Brighton Cemetorians

The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton General Cemetery.

Index of Topics 19-32

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery. Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian.

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at info@brightoncemetorians.org or by phoning us on (03)9558-4248.

Index

- A – 
A A Sleight – Dec 12 pg 10
Aberdeen, Ellen – Dec 11 pg 7
Aberdeen, Richard Cullen – Dec 11 pg 7
Aberdeen, Trxie Alecia Dorothea, Mrs Hartup – Dec 11 pg 7
A Biographical Register – Dec 10 pg 5
A Black Sheep – Jun 11 pg 6
A Century Galloped By – Sep 11 pgs 4 & 5
Adams, T L – Jun 10 pg 2
Adrian – Sep 12 pg 12
Aerial Medical Service – Dec 12 pg 7
A Girl’s Idea – Jun 11 pg 6
Aird, Susan nèe Hammond  – Mar 10 pgs 7 & 8, Jun 10 pg 6
Albi Imports – Jun 12 pg 1
Albion House – Dec 10 pg 6
Alderton, Kodie – Dec 12 pg 7
Aldrich, Annie, Mrs Bouchier – Dec 12 pg 1
Alert – Mar 10 pg 6
Alexandra Military Hospital – Dec 12 pg 3
Alfred Hospital – Jun 13 pg 5	
Alfred Hospital Shop – Mar 12 pg 1
Algar, Nell, Mrs Tirtschke – Sep 12 pg 4
Allan, Annie Elizabeth née Hunt – Jun 10 pg 8
Allan, Catherine Adelaide nèe Stewart – Jun 10 pg 8
Allan, Elizabeth nèe Izatt – Jun 10 pg 8
Allan, Isabella, Mrs Elder – Sept 10 pg 4
Allan, James – Jun 10 pg 8
Allan, Robert – Jun 10 pg 8
Alleyne, Edward Wentworth Fisher Holder, Captain – Jun 10 pg 3
Alliance Oil Development – Mar 10 pg 7
Allison, Archibald – Dec 12 pg 11
Allison, Correll Grant – Dec 12 pg 11
Allison, Fred – Dec 12 pg 11
Allison, Reg – Dec 12 pg 11
Allison, Russ – Dec 10 pg 7
Allison, Vera, Mrs Hutchinson – Dec 12 pg 11
Allison, Wilhelmina née Grant – Dec 12 pg 11
All Saints Grammar School, St Kilda – Mar 11 pg 4
Amata – Sep 11 pg 5
Ameys Track State School -  Dec 11 pg 7
Ammunition Factory, Footscray – Mar 11 pg 6
Amor, Pat – Jun 11 pg 8
Amor, Ron – Jun 11 pg 8
Amounis- Sep 11 pg 2
Anchisis- Mar 13 pg 8
Anderson, David – Mar 12 pg 3 – also known as David William Roberts
Anderson, Matt – Mar 13 pg 10
Anderson, W R – Jun 13 pg 6
Andrew Reed & Associates – Jun 12 pg 9
Anscombe, Beryl Margaret – Jun 13 pg 8
Anscombe, Elsie May née  Pascoe – Jun 13 pg 8
Anscombe, Ernest Arthur – Jun 13 pg 8
Anscombe, Ernest Raymond – Jun 13 pg 8
Anscombe, Mary Ann née Hill – Jun 13 pg 8
Anscombe, Peter – Jun 13 pg 8
Anscombe, Samuel Earnest – Jun 13 pg 8
Anscombe, Thelma née Barnes – June 13 pg 8
Arcadian – Mar 13 pg 10
Archer, Elsie Bridget Lee – Mar 12 pg 6
Archer, John Lee – Mar 12 pg 6
Ardoch – Mar 10 pg 4
Argyle, Dr – Chief Secretary – Jun 13 pg 7
Armstrongs State School – Dec 11 pg 7
Army Divisions
	1st AIF
	1st Victorian Mounted Rifles – mar 13 pg 6
	12th Battalion
	19th Field Ambulance
	2nd AIF
	2nd Battalion of the Marquis of Tullibardines Scottish Horse recruits – Mar 13   
										     pg 4
	2nd Cavalry Division of the Citizens Military Forces
	2nd contingent Victorian Mounted Rifles – mar 13 pg 6
2nd Division AIF Memorial at Mount St Quenton, France
	2nd Field Engineers – Mar 11 pg 1
	29th Infantry – Mar 13 pgs 4 & 5
	3rd Australian Ammunition Column, Field Artillery – Mar 13 pg 10
	3rd Light Horse Brigade – Mar 11 pg 4
	3rd Pioneer Battalion
	3rd Pioneers Rifles – Mar 11 pg 2
	32nd Victorian Battalion – Mar 11 pg 4
	37th Battalion 7th Rifles – Mar 13 pg 7
	37th Infantry
	38th Infantry Battalion, 2nd Reinforcements – Mar 13 pg 2
	4th Battalion Commonwealth Horse – Mar 13 pg 6
	4th Mounted Infantry Corps – Mar 13 pg 9
	46th Battalion – Mar 13 pg 8
 5th Battalion – Mar 12 pg 4
5th Battalion, 17th rifles – Mar 13 pg 5	
	5th Division – Mar 11 pg 4
	5th Infantry, 3rd Reinforcement – Mar 13 pg 7
	5th Pioneers, Engineers – Mar 13 pgs 4 & 5
	59th Battalion – Mar 13 pg 5
	6th Field Artillery Brigade – Mar 13 pg 10
8th Field Artillery – Mar 13 pg 10
8th Field Artillery – 108th Howitzer Battery – Mar 13 pg 11
	8th Infantry Brigade – Mar 11 pg 4
	8th Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron – Mar 11 pg 7
	9th Light Horse Regiment of the Victorian Militia – Mar 11 pg 4
	2/2nd Pioneer Battalion – Mar 11 pg 5
	Australian Division – Mar 12 pg 4
	Australian Commonwealth Horse – Mar 11 pgs 7 & 9
	Australian Imperial force – Mar 13 pg 9
	Cornwall Regiment – Mar 13 pg 9
	Royal Garrison Artillery – Mar 13 pg 6
	Tank Corp – Jun 12 pg 6
	Victorian 4th [Imperial] Contingent
	Victorian Mounted Rifles – Mar 13 pg 9
	Victorian Rangers – Mar 11 pg 4
	Wiltshire Regiment – Mar 13 pg 9
Arranmore – Sep 12 pg 6
Asche, Oscar – Jun 13 pg 9
Ashley, Emma née Stubbs – Jun 13 pg 8
Ashley, James – Jun 13 pg 8
Ashley, Margaret Anna, Mrs Pascoe – Jun 13 pg 8
Arthur, John – Dec 10 pg 4
Arthur, Nora, Mrs Green – Mar 13 pg 4
Ashview – Jun 13 pg 3
Associated Chamber of Commerce – Sept 10 pg 4
Associated Steamship Owners – Mar 10 pg 7
Auraria – Sept 10 pg 1
Australasia – Dec 12 pg 3
Australiasian Faculty of Occupational and Environmental Medicine –Jun 13 pg 8
Australian Department of Veteran Affairs – Jun 11 pg 2
Australian Dried Fruits Association – Jun 12 pg 11
Australian Football Hall of Fame – Jun 13 pg 6
Australian League of Honour – Mar 12 pg 1
Australian Medical Corps Welfare Association – Mar 12 pg 1
Australian Mortgage [Mercantile], and Mercantile Agency Co – Sept 10 pg 4
Australian National Airways – Jun 10 pg 6, Dec 12 pg 11
Australian Natives Association – Mar 11 pg 4
Australian Nursing Service – Jun 11 pg 2
Australian Red Cross Society – Dec 10 pg 3, Mar 11 pg 6
Australian War Memorial – Jun 11 pg 2
Avonmore Viscount – Jun 10 pg 3
Avro 504K – Dec 12 pg 10
A Women’s Friendship – Jun 11 pg 6
Axon, James, Sergeant – Dec 12 pg 9
Ayres, Bill – Jun 10 pg 4

- B -  

Bailey, Ruth – Mar 13 pg 12
Baker, Glen – Mar 13 pg 12
Bal Castle – Mar 13 pg 10
Ballarat – Mar 13 pg 7
Ballas, Leila, Mrs Barr – Sep 11 pg 6
Banfield, Joy – Dec 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Bannister C C – Jun 10 pg 3
Barker, Dr – Jun 11 pg 7
Barr, Catherine née Henly – Sep 11 pg 6
Bass Hotel – Dec 11 pg 4
Ross, Gregory – Sep 11 pg 6
Barambah – Mar 12 pg 3
Barnes, Thelma, Mrs Anscombe – Jun 13 pg 8
Barr Joseph James / Joe / J J – Sep 11 pg 6
Barr, Leila née Ballas – Sep 11 pg 6
Barr, mabel, mrs Ross – Sep 11 pg 6
Barr, Sybil, Mrs Eaton – Sep 11 pg 6
Barr, Thomas – Sep 11 pg 6
Barrets Dr – Mar 13 pg 10
Barrett, Bertha, Mrs Canning – Jun 11 pg 5
Barrett, Cara – Jun 11 pg 5
Barrett, Sir, James – Jun 11 pg 5
Barrett, Jeanette, Mrs Marks – Jun 11 pg 5
Barrett, Keith – Jun 11 pg 5
Barrett, Lady Marion née Rennick,  – Jun 11 pg 5
Barrett, Noel – Jun 11 pg 5
Barrier Mine [Broken Hill] – Dec 12 pg 3
Barwood J B S Lieutenant – Dec 12 pg 3
Bass Strait Air Service – Dec 12 pg 7
Battenburg, Princes Henry – Jun 11 pg 1
Barrier Mail [Broken Hill] – Dec 11 pg 3
Baulch, Annie – Mar 12 pg 5
Baulch, Charles – Mar 12 pgs 4 & 5
Baulch, Christene – Mar 12 pg 6
Baulch, Doris – Mar 12 pg 6
Baulch, Earnest – Mar 12 pgs 4, 5 & 6
Baulch, Edwin Eric, Private – Mar 12 pg 4
Baulch, Elizabeth Mary – Mar 12 pg 5
Baulch, Emily – Mar 12 pg 5
Baulch, Eric Stanley – Mar 12 pg 4
Baulch, Ernest Richard Larkin – Mar 12 pgs 4 & 5
Baulch, Florence – Mar 12 pgs 4 & 5
Baulch, Florence Adelaide née Smith – Mar 12 pg 6
Baulch, Gertrude Agnes [Margaret / Greta] née Archer / Walters – Mar 12 pg 6
Baulch, James – Mar 12 pg 5
Baulch, Jane – Mar 12 pg 5
Baulch, John – Mar 12 pg 6
Baulch, John Edmund – Mar 12 pg 6
Baulch, Julie Anne – Mar 12 pg 6
Baulch, Kathy – Mar 12 pg 4
Baulch, Leith Silas David – Mar 12 pgs 4 & 5
Baulch, Margaret, Mrs Leyden – Mar 12 pg 4, 5 & 6
Baulch, Silas – Mar 12 pg 5
Baulch, William John – Mar 12 pgs 4 & 5
Baylis, Gladys – June 10 pg 2
Baynton, Dr – June 10 pg 4
Belmont – OsborneSep 12 pg 8
Beumgart, Carolins, Mrs Nicherlein – Sep 12 pg 2
Beasley, Tim – Dec 12 pg 12
Beechworth Museum – Sep 12 pg 3
Ben Crauchan – Jun 12 pg 4
Bennet Major G B – Dec 12 pg 3
Bennett, Michael – Dec 11 pg 8
Bent, Elizabeth, Mrs Bleazby – Dec 10 pg 3
Bent, Sir, Thomas – Dec 10 pg 3, Sep 11 pg 4, Jun 12 pg 11
Berima S S –Sep 12 pg 5
Berriman, Coroner – Dec 12 pg 10
Bertram, Anna, Mrs Ochiltree – Jun 12 pg 10
Best, Sarah – Mar 10 pg 2
Best, Susan Mrs Male – Mar 10 pg 3
Betley, John – Jun 11 pg 5
Billis, R V – Dec 12 pg 3
Bina – Mar 11 pg 3
Birch, Robyn – Sep 12 pgs 5 & 7
Black Swan Mar 10 pg 6
Bleazby, Elizabeth née Bent – Dec 10 pg 3
Bolt, Ben – Sep 12 pg 7
Boldrewood, Rolf [Thomas Alexander Browne] – Dec 12 pg 12, Jun 13 pg 12
Bolton, Sandra – Dec 10 pg 6
Bond, Elizabeth nèe Jarrold – Mar 10 pg 5
Bond, Elizabeth May, Mrs Younger – Mar 10 pgs 4 & 5
Bond, John Pallisier – Mar 10 pg 5
Bonnitcha, George – Sept 10 pg 3
Borthistle, Annie, Mrs Laycock – Dec 11 pgs 4 & 6
Borthistle, Eliza Jane, Mrs Wrigley – Dec 11 pgs 4, 5 & 6
Bottomley, Rev William – Dec 12 pg 4
Bouchier, Alfred Eustace – Dec 12 pg 1
Bouchier, Ann née Graham – Dec 12 pg 1
Bouchier, Annie Undine – Dec 12 pg 1
Bouchier, Margaret McDonald – Dec 12 pg 1
Bouchier, Mary Bedfored – Dec 12 pg 1
Bouchier, Thomas – Jun 12 pg 8, Dec 12 pg 1
Bouchier, Thomas – Dec 12 pg 1
Bouchier, William Thomas – Dec 12 pg 1
Bould, Elizabeth Sarah, Mrs Connolly – Sep 11 pg 2
Bowe, Annie – Sep 11 pg 8
Bowe, Jill – Sep 11 pg 8
Bowie, Miss – Jun 12 pg 5
Boxer Rebellion – Dec 12 pg 5
Box Hill Girl Guides Hall
Bradstock, Margaret – Jun 11 pg 6
Brennan, R P, Detective – Jun 10 pg 2
Bretherton, Dr Albert – Sept 10 pg 6
Bretherton, Arnold Ramsey – Sept 10 pg 6
Bretherton, Harold George – Sept 10 pg 6
Bretherton, James – Sept 10 pg 6
Bretherton, Eva May Blanche [Molly] – Sept 10 pg 6
Bretherton, Richard – Sept 10 pg 6
Bretherton, Wilbur – Sept 10 pg 6
Brice, Elaine – Sept 10 pg 5
Brice, George Henry [Bert] – Sept 10 pg 5
Brice, Gladys – Sept 10 pg 5
Brice, Jack – Sept 10 pg 5
Brice, Lydia Lucy Mary [Lil] née Govett – Sept 10 pg 5
Brice, Mary Jane – Sept 10 pg 5
Brice, Maurice – Sept 10 pg 5
Brierly, Sir Oswald Walters – Dec 12 pg 1
Brighton Beach Recreation Reserve – Dec 10 pg 2
Brighton Benevolent Society – Dec 10 pg 3
Brighton Blind Home Association – Dec 10 pg 3 
Brighton Bowling Club – Dec 11 pg 4
Brighton Cemetorians Inc – Fund Raising - Whales of August, play – Sept 10 pg 8
-	Fund Raising – Female of the Species – Raffle Draw –     
Jun 13 pg 12
Brighton Cemetorians Inc – Book Launch – Jun 13 pg 11 – Visionary Lives
			          The Hon Louise Asher – MP
			           Elizabeth Paine & Jane Carolan [Author]	
Brighton Community Hospital – Dec 10 pg 2
Brighton Consvedration Society – Jun 13 pg 5
Brighton  Club – Dec 10 pg 3, Mar 13 pgs 2 & 3
Brighton Free Library – Dec 11 pg 4
Brighton General Cemetery – 155 years / Biographical Boards – Dec 10 pg 7
	Allison, Russ
	Blackie, David
	Carolan, Jane
	Galati, Pasquina
	Galati, Vincent
	Huppert, Jennifer MLC
	Kotzman, Norman 
	Manson, Johanna Wallace
	Miller, Bill
	Paine, Elizabeth
	Shipp, David 
	Smith, Murray
	Tang, Mayor, Cr Steven 
Brighton General Cemetery – Walks
	Annual General Meeting – Jun 11 pg 8
Anzac Day  – Mar 10 pg 8, Dec 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8, Mar 12 pg 8, 
           Sep 12 pg 8
	Anzac Walk – Sep 11 pg 8, Jun 12 pg 12, Mar 13 pg 12
Artist Walk – Dec 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Authors and Journalists Walk – Mar 13 pg 12
Boyd Family of Artists Walk – Jun 12 pg 12
	Christmas Luncheon – Dec 10 pg 8, Jun 11 pg 8, Sep 11 pg 8
	Elements of the Law – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 12 pg 8, Jun 12 pg 12
	Halloween – Sept 10 pg 8, 
		         Dec 10 pg 8 - Caroline Dexter [Michelle Fisher]
				         Sheila Florance [Nola Cole]
				         Squizzy Taylor [ Allen Fisher]	
		         Jun 11 pg 8, Sep 11 pg 8, Jun 12 pg 12, Sep 12 pg 12
	In Tragic Circumstances – Law Week Walk – Dec 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
	Jockey & Trainers Walk, Jun 11 pg 8, Sep 11 pg 8
	Law Week Walk – Mar 13 pg 12
	Ned Kelly Associations – Mar 12 pg 8
	Remembrance Day Walk – Sep 12 pg 12
	Seamans Drive  – Mar 10 pg 8
Brighton Grammar School – Dec 11 pg 7, Dec 12 pg 7
Brighton Historical Society – Mar 10 pg 3, Dec 10 pgs 2 & 8, Jun 11 pg 3, Dec 11 
pgs 5 & 6
Brighton Horticultural Society – Dec 10 pg 2, Dec 11 pg 4
Brighton Ladies Swimming Club – Dec 10 pg 3
Brighton Soap and Candle Company – Jun 12 pg 4
Brighton Red Cross Emergency Service – Dec 10 pg 3
Brighton State School – Wilson St – Dec 11 pg 1
Brighton Theatre Company – Dec 10 pg 8
Brim Station – Sept 10 pg 2
Brinsmead Colonel – Dec 12 pgs 8 & 9
Bristol Hippodrome  - Jun 13 pg 9
Brittania,  Mar 10 pg 2
Broad, Alma – Jun 12 pg 5
Broken Hill Mining Company – Sept 10 pg 1
Broughton, Heather Vivienne, Mrs Newland – Mar 11 pg 6
Brown, Duncan – Jun 11 pg 8
Brown, Elizabeth – Sep 11 pgs 1, 4, 5, 6 & 7
Brown, Ellen Dixon, Mrs Nicoll – Sept 10 pg 4
Brown, Grace, Mrs Quirk – Mar 13 pg 7
Brown, Margaret née Mitchell – Jun 11 pg 8
Brown, Maria Christina, Mrs Jamieson – Jun 11 pg 8
Brownbill, George William – Mar 10 pg 5
Brownbill, Mary Ann nèe Rielly – Mar 10 pg 5
Brownbill, Maud Helena, Mrs Younger – Mar 10 pgs 4 & 5
Brownbill, Myrtle, Mrs Neate – Mar 10 pg 5
Brownbill, William, MLA – Mar 10 pg 5
Browne, Anthony-Styant – Jun 12 pg 9
Browne, Thomas Alexander [Rolf Boldrewood] Dec 12 pg 12, Jun 13 pg 12
Brutus – Jun 13 pg 3
Buncle, Elizabeth, Mrs De Garis – Jun 12 pg 11
Buncle, John – Jun 12 pg 11
Bundesen, Marie Caroline Amalie, Mrs Campbell – Jun 10 pg 3
Bundoran – Mar 13 pg 10
Burton, Constance Lydia, Mrs Downton – Dec 10 pg 6
Butler, Mary Jane, Mrs George – Jun 11 pg 1
Butler-George, May Jun 11 pgs 1 & 2
Buttonshaw, Edward George – Paymaster Lieutenant – Jun 12 pg 8, Dec 12 pg 4
Buttonshaw, Joseph – Dec 12 pg 4
Buttonshaw, Kenneth Harvey – Dec 12 pg 4
Buttonshaw, Louisa Amy née Harvey – Dec 12 pg 4
Buttonshaw, Mary née George – Dec 12 pg 4
Byrne, Elizabeth – Jun 13 pg 1
Byrne, Ida Emily – Jun 13 pg 1
Byrne, James – Jun 13 pg 1
Byrne, Margaret – Jun 13 pg 1
Byrne, Noel – Jun 13 pg 1
Byrne, Patricia Mary Cecilia, Mrs Snowden – Jun 13 pg 1
Byrne, Thomas – Jun 13 pg 1

