Brighton Cemetorians

The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton General Cemetery.

Index of Topics 45 –

Index of Topics

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery.  Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian.

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at

info@brightoncemetorians.org

Index of Topics

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery. Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian.

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at
info@brightoncemetorians.org

– A-
Aberfoyle –Jun 17 pg 8
Adelaide- Mar 18 pg 8
Adelaide ‘Critic’ – Sep 17 pg 11
Adlem, Harriet [Rose], Mrs Wernert – Sep 16 pg 7
Advocate – Dec 16 pg 7
Alexander, Hugh – Dec 16 pg 7
Alexander, Patrick Macgillicuddy – Dec 16 pg 7
Alison, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Alsop, Edith – Sep 17 pg 5
Allans Music Stores – Sep 17 pg 4
Allen, Alice Amelia, Mrs Lloyd, Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Alice May – Mar 17 pg 2
Allen, Amelia Christina – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Edward – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Emily – Mar 18 pgs 5 & 6
Allen, Euphonia Calvina – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Hamilton – Mar 18 pgs 5 & 6
Allen, Dr, James – Mr 18 pgs 4 5 & 6
Allen, James Alfred – Mar 18 pgs 5 & 6
Allen, Josiah – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Julia Adela – Mar 18 pg 6
Allen, Maria Amelia nèe Robinson – Mar 18 pgs 4 5 & 6
Allen, G B – Mar 17 pg 2
Allnut, Joseph – Mar 18 pg 9
Amalgamated Pictures Ltd – Dec 17 pg 2
ANZAC House – Dec 16 pg 7
‘An Australian Cricketer on Tour’ – Sep 17 pg 9
Anderson’s Confectioners – Dec 16 pg 4
‘A Soldier Lived in my House’ – Sep 16 pg 12
Ariadne – Mar 17 pg 4
Argus Newspaper – Sep 16 pg 5
Argyll, Duke – Jun 17 pg 4
Armstrong, Louis – Dec 17 pg 5
Armstrong Whitworth – Dec 16 pg 10
Army
1st Brigade Headquarters – Jun 17 pg 10
1st Infantry Division – Jun 17 pg 10
12th Battery, 4th Field Artillery Brigade – Jun 17 pg 11
13th Light Horse – Jun 17 pg 11
14th Brigade – Jun 17 pg 10
18th Battalion – Mar 17 pg 4
19th Battery Field Artillery – Jun 17 pg 11
2nd Infantry Brigade – Jun 17 pg 10
22nd Battalion – Mar 17 pg 10
25th Rifles, 6th Battalion – Sep 16 pg 7
37th Battalion – Dec 16 pg 7
4th Field Artillery Brigade – Jun 17 pg 11
5th Battalion – Jun 17 pg 10
5th Division Headquarters – Jun 17 pg 10
55th Infantry Battalion – Jun 17 pg 10
6th Battery Field Artillery – Dec 17 pg 6
6th Field Artillery Brigade – Mar 17 pg 9, Jun 17 pg 11
74th Highlanders Band – Mar 17 pg 3
Australian Flying Corps – Jun 17 pg 10
Australian Light Horse – Jun 17 pg 10
Arthur, Lt Governor – Mar 18 pg 4
Athenaeum Hall – Dec 17 pg 2
Australasian Films Ltd – Dec 17 pg 2
Australian Broadcasting Commission – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10
Australian Broadcasting Commission Children’s Drama – Dec 17 pg 5
Australian Democratic Labor Party [DLP] Dec 17 pg 6
Australian Dictionary of Artist – Sep 17 pg 11
Australian Dictionary of Biography – Sep 16 pg 3, Mar 17 pgs 3 & 6, Jun 17 pg 1, Sep 17 pgs 5 7 10 &11
Australian Girls Own Gallery – Dec 17 pg 1
Australian Jersey Herd Association – Mar 17 pg 5
Australian Labor Party – Dec 17 pg 6
Australian National University – Dec 17 pg 4
Australian Railways Union – Dec 17 pg 6
Australian University – Dec 17 pg 2
Australian New Comic Opera Co – Mar 17 pg 1
Australian Performing Rights Association [APRA] – Sep 17 pg 4
Auty, Cameron – Sep 16 pg 12
Avalanche, Mar 18 pg 3

– B –

Baillie Bros – Jun 17 pg 5
Baker, Gideon – Dec 16 pg 5
Baker, Mr – Jun 17 pg 4
Ballard, Stanley – Sep 17 pg 5
Ballarat School of Mines – Dec 16 pg 10
Barnet, Ada Florence nèe Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
Bartles, Albert – Jun 17 ps 6 & 7
Bartels, Dora nèe Hanly – Jun 17 pgs 6 & 7
Bartels, Father Edward – Jun 17 pg 6
Bartles, Margaret – Jun 17 pg 6
Bartels, Mariadora Christine nèe Hanly – Jun 17 pgs 6 & 7
Bate, WSeston – Mar 18 pg 8
Batman, John – Jun 17 pg 4
Byldon, George – Mar 17 pg 4
Bayside Council – Dec 16 pg 5
BDM’s – Sep 16 pgs 5 & 9
Bean, Charles – Jun 17 pg 10
Beauchamp Brothers – Mar 18 pg 2
Bell, Ann, Mrs Patterson – Mar 18 pg 7
Bell, George, Contemporary Group – Sep 17 pg 5
Bell, Jane Elizabeth Margaret, Mrs Woodmason – Mar 17 pg 5
Bertling, Philip – Dec 17 pg 12
Bent Sir, Thomas – Jun 17 pg 1
Binks, Albert – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Alice, Mrs Perry – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Annie nèe Hutchinson – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Arthur – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Catherine, Mrs Bryant – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Emily nèe Draper – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Fanny nèe Bundey – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Frederick Lawrence – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Jane – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Louisa – Jun 17 pg 9
Binks, Sarah Green nèe Howse – Jun 17 pgs 8 & 9
Binks, William – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, William Howse – Jun 17 pg 8
Binks, Rev William Lawrence – Jun 17 pgs 8 & 9
Black, Dr – Dec 16 pg 5
Blackburn, Allen Martin – Dec 17 pg 8
Blackburn, Catherine – Dec 17 pg 8
Blackburn, Moses – Dec 17 pg 8
Black Rock House [Ebden Castle] – Dec 16 pg 5
Blackie, David – Sep 17 pg 12
Blackman, Charles – Dec 17 pg 1
Blair, Laura, Mrs Syme – Sep 17 pg 5
Blake, Andrew Richard – Mar 17 pg 4
Blake, Dora nèe Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Bode, Elizabeth, Mrs Kershaw – Jun 17 pg 2
Bouquet, Mar 18 pg 2
Bourke, Martin – Mar 18 pg 2
Bowen, Dr Aubrey – Sep 16 pg 1
Boyle, Dr Gerald – Jun 17 pg 6
Borodin – Sep 17 pg 6
Boyd, Arthur – Dec 17 pg 1
Brack, John – Dec 17 pg 1
Bradley, Walburga, Mrs Hanly – Jun 17 pg 6
Brammer, Jasmine – Dec 16 pg 12
Bray, Eileen May, Mrs Horsfall – Dec 17 pg 5
Brearleys Tannery – Sep 16 pg
Breen, Jeannette Tweeddale – Mrs Patrick – Dec 16 pgs 1 & 2
Breen, Marie, Dame – Dec 16 pg 1
Breen, Prudence – Dec 16 pg 2
Breen, Robert, Dec 16 pg 1
Breen R T & Co – Dec 16 pg 1
Bremen, Anna nèe Deutschmann – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Elizabeth, Mrs Shepherd – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, George – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, George William – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Hermann Carl – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Jessie – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Johann – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, Mary Ann nèe Thatcher – Mar 18 pg 9
Bremen, William George – Mar 18 pg 9
Brewer, Edith nèe Nightingall – Dec 16 pg 3
Brewer, John Edward [Jack] – Dec 16 pg 3
Bridges, Major General William – Jun 17 pg 10
Brighton Cemetorians
AGM – Jun 17 pg 12, Mar 18 pg 12
Anzac Walk – Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 17 pg 12, Dec 12 pg 12, Mar 18 pg 12
Anzac Walk – Angels of Mercy – Dec 16 pg 12
Christmas Lunch – Sep 16 pg 12, Dec 16 pg 12, Jun 17 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12
Dec 17 pg 12
Artist of the Cemetery Walk – Sep 16 pg 12
Boyd Walk / Talk- Dec 16 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12
Glen Eira Story Telling Walk – Mar 18 pg 12
Law Week Walk [In Tragic Circumstances] – Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 17 pg 12
Law Week [Law & Order] – Mar 18 pg 12
Market Gardeners of the Brighton Cemetery – Dec 16 pg 12
Mother and Daughter – Father and Son – Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 17 pg 12,
Dec 17 pg 12
Ned Kelly Associates – Jun 17 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12
Remembrance Day Walk – Patients and Nurses of 6 Caulfield Military
Hospital [11 AGH] Sep 16 pg 12, Dec 16 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 12
Rogues & Revolutionaries – Jun 17 pg 12
“We Call Australia Home” – Mar 18 pg 12
Brighton Cemetery – Dec 16 pg 4
Brighton City Council – Dec 16 pg 11
Brighton Council – Dec 16 pg 2
Brighton East School – Mar 18 pg 9
Brighton Grammar School – Dec 16 pg 11, Mar 17 pg 1
Brighton Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Brighton Technical School – Dec 16 pg 2
Brisbane Telegraph – Dec 16 pg 9
Britannia Hotel South Melbourne – Mar 18 pg 1
British Royal Garrison Artillery – Sep 17 pg 6
Brodie, Mr – Jun 17 pg 4
Brown, Elsie Charlotte, Mrs Kershaw – Jun 17 pg 2
Brown, George Mackay – Dec 16 pg 8
Bryant, Catherine, nèe Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Bryant, Herbert KC – Jun 17 pg 9
Bryant, Fanny Mary nèe Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
Buckley, Gerald Timothy – Jun 17 pg 11
Buckley, Trooper Maurice – Jun 17 pg 11
Buckley, Timothy – Jun 17 pg 11
Budds, William Umphellby – Mar 18 pg 6
Bundy, Fanny, Mrs Binks – Jun 17 pg 8
Burns, Peter – Mar 18 pg 1
Burrell, Elizabeth – Dec 17 pg 12
Burrell, Simon – Dec 17 pg 12
Burris A Pty Ltd – Mar 17 pg 5
Burton’s Circus – Sep 17 pg 8
Butchers Arms Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Byrne, M, National Featherweight Champion – Sep 16 pg 4

