Brighton Cemetorians

The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton General Cemetery.

Index of Topics 1-18

Our newsletter, The Cemetorian is an excellent source of knowledge about the people who are interred in the Brighton General Cemetery.
Below is an index of topics that are featured in our Newsletters that will assist everyone from the researcher, genealogist or historian.

Back copies are available to purchase – please contact us at info@brightoncemetorians.org or by phoning us on (03)9558-4248.

Index

42nd Black Watch Regiment – Dec 08 pg 1 

- A -

a Beckett, Thomas - May 06 pg 4
a Beckett, Thomas Turner - May 06 pg 4
a Beckett, (Sir) William - May 06 pg 4
Abel Hoadley – Sep 09 pg 7
Adair, Elizabeth, Mrs Irwin – Dec 09 pg 4
Adamson – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Adamson, L A – Dec 07 pg 7
Adamson, W A, MLC – Dec 07 pg 7
Addiscot  - Sep 09 pg 1
Ahern, James – Mar 09 pg 2
Ahern, Michael Joseph – Mar 09 pg 2
Ahern, Patrick Joseph, Private – Mar 09 pg 2 
Ahern, Stephen Joseph, Private – Mar 09 pg 2
Ahern, Voronica – Mar 09 pg 2
AJC Derby – Dec 08 pg 4
AJC Champagne Stakes – Dec 08 pg 4
Alaunia – Mar 08 pg 12
Alexander, John - Jan 06 pg 2
Alhambra - Sep 07 pg1
Allen & Lanfear Ltd  - Dec 08 pg 6
Allen A W Pty Ltd – Sep 09 pg 7
Allen, Alfred Weaver – Sep 09 pg 7
Allen, Bridget Mary, nee Dunn – Sep 09 pg 7
Allen, Dr – Dec 08 pg 5
Allen, Joseph Weaver, Sep 09 pg 7
Allen, Rebecca Martha, nee Cox – Sep 09 pg 7
Allen, Samuel – Dec 08 pg 6
Allen, Sarah - Mrs Markin – Dec 07 pg 6
Allen, Thomas – Dec 07 pg 6
Allnutt, Patricia – Jun 08 pg 3
All Saints Church, St Kilda – Sep 08 pg 7
Amazon Confectionery Co – Sep 09 pg 7
American Tyre Company – Jun 08 pg 5
Amsome, William – Sep 09 pg 3
Anchisis – Mar 09 pg 3
Anderson, William James - Sep 05 pg 6
Angus, Amy, nee Hurst – Dec 08 pg 10
Angus, Forbes – Dec 08 pg 10
Anstee – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Appleyard, Harriet nee Wheatley – Sep 08 pg 2
Appleyard, John – Sep 08 pg 2
Apollo Hotel – Sep 09 pg 6
Arawa - Mar 08 pg 3
Argus [Newspaper]  – Jun 09 pg 7, Dec 09 pg 3
Armstrong, Bishop – Dec 07 pg 7
Army Divisions
	1st Australian General Hospital – Mar 08 pg 9
	1st ACCS – Mar 08 pg 11
	1st Australian Stationary Hospital – Mar 08 pg 12
	2nd Division Ammunition Column – Mar 08 pg 9
	2nd Field Artillery Brigade 4th Battery, 1st Australian Division – Mar 08 pg 8
	2 Pioneers Battalion – Mar 09 pg 3
	22nd Battalion – Mar 08 pg 4	
	3rd Australian Field Artillery – Mar 08 pg 7
	3rd Light Horse Brigade – Dec 09 pg 10
	4th Division Training Brigade – Mar 08 pg 10
	4th Field Artillery Brigade – Mar 08 pg 9
	49th Battalion – Mar 08 pgs 9 & 11
	49th Infantry Battalion – Mar 08 pg 11
	5th Battalion – Mar 08 pg 11