- C -  

Cable – Jun 13 pg 3
Cain, Joseph – Sep 11 pg 5
Cairns, Karen – Jun 12 pg 7
Callignee State School – Mar 13 pg 11
Cambridge, Ada, Mrs Cross – Jun 11 pgs 5 & 6
Cambridge, Henry – Jun 11 pg 5
Cambridge, Thomasina née Emerson – Jun 11 pg 5
Cameron, Catherine, Mrs McLeish – Mar 13 pg 9
Campbell, John – Jun 10 pg 3
Campbell, Mabel Gwendoline Catherine – Jun 10 pg 3
Campbell, Marie Caroline Amalie nèe Bundesen – Jun 10 pg 3
Campbell, Mary – Lieutenant – Jun 12 pg 2
Campbell, Matron – Jun 11 pg 2
Canberra HMAS – Dec 12 pg 3
Canning, Bertha née Barrett – Jun 11 pg 5
Canning, John – Jun 11 pg 5
Canterbury High School – Dec 11 pg 2
Carlton Lee St State School – Dec 11 pg 7
Charlcotte – Jun 11 pg 2
Carlyn – Sep 11 pg 5
Carnegie Primary School – Dec 11 pg 3
Carolan, Jane – Dec 10 pgs 7 & 8, Dec 12 pg 12
Carlisle, Joseph, Canon – Jun 10 pg 1
Carter, Charles – Sept 10 pg 2
Carter, Mary, Mrs Robertson  – Sept 10 pg 2Carter, Col R G – Mar 13 pg 4
Carter, Thomasina – Sept 10 pg 2
Castles, Dolly – Sep 12 pg 10
Catholic Ladies College – Jun 13 pg 1
Cato, Alec – Jun 13 pg 3
Cato, Maria Christina -  née  Fell – Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Caulfield Cup – Sep 11 pgs 2,6  & 7
Caulfield Repatriation Hospital – Jun 12 pg 7
Caulfield Racecourse – Sep 11 pg 3
Cerberus – Dec 12 pgs 2  3
Cerberus  - Friends of (Victorian Navy) – Dec 12 pg 3
Chadwick, Kathleen née Snowden – Jun 13 pg 1
Chaffey Bros – Jun 12 pg 11
Chaffey, George – Jun 12 pg 11
Chamberlain, Emma Rosetta née Lister – Mar 12 pg 2
Chamberlain, Sir George – mar 12 pg 2
Chamberlain, Helen Maria, Mrs Downes – Mar 11 pg 3, Mar 12 pg 2
Chamberlain, Robert – Mar 12 pg 2
Chamberlain, W M – Mar 13 pg 9
Chaplin, Charlie – Sep 12 pg 6
Chapman, Ada née Valentine – Dec 12 pg 7
Chapman, Ella – Dec 12 pg 7
Chapman, Fanny Eliza, Mrs Jones – Mar 13 pg 11
Chapman, Geoffrey – Dec 12 pg 7
Chapman, Geoffrey – Dec 12 pg 7
Chapman, Geoffrey – Dec 12 pg 7
Chapman, James – Dec 12 pg 7
Chapman, James – Dec 12 pg 7
Chapman, Norman Morris – Dec 12 pg 7
Charlesworth, Alan, Cadet – Dec 12 pg 10
Charman, Stephen – Mar 10 pg 3
Charrett, Elizabeth – Jun 10 pg 8
Chiller, Ken – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Chiller, Shirley – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Chislett, Warren – Mar 12 pg 8
Christiansen, Amelia – Jun 13 pg 9
Christiansen, Anna – Jun 13 pgs 9 & 10
Christiansen, Emily – Jun 13 pg 9
Christiansen, Gladys – Jun 13 pg 9
Christiansen, James – Jun 13 pg 9
Christiansen, James – Jun 13 pg 9
Christiansen, Mas – Jun 13 pg 9
Christiansen, Myra – Marianne Rosetta Agnes , Mrs Ekins – Dec 12 pg 8, 
               Jun 13 pgs 9 & 10
Christiansen, Wilhelm – Jun 13 pg 9
Christophers, Annie Jessop née Eastwood – Jun 13 pg 8
Christophers, Allen John – Jun 13 pg 8
Christophers, Harry Mortimer – Jun 13 pg 8
Christmas at the Brighton General Cemetery
	Ashley Riddiford– Mar 10 pg 8
	Dorothy Roberts  – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
	Elizabeth Paine – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
	Geoffrey Roberts – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
	Jan Rigby – Mar 11 pg 8
	Jim Coombs – Mar 11 pg 8
	Ken Chiller – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
	Lee Cooms – Mar 11 pg 8
	Linella Climie – Mar 10 pg 8
	Lothar Nowak, Mar 11 pg 8
	Lois Comeadow – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
	Murray Smith, Mar 11 pg 8
	Pauline Lauder, Mar 11 pg 8
	Roxanne Dennis – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
	Sally Farrell – Mar 11 pg 8
	Sandra Lanteri – Mar 11 pg 8
	Shirley Chiller – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Clarity June 13 pg 3
Clark, Marc – Jun 11 pg 3
Clauscen & Co – Dec 10 pg 2
Clauscen, George Christian – Dec 10 pg 2
Clauscen, Hans – Dec 10 pg 2
Clauscen, Louise Thornton née Gibson – Dec 10 pg 2
Clauscen, Mary – Dec 10 pg 2
Clements, General – Mar 13 pg 9
Clifloe – Mar 13 pg 10
Clise, Irma – Jun 10 pg 4
Cliveden Mansions -  June 13 pg 3
Cluney, Steven – Mar 12 pg 8
Cochrane, Margaret Ann Peebles, Mrs Laidlaw – Dec 10 pg 5
Coo-ee March – Mar 12 pg 3
Cole, Nola – Dec 10 pg 8
Collyer, Eric – Sep 12 pgs 2 & 5
Collingwood -  Mar 10 pg 1
Collins, Laurina – Jun 10 pg 3
Collins, Lynn – Jun 12 pg 2
Collins, R W, Lieutenant Commander – Dec 12 pg 4
Columbus – Sep 11 pg 6
Comeadow, Lois – Dec 10 pg 8, Jun 11 pg 6, Dec 12
Commercial Bank of Australia – Mar 10 pg 7, Jun 10 pg 6
Commissioner of the British Empire Exhibition – Sept 10 pg 4
Commonwealth Board of Trade – Sept 10 pg 4
Companion of the Order of St Michael & St George – Mar 13 pg 9
Condon, Annie née Moorhouse – Mar 13 pg 8
Condon, Donald – Mar 13 pg 8
Condon, John Denis – Mar 13 pg 8	
Condon, Richard Merrick – Mar 13 pg 8
Connell, Joseph Bernard – Sept 10 pg 5
Connell, John Arthur [Jacky] – Sept 10 pg 5
Connell, Maud Olga née Hanson – Sept 10 pg 5
Connelly, Sir Francis Raymond – Jun 13 pg 10 – Lord Mayor of Melbourne
Connelly, Patricia née Holschier – Jun 13 pg 10
Connolly, Ada / Ada Jane née Webb – Sept 10 pg 5, Sep 11 pg 2
Connolly, Elizabeth Sarah née Bould – Sep 11 pg 1
Connolly, Eric Alfred – Sept 10 pg 5, Sep 11 pg 2
Connolly, Henry James – Sep 11 pg 2
Connolly, Noni Ada – Sept 10 pg 5
Connolly, Patrick Andrew /Paddy – Sep 11 pg 7
Connor, Bruce – Jun 12 pg 10
Conway, Aloysius – Sept 10 pg 3
Conway, Annie – Sept 10 pg 3
Conway, James – Sept 10 pg 3
Cook, John – Sept 10 pg 4
Cook, Rev Leigh – Jun 13 pg 5
Coombs, Jim – Mar 11 pg 8
Coombs, Lee – Mar 11 pg 8
Corey, Kathleen – Sept 10 pg 8
Country Women’s Association – Mar 12 pg 6
Cowabea – Mar 10 pg 4
Cowled, Elsie, Mrs Slatter – Mar 13 pgs 2 & 3
Covington, Dianne – Jun 12 pg 8
Cowen Dr – Dec 10 pg 6
Cox Captain RN – Dec 12 pg 1
Crane, Miss – Jun 11 pg 3
Cranstoun, Belle – Jun 10 pg 2
Cranstoun, Colin Campbell, Jun 10 pg 2
Cranstoun, Ebenezer – Jun 10 pge 2
Cranstoun, Dr George Elliott – Jun 10 pg 2
Cranstoun, Jessie née Haig, Jun 10 pg 2
Cranstoum, John Haig, Jun 10 pg 2
Cranstoun,  Robert Stirling, Jun 10 pg 2
Creaton, Annie Maud [Shadder] – Jun 12 pg 5
Creaton, E – Jun 12 pg 5
Creaton, Matilda née Foster –Jun 12 pg 4
Creaton, Stanley – Jun 12 pg 5
Crespin, Elizabeth Ann née Fell – Jun 13 pg 3
Crespin, Jervis – Jun 13 pg 3
Creswell, Adelaide née Stow – Dec 12 pg 4
Creswell, Edmund, Dec 12 pg 4
Creswell, Margaret née Fraser – Dec 12 pg 4
Creswell, Sir William Rooke, Jun 12 pg 8, Dec 12 pg 4
Cron, John Thomas – Jun 12 pg 7
Cronin, John C – Dec 10 pg 5
Cron, Raymond – Jun 12 pg 7
Cross, Ada née Cambridge – Jun 11 pgs 5 & 6
Cross George Frederick – Jun 11 pgs 5 & 6
Crossley, Rev C L – Jun 13 pg 3
Crowther, De – Dec 11 pg 7
Crowquette – June 13 pg 3
Crowther, John Russell – Dec 11 pg 7
Crouch & Wilson – Jun 12 pg 11
Cruickshanks, Julia, Mrs Sutherland – Jun 12 pg 4
Cumming, Jenny – Dec 10 pg 8
Cunningham, Johanna – Sept 10 pg 8
Curry & Richardson building – Jun 12 pg 9
Curtis, Henry – Sep 12 pg 11
Curtis, Mr – Sep 12 pg 10