– C –

Cain, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Cambridge University – Sep 17 pg 5
Campbell, Captain Alexander – Jun 17 pgs 4 & 5
Campbell, Ann nèe McLean – Jun 17 pg 4
Campbell, Colin – Jun 17 pg 4
Campbell, Flora Mary, Mrs Martin – Jun 17 pg 4
Campbell, Mary Ann nèe Coulson – Jun 17 pg 5
Campbell, Neil – Jun 17 pg 4
Carey, Rev M – Sep 16 pg 10
Carrol, Fr Thomas – Jun 17 pg 7
Cash, Damien – Jun 17 pg 7
Cassell, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Casey, Richard – Jun 17 pg 10
Castlemaine Grammar School – Sep 17 pg 9
Caulfield Grammar School – Dec 17 pg 8
Caulfield Patriotic League – Mar 18 pg 10
Caulfield Town Council – Mar 18 pg 10
Caulfield War Memorial – Mar 18 pg 10
Cavel, Edith – Nurse – Sept 17 pg 4
Centre Road Methodist Church – Mar 18 pg 9
Chaleyer, Linda – Dec 16 pg 12
Chapman, Joshua – Mar 18 pg 8
Charlie Vaude’s P & A Parade – Dec 17 pg 5
Christ Church, St Kilda – Sep 17 pg 1
Christian Brothers’ College – Jun 17 pg 11
Chrysanthemum Show – Mar 18 pg 10
Church of England Girl’s Grammar – Sep 17 pg 5
Churnside, Mr G T – Mar 17 pg 5
Clarendon Eyre – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Clarke, Ptricia – Dec 17 pg 7
Clarke [Sir William] Scholarship – Sep 17 pg 6
Clegg, Mary Ellen nèe Goodall – Mar 17 pg 7
Clegg, Phyllis Hammond [Billy] – Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7
Clegg, William Hammond – Mar 17 pg 7
Clivedon Mansions – Sep 16 pg 1
Coats, Hannah, Mrs Purdy – Mar 18 pg 2
Cock of the Walk, Mar 18 pg 3
Cohen, Adjutant-General Lieut Col – Jun 17 pg 11
Cole, Capt George Ward – Mar 18 pgs 7 & 8
Coleman, Alan Victor – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Billie – Sep 16 pg 3
Coleman, Denis William – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Doris nèe Smith – Sep 16 pg 3
Coleman, Ellen nèe Shanahan – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Ernest Francis – Sep 1`6 pg 2
Coleman, John – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Eileen May, Mrs Lodge – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Elsie Winifred – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Ellen nèe Sullivan – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Mary Ann, Mrs Hurley – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Michael – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Patrick – Sep 16 pg 2
Coleman, Major Patrick [Johnny] Eugene OBE – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Raymond – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Coleman, Victor Henry – Sep 16 pg 2
Collingwood Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
Collins, Lady Anne Bertha – Mar 17 pg 6
Collins, Lieut Governor – Dec 16 pg 6
Comeadow, Lois – Sep 16 pg 11, Dec 16 pg 12, Sep 17 pg 7
Comedy Theatre – Dec 17 pg 5
Connelly, Francis Raymond Sir – Dec 17 pg 11
Connelley, Patricia nèe Holschier – Dec 17 pg 10
Connolly, Michael – Jun 17 pg 5
Convent of the Good Samaritan – Mar 17 pg 8
Cook, Henry S – Sep 16 pg 10
Coppin, George – Mar 17 pg 2
Corrigan, T – Mar 18 pg 2
Cossia, Mary, Mrs Paterson – Dec 16 pg 6
Cotton, Captain John – Mar 18 pg 6
Coulson, Mary Ann, Mrs Campbell – Jun 17 pg 5
Country Party – Dec 17 pg 6
Court of Petty Sessions, Smythesdale – Dec 17 pg 9
Coverdale, George – Dec 17 pg 4
Coverdale, Richard – Dec 17 pg 4
Coverdale, Susannah nèe Johnston – Dec 17 pg 4
Coverdale, Thomas James – Dec 17 pg 4
Cox, John – Jun 17 pg 5
Cox, Martha nèe Thatcher – Mar 18 pg 9
Credlin, Elle – Sep 16 pg 12
Crennan, Susan – Dec 17 pg 3
Creswell, Admiral – Dec 16 pg 7, Dec 17 pg 12
Creswick State School – Dec 17 pg 6
Crossly’s Butcher Shop – Dec 16 pg 4
Crouch, G S – Sep 17 pg 9
Crown Law Department – Dec 17 pg 9
Crutchley, Emma – Mar 18 pg 10
Curly, Thomas – Dec 16 pg 4

– D –

Damascas – Sep 16 pg 9
Damman Asphalt [Vic] Ltd – Dec 16 pg 10
Darebin Heritage – Mar 17 pg 8
Dargie, Horrie – Dec 17 pg 5
Darke, Peta – Jun 17 pg 12, Dec 17 pg 11
Darke, Richard – Jun 17 pg 12, Dec 17 pg 11
Davey, Rebecca, Mrs Knight – Dec 17 pg 9
Davis, J C – Sep 17 pg 3
Dawson, Peter – Sep 17 pg 4, Dec 17 pg 5
Day, Matilda, Mrs Gibson – Dec 17 pg 2
Delahunty, Mary Cr Mayor – City of Glen Eira – Dec 17 pg 11
De La Salle College – Dec 16 pg 8
de Loitte, Florence nèe Herbert – also known as Adams, Comtesse de
Vilme-Hautmont / Vinia de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
de Loitte, Lavinia Florence, Mrs Vernon – Mar 17 pg 3
de Loitte, William Herbert, Mar 17 pg 3
Delves, Miriam Kate, Mrs Hobson – Dec 17 pg 9
Denis, Maurice – Sep 17 pg 5
Deutschmann, Anna, Mrs Bremen – Mar 18 pg 9
Devlin, John – Senator– Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Devonshire Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Dictionary of Australian Theatre – Mar 17 pg 3
Divell, Richard – Sep 17 pg 10
Dixon, Brian – Dec 16 pg 2
Dixon, Lieut – Jun 17 pg 11
DLP – Dec 17 pgs 5 & 6
Douglas, Florence Maud nèe Whittle – Jun 17 pg 10
Douglas, Private Harold Graham – Jun 17 pgs 10 & 11
Douglas, Johanna Louise nèe Sallmann – Jun 17 pg 10
Douglas, John Wright – Jun 17 pg 10
Douglas, Phyllis Barnard nèe Kidgell – Jun 17 pgs 10 & 11
Douglas, Robin – Jun 17 pg 11
Draper Rev Daniel – Jun 17 pg 9
Draper, Emily, Mrs Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Drury, Eleanor Gertrude, Matron, Mrs Wernert – Sep 16 pgs 7 8 & 9
Drury, Elizabeth nèe Purcell – Sep 16 pgs 7 & 9
Drury, Henry – Sep 16 pg 9
Drury, Samuel Herbert – Sep 16 pgs 7 & 9
Dry Sir, Richard – Jun 17 pg 5
Dunn, Ada Florence, Mrs Barnet – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Eva Cossia, Mrs Gaggin – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Fanny Mary, Mrs Bryant – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Harold – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Isabella, nèe Paterson – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Ernest – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Robert Marshal Leslie l – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Mrs Clement – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Robert – Dec 16 pg 6
Dunn, Ruby – Dec 16 pg 6
Durkin, Sep 17 pg 11
Dutton, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Dyson, Ambrose Arthur – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Edward – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Edward Ambrose – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Elizabeth Jane nèe Mayall – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, George Arthur ‘Flash’ – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Mabel nèe Frazer – Sep 17 pg 11
Dyson, Will – Sep 17 pg 11

