Dec 16 pg 3
The Herald – Sep 18 pg 7
The Horsham Times – Mar 19 pg 8
The Leader – Sep 17 pg 2
The Prahran Telegraph – Sep 18 pg 5
‘The Princess of Trebizonde’ – Mar 17 pg 1
The Sydney Morning Herald – Dec 17 pg 10
The Telegraph Brisbane – Dec 16 pg 9 – Jun 19 pg 5
The Trinity College Simon Fraser Graduate Scholarship – Mar 17 pg 6
The Union Hotel – Sep 16 pg
‘The Wounded Soldier: Glen Eira & a Community of Care’ Exhib – Sep 16 pg 12
Thomas, Enscoe and James, Import Agents – Sep 16 pg 5
Thomas, John – Mar 18 pg 5
Thompson, Lindsay – Jun 19 pg 5
Thomson, David – Dec 17 pg 8
Thorne, Ebenezer – Dec 16 pg 9
Thorne, Kate nèe Hooppell – Dec 16 pg 9
Thorne, Kate Carina May, Mrs Nicoll – Dec 16 pg 9
Tiernan, Nancy, Mrs F M nèe Skehan – Jun 19 pg 9
Tijderman Captain – Dec 18 pg 6
‘Time Line of the Brighton General Cemetery’ – Sep 16 pg 12
Timaru Herald – Dec 18 pg 5
Tim Swiveller– Dec 16 pg 3
Tim Whiffler –Mar 18 pg 2
Tintern Grammar – Jun 18 pg 1
Tipping E W Foundation – Jun 18 pg 3
Tivoli Theatre – Dec 17 pg 5
Thrown Shadows –Dec 16 pg 7
Tobin, Janet Rae – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, John – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, John Henry – Sep 16 pg 4
Tobin, Linda Doris nèe Lees – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, Lorraine – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, Mabel ‘May’ Amelia nèe Millar – Sep 16 pg 4
Tobin, William [Bill] Neville – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Todd, Sarah Ann, Mrs Macaulay – Dec 18 pg 9
Tomlins, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Tongkah Harbour Tin Dredging Co – ec 18 pg 3
Toolangi Forest Discovery Centre – Jun 18 pg 10
Toowong Shire Council – Mar 18 pg 10
Torme, Mel – Dec 17 pg 5
Torney, Henry – Dec 18 pg 7
Tostevin, Arthur Lloyd – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, Clara ‘Daisy’, Mrs Wyeth – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, Clara Howard nèe Goodman – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, Henry/Harry – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, John Lamswood – Mar 17 pg 10
Tostevin, Margaretta Jane nèe Taylor – Mar 17 pg 10
Tostevin, Henry George, Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
The Age – Sep 16 pg 5
The Argus – Dec 16 pg 7
The Telegraph Brisbane – Dec 17 pg 9
Trainor, Adam Lindsay – Sep 17 pg 8
Trainor, Elizabeth – Sep 17 pg 8
Trainor, J – Jun 19 pg 8
Trainor, William – Sep 17 pg 8
Trainor, William [Billy] – Sep 17 pg 9
Tribune, Melbourne – Jun 17 pg 11
Tricket –Dec 16 pg 3
Trickett, Ellen – Mar 19 pg 7
Trinity College – Mar 17 pg 6, Sep 17 pg 10
Trott, Adolphus Henry Trott – Sep 17 pg 2
Trott, Albert – Sep 17 pg 2
Trott, George Henry Stevens [Harry] – Sep 17 pgs 2 & 3
Trott, Mary Ann nèe Stephens – Sep 17 pg 2
Trott, Stuart – Sep 17 pg 3
Trott, Violet Priscilla nèe Hodson – Sep 17 pg 3
Trove Newspapers – Sep 16, –Mar 17, Jun 19 pg 10
Truganini – Mar 18 pg 4
Tuckfield, Rev – Dec 16 pg 4
Tucker, Albert – Jun 18 pg 1
Tully, Edith Kate, Mrs Bright – Sep 18 pg 8
Tully, James Lewis – Sep 18 pg 8
Tully, Janette nèe Muirhead, Mrs Russell – Sep 18 pg 8
Tunaphone Wireless Pty Ltd – Dec 18 pg 2
Tunetwisters – Dec 17 pg 5
Turnbull, Malcolm Prime Minster – Mar 19 pg 5
Turville, Pauline, Sep 18 pg 12
Tutton, Bernadette – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Carmel – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Claire – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Denise – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Geraldine – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Josephine nèe Reay – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Stewart – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Sydney Francis Ignatius – Dec 16 pg 8
Tyquin, Major Michael – Jun 17 pg 12
Tyson, Elizabeth, Mrs Lett – Mar 17 pg 2