-	D – 
DC3 – Dec 12 pg 11
Dallachy, John – Dec 10 pg 4
Daniels, John [Jack] William – Sep 11 pg 5
Daniels, Mildred [Millie] née Foulsham – Sep 11 pg 5
Daniels, William John – Sep 11 pg 5
Darby, L, Captain – Dec 12 pg 4
Darling, Alcie, Mrs Guilfoyle
Davey, Ann, Mrs Downes – Mar 11 pg 3
Davidson, Nellie, Mrs Younger – Mar 10 pgs 4 & 5
Davie, Kim née Snowden – Jun 13 pg 1
Davis, Dave – Sep 11 pg 2
Davis, David – Jun 11 pg 1  
Dawborn, Mary Vera née Fell, Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Dawborn, Dr R Kingsley – Jun 13 pg 3
Day, Eliza, Mrs Slatter – Mar 13 pg2
Deakin, Alfred – Jun 12 pg 11
De Closey, Judi – Sep 11 pg 8, Jun 13 pg 3
De Garis, Elisah [Elizée] – Jun 12 pg 11
De Garis, Elisha Clement – Jun 12 pg 11
De Garis, Elizabeth née Buncle – Jun 12 pg 11
De Garis, Mary Evaleen née Waugh – Jun 12 pg 11
De Garis, Mary née Roberts – Jun 12 pg 11
De Garis, mary Clementina – jun 12 pg 11
Dehnert, baby – Sept 10 pg 7
Dehnert, Elsie May – Sept 10 pg 7
Dehnert, Paul Edward – Sept 10 pg 7
Dehnert, Paul Edward – Sept 10 pg 7
Dehnert, Paul Roy – Sept 10 pg 7
Dehnert, Adelaide Sophia née Straube – Sept 10 pg 7
Delacombe, Sir Rohan – Jun 13 pg 4
Delafosse, Charlotte, Mrs Guilfoyle – Dec 10 pg 4
Department of Agriculture – Dec 10 pg 5
Dennis, Rosanne – Mar 10 pg 8, Dec 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Densiloe Trio – Jun 13 pg 9
De Rothschild, Leopold – Sep 11 pg 4
Desailly, George – Mar 10 pg 2
De Sousa, May – Sep 12 pg 6
Destree, Mr  - Sep 12 pg 10
Devon, Cornwall and Somerset Association – Dec 12 pg 4
Dianne Kniwear – Dec 12 pg 9
Dickson, William – Jun 13 pgs 6 & 7
Dictionary of Australian Artists – Jun 11 pg 2
Dispatch – Mar 10 pg 6
Dixon, Annie, Mrs Pickett – Mar 11 pg 7
Dobson, Florence Mary, Mrs McNamara – June 13 pg 6
Dobson, Kathleen née Mahaon – Jun 13 pg 6
Dobson, Robert – June 23 pg 6
Dominanat – Jun 13 pg 3
Donald, Dr, Gwendoline Alice Margaret née Joynt – Jun 11 pgs 4 & 5
Donald, Peter – Jun 11 pg 5
Donald, Rick – Jun 11 pg 5
Donald, Dr, Russell – Jun 11 pg 4
Don’t Forget Me Cobber – written by Matt Anerson – mar 13 pg 10
Dooley, Diane – Jun 10 pg 1
Douglas DC-3 – Dec 12 pg 11
Downes, Ann née Davey – Mar 11 pg 3
Downes, Doris Mary OBE née Robb – Mar 12 pg 1
Downes, Harold – Mar 12 pg 2
Downes, Helen, Mrs Irwin – Mar 11 pg 3
Downes, Helen Maria née Chamberlain – Mar 11 pg 3, Mar 12 pg 2
Downes, Helen Mary – Mar 12 pg 2
Downers, Herbert – mar 12 pg 2
Downes, John – Mar 12 pg 1
Downes, Major Francis, Major-General – Mar 11 pg 3, Mar 12 pg 2
Downes, Major – Mar 12 pg 2
Downes, Robert Henry Burnside – mar 12 pg 2
Downes, Rosemary, Mar 12 pg 1
Downes, Rupert, Major-General – Mar 11 pg 3, Mar 12 pgs 1 & 2
Downes, Valerie – mar 12 pg 1
Downes, William – Mar 11 pg 3
Downton, Adelaide [Adeline] née Miles – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, Annie Norah née Hahn – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, Constance Lydia née Burton – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, Denys Edward – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, Florence Jane – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, George Alban – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, George Edward – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, George Henry – Dec 10 pg 6
Downton, Kezia – Dec 10 pg 6
Drummond, Robert – Sep 11 pg 5
Dugandzic, Ilija – Dec 11 pg 8
Duigan, Alice, Mrs Webb – Jun 10 pg 7
Duigan, Edith – Sept 10 pg 2
Duigan, Jane née Robertson – Sept 10 pg 2
Duigan, John – Sept 10 pg 2
Duigan, John Charles – Sept 10 pg 2
Duigan, John Robinson – Sept 10 pg 2
Duigan, Mary, née Hackett – Sept 10 pg 2
Duigan, Muriel – Sept 10 pg 2
Duigan, Reginald Charles – Sept 10 pg 2
Duke & Duchess of York – Sept 10 pg 4
Dury Lane – Dec 12 pg 10
Dyed Garments – Sep 11 pg 7

- E -  
Earl of Lygon – Sep 11 pg 6
Eastwood, Annie Jessop – Jun 13 pg 8
Eaton, Garnet – Sep 11 pg 6
Eaton, Sybil née Barr – Sep 11 pg 6
Eaton Square – Mar 10 pg 4
Echos – Jun 11 pg 6
Edmands, Sharon – Mar 13 pg 12
Edwards, Sir, James, General – Mar 11 pg 3
Ekins, Charles – Dec 12 pg 8
Ekins, Harold – Dec 12 pg 8
Ekins, Kathleen – Dec 12 pg 8
Ekins, Joseph Hugh – [Lieutenant – Royal Flying Corps – Dec 12 pg 8 & 9, 
          Jun 13 pgs 9 & 10
Ekins, Josephine – Dec 12 pg 8, Jun 13 pgs 9 & 10
Ekins, Margery, Mrs Thomas  – Dec 12 pg 8, Jun 13 pgs 9 & 10
Ekins, Mary – Dec 12 pg 8
Ekins, Myra  - Marianne Rosetta Agnes née Christiansen – Dec 12 pg 8,
           Jun 13 pgs 9 & 10
Ekins, Maud – Dec 12 pg 8
Ekins, William – Dec 12 pg 8
Ekins, William – Dec 12 pg 8
Elcoate, Robert Leslie – Dec 12 pg 9
Elcoate, Robert Wolfenden, Sergeant - Dec 12 pg 9
Elcoate, Shirley née Wolfenden – Dec 12 pg 9
Elder, Isabella née Allan – Sept 10 pg 4
Elder, James – Sept 10 pg 4
Elder, Sir James Alexander McKenzie – Sept 10 pg 4
Elder, Lady Margaret Blyth née Nicoll – Sept 10 pg 4
Elliot, Charles Clifton – Mar 13 pgs 10 & 11
Elliott, Edward Claude – Mar 13 pgs 10 & 11
Elliott, Edward Cluude – Mar 13 pgs 10 & 11
Elliot, Ellen Bessie née Jones – Mar 13 pgs 10 & 11
Elliot, Mark Pringle – Mar 13 pg 11
Elliot, Robert – Mar 13 pg 11
Ellis, Louisa Julia, Mrs Perrottet – Sep 12 pg 1
Ellonshave – Jun 10 pg 6
Elsmere – Sept 10 pg 7
El Vido – Middle Brighton – Mar 13 pg 3
Email – Mar 10 pg 7
Emerson, Thomasina, Mrs Cambridge – Jun 11 pg 5
Emery, Sarah, Mrs Stocker – Jun 12 pg 3
Emily McPherson College of Domestic Economy – Jun 11 pg 5
Emir – Sep 11 pg 7
Emporium Knitwear – Sep 12 pg 9
Empress – Mar 10 pg 6
Empress of the Sea – Dec 11 pgs 4 & 6
English, Sarah, Mrs Hewitt – Dec 11 pg 1
Eskimo Language – Dec 12 pg 1
Eureka Stockade – Sep 12 pg 7
Euryalus – Mar 13 pg 6
Evergreen – Sep 11 pg 3
Excelsior – Apr 10 pg 6

- F -  
Fairfield Hall – Mar 10 pg 4
Fairey, Eric, Private – Mar 13 pg 2
Farmers Arms Hotel, Nhill – Mar 13 pg 2
Farndale – Jun 13 pg 3
Farrell, Sally – Mar 11 pg 8
Farrell, W B Surgeon Lieutenant – Dec 12 pg 3
Fawcett, Farrah – Jun 12 pg 1
Fell, Ann née Jamieson – Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Fell, Elizabeth née Watson – Jun 13 pg 2
Fell, Elizabeth Ann, Mrs Crespin – Jun 13 pg 3
Fell, Frances née Foster – Jun 13 pg 2
Fell, Jean – Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Fell, John – Jun 13 pg 2
Fell, Joseph – Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Fell, Maria Christina, Mrs Cato – Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Fell, Mary Vera, Mrs Dawborn – Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Felton Bequest Committee – Mar 10 pg 7
Fenton, Phyllis Gwendoline, Mrs Joynt & Mrs Hargrave – Jun 11 pg 4
Finnegan, Adrian – Jun 11 pg 8
Firbank Girls Grammar School – Jun 11 pg 3
Fisher, Allen – Dec 10 pg 8
Fisher, Joyce – Sep 11 pg 5
Fisher, Laurence Leo – Sep 11 pg 5
Fisher, Margaret Hanna née Watterson – Sep 11 pg 5
Fisher, Michelle – Dec 10 pg 8
Fisher, Phyllis – Sep 11 pg 5
Fisher, Stephen David – Sep 11 pg 5
Fitts, Jaack – Sep 12 pg 12
Fitzroy State School – Dec 11 pg 5
Flagship -  Sep 11 pg 5
Flemington Race Course – Sep 11 pg 4
Fletcher, Ann née Hammond – Jun 10 pg 4
Fletcher, Alice née Roe – Jun 10 pg 4
Fletcher, Ann – Jun 10 pg 4
Fletcher, Emily – Jun 10 pg 4
Fletcher, George Henry – Jun 10 pg 4
Fletcher, George Henry – Jun 10 pg 4
Fletcher, Hazel – Jun 10 pg 4
Fletcher, Martha – June 10 pg 4
Flying Doctor Service – Dec 12 pg 7
Foley, Richard – Sep 12 pg 10
Folingsby – June 11 pg 5
Ford, Anne Hewett née Hurlstone – Jun 10 pg 5
Ford, Frederick William – Jun 10 pg 5
Ford, Lottie Barton, Mrs Palling – Jun 10 pg 5
Ford, W – Jun 10 pg 5
Fordyce, Gretchen – Jun 12 pg 5
Foster, Ann née Jenkinson – Jun 13 pg 2
Foster, Betty – Jun 10 pg 5
Foster, Frances, Mrs Fell – Jun 13 pg 2
Foster, Matilda, Mrs Creaton – Jun 12 pg 4
Foster, Thomas – Jun 13 pg 2
Foulsham, Catherine – Sep 11 pg 5
Foulsham, Fred – Sep 11 pg 5
Foulsham, Mildred [Millie], Mrs Daniels – Sep 11 pg 5
Fountain, Mr D – Sep 11 pg 2
Fox, Margaret, Mrs Goslett – Jun 11 pg 8
Freewheel – Jun 13 pg 3
Friday, Gary – Dec 11 pg 5
Furphy, Amelia Rubena, Mrs A Heath – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, Charles – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, Frank – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, George – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, Harriet Ann, Mrs A Jackson – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, John Hare – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, Sarah née Vaughan – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, Violet Jane, Mrs E Prescott – Jun 10 pg 5
Furphy, William – Jun 10 pg 5