– E –

Earl of Durham – Mar 18 pg 8
East Melbourne Cricket Club – Sep 17 pg 9
Easy, Dr – Dec 16 pg 5
Ebenezer Cottage – Dec 16 pg 4
Ebden Castle [Black Rock House]– Dec 16 pg 5
Ebden Park – Dec 16 pg 5
Effects of Remembrance – Dec 16 pg 7
Ellis, Sarah Jane, Mrs Head – Dec 16 pg 6
Ellingsworth, Peter – Sep 16 pg 12
Ellinthorpe Hall – Mar 18 pg 4
Elms, Frank – Dec 17 pg 4
Elsternwick Bowling Club – Mar 18 pg 10
Emery Staff Sgt G W – Dec 16 pg 12
Emmalea – Dec 16 pg 3
Enders ans Cambridge – Mar 17 pg 7Essendon Football Club – Mar 17 pg 6
Eurorus – Dec 16 pg 3
Evans, Maria Amelia, Mrs Robinson – Mar 18 pg 4
Eye & Ear Hospital – Sep 16 pg 1
Eymars, St Peter Julian – Jun 17 pg 6 & 7

-F-

Fairbank Girls Grammaqr School – Dec 16 pg 1
Fairweather, Ian – Dec 17 pg 1
Falzon, John – Dec 16 pg 8
Farquharson, Barbara – Dec 16 pg 12
Ferguson, Mephan – Dec 16 pg 10
Field Naturalists’ Club of Victoria – Jun 17 pg 2
Fields, Mary Ann, Mrs Hindle – Mar 18 pg 10
Fisher, Alan – Dec 16 pg 12
Fitzgerald, Ella – Dec 17 pg 5
Fitzherbert, Margaret – Dec 16 pg 2
Fitzroy Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
Fitzroy Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
Fletcher’s Ice and Fuel Supply – Mar 17 pg 5
Flight, Claude – Sep 17 pg 5, Dec 17 pg 1
Flintaff, Mr – Dec 16 pg 4
Foster –Di – Sep 16 pg 3
Fotheringham, Nellie Kathleen, Mrs McClelland – Dec 16 pg 10
Foulsham, Fred – Mar 17 pg 5
Franklin, Lady – Mar 18 pg 4
Franklin, Sir John – Mar 18 pg 4
Fraser, Lady Anne Bertha nèe Collins – Mar 17 pg 6
Fraser, Sir Colin – Mar 17 pg 7
Fraser, John Simon DFC – Mar 17 pg 7
Fraser, Malcolm – Mar 17 pg 6
Fraser, Lady Mary Helen – Mar 17 pg 7
Fraser, Peter – Mar 17 pg 7
Fraser, Phyllis Hammond nèe Clegg , Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7
Fraser, Simon – Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7
Fraser, Sir Simon – Mar 17 pgs 6 & 7
Fraser, Susanna – mar 17 pg 7
Frayling, G P – Mar 17 pg 11
Frazer, Mabel, Mrs Dyson – Sep 17 pg 11
French, Charles – Jun 17 pg 2
Fry, Elizabeth – Sep 17 pg 9
Fry, Mary Ann, Mrs Laver – Sep 17 pg 9
Fysh, Hudson – Jun 17 pg 10

– G –

Gabriel, Charles – Jun 17 pg 2
Gaggin, Eva Cossia nèe Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
G B Allen’s Royal English Opera Company – Mar 17 pg 2
Geelong Advertiser – Sep 16 pg 11
Georgiana – Dec 16 pg 4
Gibbs, R M – Jun 17 pg 8
Gibson, Annabella nèe Kirk – Dec 17 pg 2
Gibson, Ralph – Dec 17 pg 6
Gibson, Matilda nèe Day – Dec 17 pg 2
Gibson, William – Dec 17 pg 2
Gibson, William Alfred OBE – Dec 17 pg 2
Gilbert & Sullivan – Mar 17 pg 1
Gilbert, Elizabeth Ann, Mrs Hindle – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Gilbert Emma nèe Crutchley – Mar 18 pg 10
Gilbert, Isobel Charlotte – Mar 18 pg 10
Gilbert, Thomas – Mar 18 pg 10
Gill, T S & Sons – Sep 16 pg 5
Goding, Elaine Carrie, Mrs Horsfall – Dec 17 pg 5
Golden Days Radio – Dec 17 pg 5
Goodall, John – Mar 17 pg 7
Goodall, Mary Ellen, Mrs Clegg – Mar 17 pg 7
Goodman, Clara Howard – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Gordon, Adam Lindsay – Jun 17 pg 4, Sep 17 pg 8, Mar 18 pg 2
Gosshawk – Mar 18 pg 2
Goss, John Commander, HMAS Cerberus – Dec 17 pg 12
Gossens, Eurene – Sir – Sep 17 pg 7
Government Law Department – Sep 17 pg 9
Grace, W G – Sep 17 pg 9
Graham, Helen nèe Young – Mar 17 pg 4
Graham, Isabelle, Mrs Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Graham, Margaret, Mrs Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Graham, Peter – Mar 17 pg 4
Goulburn Valley Fruit Co – Dec 16 pg 7
Grainger, Percy – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10
Grand National Hurdle – Dec 16 pg 3
Greater Union organisation – Dec 17 pg 2
Greenough, Ellen, Mrs Sandford – Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Grogan, Alfred George – Mar 17 pg 4
Grogan, Susan nèe Zevenboom – Mar 17 pg 4
Gray, Dr Andrew – Sep 16 pg 1
Grey, Earl – Mar 18 pg 7
Grice, Hilda – Mar 17 pg 7
Grice, Sir John – Mar 17 pg 7
Grighton, Jane, Mrs Musgrave – Mar 18 pg 3
Griffiths, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Griffith, Jonathan – Jun 17 pg 5
Grimwade, Russell – Dec 17 pg 1
Greenwell, Minnie Frederica, Mrs Heinze – Sep 17 pg 6
Gude, Walter, Sep 17 pg 6
Guilfoyle, William – Dec 17 pg 12
Gullaci, Joseph – Dec 17 pg 3
Gundagai Historical Museum – Sep 17 pg 5
Gurr, Jabez – Mar 18 pg 9