– U –
Unger, Sarah – Mar 19 pg 12
Union Theatres – Dec 17 pg 2
University High School – Dec 18 pg 4
University of Edinburgh – Dec 17 pg 3
University of Melbourne – Sep 17 pgs 1 5 & 10, Dec 17 pg 12, Sep 18 pg 1, Dec 18 pgs 1 & 3, Mar 19 pgs 1 & 7
University of Melbourne Archives – Sep 17 pg 7
University Symphony Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 2
University Women’s College – Sep 17 pg 5

– V –
Van Staten, Frank – Sep 17 pg 5
Vassilieff, Danila – Jun 18 pg 1
Vernon, Howard – Mar 17 pgs 1 2 & 3
Vernon, Lavinia Florence nèe de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
Vick, Cate / Kate, Mrs Holdsworth – Mar 19 pg 5
Victor Prince Comedy Company – Mar 17 pg 1
Victorian Artists’ Association – Sep 17 pg 5
Victorian Cricket Association – Sep 17 pg 3
Victorian Women’s Medical Association – Mar 19 pg 1
Victorian Police Band – Jun 18 pg 9
Victorian Police Museum – Sep 18 pg 5
Victorian Postal Institute – Dec 18 pg 2
Victorian Railways – Dec 17 pg 6
Victorian Railways Hall – Sep 16 pg 4
Victorian Railways Institute – Dec 17 pg 6
Victorian Red Cross Society – Jun 19 pg 5
Victorian Volunteer Coastguard – Jun 18 pg 3
V A T C – Mar 17 pg 5
V R C – Mar 17 pg 5

– W –

Wackett, Lawrence – Jun 17 pg 10
Wade, C, Rev – Jun 17 pg 2
Wade, G M, Constable – Jun 19 pg 8
Walker, Alexander – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, Cyril Alexander – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, David Alexander – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, Donald Joseph – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, John – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, Leslie – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, Lillian – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, Mary Ann nèe Power – Jun 19 pg 1
Walker, Mary Jane, Mrs Lett – Mar 17 pg 2
Waler, Violet Lily Myrtle nèe Garlepp/Waters, Mrs Eldridge – Jun 19 pg 1
Walkingshaw, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Wallace Sir William – Jun 17 pg 4
Wallace, Alexander – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, Alexander – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, Alexander – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, George – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, James Vincent – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, Jessie nèe Cargill – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, Jessie – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, Lavinia nèe Butchart – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, Lavinia Clarke – Jun 19 pg 2
Wallace, Roy – Jun 19 pg 2
Walsh, Patrick, Jun 18 pg 9
Warne, Shane – Mar 19 pg 4
Warrnambool Handicap Steeple – Mar 18 pg 2
Watkins, Harriet, Mrs Peregrine – Sep 18 pgs 2 & 3
Watsford Rev J – Jun 18 pg 7
Watson, Kate – Jun 18 pg 12
Watt, Prime Minister William – Mar 18 pg 10
Watt ministry – Jun 17 pg 1
Watts, Kathryn Rev – Mar 19 pg 12
Wattle Lodge – Dec 16 pg 5
Warrior Hotel Ballarat – Mar 18 pg 2
Waugh, Charlotte nèe Miles – Sep 18 pg 2
Waugh, Harry Thompson – Sep 18 pg 2
Waugh, Henry Thompson – Sep 18 pg 2
Wawn, Robert – Mar 18 pg 9
Webb, Ivie Constance, Mrs Hammond – Mar 19 pg 4
Webb, John Langley, Mar 19 pg 4
Webb, Thomas, Captain – Mar 19 pg 4
Weber, Benjamin – Dec 16 pg 6
Weber, Eliza nèe Head – Dec 16 pg 6
Weber, Robert Gustav Frederick [Frederick] – Dec 16 pg 6
Weber, Pauline Louisa Clara [Louisa], Mrs Moeller – Dec 16 pg 6
Wedge, Mr – Station – Jun 17 pg 5
Weekly Times – Sep 16 pg 9, Sep 17 pg 2, Sep 18 pg 7
Wegner, Mary Ann – Dec 16 pg 12
Wegner, Tony – Dec 16 pg 12
Weichard, Josephine Patricia, Mrs O’Hagan – Sep 17 pg 4
Wells, Harry – Mar 18 pg 2
Wells, John C – Sep 18 pg 11
Werder, Felix – Sep 17 pg 7
Were, Mr – Sep 18 pg 6
Wernert, Dittmar – Sep 16 pg 7
Wernert, Edith Violet Adlem – Sep 16 pgs 7 & 9
Wernert, Eleanor Gertrude, Matron nèe Drury – Sep 16 pgs 7 8 & 9
Wernert, Franz [Frank] Dittmar Adlem – Sep 16 pg 7
Wernert, Harriet [Rose] nèe Adlem – Sep 16 pg 7
Wernert, Mathew – Sep 16 pg 7
Wesley College – Jun 17 pg 8
Wesley, John – Jun 17 pg 8
Westcott, George Thomas – Jun 18 pg 9
West Melbourne Ladies College – Jun 19 pg 11
Wheawall, John – Dec 18 pg 8
Whelan, Brig Georgina AM CSC and Bar – Jun 17 pg 12
White, Cyril Brudenel – Jun 17 pg 10
White, H L – Jun 17 pg 2
White, Matron – Sep 16 pg 9
Whitten, Ernest – Mar 19 pg 3
Whitten, Nellie- Mar 19 pg 3
Whittle, Florence Maud, Mrs Douglas – Jun 17 pg 10
Wild, John James – Jun 18 pg 10
Wilkinson, Jessie Mrs Bremen – Mar 18 pg 9
Willan, Mr – Dec 16 pg 5
Willemsen, Mathiue – Dec 18 pg 7
William Johnson & Son – Dec 17 pg 2
Williams, Anne – Mar 19 pg 9
Williams, Richard , Air Marshall Sir– Sep 16 pg 3, Jun 17 pg 10
Williams, William Surgeon General Sir – Jun 17 pg 12
Williams, W J – Dec 17 pg 4
Williamson J C – May 17 pgs 1 & 3, Dec 17 pg 5, Dec 18 pg 2, Mar 19 pg 9
Williamson, Jane Catherine McLean, Mrs Lett – Mar 17 pg 2
Williamstown C Y M S – Jun 19 pg 8
Williamstown Chronicle – Jun 19 pg 8
Wills W D & H O – Mar 19 pg 4
Wilmot, Mr R W E – Dec 16 pg 5
Wilson, James – Sep 17 pg 8
Wilson, Austral Groves [Stella] OBE, Mrs Smith – Mar 19 pg 9
Wiltshire, Leonora, Mrs Roberts – Mar 17 pg 8
Wishart, Captain – Jun 17 pg 5
Wisteria – Dec 16 pg 6
Wolfe, Catherine nèe Peters – Dec 17 pg 7
Wolfe, Elizabeth [Bessie] Mary nèe Solomon – Dec 17 pg 7
Wolfe, Eric – Dec 17 pg 7
Wolfe, Peter – Dec 17 pg 7
Wood, Margery, Mrs Jamieson – Dec 18 pg 7
Woodmason, Jane Elizabeth nèe Bell – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason, Jemima nèe Fletcher – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason, William – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason, William James – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmasons Ice Works – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason’s Melrose Dairy – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodward, Doris, Mrs Robbins – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, E – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, Elsie – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, Ernest – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, Isabel nèe Marwood – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, John Stephen – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, Lawford – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, Louisa – Sep 18 pg 3
Woodward, Walter, Sep 18 pg 3
Wootyon, Mr – Dec 17 pg 10
Wragg, Alfred – Sep 16 pg 6
Wragg, Emily Jane – Sep 16 pg 6
Wragg, George – Sep 16 pg 6
Wragg, Mary Jane nèe Hinton – Sep 16 pg 6
Wright, Ethel Margaret, Mrs Dean – Sep 18 pg 11
Wright, Mary Ann nèe Pedder – Jun 17 pg 3
Wright, Robert – June 17 pg 3
Wright, William Radcliffe – Jun 17 pg 3
Wyeth, Clara ‘Daisy’ nèe Tostevin – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Wyeth, Eunice ‘Emmie’ Patricia – Mar 17 pg 11
Wyeth, George Arthur James – Mar 17 pg 11
Wyeth, George Frederick – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Wyeth, June Alicia – Mar 17 pg 11