- G -  

Gahan, Benjamin – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, Benjamin – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, Charles – Jun 13 pg 54
Gahan, Emma née Walker – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, Frederick – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, Garnet Henry – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, George Thomas – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, James Edward – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, Joseph Benjamin – Jun 13 pg 5
Gahan, Luke – Dec 12 pg 12, Jun 13 pg 5
Galati, Pasquina – Dec 10 pg 7
Gallipoli Bob – Mar 12 pg 3
Gamble, W M, Inspector – Dec 11 pg 5
Galati, Angelo – Sep 12 pg 9
Galati, Irma – Sep 12 pg 9
Galati, Joseph – Sep 12 pg 9
Galati, Pasquina née Martino – Sep 12 pg 9
Galati, Raffale – Sep 12 pg 9
Galati, Vazlentino – Sep 12 pg 9
Galati, Vincenzo [Vincent] – Dec 10 pg 7, Sep 12 pg 9
Garden, D – Dec 11 pg 2
Gardens Advisory Committee – Dec 10 pg 5
Gardiner, Albert George – Sept 10 pg 6
Garlick , Miss – Private Hosital – Mar 13 pg 10
Gaskin, Colonel – Jun 12 pg 2
Gatehouse, Tim – Dec 11 pg 5
Geddes, Jean, Mrs Laidlaw – Dec 10 pg 5
General Credit Holdings – Mar 10 pg 7
George, Mary, Mrs Buttonshaw – Dec 12 pg 4
George, Mary Jane née Butler – Jun 11 pg 1
George, Matilda – Jun 11 pgs 1 & 2
George- Richard – Jun 11 pgs 1 & 2
George Fife - Mar 10 pg 3
Gibson, David – Dec 12 pg 4
Gilbert & Sullivan – Sep 12 pg 10
Gillard, Rev Bill – Jun 
Gillespie, John, Sergeant Pilot – Dec 12 pg 9
Gestut Schlemderhan – Sep 11 pg 7
Gisborne Genealogical Group – Dec 10 pg 8
Gibson, Louisa Prouse née Thornton
Gibson, Louisa Thornton, Mrs Clauscen
Gibson, William – Dec 10 pg 2
Gilbert, Kerry – Mar 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Albert – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Archibald – Jun 12 pg 6
Gleeson, Arthur – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Alicia née McElvogue – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Blanche – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Bridget – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Catherine Bridget née Russell – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Charles James – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Daisy – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Ernest John – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, John Francis – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, John – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Kathleen Violet – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Mary Lillian – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Michael Thomas – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Michael Thomas – Jun 12 pg 8
Gleeson, Rose [Rosalind] – Jun 12 pg 8
Glendordra – Mar 10 pg 4
Glen Eira Arts Society – Sep 12 pg 12
Glen Eira Council – Dec 10 pg 8
Glen Eira Historical Soceity – Sep 12 pg 3
Glenmore Station – Yea – Mar 13 Pg 9
Glover, James, Aircraftsman – Dec 12 pg 9
Good day –Sep 11 pg 3
Goldsborough Mort & Co Ltd – Sept 10 pg 4
Goold, James A, Rev, Lord Bishop – Mar 10 pg 3
Goslett, Charles Acton – Jun 11 pg 8
Goslett, Charles Beresford  - Jun 11 pg 8
Goslett, Margaret née Jamieson – Jun 11 pg 8
Goslett, Mary Beresford née Fox
Goulburn-Murray Water – Tatura – Jun 12 pg 11
Government Aircraft Factory – Mar 12 pg 6
Govett, Lydia Lucy Mary [Lil], Mrs Brice – Sept 10 pg 5
Graham, Ann, Mrs Bouchier – Dec 12 pg 1
Grand United Order of Free Gardeners Lodge – Jun 12 pg 3
Grainger, George Percy – Sep 12 pgs 6 & 7
Grainger, John Henry – Sep 12 pg 6
Grainger, Rose – Sep 12 pg 6
Grant, Jeremiah Andrew – Dec 10 pg 2
Grant, R G  & Co Pty Ltd – Jun 13 pg 8
Grant, Susan – Jun 12 pg 2
Grant, Wilhelmina, Mrs Allison – Dec 12 pg 11
Great Ocean Road Engineer – Dec 12 pg 7
Great Scots magazine of Scotch College – Jun 13 pg 8
Greaves, Clement – Jun 11 pg 7
Greaves, Connie – Jun 11 pg 7
Greaves, Edwin – Jun 11 pg 7
Greaves, Elizabeth née Holt – Jun 11 pg 7
Greaves, Elizabeth née McShane – Sept 10 pg 3
Greaves, Emma – Sept 10 pg 3
Greaves, George – Sept 10 pg 3
Greaves, George Robert – Sept 10 pg 3
Greaves, James – Jun 11 pg 7
Greaves, John – Jun 11 pg 7
Greaves, Marjory – Sept 10 pg 3
Greaves, Rebecca Sarah, Mrs Timms – Jun 11 pg 7
Greaves, Thomas – Jun 11 pg 7
Green, Arthur Patrick [Paddy] – Mar 13 pgs 4 & 5	
Green, Augustine, mar 13 pg 5
Green A V Lieutenant – Dec 12 pg 4
Green, Catherine – Mar 13 pg 4
Green, Catherine Elizabeth née Roberts – Mar 13 Pgs 4 & 5
Green, George – Jun 10 pg 4
Green, james Joseph – Mar 13 pg 5	
Green, Joan – Mar 12 pgs 7 & 8
Green, Nora née Arthur – Mar 13 pg 4
Green, Percy George – mar 13 pg 5	
Green, Peter – Mar 12 pgs 7 & 8
Green, Robert – Mar 13 pgs 4 & 5
Green, Robert – mar 13 pg 4
Green, Septimus – Jun 10 pg 4
Green, Mrs William – Jun 10 pg 4
Green, William – Mar 13 pg 4
Greenan, Francis – Dean – Jun 13 pg 7
Grieve, Prue – Mar 10 pg 2
Griffin, merle – jun 12 pg 5
Guardian,  Mar 10 pg 2
Guilfoyle, Alice née Darling – Dec 10 pg 4
Guilfoyle, Charlotte née Delafosse
Guilfoyle, John – Dec 10 pg 4
Guilfoyle, Michael – Dec 10 pg 4 
Guilfoyle, William – Dec 10 pgs 4 & 5
Guilfoyle, William James – Dec 10 pg 4
Gun Alley Murder – Sep 12 pg 5

- H – 
HM Discovery Rattlesnake  – Dec 12 pg 1
HMAS Australian – Dec 12 pg 6
HMAS Canberra – Dec 12 pg 6
HMAS Cerberus – Dec 12 pg 3
HMAS Cerberus 11 & 111 – Dec 12 pgs 5 &  6
HMAS Napier – Dec 12 pg 6
HMAS Pioneer – Dec 12 pg 5
HMAS Penguin – Dec 12 pg 3
HMAS Platypus – Dec 12 pg 6
HMAS Protector – Dec 12 – pg 5
HMAS Sydney – Dec 12 pg 6
HMAT A 16 Star of Victoria – Mar 11 pg 7
HMS Excellent – Dec 12 pg 6
HMS Hood – Dec 12 pg 6
HSK Kormoran – Dec 12 pg 6
HMS London – Dec 12 pg 4
HMS Challenger – Dec 10 pg 4
HMVS Cerberus – Dec 12 pg 5
Hacket, Mary, Mrs Duigan – Sept 10 pg 2
Hahn, Annie Norah, Mrs Downton – Dec 10 pg 6
Haig, Jessie, Mrs Cranstoun – Jun 10 pg 2
Hall, John, Captain  – Jun 10 pg 3
Hallet, Steve – Dec 11 pg 8
Hallett, Rev Hugh – Jun 13 pg 5
Halliday, Ivy Millicent, Mrs McKerrow – Dec 12 pg 9
Hammond, Ann Mrs Fletcher – Jun 10 pg 4
Hammond, Susan, Mrs Aird – Mar 10 pgs 7 & 8, Jun 10 pg 6
Hampton Rotary Club – Anzac Walk – Sep 11 pg 8
Hanby, J J Mayor – Sep 10 pg 2
Hargrave, Phyllis Gwendoline née Fenton, Mrs Joynt – Jun 11 pg 4
Harding, W – Mar 13 pg 9
Harlech Castle – Mar 13 pg 6
Harris, Sheila – Jun 12 pgs 5 & 8
Harrison, Brett – Sept 10 pg 8
Hart, Denis J – Archbishop of Melbourne – Jun 13 pg 7
Hartmann, Amelia – Jun 13 pg 9
Hartup, Trixie Alecia Dorothea née Aberdeen – Dec 11 pg 7
Hartup, Jessie – Dec 11 pg 7
Hartup, Louisa née Wade – Dec 11 pg 8
Hartup, Stephen – Dec 11 pg 7
Harvey, Louisa Amy, Mrs Buttonshaw – Dec 12 pg 4
Hastie, Elizabeth née Thompson, Jun 12 pg 10
Hastie, John – Jun 12 pg 10
Hastie, Marion Thompson, Mrs Ochiltree – Jun 12 pg 10
Hazelwood – Jun 12 pg 4
Hawthorn State School – Dec 11 pgs 4, 5 & 6
Hayes, Margaret, Mrs Tivey – Mar 11 pg 4
Haywright, Dr, Francis – Jun 10 pg 3
Heath Mrs A, Amelia Rubena nèe Furphy – Jun 10 pg 5
Hebbern Colleries – Jun 10 pg 6
Hehir, J E,  Lieutenant Commander – Dec 12 pg 4
Helpman Expedition to the Konditke, Expedition – Jun 10 pg 3
Helpman, John Henry Rudyerd, Major – Jun 10 pg 3
Henare – Jun 13 pg 3
Hennessey, Mary, Boarding House – Dec 11 pg 3
Henrickson, H – Dec 12 pg 7
Herapath, Ann, Mrs Powell – Jun 10 pg 3
Herbert, Isabella Landers, Mrs Stocker – Jun 12 pg 3
Herbert, Ida – Jun 12 pg 3
Herbert, May – Jun 12 pg 3
Herbert, Win – Jun 12 pg 3
Her Majesty’s Theatre – Dec 12 pg 10
Herring, Archdeacon – Jun 10 pg 1
Hewitt, Augusta, Mrs Webb – Dec 11 pg 1
Hewitt, Kathleen Emma, Mrs Peeler – Mar 11 pg 5
Hewitt Rev – Jun 10 pg 6
Hewitt, Richard – Dec 11 pg 1
Hewitt, Sarah née English – Dec 11 pg 1
Highflyer – Mar 13 pg 10
Hill, Margaret – Sept 10 pg 8
Hill, Mary Ann, Mrs Anscombe – Jun 13 pg 8
Hill, Molly – Jun 12 pg 5
Hillary Sir Edmond – Sep 12 pg 9
Hilltop  - Sep 11 pg 1
Hindley E S & Sons Engineers – Jun 12 pg 6
Hitchen, Richard – Mar 12 pg 3
Hitchen, William – Mar 12 pg 3
Hoadley Ltd – Jun 13 pg 5
Hobbs, Joseph John Talbert , Major General – Mar 12 pg 4
Hoddinott, Ellen Louise, Mrs Maidment – Jun 19 pg 1
Hogan, Thomas – Jun 13 pgs 2 & 3
Hogg, Glenn – Sept 10 pg 8
Holbrook, Esther Eliza, Mrs Perrottet – Sep 12 pg 1
Holschier, Patricia, Mrs Connelly – Jun 13 pg 10
Holt, Elizabeth, Mrs Greaves – Jun 11 pg 7
Holt, William – Jun 11 pg 7
Hompas, Denise – Mar 13 pg 12
Honeybun, W J – Dec 12 pg 4
Hoops, Dr, Samuel Evans Mostyn – Jun 10 pg 3
Hope Admiral Sir James – Dec 12 pg 2
Hororta – Mar 12 pg 4
Horley, Kathy – Sept 10 pg 8
Horley, Mike – Sept 10 pg 8
Housewives Association Committee – Dec 10 pg 3
Houston, Esther [Essie] Eliza, Mrs Osborne – Sep 12 pg 7
Howard Conservatoire – Sep 12 pg 11
Howard, George Edward – Sep 12 pgs 5 & 11
Howard, Madame Houyet – Sep 12 pg 5
Howell, Beryl, Mrs Webb – Jun 10 pg 7
Howsan, ken – Dec 11 pg 5
Huddart, James – Mar 10 pg 6
Huddart, Parker & Co – Mar 10 pgs 6 & 7, Jun 10 pg 6
Huddart, Peter, Captain – Mar 10 pg 6
Hume, Andrew Hamilton – Mar 10 pgs 1 & 2
Hume, Elizabeth nèe Kennedy – Mar 10 pg 2
Hume, Hamilton – Mar 10 pg 1
Hume, John – Mar 10 pg 1
Hume, Mary Bozzom , Mrs Kennedy – Mar 10 pg 1
Hume, Robert – Mar 10 pg 1
Hunt, Annie Elizabeth, Mrs Allan – Jun 10 pg 8
Huon de Kerrilleau , Gabriel Marie Louis, Count – Mar 10 pg 1
Huon, Elizabeth – Mar 10 pg 1
Huon, Louisa née Lesage – Mar 10 pg 1
Huppert, Jennifer MLC – Dec 10 pg 7
Hutchinson, Vera née Allison – Dec 12 pg 11
Hurlstone, Anne Hewett, Mrs Ford – Jun 10 pg 5

- I –

I E Knitting Mills – Sep 12 pg 9
Ingram, Augustus James – Mar 11 pg 7
Ingram, Margaret – Mar 11 pg 7
Ingram, Ruby Margaret, Matron – Mar 11 pg 7
International Olympic Committee – Jun 13 pg 10
Inverloch Historical Society – Dec 11 pg 5
Irwin, Harold Newenham – Mar 11 pg 3
Irwin, Helen née Downes – Mar 11 pg 3
Irwin, Leighton Francis, Lieutenant – Mar 11 pg 3
Isaac Isaacs, Sir – Governor-General – Jun 13 pg 3
Izatt, Elizabeth, Mrs Allan – Jun 10 pg 8

- J -  
Jackson Mrs A, Harriet Ann nèe Furphy – Jun 10 pg 5
Jackson, Donald – Sep 12 pgs 5 & 7
Jackson, J D, Dommander – Dec 12 pg 4
Jamieson, Ann, Mrs Fell – Jun 11 pg 2
Jamieson, Elizabeth née King
Jamieson, Margaret, Mrs Goslett – Jun 11 pg 8
Jamieson, Maria Christina née Brown – Jun 11 pg 8, Jun 13 pg 2
Jamieson, Neil – Jun 11 pg 8, Jun 13 pg 2
Jamieson, William – Jun 11 pg 8
James, David – Sept 10 pg 1
James, Marilla nèe Webb – Mar 10 pgs 7 & 8, Jun 10 pgs 7 & 8
Jansen – Madame – Jun 13 pg 9 
Jarrold, Elizabeth, Mrs Bond – Mar 10 pg 5
Jeffrey, Irene Mary – Sept 10 pg 5
Jeffreys, E A – Jun 10 pg 3
Jenkinson, Ann, Mrs Foster – Jun 13 pg 2
Jennings, Penny – Sept 10 pg 8
Jervis Bay S S – Jun 12 pg 7
Jewaskiewitz, Marianne Estelle, Mrs Powell – Jun 10 pg 3
Johnson, C E, Captain – Dec 12 pg 8
Johnstone, Bill – Jun 12 pg 12
Joiner, Leila – Dec 12 pg 11
Jolly, Heather – Jun 10 pg 8, Jun 11 pg 8
Jockey Club – Sep 11 pg 4
Jones, Ellen Bessie, Mrs Elliot – Mar 13 pg 10 & 11
Jones – Elsie, Matron DSO OBE – Jun 11 pg 2
Jones, Fanny Eliza née Chapman – Mar 13 pg 11
Jones, John Bridgeman – Mar 13 pg 11
Jones, Percy John – Mar 13 pgs 10 & 11
Jones, Phillip – Jun 12 pf 10
Jones, Mrs – Jun 11 pgs 2 & 3
Jones, William – Jun 11 pg 2
Joy, Shirley – Dec 12 pg 3
Joyce, James – Sep 
Joynt, Donavon, VC – Jun 11 pg 4
Joynt, Gerald, Lieutenant – Jun 11 pg 4 
Joynt, Gwendoline Alice Margaret, Mrs Donald – Jun 11 pg 4
Joynt, Phyllis Gwendoline née Fenton – Jun 11 pgs 4 & 5
Jumbuk Primary School – Dec 11 pg 7
- K -  

Kaila, John – Mar 13 pg 3
Kalgoorlie Miner – Jun 13 pg 10
Katapodi, Caroline Mrs Kennedy – Mar 10 pg 2
Kaurang people – Dec 12 pg 1
Kazi, Jaida – Mar 13 pg 12
Kearns, Gillian – Dec 12 pg 12
Kelly, Leila Brenice – Sept 10 pg 5
Kelly, Connie – Sept 10 pg 5
Kelly, irene – Dec 12 pg 12
Kelly, Patrick – Sept 10 pg 5
Kelly, Sizanne Dorothy – Jun 11 pg 3
Kennedy, Amy Ida – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Caroline nèe Katapodi – Mar 10 pg 2 
Kennedy, Charlotte – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Eliza – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Elizabeth Mrs Hume – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Fanny, Mrs Panter – Dec 12 pg 2
Kennedy, James Raworth – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Jane – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, John – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Louisa – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Mabel Constance – Mar 10 pg 2
Kennedy, Mary Bozzom nèe Hume – Mar 10 pg 1
Kennedy, Millie – Mar 10 pg 1
Kennedy, Robert Henry – Mar 10 pgs 1 & 2
Kenny’s Baths – Sept 11 pg 5
Kensington – Sep 12 pg 1
Kenyon – A S – Dec 12 pg 3
Kerrach – Dec 11 pg 4
Kevastar – Sep 11 pg 1
Kew Children’s Cottages – mar 12 pg 6
Kewin, Phil  - Melbourne Manx Society – Dec 10 pg 6
Killik, Charlotte, Mrs Perrottet – Sep 12 pgs 1 & 3
Killik, Jane Maria Thomas née St George
Killik, Stephen – Sep 12 pg 1
King, Margaret, Mrs Jamieson – Jun 11 pg 8
Kings Medal – Mar 13 pg 9
Kinlay, Mary Ann, Mrs Monteith – Dec 12 pg 5
Kingsford-Smith, Charles E – Dec 12 pg 8