– H –

Haigh, Gideon – Sep 17 pg 3
Hall, T S – Jun 17 pg 2
Hanly, Dora, Mrs Bartels – Jun 17 pg 6
Hanly, John Thomas – Jun 17 pg 4
Hanly, Mariadora Christine, Mrs Bartels – Jun 17 pg 6
Hanly, Walburga nèe Bradley – Jun 17 pg 6
Hamer Gorvernment – Dec 16 pg 1
Hanson, Charlotte, Mrs Hewitt – Dec 16 pgs 4 & 5
Hanson, John – Dec 16 pgs 4 & 5
Harcourt, Rev John – Mar 18 pg 8
Harricot – Mar 18 pg 2
Harris, T, [Dorius Marinus Zevenboom] – Mar 17 pg 4
Harrison, Ann Marie, Mrs McCoy – Dec 17 pg 12
Hart, Canon – Jun 17 pg 2
Hayman, Archdeacon R J E – Jun 17 pg 2
Hayward, Lorraine – Dec 17 pg 7
Hayters G – Dec 16 pg 2
Head, Eliza, Mrs Weber – Sep 16 pg 6
Head, Sarah Jane nèe Ellis – Dec 16 pg 6
Head, William – Dec 16 pg 6
Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital – Dec 17 pg 6
Heinze, Benjamin – Sep 17 pg 6
Heinze, Bernard Sir AC – Sep 17 pgs 2, 6 & 7
Heinze, Minne Frederica nèe Greenwell – Sep 17 pg 6
Heinze, Valerie Antonia nèe Hennessy – Sep 17 pg 6
Henley Royal Regatta – Mar 17 pg 6
Hennessy, David, Sir – Lord Mayor of Melbourne – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10
Hennessy, Valerie Antonia, Mrs Heinze – Sep 17 pg 6
Henty, Edward – Jun 17 pg 4
Herbert, Florence Lavinia, Mrs de Loitte – also known as Adams, Comtesse de
Vilme-Hautmont / Vinia de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
Her Majesty’s Theatre – Mar 17 pg 1
Hess, Willy – Sep 17 pg 6
Hewitt, Charlotte nèe Hanson – Dec 16 pgs 4 & 5
Hewitt Grocery – Dec 16 pg 4
Hewitt, John – Dec 16 pg 5
Higgins, Albert Keiran – Mar 18 pg 11
Higgins, Lady Irene (Girlie), Mrs Meere – Mzr 18 pg 11
Higgins, Joseph Evans – Mar 18 pg 11
Higgins, Mary Hanley nèe Keiran
Hill, Clem – Sep 17 pg 9
Hill, John William – Jun 17 pg 5
Hindle, Ben Douglas – Mazr 18 pg 10
Hindle, Dulcie – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Hindle, Elizabeth Ann nèe Gilbert – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Hindle, Gilbert Harold – Mar 18 pg 10
Hindle, Jeanne – Mar 18 pg 10
Hindle, Joseph – Mar 18 pg 10
Hindle, Joseph Illingworth – Mar 18 pgs 10 & 11
Hindle, Leonard Allan – Mr 18 pg 10
Hindle, Mary Ann nèe Fields – Mar 18 pg 10
Hinton, Mary Jane, Mrs Wragg – Sep 16 pg 6
HMAT Bulla – Jun 17 pg 10
HMAT Orvieto A3 – Jun 17 pg 10
HMAT Shropshire – Dec 17 pg 6
HMS Calcutta – Dec 16 pg 6
Hobson, Charles Edward Captain – Dec 17 pg 9
Hobson, Charles Perry – Dec 17 pg 9
Hobson, Miriam Kate nèe Delves – Dec 17 pg 9
Hobson, Margaret, Mrs Johnston – Dec 17 pg 9
Hodges, Emily – Mar 17 pg 12
Hodges, Geoff – Mar 17 pg 12
Hodges, Lynne – Mar 17 pg 12
Hodson, Violet Patricia, Mrs Trott – Sep 17 pg 3
Hogan, Brian [Honorary Chaplain] – Jun 17 pg 12
Hogan, Joan – Jun 17 pg 12
Holschier, Patricia, Mrs Connelley – Dec 17 pg 10
Hope, Bob – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Cole – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Elaine nèe Goding – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Eileen May nèe Bray – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Fiona – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Richard – Dec 17 pg 5
Horsfall, Robert William OAM – Dec 17 pg 5
Hoth & Fraser – Jun 17 pg 11
Howard, Eileen – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, Henry [Jack] – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, Henry – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, Irene – Dec 16 pg 7
Howard, John – Dec 16 pg 7
Howitt, Alfred – Jun 17 pg 2
Howse, Sarah Green, Mrs – Jun 17 pgs 8 & 9
Humphries, Barry – Sep 17 pg 4
Hurley, Mary Ann nèe Coleman – Sep 16 pg 2
Hurlstone, James – Mar 18 pg 8
Hutchinson, Annie, Mrs Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Hutchinson, Janet nèe Mackay – Jun 17 pg 1
Hutchinson, Mary nèe McKay – Jun 17 pg 1
Hutchinson, William – Jun 17 pg 1
Hutchinson, William – Jun 17 pg 1
Hyams, Jamie Cr City of Glen Eira – Dec 17 pg 11

-I-
‘Images Reflections Gathering Tributes’ – Dec 16 pg 7
Inman, Elsa nèe Marshall-Hall – Sep 17 pg 10

– J –
James, Rev Wilford Downs – Jun 17 pg 2
Johnson, Amy – Mar 17 pg 7
Johnson & Gibson – Dec 17 pg 2
Johnson, Millard – Dec 17 pg 2
Johnson, William – Dec 17 pg 2
Johnston, Alfred Gersham – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, George – Brigadier-General – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Gwendoline Margaret – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Margaret nèe Hobson – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Roy Luttrell – Dec 17 pg 9
Johnston, Susannah, Mrs Coverdale, Dec 17 pg 4
Jones’ Drapery – Dec 16 pg 4
Jordan, Margaret Ann [Victoria], Mrs Sandford – Dec 17 pg 6

– K –

Kalgoorlie Miner – Dec 17 pg 10
Kavanagh, Leigh – Mar 17 pg 12
Kelly Gang – the Story of – Dec 17 pg 2
Keiran, Mary Hanley, Mrs Higgins – Mar 18 pg 11
Kennett Government – Dec 16 pg 2
Kerr’s Grocery – Dec 16 pg 4
Kershaw, Elizabeth nèe Boyde – Jun 17 pg 2
Kershaw, Elsie Charlotte nèe Brown – Jun 17 pg 2
Kershaw, James Andrew – Jun 17 pg 2
Kershaw, William – Jun 17 pg 2
Keys, John – Dec 16 pg 4
Kidgell, Phyllis Barnard, Mrs Douglas – Jun 17 pgs 10 & 11
Kiewa Butter Factory – Mar 18 pg 10
Kingsville Quarries – Dec 16 pg 10
Kinley, Eliza Jane, Mrs Musgrave – Mar 18 pg 3
Kinley, James – Mar 18 pg 3
Kinley, Jane nèe Grighton – Mar 18 pg 3
Kirk, Annabelle, Mrs Gibson – Dec 17 pg 2
Kleine, Damien – Dec 16 pg
Knight, Edwin – Dec 17 pg 9
Knight, Rebecca nèe Davey – Dec 17 pg 9
Knight, Richard PM – Dec 17 pg 9
Korumburra Times – Dec 17 pg 4
Knight Commander of the Order / of Saint Gregory the Great – Dec 16 pg 8
Knight, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Kooyong Polo Club – Sep 16 pg 1
Kostic, Boris – Sep 17 pg 2
Kruse, Johann – Mar 17 pg 2

– L –
Lake, Dawn – Dec 17 pg 5
Lamond, Toni – Dec 17 pg 5
Landale, Dr – Jun 17 pg 5
Lane, Frankie – Dec 17 pg 5
Langslow, M C – Sep 16 pg 3
Lanteri, Sandra – Sep 17, Dec 17 pg 11
Larington –Jun 17 pg 8
La Trobe, Charles Joseph – Mar 18 pgs 4 & 5
Laver, Alfred – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Frank Jonas – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Jack – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Jonas – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Katie Myrtle Adele nèe Major – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Mary Ann nèe Fry – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, Ralph – Sep 17 pg 9
Laver, William – Sep 17 pg 6
Lawson ministry – Jun 17 pg 1
Leader Newspapers – Sep 16 pg 11
Leahy, Margaret, Mrs Ryan – Sep 16 pg 1
Leary, William George – Mar 18 pg 9
Leeper Dr – Sep 17 pg 10
Lees, Linda Doris, Mrs Tobin – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Lett, Elizabeth, nèe Tyson – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, Jane Catherine McLean nèe Williamson – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, John – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, John Norman [Howard Vernon] – Mar 17 pgs 1 2 & 3
Lett, Lavinia Florence nèe de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
Lett, Mary Jane nèe Walker – Mar 17 pgs 1 & 2
Lett, Richard – Mar 17 pg 2
Lett, Richard Victor Prince – Mar 17 pg 1
Letville, Norman – Mar 17 pg 2
Lewers, Margo – Dec 17 pg 1
Lhote, Andre – Sep 17 pg 5
Limb, Bobby – Dec 17 pg 5
Lindsay family – Sep 17 pg 11
Lindsay, Lionel – Sep 17 pg 11
Lindsay, Norman – Sep 17 pg 11
Little, Jack – Dec 17 pg 6
Lloyd, Alice Amelia nèe Allen – Mar 18 pg 6
Lloyd, Henry – Mar 18 pg 6
Lodge, Eileen May nèe Coleman – Sep 16 pg 2
Lodge, Frank – Sep 16 pg 10
Logan, Marianne, Mrs Smith – Sep 16 pg
Lord Mayor’s Camp Portsea – Dec 17 pg 10
Lord, Simeon – Jun 17 pg 4
Lort Smith, Charles – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith, Charles – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith, Elizabeth nèe Rickett – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith – George Rickett – Dec 16 pg 2
Lort Smith, Louisa Eleanor nèe Montgomery – Dec 16 pg 2
Loyola Musical Society – Dec 16 pg 8
Lucy, Mar 18 pg 3
Lukas, Elly, Mrs Zotos – Dec 16 pg 12
Lyceum Club – Sep 17 pg 5
Lyell, George – Jun 17 pg 2
Lynch, Ann – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Ellen nèe Shanahan – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Emily – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Jophn Morris – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Margaret Mary – Sep 16 pg 5
Lynch, Phillip – Sep 16 pg 5
Lyons Captain – Sep 17 pg 8
Lyster, William – Mar 17 pg 2