– X –

Xavier College – Sep 17 pgs 4 & 6, Dec 17 pg 12

-Y-
YCW cricket – Dec 16 pg 8
Yewers, Elizabeth – Dec 17 pg 12
Yewers, John – Dec 17 pg 12
York, Greg Commodore RAN
Young, Helen, Mrs Graham – Mar 17 pg 4
Young, George Ernest – Mar 19 pg 8
Young, Margaret nèe Gibson – Mar 19 pg 8
Young Performers Awards – Sep 17 pg 6

-Z-

Zevenboom, Abraham, Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Dora, Mrs Blake – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Catarina – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Dorius Marinus [T Harris] – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Gerrit – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Isabella nèe Graham – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Josephine – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Johann [John] – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Margaret nèe Graham – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Susan, Mrs Grogan – Mar 17 pg 4
Zoological Society of London – Jun 17 pg 2
Zoli, Charles – Mar 17 pg 1
Zotos, Elly nèe Lukas – Dec

31stJuly 1863

Secretary reported cattle had accident with headstone and were removed from the Cemetery.

11thJuly 1884

Secretary authorised to construct water closet on premises to be opened only during funerals.

11thNovember 1913

Recommendation by surveyor that iron gates, similar to those at North Road, be installed at Hawthorn Road.

Location

  • Brighton General Cemetery
    Cnr. North and Hawthorn Roads

Contact

Opening Hours

Grounds 8am-6pm

Follow Us