Kitchen, J and Sons Pty Ltd – Jun 12 pgs 3 & 7, Sep 12 pg 2
Kitchen, John Ambrose – Sep 12 pg 2
Kitchener, Lord – Jun 11 pg 1
Kitchener Memorial Huts – Mar 12 pg 1
Klingender, Edward – Sep 12 pg 6
Klingender, Edward William – Sep 12 pg 6
Klingender, Ernestine Ellen [Nettie], Mrs O’Hara – Sep 12 pg 6
Klingender, Sarah Ellen née Lawrence – Sep 12 pg 6
Knight, Glad – Jun 12 pg 5
Koehler, Pauline, Mrs Nichterlein – Sep 12 pg 2
Königsberg SMS – Dec 12 pg 5
Kotzauraan – Dec 11 pg 8
Kotzman, Norman – Dec 10 pg 7
Kruga, Margarita Olivia, Mrs Titford – Mar 11 pg 2


- L -  
La Trobe Lieutenant Governor, Charles – Dec 10 pg 4
Ladies’ Benevolent Society – President and Members – Dec 10 pg 3
Lady Julian, Mar 10 pg 2
Lady of Lourdes – Jun 13 pg 1
Lady Mayoress’s Patriotic Fund – Mar 12 pg 1
Lady Rylstone – Sep 11 pg 7
Ladd, Elizabeth Jane, Mrs Wrigley – Dec 11 pg 5
Lady Northcote Children’s Farm – Bacchus march – Mar 12 pg 6
Laidlaw, Jean née Geddes – Dec 10 pg 5
Laidlaw, Margaret Ann Peebles née Cochrane – Dec 10 pg 5
Laidlaw, Thomas – Dec 10 pg 5
Laidlaw, William – Dec 10 pg 5
Lalor, Peter – Sep 12 pg 7
Landauer, Leith – Sept 10 pg 8
Lane, R, Constable – Dec 11 pg 3
Lamson Paragon – Mar 10 pg 
Landers, Frances née Thompson – Jun 12 pg 3
Landers, George – Jun 12 pg 3
Landers, Mary Ann, Mrs Stocker – Jun 12 pg 3
Landin, Ryby May, Mrs Lyons – Sept 20 pg 6
Lang, Jeanette, Mrs Webb – Mar 10 pg 7
Lansdowne -  Sep 12 pg 6
Lanteri, Sandra – Mar 10 pg 8, Dec 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8, Jun 11 pg 7
Lanyon, Stella Ada, Mrs Slatter – Mar 13 pg 2
Lardi, Adela - Mother Mary Sebastian – OBE - Jun 13 pgs 4 & 5
Lardi, Carlo – Jun 13 pg 4
Lardi, Mary née Tully – Jun 13 pg 4
Lauder, Pauline – Mar 11 pg 8
Laurie, Simon – Dec 11 pg 2
Law, Rev Dr A – Dec 10 pg 3
Law, A, Inspector – Dec 11 pg 3
Lawrence, Sarah Ellen, Mrs Klingender – Sep 12 pg 6
Lawrence, William John – Sep 12 pg 6
Laycock, Annie née Wrigley – Dec 11 pg 4 & 6
Laycock, Samuel – Dec 11 pg 6
Leigh House – Dec 10 pg 1
Lee & Ryan – Sep 12 pg 12
Lees, Jack – Sept 10 pg 1
Lees, James – Sept 10 pg 1
Lees, Jane – Sep 11 pg 3
Lees, Len – Sept 10 pg 1
Lees, Linda – Sept 10 pg 1
Lees, Bradley Stanly – Sep 11 pg 3
Lees, Susan – Sep 11 pg 3
Lees, Sydney Bradford – Sep 11 pg 3
Lees, Thomas – Sep 11 pg 3
Lees, Thomas – Sep 11 pg 3
Lees, Vera – Sept 10 pg 1
Lees, Vera Aurarua, née McClelland – Sept 10 pg 1
Lees, Violet, Mrs Wrigley – Dec 11 pg 4
Legacy – Jun 12 pg 1
Le Quesne, Lt Col, Augustus Simeon – Jun 10 pg 3
Lesage, Louisa Mrs Huon – Mar 10 pg 1
Le Maiter, Caroline née Toumaine – Sep 12 pg 4
Le Maiter, Elizabeth, Mrs Tirtschke – Sep 12 pgs 4 & 5
Le Maiter, James – Sep 12 pg 4
Le Souef, Alexander – Jun 10 pg 4
Leura – Jun 12 pg 4
Lewis & Sutton – Jun 12 pg 7
Lewis, Elizabeth Mary née Pegler – Jun 12 pg 6
Lewis, Eunice Anne née Thomas – Jun 12 pgs 6 & 7
Lewis, Goronwy Claude – Major – Jun 12 pgs 6 & 7
Lewis, Llewellyn Goronwy – Jun 12 pg 6
Leyden, Margaret – Mar 12 pages 4, 5 & 6
Liddiard, John – Mar 10 pg 3
Lieutant Bill – Sep 11 pg 5
Lightning – Jun 12 pg 10, Jun 13 pg 8
Liguria  - Sep 12 pg 2
Lilydale Historical Society – Mar 10 pg 5
Lilydale Primary School – Dec 11 pg 7
Lister, Emma Rosetta, Mrs Chamberlain – Mar 12 pg 2
Lithgow, Adam alias Ned Kelly – Jun 12 pg 12
Little Jackie – Sep 11 pg 5
Loewy, Leon – Jun 10 pg 8
Logan, Anthony – Jun 12 pg 1
Logan, Francis – Jun 12 pg 1
Logan, John Cavan – Jun 12 pg 1
Logan, Katherine – Jun 12 pg 1
Logan, mark – Jun 12 pg 1
Logan, Patricia – Jun 12 pg 1
Lombardi, Diane – Dec 12 pg 12
Longstaff, Sir, John – Jun 11 pg 5
Longstaff, Ralf – Jun 10 pg 5
Lord Mayors Camp – Portsea – June 13 pg 10
Lord, Robert – Jun 12 pg 4
Lucas, Flight Lieutenant – Dec 12 pg 10
Luffman, W B – Dec 10 pg 5
Luna – Mar 10 pg 6
Lyons, Alfred John – Sept 10 pg 6
Lyons, Ruby May née Landin – Sept 10 pg 6
Lyons, Shirley Nellie – Sept 10 pg 6

- M -  

MacDonald, D – Mar 13 pg 9
McAvoy, Denise – Mar 13 pg 4
McCartney, Vicki – Jun 12 pg 3
McClelland, George – Sept 10 pg 1
McClelland, Linda – Sept 10 pg 1
McClelland, Vera Aurarua, Mrs Lees – Sep 10 pg 1
McClelland, Victoria Alexander née Wibberley – Sept 10 pg 1
McColl, Hugh – Jun 12 pg 11
McCormack W T B – Dec 12 pg 7
McCormick D S – Sep 11 pg 1
McCubbin, Fred – Jun 11 pg 5
McDonald, Arch – Dec 11 pg 3
McDonald, Colin L – Sep 11 pg 7
McDonnell, Patricia – Sep 12 pg 7
McElvogue, Alicia, Mrs Gleeson – Jun 12 pg 8
MacFarlane, Staff Captain – Jun 12 pg 2
MacFarren, G A – Sep 12 pg 10
McGee, Lily, Mrs Monteith – Dec 12 pg 6
McGuire’s Punt – Jun 10 pg 4
McIlwraith McEacharn – Mar 10 pg 7
McInnes, Margaret, Mrs Shugg – Dec 12 pg 3
McInnes, W B – Dec 11 pg 2
McKay H V Harvester Works – Mar 11 pg 5
McKenna, Marilyn – Dec 12 pg 6
McKerrow, Ivy Millicent née Halliday – Dec 12 pg 9
McKerrow, James – Dec 12 pg 9
McKerrow, Kenneth Campbell – Dec 12 pg 9
McKerrow, Mrs – Dec 12 pg 9
McKnoe, W – Dec 12 pg 7
McLay, Tricia – Mar 11 pg 8
McLeish, Catherine née Cameron – Mar 13 pg 9
McLeish, Daniel – Mar 13 pg 9
McLeish, Dorothea Leah, Mrs Maher – Sep 11 pg 1
McLeish, Duncan – Mar 13 pg 9
McLeish, Duncan – Mar 13 pg 9
McLeish, Oliver – Sep 11 pg 1
McLennan, C Mr – Dec 12 pg 3
McManus, Catherine, Mrs Marrow – Sep 11 pg 2
McNamara, Beryl Mary – Jun 13 pg 6
McNamara, David John – Jun 13 pg 6
McNamara, Florence May née Dobson – Jun 13 pg 6
McNamara, Mary Margaret née  Quinlan– Jun 13 pg 6
McNamara, Michael – Jun 13 pg 6
McNamara, Neil David – June 13 pg 6
McNally, Julie – Dec 10 pg 8
McShane, Elizabeth, Mrs Greaves – Sept 10 pg 3
McVay, James – Jun 13 pg 5
Mackie, Alexander – Dec 11 pg 2
Macan, Janet – Jun 10 pg 3
Mackey – Lieutenant Colonel – Jun 12 pg 2
Madalyn – Jun 10 pg 3
Madam X- Sep 11 pg 2
Maher, Dorothea Lerah née McLeish
Maher, John Patrick – Sep 11 pg 1
Maher, John Patrick – Sep 11 pg 1
Maher, Nancy Irene née Page – Sep 11 pg 1
Mahaon, Kathleen – Jun 13 pg 6
Maidment, Ellen Louise nèe Hoddinott – June 10 pg 1
Maidment, Levi Robert – Jun 10 pg 1
Maidment, Robert John [Roy] – Jun 10 pg 1
Mailer, Isabella – Dec 12 pg 10
Mailer, Stephen – Dec 12 pg 10
Mailer, Stephen L – Dec 12 pg 10
Mailer, Stewart Earl – Dec 12 pg 10
Mailer, Ziska Olga – Dec 12 pg 10
Male, Anne – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Barbara- Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Betsy – Mar 10 pg 3 
Male, Eliza – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Esther – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Frances – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, George – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, George – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, George – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Hannah – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, James – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, John – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, John Simeon – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Mary Ann – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Mary Elizabeth – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Samuel – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Simeon – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Susan nèe Best – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Susanna – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Thomas – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, Thomas – Mar 10 pg 3
Male, William – Mar 10 pg 3
Mance, Charles Phillip – Sep 11 pg 6
Mance, Elizabeth née Sheridan – Sep 11 pg 6
Mandeville, Commander Colebrooke Thomas RN – Dec 12 pg 2
Manifold, Alice Seton, Mrs Panter – Dec 12 pgs 2 & 3
Manifold, Jane Elizabeth née Synnot – Dec 12 pg 2
Manifold, John – Dec 12 pg 2
Manifold, Peter – Dec 12 pg 2
Manifold, Thomas – Dec 12 pg 2
Manning, Gladys née Ross – Jun 13 pg 7
Manning, Fr Kevin Maurice – Jun 13 pg 7
Manning, Maurice – Jun 13 pg 7
Manson, Johanna née Cunningham – Sept 10 pg 8
Manson, Joanna/Johanna Wallace – Sept 10 pg 8, Dec 10 pg 7
Manson, John – Sept 10 pg 8
Manuka – Sep 11 pg 3
Marabou – Jun 13 pg 3
Marks, sir, Henry – Jun 11 pg 5
Marks, Jeanette née Barrett – June 11 pg 5
Marlblume – Jun 10 pg 4
Marrow, Catherine née Mcmanus – Sep 11 pg 2
Marrow, Henry – Sep 11 pg 2
Marrow, Joshua – Sep 11 pg 2
Mars Confectionary Co – Jun 11 pg 3
Marshall, Sarah, Mrs Osborne – Sep 12 pg 7
Martin, Rev Perry – Jun 10 pg 2
Martino, Pasquina, Mrs Galati – Sep 12 pg 9
Mather, C W – Jun 10 pg 3
Matheson family – Jun 13 pg 2
Matthews Aviation – Dec 12 pg 7
Matthews B Pty Ltd – June 10 pg 2, Dec 12 pg 3
Matthieu, Catherine – Dec 11 pg 3
Matthieu, Emma née Price
Matthieu, James – Dec 11 pg 3
Matthieu, Mary – Dec 11 pg 3
Maswon, Robert – Dec 12 pg 9
Medic – Mar 13 pgs 10 & 11
Melba, Dame, Nellie – Sep 12 pgs 6 & 7, Jun 13 pg 9
Melbourne Argus – Dec 10 pg 5
Melbourne Daily Telegraph – Jun 12 pg 11
Melbourne Centennial International Exhibition – Jun 12 pg 11
Melbourne Grammar – Sep 12 pg 7
Melbourne Cup – Sep 11 pgs 2, 6 & 7, Jun 13 pg 3
Melbourne Herald Sun – Jun 12 pg 10
Melbourne Manx Society – Dec 10 pg 6
Melbourne Metropolitan Parks and Gardens Committee – Dec 10 pg 4
Melbourne Society of Women Painters and Sculptors – Jun 11 pg 2
Melbourne Orphan Asylum – Dec 11 pg 7
Melbourne Stock Exchange – Mar 11 pg 4
Melbourne Teachers’ College – Dec 11 pg 2
Melbourne University – Jun 13 pg 4
Melbourne University – School of Architecture – Jun 12 pg 9
Melbourne Women’s Walking Club – Jun 12 pg 5
Merton – Sep 12 pg 7
Messenger, Dally – Jun 13 pg 6
Metaphore – Jun 13 pg 3
Methodist Ladies College – jun 12 pg 11
Metropolitan Coal – Jun 10 pg 6
Metropolitan Lieder Society – Dec 11 pg 4
Miles, Adelaide [Adeline], Mrs Downton – Dec 10 pg 6
Miles, Allan – Mar 12 pg 8
Miller, Bill – Dec 10 pg 7
Miller, Mr – Sep 12 pg  11
Miller, Septimus – Sept 11 pg 4
Milner, Alice – Jun 12 pg 11
Mishura, Paul Alexander – Jun 13 pg 8
Mitchell, Florence May, Mrs Newland – Mar 11 pg 6
Mitchell, Margaret, Mrs Brown – Jun 11 pg 8, Jun 13 pg 2
Mitten Lodge – Sep 12 pg 10
Mollison, Graeme with daughters Edwina & Virginia visiting the grave of Thomas                
		                  Alexander Browne [Rolfe Boldrewood] – Jun 13 pg 12
Monash, Sir John – 80th Anniversary of his death – Dec 11 pg 8
Mongolia – Mar 12 pg 1
Monkhouse J and Sons, Brighton – Dec 10 pg 3
Monro, Henry – Sept 10 pg 2
Monteith, Ambrose – Dec 12 pg 5
Monteith, Eunice May – Dec 12 pg 6
Monteith, Irene Florence – Dec 12 pg 6
Monteith, James William – Dec 12 pg 5
Monteith, Lily née McGee – Dec 12 pg 6
Monteith, Louisa Kate – Dec 12 pg 5
Monteith, Louisa Kate – Dec 12 pg 6
Monteith, Martha – Sep 12 pg 5
Monteith, Mary Ann née Kinlay – Dec 12 pg 5
Monteith, Mary Josephine – Dec 12 pg 6
Monteith, William George, Dec 12 pgs 5 & 6
Monteith, William James – Dec 12 pg 6
Mood Kee – Sep 12 pg 3
Mooney, Sue – Jun 11 pg 2
Moorabbin Historical Society – Mar 10 pg 2
Moore, Henrietta Amelia – Dec 10 pg 6
Moore, Josephine – Dec 10 pg 6
Moore, James – Dec 10 pg 6
Moore, J G – Dec 10 pg 6
Moore, Lilian Isabella – Dec 10 pg 6
Moorhouse, Annie, Mrs Condon – Mar 13 pg 8
Mooroopna and District Base Hospital – Jun 11 pg 2
Morgan, Kevin – Sep 12 pg 5
Morley, William – Mar 10 pg 6
Mornington bulletin [Rockhampton Qld] – Dec 12 pg 9
Morrice, Jane – Sep 12 pg 8
Morris A A – Sep 11 pg 6
Morrison, Elizabeth – Mar 11 pg 8, Jun 11 pg 7
Morwell North Primary School – Dec 11 pg 7
Mount Napier Station  - Jun 13 pg 2
Mount St Evins Hospital – Jun 13 pg 10
Murmur – Sep 11 pg 5
Murmurville – Sep 11 pg 5
Murphy, Fr Rom – Jun 13 pg 7
Murray, Eleanor, Mrs Sheppard – Jun 10 pg 4
Murray, Peter R – Sep 11 pg 3
Mussen, Tony – jun 12 pg 9
Muscateer, Sep 11 pg 3