– M –

Macgillivray Dr, W – Jun 17 pg 2
Mackay, Janet, Mrs Hutchinson – Jun 17 pg 1
MacLaren, Archie – Sep 17 pg 2
McClelland, David – Dec 16 pg 11
McClelland, David Caldwell CBE – Dec 16 pgs 10 & 11
McClelland, David James – Dec 16 pgs 10 & 11
McClelland, Margaret Ethel – Dec 16 pg 11
McClelland, Margaretta – Dec 16 pg 11
McClelland, Mary Paul nèe Magor – Dec 16 pg s 10 & 11
McClelland, Nellie Kathleen nèe Fotheringham – Dec 16 pg 10
McClelland, William Caldwell – Dec 16 pg 11
McCoy, Anna Maria nèe Harrison – Dec 17 pg 12
McCoy Sir, Frederick – Jun 17 pg 2, Dec 17 pg 12
McCoy, Simon – Dec 17 pg 12
McCuaig, Maj Danny – Jun 17 pg
McDonald, Charles – Mar 17 pg 9
McDonald, Flora, Mrs Smith – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
McDonald, Mr – Jun 17 pg 4
McDowell, John – Sep 16 pg 10
McKay, H V – Jun 17 pg 1
McKay, Dinny – Mar 18 pg 1
McKay, Mary, Mrs Hutchinson – Jun 17 pg 1
McKenna, Father Len – Jun 17 pg 6
McKenzie, George – Mar 18 pg 1
McKillop, Mrs – Dec 16 pg 5
McKinnon, Mrs D – Mar 17 pg 9
McLean, Ann, Mrs Campbell – Jun 17 pg 4
McLean, Captain Hugh – Jun 17 pg 4
McNamara, Frank VC – Jun 17 pg 10
McNiff, Francine Valerie – Dec 17 pg 3
MacRobertson’s chocolate factory – Dec 17 pg 6
McWhae, Sir John – Mar 17 pg 6
Maesbury – Mar 17 pg 8
Magor, Mary Paul, Mrs McClelland – Dec 16 pg 10
Maher, Senator – Dec 17 pg 6
Major, Katie Myrtle Adele – Sep 17 pg 9
Malvern Historical Society – Sep 16 pg 3, Mar 17 pg 5
Malvern Vale Hotel – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Manpower Directorate in Melbourne – Dec 17 pg 6
Manson, Johanna – Sep 16 pg 11
Manzor, Betty – Dec 16 pg 12
Manzor, Julio – Dec 16 pg 12
Manzor, Natasha – Dec 16 pg 12
‘Maritama’ – Dec 17 pg 12
Marshall-Hall, Elsa, Mrs Inman – Sep 17 pg 10
Marshall-Hall, George, Professor of Music – Sep 17 pgs 1 & 10
Marshall-Hall Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 10
Martin Bartfield & Associates – Dec 17 pg 3
Martin, Flora Mary nèe Campbell – Jun 17 pg 4
Martin, Hugh James OBE – Dec 16 pg 7
Marquis, Joseph – Mar 18 pg 9
Matthews, B Pty Ltd – Dec 16 pg 2
Matthews, Eliza Ann, Mrs Tate – Sep 17 pg 1
Maudsley, Helen – Dec 17 pg 1
May Downs Dance Academy – Dec 17 pg 5
May, Emily Jane nèe Wragg – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Gwen Elsie – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Mabel [Belle] – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Martha Eliza nèe Taylor – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Muriel Alice, Sep 16 pg 6
May, Thomas Albert – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Walter – Sep 16 pg 6
May, Walter Thomas – Sep 16 pg 6
Mayall, Elizabeth Jane, Mrs Dyson – Sep 17 pg 11
Medley, J D G – Dec 17 pg 1
Meere, Sir Francis Anthony – Mr 18 pg 11
Meere, Lady Irene (Girlie) nèe Higgins – Mar 18 pg 11
Melbourne Chess Club – Sep 17 pg 2
Melbourne Cricket Club – Dec 16 pg 10
Melbourne Cup – Mar 18 pg 2
Melbourne Football Club – Mar 17 pg 8
Melbourne Football League – Dec 16 pg 11
Melbourne Grammar School – Mar 17 pg 5
Melbourne Polo Club – Sep 16 pg 1
Melbourne Punch – Sep 17 pg 11
Melbourne Sparrow Club – Dec 16 pg 2
Melbourne String Quartet – Sep 17 pg 6
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 6
Melbourne University Conservatorium – Sep 17 pgs 6 & 10
Melbourne University Symphony Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 6
Mercer, Violet Eleanor, Mrs Tate – Sep 17 pg 1
Merritt, Yvonne – Dec 17 pg 12
Methodist Ladies College – Jun 17 pg 8
Michael, Fostera – Mar 17 pg 12
Michael, Maria – Mar 17 pg 12
Millar, Mabel ‘Mary’ Amelia, Mrs Tobin – Sep 16 pg 4
Mills, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Mitchell, Major – Jun 17 pg 4
Moeller, Christopher – Dec 16 pg 6
Moeller, Pauline Louisa Clara [Louisa], Mrs Weber – Dec 16 pg 6
Monash, Sir John – Sep 16 pg 12
Monash University – Dec 16 pg 8, Dec 17 pg 3
Montgomery, Louisa Eleanor, Mrs Lort Smith – Dec 16 pg 2
Montgomery, Walter – Mar 17 pg 2
Moore, Elizabeth – Jun 17 pg 12
Moorhead, Eric – Jun 17 pg 11
Morgan, Father J T – Jun 17 pg 7
Morkham, John – Mar 18 pg 12
Morris, Clive Frith Jackson – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, Ethel Kathleen Constance – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, Gerald Jackson – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Jack Alexander Jackson – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Jessie Catherine Murray nèe Smith – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, Elizabeth Catherine nèe Roberts – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Ellen, Mrs Shanahan, Mrs O’Brien – Sep 16 pg 5
Morris, James ‘Jim’ Jackson – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Morris, John – Sep 17 pg 8
Morris, John – Mar 17 pg 9
Morris, Maesmore – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Roberts & Meeks – Mar 17 pg 8
Morris, Zerline – Mar 17 pg 9
Moyes, Johnny – Sep 17 pg 9
Mueller Sir, Ferdinand – Jun 17 pg 2
Murray, Christine, Mrs Smith – Mar 17 pg 9
Murray Smith, Jessie Catherine, Mrs Morris – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Musgrave, Bridget – Mar 18 pg 3
Musgrave, Edward – Mar 18 pg 2
Musgrave, Eliza Jane nèe Kinley – Mar 18 pg 3
Musgrave, Frank – Mar 18 pgs 2 & 3

– N –

National Archives of Australia – Sep 16 pgs 3 & 7, Mar 17 pg 9
National Art Gallery – Dec 16 pg 7
National Bank of Australasia – Jun 17 pg 9
National Centre of Biography – Dec 17 pgs 2 & 4
National Citizens’ Reform – Jun 17 pg 1
National Film and Sound Archives of Australia – Sep 17 pg 4
National Gallery of Victoria – Sep 17 pg 5
National Gallery School – Dec 17 pg 1
National Museum of Victoria – Dec 17 pg 12
Newnham College, Cambridge – Sep 17 pg 5
Nicoll, George Alfred – Dec 16 pg 9
Nicoll, Kate Carina May nèe Thorne, Dec 16 pg 9
Nichols, Pamela – Dec 16 pg 6
Nicholson’s Grocery – Dec 16 pg 4
Nightingall, Edith, Mrs Brewer – Dec 16 pg 3
Nigro, Jane – Sep 16 pg 11, Dec 16 pg 12
Nimbs, Matthew – Mar 17 pg 12
Nimbs, Meredith – Mar 17 pg 12
Nimbs, Sarah – Mar 17 pg 12
NISA Ladies Skating Champion of Australia – Mar 17 pg 7
Nolan, Sidney – Dec 17 pg 1
Northcote Health League – Mar 18 pg 8
Northcote Lady – Sep 17 pg 10
Nyang – Mar 17 pg 6
Nylands – Mar 17 pg 7

– O –

O’Brien, Ellen nèe Morris, Mrs Shanahan – Sep 16 pg 5
O’Brien Publicity – Sep 17 pg 5
O’Brien, William, Sep 16 pg 5
O’Conner children – Sep 16 pg 8
O’Hagan, Alice nèe Quinlan – Sep 17 pg 4
O’Hagan MBE, John Francis – Sep 17 pg 4 & 5
O’Hagan, Josephine Patricia nèe Weichard – Sep 17 pg 4
O’Hagan, Patrick – Sep 17 pg 4
O’ Neil, Henry – Dec 16 pg 4
Officina Brindabell, Canberra – Sec 17 pg 1
Ogilvie, Harry – Dec 17 pg 1
Ogilvie, Helen Elizabeth – Dec 17 pg 1
Ogilvie, Henrietta – Dec 17 pg 1
Ormond Chair of Music – Sep 17 pg 10
Ormond College – Dec 16 pg 10 – Sep 17 pg 6
Owens, Ellen, Mrs Shanahan – Sep 16 pg 2