	5th Division Rest Station Field Ambulance – Mar 08 pg 4
	6th Light Horse Regiment – Mar 09 pg 2
	8th Australian General Hospital – Mar 08 pg 3
	8th Battalion, 2nd Infantry Brigade, 1st Australian Division – Mar 08 pg 5
	8th Field Artillery Brigade, 108 Howitzer – Mar 08 pgs 6 & 7
	8th Infantry Battalion – Mar 08 Pg 5
	8th Training Battalion – Mar 08 pg 1
	9 Sea Transport Staff – Army Nursing Staff - Mar 08 pg 4
	10th Army Service Corps – mar 08 pg 10
	10th Light Horse Regiment – Dec 09 pg 10
	12th Australian Field Ambulance – Mar 08 pg 1, Mar 09 pg 2
	12th Battalion – Mar 08 pg 11
	13th Field Artillery Brigade – Mar 08 pg 11
	14th Battalion – Mar 08 pg 9
	15th Light Horse Regiment – Mar 08 pg 9
	19th Depot Battalion – Mar 08 pg 1
	20th Battalion – Mar 08 pg 11
	23rd Battalion – Mar 09 pg 3
	29th Battalion, B Coy – 8th Brigade
	32nd  Battalion – Mar 09 pg 1
	39th Battalion – Mar 09 pg 2
	45th Casualty Clearing Station – Mar 08 pg 1
	55th Field Ambulance – Mar 08 pg 9
	60th Battalion – Mar 09 pg 2
	60th Infantry Battalion 6 to 9 Re enforcements – Mar 08 pg 10
	60th Battalion – Mar 08 pg 4
	Broadmeadows Training Camp – Mar 08 pg 1
	Light Horse Brigade – Mar 08 pg 12
	Milson Isolation Camp – Mar 08 pg 9
	Mediterranean Expenditure / Expenditionary Force Division – Mar 08 pgs 4, 5 & 8 
Army Service Numbers
	80 – Burgess, Willaim Rodger, Trooper – Mar 09 pg 2
	92a – Turner Thomas Sydney – Mar 09 pg 2
	228 – Kidd, Robert George, Warrant Officer – Mar 08 pg 10
	401 – Miles, Henry Cole – Mar 08 pg 11
	661 – Deady, Hugh Norman, Private – Mar 08 pg 5
	979 – Wright, Gilbert Gordon, Gunner – Mar 08 pg 8
	1620a – Bennett, Gordon Miles, Private – Mar 08 pg 9
	1983 – Carr, Howard James Christopher, Driver – Mar 08 pgs 6 & 7
	1990 – Wertheim, Rupert Carl, Captain – Mar 09 pg 3
	2030 – Gentles, Leslie Gordon, Lance Corporal – Mar 09 pg 1
	2739 – Ohrt, Hugh, Private – Mar 08 pg 10
	2894 – Roach, Fredrick Marcus, Gunner & Driver – mar 
	2916 – Haines, Bernard George (Charles), Private – Mar 08 pg 1 - 3
	3856 – Northcote, George Hawke, Private – Mar 09 pg 2
	4156 – Mogdridge, Henry Alex, Private – Mar 08 pg 2
	5237 – Ahern, Stephen Joseph, Private – Mar 09 pg 2
	5501 – Richardson, Thomas Vivian, Staff Sergent – Mar 08 pg 9
Arnold – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Arundell, Pam – Dec 07 pg 6
Asher, Louise - Jan 06 pg 8
Aspendale Park (racecourse) - Mar 06 pg 4
Association of Australian Palaeonolgists – Dec 08 pg 1
Atkinson, Paul – Mar 09 pg 8
Atkinson, Terry – Mar 09 pg 8
Atalanta – Sep – 08 pg 6
Australian Institute of Marine Engineers – Jun 09 pg 3
Australian Army Medical Corps – Dec 09 pg 10
Australasian Institute of Marine Engineers – Jun 09 pg 3 
Avis, Elizabeth – Sep 08 pg 6