- N -  

Nago, Nano – Jun 13 pg 4
Nargunia – Mar 10 pg 4
Natimuk Primary School – Dec 11 pg 6
National Bank of Australasia – Sept 10 pg 4
National Gallery of Victoria – Mar 10 pg 7
Naval Persons Buried at Brighton
	Arrowsmith, Richard James – Jun 12 pg 12
	Baldwin, John Lawrence – Jun 12 pg 12
	Bell, Isaac – Jun 12 pg 12
	Bourchier, Thomas – Jun 12 pg 12, Dec 12 pg 1
	Brown, Duncan – Jun 11 pg 8, Jun 13 pg 2
	Brown, Glenbervie – Jun 13 pg 2
	Brown, Margaret née Mitchell – Jun 11 pg 8, Jun 13 pg 2
	Brown, Maria Christina, Mrs Jamieson – June 11 pg 8,  Jun 13 pg 2
	Brown, Robert - Jun 12 pg 12
	Brumley, Norman Stewart - Jun 12 pg 12
	Buttonshaw, Edward George - Jun 12 pg 12
	Campbell, John D - Jun 12 pg 12
	Clancy, William Arthur - Jun 12 pg 12
	Clarke, George - Jun 12 pg 12
	Crowther, George Hinchcliffe - Jun 12 pg 12
	Curley, James Fletcher - Jun 12 pg 12
	Devlin, William Patrick - Jun 12 pg 12
	Hargreaves, Raphael Gabriel - Jun 12 pg 12
         Harvie, Bruce D’Arcy - Jun 12 pg 12
         Hill, Stanley Isaac - Jun 12 pg 12
         Hyrons, Francis John - Jun 12 pg 12
         Jefferson, Alfred Keith - Jun 12 pg 12
         Jones, Percival Gilbert - Jun 12 pg 12
         Marshall, Bruce Robson - Jun 12 pg 12
        Mason, William - Jun 12 pg 12
         Monteith, William George - Jun 12 pg 12, Dec 12 pgs 5 & 6
         Nicholds, James Edward - Jun 12 pg 12
         Oliver, Frederick Charles - Jun 12 pg 12
         Panter, William Henry - Jun 12 pg 12, Dec 12 pg 2 & 3
         Shugg, Leslie Malcolm, Surgeon Lieutenant  - Jun 12 pg 12, Dec 12 pg 2
         Spence, John McIntosh - Jun 12 pg 12
         Strong, James Neville - Jun 12 pg 12
         Townley, Richard Garward - Jun 12 pg 12
          Treloar, Ian thomas - Jun 12 pg 12, Dec 12 pg 6
         Treloar, Rupert Basil - Jun 12 pg 12, Dec 12 pg 6
         Vail, Franis Hoddinett - Jun 12 pg 12
         Willox, Charles Conborough - Jun 12 pg 12
         Whittington, Percival John - Jun 12 pg 12
National Archives Australia – Dec 12 pg 3
National Gallery School – Jun 11 pg 5
National Servicemen’s Association of Victoria – Jun 13 pg 1
Neate, Beryl – Mar 10 pg 5
Neate, Lyle – Mar 10 pg 5
Neate, Myrtle nèe Brownbill – Mar 10 pg 5
Neate, William – Mar 10 pg 5
Nelson Primary School – Dec 11 pg 3
Newham, Jenny – Sept 10 pg 8
Newland, Dawn – Mar 11 pg 6
Newland, Florence May née Mitchell – Mar 11 pg 6
Newland, Heather Vivienne née Broughton – Mar 11 pg 6
Newland, James Ernest, Captain VC – Mar 11 pg 6
Newland, Louisa Jane née Wall – Mar 11 pg 6
Newland, William – Mar 11 pg 6
New South Wales Sands Street Index – Dec 12 pg 4
Nhill Dr – Sept 10 pg 6
Nice, Geoffrey – Not Bricks and Motor and Paint by People – Jun 11 pg 3
Nichterlein, Adolph – Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, Adolph Wilhelm – Dec 11 pg 6
Nichterlein, Bertha – Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, Carl – Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, Caroline née Beumgart – Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, Edwin – Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, George – Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, Jane Harvey née White – Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, Ludwig Sylvius – Sep 12 pgs 2 & 5
Nichterlein, Pauline née Koehler – Sep 12 pgs 2 & 5
Nichterlein, Violet Lees née Wrigley – Dec 11 pg 6, Sep 12 pg 2
Nichterlein, Wilhelm Herrmann Adolph – Sep 12 pg 2
Nicoll, David – Sept 10 pg 4
Nicoll, Ellen Dixon née Brown
Nicoll, Margaret Blyth, Mrs Elder – Sept 10 pg 4
Nigro, Jane – Dec 10 pg 8
Norman Captain – Dec 12 pg 1
Noble Park Primary School – Dec 11 pg 7
North-East College [Benalla] – Dec 11 pg 7
North Fitzroy State School, Alfred Cres – Dec 11 pg 4
North Fitzroy State School – Dec 11 pgs 5 & 6
North Melbourne Football Club – Jun 12 pg 8
Nowak, Lothar – Mar 11 pg 8
NSW Society of Artist – Jun 11 pg 2
Nundorah - Mar 10 pg 2
Nunga Primary School – Dec 11 pg 3
Nurse Mac – Sept 10 pg 1

-O-
O’Brian, Mary – Sep 11 pg 6
O’Brien, Captain, Mathew Evanson – Jun 10 pg 3
O’Farrell, Barney – Mar 13 pg 12
O’Connell, Joe - Bishop – Jun 13 pg 7
O’Hara, Eily Louise, Mrs Rowan – Sep 12 pg 6
O’Hara, Ernestine Ellen [Nettie]  née Klingdender – Sep 12 pgs 6 & 7
O’Hara, Henry Clive – Sep 12 pg 6
O’Hara, Dr Henry Michael – Sep 12 pgs 5 6 & 7
O’Hara, Isobella Jane née Osborne – Sep 12 pg 7
O’Hara, Lawrence Edward – Sep 12 pg 6
O’Hara, Nina – Sep 12 pg 7
O’Hara, Osborne – Sep 12 pg 7
O’Hara, William Ernest – Sep 12 pg 6
Obbott Family – Sep 12 pg 1
Ochiltree, Anna née Bertram – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, Anna – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, Anna Bertram – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, John Learmonth – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, Marion Thompson née Hastie – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, Marion Thompson – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, Matthew – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, Thomas Edmund – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, Thomas Edward – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, William Bertram – Jun 12 pg 10
Ochiltree, William Hastie – Jun 12 pg 10
O’Grady, Dr – Dec 11 pg 3
Olney, Sir Herbert – Mar 12 pg 6
Ormiston College – Jun 13 pg 9
Ormond Amateur Football Club – Jun 13 pg 6
Orontes RMS – Mar 13 pg 2
Osborne, Alick – Sep 12 pg 8
Osborne, Archibald – Sep 12 pg 8
Osborne, Esther [Essie] Eliza née Houston – Sep 12 pg 7
Osborne, Henry – Sep 12 pg 7
Osborne, Henry – Sep 12 pg 8
Osborne, Isabella – Sep 12 pg 8
Osborne, Isobella Jane, Mrs O’Hara – Sep 12 pg 7
Osborne, James snr – Sep 12 pgs 7 & 8
Osborne, James jnr – Sep 12 pgs 7 & 8
Osborne, John – Sep 12 pg 8
Osborne, Sarah – Sep 12 pg 7
Osborne, Sarah née Marshall – Sep 12 pg 7
Orvieto, Mar 11 pg 1
Otway – Dec 12 pg 4
Owens, Jacky – Sept 10 pg 5
Ozone Soap Works – Jun 12 pg 4

-	P -  
Pacini, John – Sep 11 pg 4
Page, Nancy Irene, Mrs Maher – Sep 11 pg 1
Paine, Elizabeth – Dec 10 pgs 2 & 7, Mar 11 pgs 7 & 8, Jun 11 pgs 3 & 7, Dec 11 pg          8, Dec 12 pgs 1 &  8		
Palling, Cornelius – Jun 10 pg 5
Palling, Lottie Barton nèe Ford – Jun 10 pg 5
Palmyra – Jun 11 pg 5
Panter, Alice Seton née Manifold – Dec 12 pgs 2 & 3
Panter, Edith May – Dec 12 pg 3
Panter, Elizabeth Frances – Dec 12 pg 3
Panter, Fanny née Kennedy – Dec 12 pg 2
Panter, Florence Murton – Dec 12 pg 3
Panter, Frederick Downes – Dec 12 pg 2
Panter, Grace Mary – Dec 12 pg 3
Panter, Helen Kennedy – Dec 12 pg 3
Panter, Olive Emily – Dec 12 pg 3
Panter, Violet Louisa – Dec 12 pg 3
Panter, William Henry – Jun 12 pg 8, Dec 12 pg 2 & 3
Parker C A, Commander – Dec 12 pg 4
Parker, Jane Morton, Mrs Sutherland – Jun 12 pg 4
Parker, Thomas – Mar 10 pg 6
Parkinson, Mary – Sep 12 pg 10
Parkinson, Mr – Sep 12 pg 11
Parkinson, William – Sep 12 pgs 5 & 10
Parks, Ivy – Sep 12 pg 4
Parks, Lyn – Sep 12 pg 5
Pascoe, Elsie May, Mrs Anscombe – Jun 13 pg 8
Pascoe, Eva – Jun 13 pg 8
Pascoe, James Henry – Jun 13 pg 8
Pascoe, James Henry – Jun 13 pg 8
Pascoe, Margaret Anna née Ashley – Jun 13 pg 8
Pastoral Pioneers of Port Phillip – Dec 12 pg 3
Pathfinder Motel – Jun 12 pg 9
Patterson, Pat – Jun 12 pg 5
Paediatric Lead Poisoning in Queensland – Jun 13 pg 8
Pearce, Mathew – Mar 10 pg 2
Pearse, Elizabeth – Mar 13 pg 3
Pegler, Elizabeth Mary, Mrs Lewis – June 12 pg 6
Peeler, Kathleen Emma née Hewitt – Mar 11 pg 5
Peeler, Walter, Lance Corporal VC– Mar 11 pg 5
Pelaco Ltd – Mar 12 pg 6
Pell, George – Archbishop – Jun 13 pg 7
Penguin HMAS – Dec 12 pg 3
Penny, F Dr – Dec 12 pg 3
Pennington, Annie née Timewell – Sep 12 pg 3
Pennington, Harold – Sep 12 pg 3
Pertiosa – Sep 11 pg 1
Perrottet, Caroline née Killik – Sep 12 pgs 1 & 3
Perrottet, Charlotte – Sep 12 pg 3
Perrottet, David Louis – Set 12 pg 1
Perrottet, Esther – Sep 12 pg 3
Perrottet, Esther Eliza née Holbrooke - Sep 12 pg 1
Perrottet, George – Sep 12 pg 3
Perrottet, Louis – Sep 12 pgs 1 & 3
Perrottet, Louisa Julia née Ellis – Sep 12 pg 1
Perrottet, Maria Louisa – Sep 12 pg 1
Perry, Bishop – June 10 pg 1
Pescott, R – Dec 10 pg 5
Phar Lap – Sep 11 pg 2
Phillips, Eric W – Sept 10 pg 6
Phillips, Evalina – Sept 10 pg 6
Phillips, Mr – Dec 11 pg 3
Phillips, Neville – Sept 10 pg 6
Phillips, Robyn – Jun 13 pg 12
Pickett, Annie née Dixon – Mar 11 pg 7
Pickett, Kate – Mar 11 pg 7
Pickett, Doreen, Mrs Stokes – Mar 11 pg 7
Pickett, James – Mar 11 pg 7
Pickett, James Burnett, Sergeant – Mar 11 pg 7
Pioneer HMAS – Dec 12 pg 5
Pittari, Domenico – Sept 10 pg 7
Pittari, Rosaria – Sept 10 pg 7
Pittari, Teresa – Sept 10 pg 7
Platypus HMAS – Dec 12 pg 6
Plum Mrs – Sep 12 pg 4
Polis, Talis – Jun 12 pg 9
Polack, J Dr – Dec 12 pg 3
Poustie, Murray – Jun 13 pg 8
Powell, Andrew – Mar 11 pg 7
Powell, Anne nèe Herapath – Jun 10 pg 3
Powell, Jnr, Charles Atherton Folliott – Jun 10 pg 3
Powell, Snr, Charles Atherton Folliott, Captain – Jun 10 pg 3
Powell, Marianne Estelle née Jewaskiewitz – Jun 10 pg 3
Powell, Sir, Richard Douglas – Jun 10 pg 3
Presbyterian Ladies College – Jun 11 pg 4
Presentation Convent / Sisters – Jun 13 pgs 4 & 5
Prescott, Mrs E, Violet Jane née Furphy – Jun 10 pg 5
President – Sep 11 pg 6
Pribislaw – Sept 10 pg 7
Price, Emma, Mrs Matthieu – Dec 11 pg 3
Prince Henry’s Hospital – Jun 11 pg 4
Prince of Wales – Sep 11 pgs 2 & 4
Princes of Wales Island – Dec 12 pg 1
Propsting Police-Inspector – Dec 10 pg 1
Propsting, Harriet Coburg, Mrs Webb – Dec 10 pg 1
Protector HMAS – Dec 12 pg 5
Pumpkin Cottage – Sep 12 pg 8