– P –

Page, Sir Earle – Sep 16 pg 3
Paine, Elizabeth – Sep 16 pg 11, Dec 16 pgs 3 & 12, Sep 17 pg 10, Dec 17 pg 11
Palmer, Nellie – Sep 17 pg 2
Paterson, Edward – Dec 16 pg 6
Paterson, Isabella, Mrs Dunn – Dec 16 pg 6
Paterson, Lieutenant – Dec 16 pg 6
Paterson, Mary nèe Cossia – Dec 16 pg 6
Patrick, Jane – Dec 16 pgs 1 & 2
Patrick, Jeannette Tweedale nèe Breen – Dec 16 pgs 1 & 2
Patrick, Robert – Dec 16 pg 1
Patrick, Vernon – Dec 16 pgs 1& 2
Patterson, A B Banjo – Jun 17 pg 10
Patterson, Ann nèe Bell – Mar 18 pg 7
Patterson, David – Mr 18 pg 7
Patterson, Mary Ann, Mrs Porter – Mar 18 pgs 7 & 8
Peacock Sir, Alexander – Jun 17 pg 1
Pearn, Maj Gen John AO RFD– Jun 17 pg 12
Pedder, Mary Ann, Mrs Wright – Jun 17 pg 3
Pedlar – Mar 18 pg 5
Pennington, Annie – Dec 17 pg 11
Pennington, Harold – Dec 17 pg 11
Penny, Thomas – Mar 18 pg 9
Permanent Orchestra Fund – Sep 17 pg 10
Perry, Alice nèe Binks – Jun 17 pg 9
Perry, James Simpson – Jun 17 pg 9
Persic – Mar 17 pg 9
Peter Bray Gallery – Dec 17 pg 1
Peters, Catherine – Dec 17 pg 7
Petersen, Bjelke – Dec 17 pg 8
Peterson, Franklin – Sep 17 pg 6
Phillips, Constable William – Mar 18 pg 5
Pike, A F – Dec 17 pg 11
Pinder, Dulcie nèe Hindle – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, Edward William – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, Emma nèe Manning – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, Henry George – Mar 18 pg 11
Pinder, William George – Mr 18 pg 11
Plumpton, Alred – Mar 17 pg 3
Pockett, John – Sep 16 pg 2
Point Nepean Road – Dec 16 pg 4
Police Museum – Sep 16 pg 9
Police Promotions Appeal Board – Dec 17 pg 9
Polkinghorn, Tony – Sep 17 pg 12
Poor Me – Mar 18 pg 2
Porter, Caleb – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Catherine, Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, George – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, George Thomas, Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Harriet – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Henrietta – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Henrietta – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Mary Ann nèe Patterson – Mar 18 pgs 7 & 8
Porter, Mary Ann [Polly] – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Samuel – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Samuel – Mar 18 pg 8
Porter, Thomas – Mar 18 pgs 7 8 & 9
Port Fairy Historical Society – Jun 17 pg 5
Port Phillip Gazette – Dec 16 pg 5
Powell, Philip – Jun 17 pg 9
Prendigast, Miss – Dec 17 pg 5
Prescott, R T M – Jun 17 pg 2
Presentation Convent – Jun 17 pg 7
Prince Albert College – Jun 17 pg 8
Prince, Victor – Mar 17 pgs 1 & 2
Public Records Office – Sep 16 pgs 5 6 7 & 9, Mar 17 pg 9
Purcell, Elizabeth, Mrs Drury – Sep 16 pg 7 & 9
Purdy, Hannah nèe Coats, Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, Harry – Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, Henry [Harry] Robert – Mar 18 pgs 1 & 2
Purdy, Louisa Hannah nèe Seeley – Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, Rosie – Mar 18 pg 2
Purdy, William Frederick – Mar 18 pg 2
Purple Cross Association – Dec 17 pg 9

-Q-

Quinlan, Alice, Mrs O’Hagan – Sep 17 pg 4
Quinlan, John Francis – Sep 17 pg 4
Quinn, Rev Father – Jun 17 pg 11
– R –

RACE Hill Climb – Terry’s Hill – Mar 17 pg 7
Radic, Therese – Sep 17 pg 7
Radio, 2UE – Dec 17 pg 5
Radio 3AW – Dec 17 pg 5
Radio 3KZ – Dec 17 pgs 5 & 6
Radio 3UZ – Dec 17 pg 5
Rattle, William – Mar 18 pg 9
Ray, Jonnie – Dec 17 pg 5
Reay, Josephine, Mrs Tutton – Dec 16 pg 8
Red Cross Picture Lending Library – Sep 17 pg 5
Red Jacket – Sep 16 pg 2
Reddy, Helen – Dec 17 pg 5
Reid, Jake – Sep 17 pg 12
Reith, Peter – Dec 16 pg 2
Returned Services League – Dec 16 pg 7
Reynolds, Ann – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Karen – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Peter – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Raymond – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Robyn – Jun 17 pg 12
Reynolds, Simon – Jun 17 pg 12
Rich, Buddy – Dec 17 pg 5
Rickett, Elizabeth, Mrs Lort Smith – Dec 16 pg 2
Rigby, Jan nèe Tobin – Sep 16, Dec 16 pg 12, Mar 18
Rigby, Jeremiah – Dec 16 pg 4
Robert Burns Hotel – Mar 18 pg 1
Roberts Elizabeth Catherine, Mrs Morris – Mar 17 pg 8
Roberts, John – Mar 17 pg 8
Roberts, Leonora nèe Wiltshire – Mar 17 pg 8
Roberts, Tom – Sep 17 pg 10
Robertson, Lily – Sep 16 pg 10
Robertson, William George – Sep 16 pgs 10 & 11
Robinson, Charles – Mar 18 pgs 4 & 6
Robinson, George Augustus, Mar 18 pgs 4 & 5
Robinson, Charles Augustus, Mar 18 pg 6
Robinson, George Augustus Journals – Mar 18 pg 6
Robinson, Henry – Mar 18 pg 4
Robinson, Maria Amelia, Mrs Allen – Mar 18 pgs 4 & 5
Robinson, Maria Amelia nèe Evans – Mar 18 pg 4
Robinson, Ray – Sep 17 pg 3
Rose, W D – Sep 16 pg 10
Rosenberg, Peter – Dec 17 pg 3
Rosenfeld, Maj Gen Jeffrey AM OBE – Jun 17 pg 12
Rosenwax, Blooma nèe Frush nèe Schleisinger – Mar 18 pg 12
Rosenwax, Phillip Harris – Mar 18 pg 12
Rosenwax, Samuel – Mar 18 pg 12
Ross, Les – Sep 16 pg 4
Rossititer, Sir John – Dec 16 pg 2
Royal Academy of Arts – Mar 17 pg 9
Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts [RADA] – Dec 16 pg 7
Royal Academy of Music – Mar 17 pg 11
Royal Agricultural Society – Mar 17 pg 5
Royal Agricultural Show – Sep 16 pg 1
Royal Australian Ornithologists’ Union – Jun 17 pg 2
Royal Australian Air Force – Dec 17 pg 8
Royal Australian Air Force – 457 Squadron – Dec 17 pg 8
Royal botanic Gardens Victoria – Dec 17 pg 12
Royal Brisbane Hospital – Dec 17 pg 6
Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland – Sep 16 pg 1
Royal College of Music, London – Mar 17 pg 11, Sep 17 pg 6
Royal Entomological Society of London – Jun 17 pg 2
Royal Horticultural Society – Mar 17 pg 8
Royal Melbourne Show – Mar 17 pg 5
Royal Rose Society – Mar 17 pg 8
Royal Society of Victoria – Jun 17 pg 2
Rubicon Hydroelectric Scheme – Dec 16 pg 10
Ruthven Lodge – Mar 18 pg 3
Ryan, James Patrick – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryan, Jane – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryan, Margaret nèe Leahy – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryan, Patrick – Sep 16 pg 1
Ryde, Rev – Dec 16 pg 5