-Q-
Qantas – Dec 12 pg 7
Queens South African Medal – Mar 13 pg 9
Quinlan, Mary Margaret, Mrs McNamara – Jun 13 pg 6
Quirk, Ernest Herbert – Mar 13 pg 7
Quirk, Frank – Mar 13 pg 7
Quirk, Grace Muriel nèe Brown– Mar 13 pg 7
Quirk, Harold – Mar 13 pg 7
Quirk, John Michael – Mar 13 pg 6
Quirk, Joseph Edward – Mar 13 pg 6
Quirk, Louisa – Mar 13 pg 7
Quirk, William Edward – Mar 13 pg 7	

-R -   

Raey, Major W T – Mar 13 pg 9
Ratho – Dec 10 pg 2
Rattlesnake – Dec 12 pg 1
Rebeschini, Aldo – Monsignor – Jun 13 pg 7
Red Cross – Jun 12 pg 1
Redgrave, Charles, Sergeant – Dec 12 pg 9
Red Rock Estate – Jun 13 pg 2
Reed, Andrew – Jun 12 pgs 9 & 10
Reed, Fiona – June 12 pg 10
Rees, Alice – Sep 12 pg 10
Reid, Sir, George – Jun 11 pg 1
Reid, Lillian – Sep 12 pg 10
Rennick, Charles – Jun 11 pg 5
Rennick, Marion, Lady Barrett – Jun 11 pg 5
Rennell, Emily Kate, Mrs Tirtschke – Sep 12 pgs 4 & 5
Returned Services League – Children’s Health Bureau – Jun 11 pg 4
Reeves, Sims – Sep 12 pg 10
Rewell, Ada, Mrs Stansmore – Jun 10 pg 8
Richards, Sandra – Dec 10 pg 6
Richardson, Ethel Gertrude, Mrs Robb – Mar 12 pg 1
Rielly, Mary Ann, Mrs Bond – Mar 10 pg 5
Riddiford, Ashley – Sept 10 pg 8
Rigby, Jan – Mar 10 pgs 2, 5 & 8, Sept 10 – Dec 10 pg 8, Mar 11, Sep 11, Mar 12, Sep 12, Mar 13, 
Riverslea – Sep 11 pg 5
R N Britannia – Dec 12 pg 4
Robb, Annie Bird, Mrs Tivey – Mar 11 pg 4
Robb, Arthur Thomas – Mar 12 pg 1
Robb, Doris Mary, OBE Mrs Downes – Mar 12 pg 1
Robb, Ethel Gertrude née Richardson – Mar 12 pg 1
Robb, John Frederick 2nd Lieutenant – Mar 12 pg 1
Robbery Under Arms – dec 12w pg 12
Robert , David William – Corporal – also known as David Anderson - Mar 12 pg 3 
Roberts, Catherine, Mrs Green – Mar 13 pgs 4 & 5
Roberts, Dorothy – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Roberts, Geoffrey – Mar 10 pg 8, Mar 11 pg 8
Roberts, Mary, Mrs De Garis – Jun 12 pg 11
Roberts, Sarah Jane, Mrs Titford – Mar 11 pgs 1 & 2
Roberts, Tom – Jun 11 pg 1
Robertson, Jane, Mrs Duigan – Sept 10 pg 2
Robertson, John – Sept 10 pg 2
Robertson, Mary née Carter – Sept 10 pg 2
Robinson, Arthur – Dec 11 pg 1
Roe, Alice, Mrs Fletcher – Jun 10 pg 4
Roe, Lorinda – Jun 10 pg 4
Roe, Richard – Jun 10 pg 4
Rogers, Ensign – Jun 12 pg 2
Rogerson, Pat – Sep 12 pgs 5 10 & 11
Rolls Royce Owners Club of Australia – Jun 13 pg 1
Roma –Sep 12 pg 9
Romanis Rev J E – Dec 10 pg 3
Roscombe Girls Grammar School – Jun 12 pg 4
Rose, Naomi – Dec 10 pg 8
Ross, Jean – Sep 11 pg 7
Ross, Gregory / Greg  / Dodger – Sep 11 pgs 5, 6 & 7
Ross, Mabel née Barr – Sep 11 pg 6
Rosstown Hotel, Carnegie – Mar 13 pg 3
Rowan, Eily Louisa née O’Hara – Sep 12 pg 6
Rowan, Stephen – Sep 12 pg 6
Rowe, A F – Jun 10 pg 5
Rowe, Peter – Jun 10 pg 8
Royal Art Society at Sydney – Jun 11 pg 2
Royal Automobile Club of Victoria [Bridge Club] – Jun 13 pg 1
Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne – Dec 10 pg 4
Royal Children’s Hospital – Jun 11 pg 4
Royal Flying Corps – Dec 12 pg 9
Royal Melbourne Hospital – Jun 11 pg 4
Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital – Mar 10 pg 7
RSSALLA Brighton Sub-Branch – Dec 10 pg 3
Runic SS – Sep 12 pg 4
Russell, Catherine Bridget, Mrs Gleeson – Jun 12 pg 8
Russell, Claire at the grave of Sheila Florance – Jun 13 pg 12
Russell, H, Inspector – Dec 11 pg 7

- S -  

St Joseph’s Church – Jun 13 pg 1
St Kilda Football Club – Jun 13 pg 6
St Patricks Cathedral – Jun 13 pg 10
St Roch’s Foundation – Jun 13 pg 1
St Vincent’s Hospital – Jun 13 pg 1
Saddler, Joseph – Dec 11 pg 5
Saddler, Valentine – Dec 11 pg 5
Sagazio, Celestina Dr – Dec 12 pg 12
Salmond, Sir John – Dec 11 pg 2
Sanguinate, Miss – Jun 11 pg 3
Santley, Charles – Sep 12 pg 10
Satchwell, John – Dec 10 pg 2
Sarcherie – Jun 13 pg 3
Saunders – Lieutenant – Jun 12 pg 2
Sbadella, Giesue – Dec 12 pg 8
Schier, Arthur H M – Mar 13 pg 10
School of Horticulture – Burnley – Dec 10 pg 5
Schmidt, Ann – Jun 10 pg 8
Schmidt, Karen – Jun 10 pg 8
Scobie, James – Jun 13 pg 3
Scotch College – Jun 13 pg 8
Scotchy – Jun 10 pg 4
Scott, R West, Rev – Dec 12 pg 10
Seascape Boy – Jun 13 pg 3
Sebastion, Mother Mary – Adela Lardi - OBE  Jun 13 pgs 4 & 5
Secretary of Mines – Jun 13 pg 6
Seehof, Bertha Louisa née Sudholz – Jun 11 pg 3
Seppelt’s Wine – Jun 10 pg 3
Seven Mile Beach – Dec 12 pg 11
Sharpe Lieut Phillip R – Dec 12 page 
Shepherd, H W – Dec 12 pg 4
Sheppard, Eleanor née Murray – Jun 10 pg 4
Sheppard, John – Jun 10 pg 4
Sheppard, Sherbourne – Jun 10 pg 4
Sheppard, Sophia Louisa Dunsford nèe Were – Jun 10 pg 4
Shepparton – Jun 10 pg 4
Shepparton News – Jun 10 pg 5
Sheridan, Elizabeth Adelaide, Mrs Mance – Sep 11 pg 6
Shiplovers Association – Dec 12 pg 4
Shipp, David – Dec 10 pg 7
Shrine of Remembrance – Mar 11 pg 5
Shugg, G Mr – Dec 12 pg 3
Shugg, Leonard Malcolm – Surgeon Lieutenant  – Jun 12 pg 8, Dec 12 pg 3
Shugg, Margaret née McInness – Dec 12 pg 3
Shugg, Paul – Dec 12 pg 3
Silk Mr A – Sep 11 pg 1
Singer Sewing Machines – Mar 12 pg 6
Simonds, Archbishop – Jun 13 pg 7
Simmonds, Margaret – Mar 12 pg 8
Simon De Moutford – Sep 11 pg 3
Simpson, C H – Jun 10 pg 3
Sixteenannas – Sep 11 pg 1
Skinner, S B, Mr – Mar 10 pg 6
Skipton – Jun 13 pg 3
Slatter, Amelia Emma nèe Woolfrey – Mar 13 pg 2
Slatter, Eliza nèe Day – Mar 13 pg 2
Slatter, Elsie nèe Cowled – Mar 13 pgs 2 & 3
Slatter, Farmer – Mar 13 pg 2
Slatter, John Gordon, Private – Mar 13 pgs 1 2 & 3
Slatter, Norma Ellen [Elsie] – Mar 13 Pgs 2 & 3
Slatter, Stella Ada nèe Lanyon – Dec 13 pg 2
Slatter, Stella Dorothy [Dorrie], Mar 13 pg 2
Smart Admiral Sir Robert – Dec 12 pg 2
Smith, Florence Adelaide, Mrs Baulch – Mar 12 pg 6
Smith, Murray – Dec 10 pg 7, Mar 11 pg 8
Smith, Sir, Charles Holled, Major General – Mar 11 pg 3
Smith, William Howard, Captain – Mar 10 pg 6
SMS Könisberg
Smyth, Emma née Strack – Dec 11 pg 2
Smyth, John – Dec 11 pg 2
Smyth, John – Dec 11 pg 2
Smyth, John and Eric Travelling Scholarship[s] – Dec 11 pg 2
Smyth, Mary – Dec 11 pg 2
Snowden, Andrew – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Anthony – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Bernadette – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Frances – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Gerald – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Kathleen, Mrs Chadwick – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Kim, Mrs Davie – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Margaret – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Mark – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Matthew – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Michael – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Patricia Mary Cecilia née Byrne – Jun 13 pg 1
Snowden, Timothy – Jun 13 pg 1
Society of Australian Congregations – Jun 13 pg 4
Solo – Sep 11 pg 6
Somersetshire – Sep 12 pg 6
Sorrel G P – Dec 12 pg 11
Southern Cross Newspaper – Mar 10 pg 5, Dec 10 pgs 2 & 3
Southland S S – Mar 13 pg 8
South Melbourne State School – Dec 11 pg 5
South Yarra State School – Dec 11 pg 5
Spurgeon, C H, Commander – Dec 12 pg 4
Spring Plains – Sept 10 pg 2
SS Ormonde – Dec 12 pg 8, Jun 13 pg 9
St Andrews Church graveyard – Mar 10 pg 3
St Cuthbert’s Presbyterian Church – Dec 10 pg 3
St Johns Ambulance Society – mar 12 pg 3
St Kilda State School – Dec 11 pg 6
St Leonards, Brighton Beach – Dec 11 pg 7
St Marks Church – Dec 10 pg 3
St Vincents de Paul Orphanage – Jun 12 pg 8
St Huberts Winery – Sep 12 pg 6
Stanley, Charles – Sep 12 pg 10
Stansmore, Ada Maude née Rewell – Jun 10 pg 8
Stansmore – Elizabeth nèe Charrett – Jun 10 pg 8
Stansmore – Sidney Marshall – Jun 10 pg 8
Stansmore, Stephen – Jun 10 pg 8
Star of India – Sep 12 pg 4
Star of the Sea – Jun 13 pg 4
Starlight, Captain – Dec 12 pg 12
Stevenson, John – Sept 10 pg 1
Stewart, Catherine Adelaide, Mrs Allan – Jun 10 pg 8
Stewart, Isabella, Mrs Mailer – Dec 12 pg 10
Stocker, Ada – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, Charlotte – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, Ernest – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, George – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, Isabella Landers, Mrs Herbert – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, Mary Ann née Landers – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, May – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, Sarah née Emery – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, William – Jun 12 pg 3
Stocker, William – Jun 12 pg 3
Stokes, Doreen née Pickett – Mar 11 pg 7
Stow, Adelaide, Mrs Creswell – Dec 12 pg 4
Strack, Emma, Mrs Smyth – Dec 11 pg 2
Straube, Adelaide Sophia, Mrs Dehnert – Sept 10 pg 7
Straughton, A J – Jun 13 pg 2
Strong, Dorothy with daughters Jenni & Marg at the Strong Grave– Jun 13 pg 12
Stubbs, Emma, Mrs Ashley – Jun 13 pg 8
Sudholz, Mrs R B Treacy – Jun 11 pg 3
Sudholz, Arthur – Jun 11 pg 3
Sudholz, Annie – Jun 11 pg 3
Sudholz, Bertha Louisa, Mrs Arthur Seehof – Jun 11 pg 3
Sudholz, Frederick – Jun 11 pg 3
Sunnyside – Dec 10 pg 2
Suprize - Mar 10 pg 2
Surriento – Sep 12 pg 9
Sutherland, Andrew – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Alexander M A– Dec 12 pg 3
Sutherland, Archibald Percival – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Barbara Mayd – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Elma Elizabeth – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, George Alexander – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, James – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Jane Morton née Parker – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Jean Parker – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Jean Goodlet – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, John – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Julia née Cruickshanks – Jun 12 pg 4
Sutherland, Mart Mitchell Parker – Jun 12 pg 4
Swanson, Gloria – Sep 12 pg 6
Sydney Teachers’ College – Dec 11 pg 2
Sylvandale – Jun 13 pg 3
Symmonds, Robert, Pilot Officer – Dec 12 pg 9
Synot, Jane Elizabeth, Mrs Manifold – Dec 12 pg 2

- T -  

Tallyrand – Sep 12 pg 6
Tang, Mayor, Cr Steven – Dec 10 pgs 7 & 8
Tate, Audrey – Jun 11 pg 6
Tate, Frank – Dec 11 pg 2
Tair, Mr – Sep 12 pg 11
Taylor, Squizzy – grave – Mar 13 pg 12
Tesselar Tulip Farm – Dec 12 pg 4
The Advertiser [Adelaide] – Jun 13 pg 10
The Alexander Club – Mar 12 pg 2
The Argus Newspaper – Mar 10 pgs 3 & 5, Jun 10 pg 2, Jun 11 pg 5, Dec 11 pg 3,    Dec 12, Jun 13
The Australian Soprano – Jun 13 pg 9
The Brisbane Courier – Jun 13 pg 5
The Clover Tearooms – Mentone – Mar 13 pgs 2 & 3
The Dead – Sep 12 pg 10
The Dead Man’s Penny – Mar 12 pg 5
The Doris Downes rose – Mar 12 pg 1
The Empress Steamer Agency – Mar 10 pg 6
The Children’s and Babies Home at Brighton – Mar 12 pg 3
The Courier Mail [Brisbane] – Dec 12 pg 11
The Gilgandra Historical Society – Mar 12 pg 3
The Gilgandra Weekly – Mar 12 pg 3
The Irish Orphan – Sep 12 pgs 5 & 7
The John Logan Foundation – Jun 12 pg 1
The Mercury [Hobart] – Dec 12 pgs 3 & 11
The Southern Cloud – Dec 12 pg 8
The Sydney Morning Herald – Dec 12 pg 1, Jun 13 pg 10
The Terrace – Mar 10 pg 2
The Truth – Mar 10 pg 5
The West Australian [Perth] – Dec 12 pgs 10 & 11
Themistocles – Mar 13 pt 5
Thibou, Steve – Dec 11 pg 8
Thirty Years in Australia – Jun 11 pg 6
Thomas, Alan – Jun 13 pg 10
Thomas, A R – Dec 12 pg 9, Jun 13 pg 10
Thomas, Eunice Anne, Mrs Lewis – Jun 12 pgs 6 & 7
Ekins, Margery, née  Ekins – Dec 12 pg 8, Jun 13 pgs 9 & 10
Thomas, Peter – Mar 12 pg 8
Thompson, Barbara Crawford – Dec 12 pg 1
Thompson, Elizabeth, Mrs Hastie – Jun 12 pg 10
Thompson, Frances, Mrs Landers – Jun 12 pg 3
Thornton, Louisa Prouse, Mrs Gibson – Dec 10 pg 2
Timewell, Annie, Mrs Pennington – Sep 12 pg 3
Timms, Helen Bessie – Jun 11 pg 7
Timms, James – June 11 pg 7
Timms, Rebecca Sarah née Greaves – Jun 11 pg 7
Tingay, Madeline – Sept 10 pg 8
Tingay, Madeline – Sept 10 pg 8
Tirtschke, Alma – Sep 12 pg 4
Tirtschke, Charles Henry [Harry] – Sep 12 pgs 4 & 5
Tirtschke, Edith Myrtle – Sep 12 pg 4
Tirtschke, Elizabeth née Le Maiter – Sep 12 pgs 4 & 5
Tirtschke, Emily Kate née Rennell – Sep 12 pgs 4 & 5
Tirtschke, Henrich [Henry] Charles August – Sep 12 pgs 4 & 5
Tirtschke, jasmes – Sep 12 pg 5
Tirtschke, Letitia – Sep 12 pg 4
Tirtschke, Nell née Alger – Sep 12 pg 4
Tirtschke, Priscilla – Sep 12 pg 4
Tirtschke, Viola – Sep 12 pgs 4 & 5
Tisdale, Lucy – Jun 12 pg 4
Titford, Brad – Mar 11 pg 2
Titford, Gilbert George – Mar 11 pg 2
Titford, Herbert, Mar 11 pg 2
Titford, John Robert – Mar 11 pgs 1 & 2
Titford, Leonard – Mar 11 pg 2
Titford, Margarita Olivia née Kruga – Mar 11 pg 2
Titford, Reginald Arthur MC MM MID, Capt/Lieutenant,  – Mar 11 pgs 1 & 2 
Titford, Sarah Jane née Roberts – Mar 11 pgs 1 & 2
Titford, William – Mar 11 pg 2
Titford, William John – Mar 11 pg 2
Tivey, Annie Bird née Robb – Mar 11 pg 4
Tivey, Edwin, Major General – Mar 11 pg 4
Tivey, Edwin Peter, Major – Mar 11 pg 4
Tivey, Joseph – Mar 11 pg 4
Tivey, Margaret née Hayes – Mar 11 pg 4
Toogood, Annie – Sept 10 pg 4
Toogood, George – Sept 10 pg 4
Toogood, Jean – Sept 10 pg 4
Toumaine, Caroline, Mrs Le Maitre – Sep 12 pg 4
Trace Cr – Dec 10 pg 3
Tragowel Plains Irrigation and Water Supply Trust – Jun 12 pg 11
Trail, John – Mar 10 pg 6
Travers, Mile – Jun 10 pg 3
Travers, Oliver – Jun 10 pg 3
Travers, Sidney – Jun 10 pg 3
Treacy, Mrs R B née Sudholz – Jun 11 pg 3
The Age Newspaper – Jun 11 pg 5
The Australian Womens’ National League – Brighton Beach Branch – Dec 10 pg 3
The Australasian – Dec 10 pg 5
The Melbourne Benevolent Society – President and Committee of – Dec 10 pg 3
The Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne – R Pescott – Dec 10 pg 5
Treasure, Vera Lillian – Jun 10 pg 8
Tree Planters Association – Dec 10 pg 2
Treloar, Gladys Rita née Webb – Dec 12 pg 6
Treloar, Henry Roy – Dec 12 pg 6
Treloar, Ian Thomas Roy – Dec 12 pg 6
Treloar, Rubert Basil – Dec 12 pg 6
Tric, Fr – Jun 13 pg 7
Trotter, Glenva – Jun 12 pg 11
Trustees Executors and Agency – Mar 10 pg 7
T T S Star of England – Mar 12 pg 3
Tudor, Frank – Jun 12 pg 11
Tulkeroo – Sep 11 pg 7
Tully, Mary, Mrs Lardi – Jun 13 pg 4
Turner, Mayor, Cr C W W – Dec 10 pg 3
Twain, Mark – Sept 10 pg 1

- U -  

Up Hill After Lunch – Jun 12 pg5
Ulysses  - Mar 13 pg 8
Union Trustee Co of Australia Ltd – Sept 10 pg 4
University of Edinburgh – Dec 11 pg 2
University of Heidelberg, Germany – Dec 11 pg 2
University of Melbourne – Jun 11 pg 4, Sep 11 pg 2, Dec 12 pg 3
University of Melbourne Archives – Dec 12 pg 3
University of Otago – Dec 11 pg 2
Urbani – Jun 13 pg 3

-	V -  
Valentine, Ada, Mrs Chapman – Dec 12 pg 7
Vandenburg, Maud, known as Madam X – Sep 11 pg 2
van Gaalen- Prentice, Yasmin – Jun 12 pg 2
Vanity Fiar – Sep 11 pg 5
Van Opperheim, Baron – Sep 11 pg 7
Vaughan, Sarah, Mrs Furphy – Jun 10 pg 5
Velvet Laundry Soap – Sep 12 pg 2
Victoria Valley Station -  Sept 10 pg 2
Victorian Amateur Football Club – Jun 13 pg 6
Victorian Amateur Turf Club – Sep 11 pg 3, Jun 13 pg 2
Victorian Arts Society – Jun 11 pg 1
Victorian Institute for the Blind – Mar 12 pg 6
Victoria and it Metropolis – Dec 12 pg 3
Victorian Ladies’ Bowling Association – Dec 10 pg 3
Victorian Naval Force – Dec 12 pg 5
Victorian Racing Club – Sep 11 pgs 4 & 7
Victorian State Health Department – Jun 13 pg 8
Victorian Trainers Association – Jun 13 pg 6
Victorian Trotting Club – Sep 11 pg 6
Victoria’s Training College – Dec 11 pg 2
Victory Service Club, London – Jun 13 pg 1
Visionary Lives- five hundred biographies of the Brighton Cemetery – Jun 13 pg 12
von Mueller, Baron – Mar 10 pg 1, Dec 10 pg 4
Vost, J - Captain – Jun 12 pg 2


- W -  
Wade, Louisa, Mrs Hartup  – Dec 11 pg 7
Wakeling, Louise – June 11 pg 6
Walker, Annie – Jun 13 pg 5
Walker, Emma, Mrs Gahan – Jun 13 pg 5
Wall, Louisa Jane, Mrs Newland – Mar 11 pg 6
Wallace, Susan – Jun 10 pg 4
Walters, Henry – Mar 12 pg 6
Walters, Marie – Mar 12 pg 6
Walters, Marguerite Lorena, Mrs Baulch – Mar 12 pg 6
Wandin –Sep 11 pg 7
Wandiligong Preservation Society – Jun 13 pg 5
Wandiligong Uniting church – Jun 13 pg 5
War in South Africa, Australian Light Horse Studies Centre – Mar 13 pg 9
Warleigh Croquet Club – Dec 10 pg 3
Warrigal – Mar 13 pg 6
Warrendyte Primary School – Dec 11 pg 7
Warwillal – Mar 10 pg 4
Waters, thorald – Sep 12 pg 10
Waterson, Margaret Hanna, Mrs Fisher – Sep 11 pg 5
Watson, Elizabeth, Mrs Fell – Jun 13 pg 2
Wattle Club – Mar 12 pg 2
Waugh, J S – Rev – Jun 12 pg 11
Waugh, Mary Evaleen, Mrs De Garis – jun 12 pg 111
Webb, Ada/Ada Alice, Mrs Connolly – Sept 10 pg 5, Sep 11 pg 2
Webb, Alice – Mar 10 pg 7 – nèe Duigan – Jun 10 pg 7
Webb, Augusta née Hewitt – Dec 11 pg 1
Webb, Beryl née Howell – Jun 10 pg 7
Webb, Ellen nèe Webb – Mar 10 pg 6, Jun 10 pg 6
Webb, Ellen Victoria – Mar 10 pg 6, Jun 10 pg 6
Webb, Fanny Ellen née Brooke – Dec 11 pg 1
Webb, George – Dec 11 pg 1
Webb, Harriet Coburg née Propsting – Dec 10 pg 1
Webb, Ivie Constance – Mar 10 pg 6
Webb, Jeanette nèe Lang – Mar 10 pg 7
Webb, John – Dec 11 pg 1
Webb, John Langley, Mar 10 pg 6, Jun 10 pgs 6 & 7
Webb, Mr Snr – Dec 10 pg 1
Webb, Marilla, Mrs James – Mar 10 pgs 7 & 8, Jun 10 pgs 6 & 7
Webb, Minnie Rutland – Mar 10 pg 6, Jun 10 pg 6
Webb, Gladys Rita, Mrs Treloar – Dec 12 pg 6
Webb, Robert – Mar 10 pg 7
Webb, Robert Langley – Mar 10 pg 6, Jun 10 pg 7
Webb, Sarah Ada – Mar 10 pg 6
Webb, Thomas, Captain – Mar 10 pgs 6 & 8, Jun 10 pgs 6 & 7
Webb, Thomas Langley, Sir – Mar 10 pgs 6 & 7, Jun 10 pgs 6 & 7
Webb, William Alfred – Dec 10 pg 1
Webb, William Langley, Mar 10 pg 6, Jun 10 pg 6
Wehl, Dudley, Sergeant – Dec 12 pg 9
Weidenbach’s store – Jun 10 pg 5
Wells, Fr Jake – Jun 13 pg 7
Wells, John C – Sep 11 pg 3
Were, Jonathon Binns – Jun 10 pg 4
Were, Sophia Louisa Dunsford, Mrs Sheppard – Jun 10 pg 4
Werribee Shire Banner – Dec 12 pg 10
Wesley College, Melbourne – Mar 11 pg 4, Mar 13 pg 10
West, Raymond – Jun 10 pg 4
Western Mail, Perth – Jun 11 pg 5
Weston, George – Sep 12 pg 11
Westra – Dec 10 pg 2
Wetherell, Rodney – Jun 11 pg 6
Wheeler, William – Sep 12 pg 6
White, Jane Harvey, Mrs Nichterlein – Sep 12 pg 2
Whitfield, C – Sep 12 pg 10
Wibberley, Victoria Alexander, Mrs McClelland – Sept 10 pg 1
Wilkinson, Major H A F – Jun 13 pg 3
Williams, Ian Monteith – Dec 12 pg 6
Williams, H V – Sep 12 pg 10
Williams, Janette – Dec 12 pg 6
Williamstown Literary Festival – Jun 11 pg 6
Williamstown Racing Club – Jun 13 pg 2
Willis, Fr Vin – Jun 13 pg 7
Wilson J H – Dec 12 pg 11
Windermere Private Hospital – Jun 13 pg 1
Winneke H A – Dec 12 pg 11
Wonan’s Patriotic Guild – Maryborough – Mar 12 pg 6
Wonnaminta – Mar 10 pgs 1 & 2
Wood Lieut – Dec 12 pg 12
Wood, Vivienne – Sep 11 pg 8
Woolfrey, Amelia Emma, Mrs Slatter – Mar 13 pg 2
Woolsery – Dec 11 pg 1
World Book Encyclopdaedia – Sep 12 pg 9
Wren, John – Sep 11 pgs 2, 4 & 5
Wrigley, Edward Borthistle – Dec 11 pg 4
Wrigley, Eliza Jane née Borthistle – Dec 11 pgs 4, 5  & 6
Wrigley, Eliza Jane – Dec 11 pg 4
Wrigley, Elizabeth Jane [Lizzie], née Ladd – Dec 11 pg 5
Wrigley, George, Dec 11 pg 4
Wrigley, George Arbernet – Dec 11 pgs 4 5 & 6
Wrigley, George Borthistle – Dec 11 pgs 4 & 6
Wrigley, Lucy May – Dec 11 pg 4
Wrigley, Violet née Lees – Dec 11 pg 4 
Wrigley, Violet Lees, Mrs Nichterlein – Dec 11 pg 4 & 6
Wunnamurra – Mar 10 pgs 1 & 2
Wyclif Congregational Church, Surrey Hills – Jun 13 pg 9 & 10
Wyzenbeek, Lorraine – Dec 12 pg 12

- Y -  

Yackandandah Historical Society – Sep 12 pg 3
Yando Methodist church – Mar 13 pg 2
Yando School – Mar 13 pg 2
Yarra Sculptors Society – Jun 11 pg 1
Yea Racing Club – Sep 11 pg 1
Yelverton, Lord Algernon William – Jun 10 pg 3
Young Men’s Christian Association – Mar 12 pg 1
Younger, Alex Donald – Mar 10 pg 4
Younger, Alex Mackie – Mar 10 pgs 4 & 5
Younger, Elizabeth May nèe Bond – Mar 10 pg 4
Younger, Jean Mavis Currie – Mar 10 pgs 4 & 5
Younger, John Thomas – Mar 10 pg 4
Younger, Mary Elizabeth – Mar 10 pg 4
Younger, Maud Helena nèe Brownhill – Mar 10 pg 4
Younger, Nellie nèe Davidson – Mar 10 pgs 4 & 5

- Z -

Zerbini, J B – Sep 12 pg 11
Ziegfeld Girls – Sep 12 pg 6


31stJuly 1863

Secretary reported cattle had accident with headstone and were removed from the Cemetery.

11thJuly 1884

Secretary authorised to construct water closet on premises to be opened only during funerals.

11thNovember 1913

Recommendation by surveyor that iron gates, similar to those at North Road, be installed at Hawthorn Road.

Location

  • Brighton General Cemetery
    Cnr. North and Hawthorn Roads

Contact

Opening Hours

Grounds 8am-6pm

Follow Us

Built with HTML5 and CSS3
Friends of SMCT