– S –

St Francis Church – Jun 17 pg 7
St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church – Sep 16 pg 2
St Kilda Football Club – Sep 17 pg 5
St Kilda State School – Sep 17 pg 1
St Lukes Private Hospital – Mar 17 pg 8
St Margaret’s Private Hospital – Mar 17 pg 11
St Michael’s Church North Melbourne – Dec 17 pg 6
St Ninians – Mar 18 pg 7
St Patrick’s Catheral – Dec 17 pg 10
St Patrick’s College – Sep 17 pgs 4 & 6
St Paul’s Cathedral – Sep 17 pg 9
St Peter’s Brighton – Dec 16 pg 2
St Peter’s Toorak – Sep 17 pg 7
St Peter & Paul’s South Melbourne – Sep 17 pg 4
St Stephens School – Mar 18 pg 9
St Vincent – Mar 17 pg 10
St Vincent de Paul Society – Dec 16 pg 8
Sandford, Charles Walter – Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Sandford, Edwin Thomas – Dec 17 pg 5
Sandford, Ellen nèe Greenough – Dec 17 pgs 6 & 7
Sandford, Margaret Ann [Victoria] nèe Jordan – Dec 17 pg 6
Sallman, Johanna Louise, Mrs Douglas – Jun 17 pg 10
Sandringham Southern Cross – Dec 16 pg 5
Sargentson, Mr – Dec 16 pg 4
Saunders, Graeme – Jun 17 pg 9
Saye, O A – Jun 17 pg 2
Schrade, Louise, Mrs Spiegel – Dec 16 pg 11
Scoobie, James – Mar 18 pg 2
Scourfield, Rev – Dec 16 pg 4
Sculthorpe, Peter – Sep 17 pg 2
Seeley, Louisa Hannah, Mrs Purdy – Mar 18 pg 2
Shanahan, Denis – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Ellen, Mrs Coleman – Sep 16 pgs 2 & 3
Shanahan, Ellen Mrs Lynch – Sep 16 pg 5
Shanahan, Ellen nèe Morris, Mrs O’Brien – Sep 16 pg 5
Shanahan, Ellen nèe Owens – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, James – Sep 16 pg 5
Shanahan, Jim – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, John – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Mary Ann, Mrs Hurley – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Michael – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Patrick – Sep 16 pg 2
Shanahan, Tim – Sep 16 pg 2
Sheather, Chris – Sep 17 pg 12
Shedden, Sir Frederick, Sep 16 pg 3
Shepherd, Elizabeth, nèe Bremen – Mar 18 pg 9
Shepherd, William – Mar 18 pg 9
Sheppart, Elizabeth – Mar 18 pg 12
Sheppard, Sherbourne – Mar 18 pg 12
Short, William – Mar 18 pg 3
Simmonds, Mr – Dec 16 pg 4
Simmonds, John – Mar 18 pg 9
Simon Fraser Memorial Boat House – Mar 17 pg 6
Simpson, Charlie – Sep 16 pg 4
Sinatra, Frank – Dec 17 pg 5
Sleight, A A Pty Ltd – Dec 16 pg 7
Sleight Undertakers – Dec 16 pg 4
Smith, Alexander – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Smith, Annie Francis Alexander – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Christine nèe Murray – Mar 17 pg 9
Smith, Elizabeth – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Flora – Mar 17 pg 9
Smith, Flora nèe McDonald – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Smith, Helen, Mrs Stanley – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Herbert Guthrie , Major General Sir – Sep 17 pg 6
Smith, Jessie Catherine Murray, Mrs Morris – Mar 17 pgs 8 & 9
Smith/Smyth, James – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, James – Patrick – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, John Logan – Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, J Murray – Sep 16 pgs 10 11 & 12, Dec 16 pg 12
Smith, Marianne nèe Logan– Sep 16 pg 10
Smith, Ross – Jun 17 pg 10
Soldier Settlement – Dec 17 pg 7
Solomon, Elizabeth [Bessie] Mary, Mrs Wolfe – Dec 17 pg 7
Southdown Press – Sep 17 pg 12
South Gippsland Pioneers’ Association – Dec 17 pg 4
Southland – Sep 16 pg 3
South Ballarat Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
South Melbourne Cricket Club – Mar 18 pg 1
South Melbourne Police Cricket Club – Mar 18 pg 1
South Melbourne Football Club – Mar 18 pg 1
Southwick, David MP – Sep 16 pg 12
Sowersby, Rev Fr P E – Dec 16 pg 7
Spencer, Professor – Jun 17 pg 2
Spencer Sir Baldwin – Jun 17 pg 2
Spicer, John, Senator – Dec 17 pg 6
Spiegel, Louise nèe Schrade – Dec 16 pg 11
Spiegel, Peter Franz – Dec 16 pg 11
Sporting Globe, Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Spowers, Ethel – Sep 17 pg 5
Staley, John – Jun 17 pg 12
Stals, Carol – Dec 17 pg 11, Mar 18 pg 12
Standard Newspapers – Sep 16 pg 11
Stanley, Helen nèe Smith – Sep 16 pg 10, Mar 18 pgs 7 & 9
Star of the Sea – Dec 17 pg 3
State Electricity Commission – Dec 16 pg 8
State Library of Victoria – Sep 16 pg 6, Sep 17 pg 9
State Rivers and Water Supply Commission – Dec 16 pg 10
Steelite Pty Ltd – Dec 16 pg 10
Stephens, Mry Ann, Mrs Trott – Sep 17 pg 2
Stephens, Matthew – Sep 16 pg 2
Stephens, Richard – Sep 16 pg 2
Stevens, Peter – Mar 18 pg 12
Stewart, Dr Basil – Jun 17 pg 7
Stockdale, Alan – Dec 16 pg 2
Stone, Charles – Mar 18 pg 9
Stone, Mr – School – Dec 16 pg 4
Stonnington History Centre – Sep 16 pg 3
Stratoudakis, Petrina – Jun 17 pg 12
Street, Arthur – Sep 17 pg 10
Sullivan, Ellen, Mrs Coleman – Sep 16 pg 2
Sunnyside –Mar 17 pg 8
Syme, Ebenezer – Sep 17 pg 5
Syme, Eveline Winifred – Sep 17 pg 5
Syme, Joseph – Sept 17 pg 5
Syme, Laura nèe Blair – Sep 17 pg 5
Sztama, Caroline – Mar 17 pg 12
Szrama, Joe – Mar 17 pg 12

– T –

Table Talk – Sep 17 pgs 7 & 11
Tait, Brett – Dec 17 pg 3
Tait, Caroline – Dec 17 pg 3
Tait, Charles – Dec 17 pg 2
Tait, John – Dec 17 pg 2
Tait, Nevin – Dec 17 pg 2
Tait, Ron – Dec 17 pg 3
Tallangatta Football Club – Mar 18 pg 10
Tate, Eliza Ann nèe Matthews – Sep 17 pg 1
Tate, Henry – Sep 17 pgs 1 & 2
Tate, Henry – Sep 17 pg 1
Tate, Violet Eleanor nèe Mercer – Sep 17 pg 1
Taylor, Margaretta Jane, Mrs Tostevin – Mar 17 pg 10
Taylor, Martha Eliza – Sep 16 pg 6
Taylor, Nina, Cr City of Glen Eira – Dec 17 pg 11
Terawsky, Paul RecP MAITD MCSIA – Jun 17 pg 12
Terese, Pamela – Sep 17 pg 5
Terneet – Mar 18 pg 5
Thatcher, Mary Ann, Mrs Bremen – Mr 18 pg 9
Thatcher, Martha, Mrs Cox – Mar 18 pg 9
Thatcher, Matilda – Mar 18 pg 9
Thatcher, Peter – Mar 18 pg 9
The Adelaide Advertister – Jun 17 pg 3, Dec 17 pg 10
The Age – Dec 16 pg 2, Jun 17 pg 2, Dec 17 pg 3
The Argus – Dec 16 pg 11, Dec 17 pgs 3 & 9
The Australasian Newspaper – Dec 16 pg 3, Sep 17 pg 2, Dec 17 pg 4
The Bulletin – Sep 17 pgs 1 & 11
The Colony and its People – Mar 18 pg 9
The Commercial Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
The Council Club Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
The Duke of Edinburgh Hotel – Sep 16 pg 2
The Grafter – Dec 16 pg 3
The Leader – Sep 17 pg 2
The Princess of Trebizonde – Mar 17 pg 1
The Sydney Morning Herald – Dec 17 pg 10
The Telegraph Brisbane – Dec 16 pg 9
The Trinity College Simon Fraser Graduate Scholarship – Mar 17 pg 6
The Union Hotel – Sep 16 pg
‘The Wounded Soldier: Glen Eira & a Community of Care’ Exhib – Sep 16 pg 12
Thomas, Enscoe and James, Import Agents – Sep 16 pg 5
Thomas, John – Mar 18 pg 5
Thomson, David – Dec 17 pg 8
Thorne, Ebenezer – Dec 16 pg 9
Thorne, Kate nèe Hooppell – Dec 16 pg 9
Thorne, Kate Carina May, Mrs Nicoll – Dec 16 pg 9
‘Time Line of the Brighton General Cemetery’ – Sep 16 pg 12
Tim Swiveller– Dec 16 pg 3
Tim Whiffler –Mar 18 pg 2
Tivoli Theatre – Dec 17 pg 5
Thrown Shadows –Dec 16 pg 7
Tobin, Janet Rae – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, John – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, John Henry – Sep 16 pg 4
Tobin, Linda Doris nèe Lees – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, Lorraine – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tobin, Mabel ‘May’ Amelia nèe Millar – Sep 16 pg 4
Tobin, William [Bill] Neville – Sep 16 pgs 4 & 5
Tomlins, Captain – Jun 17 pg 4
Toowong Shire Council – Mar 18 pg 10
Torme, Mel – Dec 17 pg 5
Tostevin, Arthur Lloyd – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, Clara ‘Daisy’, Mrs Wyeth – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, Clara Howard nèe Goodman – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, Henry/Harry – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Tostevin, John Lamswood – Mar 17 pg 10
Tostevin, Margaretta Jane nèe Taylor – Mar 17 pg 10
Tostevin, Henry George, Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
The Age – Sep 16 pg 5
The Argus – Dec 16 pg 7
The Telegraph Brisbane – Dec 17 pg 9
Trainor, Adam Lindsay – Sep 17 pg 8
Trainor, Elizabeth – Sep 17 pg 8
Trainor, William – Sep 17 pg 8
Trainor, William [Billy] – Sep 17 pg 9
Tribune, Melbourne – Jun 17 pg 11
Tricket –Dec 16 pg 3
Trinity College – Mar 17 pg 6, Sep 17 pg 10
Trott, Adolphus Henry Trott – Sep 17 pg 2
Trott, Albert – Sep 17 pg 2
Trott, George Henry Stevens [Harry] – Sep 17 pgs 2 & 3
Trott, Mary Ann nèe Stephens – Sep 17 pg 2
Trott, Stuart – Sep 17 pg 3
Trott, Violet Priscilla nèe Hodson – Sep 17 pg 3
Trove Newspapers – Sep 16, –Mar 17
Truganini – Mar 18 pg 4
Tuckfield, Rev – Dec 16 pg 4
Tunetwisters – Dec 17 pg 5
Tutton, Bernadette – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Carmel – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Claire – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Denise – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Geraldine – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Josephine nèe Reay – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Stewart – Dec 16 pg 8
Tutton, Sydney Francis Ignatius – Dec 16 pg 8
Tyquin, Major Michael – Jun 17 pg 12
Tyson, Elizabeth, Mrs Lett – Mar 17 pg 2

– U –
Union Theatres – Dec 17 pg 2
University of Edinburgh – Dec 17 pg 3
University of Melbourne – Sep 17 pgs 1 5 & 10, Dec 17 pg 12
University of Melbourne Archives – Sep 17 pg 7
University Symphony Orchestra – Sep 17 pg 2
University Women’s College – Sep 17 pg 5

– V –
Van Staten, Frank – Sep 17 pg 5
Vernon, Howard – Mar 17 pgs 1 2 & 3
Vernon, Lavinia Florence nèe de Loitte – Mar 17 pg 3
Victor Prince Comedy Company – Mar 17 pg 1
Victorian Artists’ Association – Sep 17 pg 5
Victorian Cricket Association – Sep 17 pg 3
Victorian Railways – Dec 17 pg 6
Victorian Railways Hall – Sep 16 pg 4
Victorian Railways Institute – Dec 17 pg 6
V A T C – Mar 17 pg 5
V R C – Mar 17 pg 5

– W –

Wackett, Lawrence – Jun 17 pg 10
Wade, Rev C – Jun 17 pg 2
Walker, Mary Jane, Mrs Lett – Mar
Walkingshaw, Mr – Jun 17 pg 5
Wallace Sir William – Jun 17 pg 4
Warrnambool Handicap Steeple – Mar 18 pg 2
Watt, Prime Minister William – Mar 18 pg 10
Watt ministry – Jun 17 pg 1
Wattle Lodge – Dec 16 pg 5
Warrior Hotel Ballarat – Mar 18 pg 2
Wawn, Robert – Mar 18 pg 9
Weber, Benjamin – Dec 16 pg 6
Weber, Eliza nèe Head – Dec 16 pg 6
Weber, Robert Gustav Frederick [Frederick] – Dec 16 pg 6
Weber, Pauline Louisa Clara [Louisa], Mrs Moeller – Dec 16 pg 6
Wedge, Mr – Station – Jun 17 pg 5
Weekly Times – Sep 16 pg 9, Sep 17 pg 2
Wegner, Mary Ann – Dec 16 pg 12
Wegner, Tony – Dec 16 pg 12
Weichard, Josephine Patricia, Mrs O’Hagan – Sep 17 pg 4
Wells, Harry – Mar 18 pg 2
Werder, Felix – Sep 17 pg 7
Wernert, Dittmar – Sep 16 pg 7
Wernert, Edith Violet Adlem – Sep 16 pgs 7 & 9
Wernert, Eleanor Gertrude, Matron nèe Drury – Sep 16 pgs 7 8 & 9
Wernert, Franz [Frank] Dittmar Adlem – Sep 16 pg 7
Wernert, Harriet [Rose] nèe Adlem – Sep 16 pg 7
Wernert, Mathew – Sep 16 pg 7
Wesley College – Jun 17 pg 8
Wesley, John – Jun 17 pg 8
Whelan, Brig Georgina AM CSC and Bar – Jun 17 pg 12
White, Cyril Brudenel – Jun 17 pg 10
White, H L – Jun 17 pg 2
White, Matron – Sep 16 pg 9
Whittle, Florence Maud, Mrs Douglas – Jun 17 pg 10
Willan, Mr – Dec 16 pg 5
William Johnson & Son – Dec 17 pg 2
Williams, Air Marshall Sir Richard – Sep 16 pg 3, Jun 17 pg 10
Williams, Surgeon General Sir William – Jun 17 pg 12
Williams, W J – Dec 17 pg 4
Williamson J C – May 17 pgs 1 & 3, Dec 17 pg 5
Williamson, Jane Catherine McLean, Mrs Lett – Mar 17 pg 2
Wilmot, Mr R W E – Dec 16 pg 5
Wilson, James – Sep 17 pg 8
Wiltshire, Leonora, Mrs Roberts – Mar 17 pg 8
Wishart, Captain – Jun 17 pg 5
Wisteria – Dec 16 pg 6
Wolfe, Catherine nèe Peters – Dec 17 pg 7
Wolfe, Elizabeth [Bessie] Mary nèe Solomon – Dec 17 pg 7
Wolfe, Eric – Dec 17 pg 7
Wolfe, Peter – Dec 17 pg 7
Woodmason, Jane Elizabeth nèe Bell – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason, Jemima nèe Fletcher – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason, William – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason, William James – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmasons Ice Works – Mar 17 pg 5
Woodmason’s Melrose Dairy – Mar 17 pg 5
Wootyon, Mr – Dec 17 pg 10
Wragg, Alfred – Sep 16 pg 6
Wragg, Emily Jane – Sep 16 pg 6
Wragg, George – Sep 16 pg 6
Wragg, Mary Jane nèe Hinton – Sep 16 pg 6
Wright, Mary Ann nèe Pedder – Jun 17 pg 3
Wright, Robert – June 17 pg 3
Wright, William Radcliffe – Jun 17 pg 3
Wyeth, Clara ‘Daisy’ nèe Tostevin – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Wyeth, Eunice ‘Emmie’ Patricia – Mar 17 pg 11
Wyeth, George Arthur James – Mar 17 pg 11
Wyeth, George Frederick – Mar 17 pgs 10 & 11
Wyeth, June Alicia – Mar 17 pg 11

– X –

Xavier College – Sep 17 pgs 4 & 6, Dec 17 pg 12

-Y-
YCW cricket – Dec 16 pg 8
Yewers, Elizabeth – Dec 17 pg 12
Yewers, John – Dec 17 pg 12
Young, Helen, Mrs Graham – Mar 17 pg 4
Young Performers Awards – Sep 17 pg 6

-Z-

Zevenboom, Abraham, Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Dora, Mrs Blake – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Catarina – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Dorius Marinus [T Harris] – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Gerrit – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Isabella nèe Graham – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Josephine – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Johann [John] – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Margaret nèe Graham – Mar 17 pg 4
Zevenboom, Susan, Mrs Grogan – Mar 17 pg 4
Zoological Society of London – Jun 17 pg 2
Zoli, Charles – Mar 17 pg 1
Zotos, Elly nèe Lukas – Dec 16 pg 12

 


31stJuly 1863

Secretary reported cattle had accident with headstone and were removed from the Cemetery.

11thJuly 1884

Secretary authorised to construct water closet on premises to be opened only during funerals.

11thNovember 1913

Recommendation by surveyor that iron gates, similar to those at North Road, be installed at Hawthorn Road.

Location

  • Brighton General Cemetery
    Cnr. North and Hawthorn Roads

Contact

Opening Hours

Grounds 8am-6pm

Follow Us

Built with HTML5 and CSS3
Friends of SMCT