- B -

Baillieu, Edward (Ted) Norman - May 06 pgs 1& 7
Baillieu, Gracie Roberta nee Lavers - May 06 pgs 1 & 7
Baillieu, (Jack) Kingsbury 'King' - May 06 pgs 1 & 7
Baillieu, W. L. (William Lawrence) - May 06 pgs 1 & 7
Baker, Reg 'Snowy' - Mar 06 pg 1
Baldrock – Dec 09 pg 8
Baldry, Ellen – Jun 09 pg 4
Baldry, James Enefer – Jun 09 pg 4
Baldry, John – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
Baldry, John Enefer Rushbrook – Jun 09 pg 4
Baldry, Maria, nee Rushbrook – Jun 09 pg 4
Ballaarat – Mar 09 pg 1
Ballantyne, Ann Elizabeth (Bessie) - Sep 07 pg 6
Ballantyne, Amy Smith – Sep 08 pg 8
Ballantyne, (Rev) David Hunter, – Sep 07 pg 5, Sep 08 pg 8
Ballantyne, Euphemia Jean - Sep 07 pg 6
Ballantyne, George Frederick - Sep 07 pg 6
Ballantyne, James - Sep 07 pg 6
Ballantyne, James Frederick Wilson - Sep 07 pg 6
Ballantyne, Margaret [nee Hunter] Sep -8 pg 8
Ballantyne, Robert – Sept 08 pg 8
Balmoral Castle – Mar 09 pg 2
Banderiera Brothers – Jun 09 pg 1
Baracchi, Pietro - Sep 07 pg1
Bardolph, Donald - Jul 07 pg 3
Bardolph, Harold - Jul 07 pg 3
Barnett, Ada Hargrave nèe Breton – Dec 09 pg 8
Barnett, Arthur Nelson, J.P.  – Dec 09 pg 8
Barnett, Eliza – Dec -0 pg 8
Barnett, Horatio – Dec 09 pg 8
Barnett, Kenneth Knight, Lance Corporal – Dec 09 pg 8 
Barrett, Mrs – Mar 09 pg 5
Bartrop, George Frederick – Dec 09 pg 7
Bartrop, Julia Ann, nèe Smith – Dec 09 pg 7
Bartrop, Louisa, nèe La Coste – Dec 09 pg 7
Bartrop, Robert Fox – Dec 09 pg 7
Bate, Weston – Jun 09 pg 4
Batman, Elizabeth, Mrs Weire – Jun 09 pg 7
Batman, John – Jun 09 pg 7
Battle of Bezzecca – Jun 09 pg 1
Battle of Mentana – Jun 09 pg 1
Battle of Waterloo – Dec 08 pg 1
Batton, James – Jul 07 pg 3
Bawden F E – Sep 09 pg 7
Bayside Bonza Birds – Jul 07 pg 8
Beale, O C – Sep 08 pg 2
Bean, Charles – Dec 09 pg 10
Bell, Clara Johnstone – Sep 09 pgs 1 & 2
Bell, Edward – Mar 09 pg 5
Bell, James, MLC – Sep 09 pg 1
Bell, Jessie Proudfoot, Mrs Hughes – Sep 09 pgs 1 & 2
Bell, John, Captain, MLC – Sep 09 pg 1
Bell, Lewis – Sep 09 pg 1
Bell Park – Sep 09 pg 1
Bell, Mary Stewart, nee Singer – Sep 09 pg 1
Bendigo Jockey Club - Nov 05 pg 4
Benerembah Station – Dec 08 pg 4
Bennett, Gordon Miles, Private – Mar 08 pg 9
Bent, Eliza – Dec 09 pg 6
Bent, George - Jul 07 pg 6, Mar 09 pg 6
Bent, James - Aug 06 p6, Jul 07 pg 7, Mar 09 pg 6, Mar 09 pg 7
Bent, James – Mr 09 pg 6
Bent, Maria – Mar 09 pg 6
Bent, (Sir) Thomas - Sep 05 p7, Jan 06 pg 2 & 8, Jul 07 pg 2, Jun 08 pg2 1 & 3, Mar 09 pg 7, Dec 09 pgs 6  9 & 12
Beresford Family History – Sep 09 pg 6
Bergin – Dec 08 pg 5
Berrima – Mar 08 pg 9, Mar 09 pg 2
Berriman, Daniel - Mar 07 pg 1
Best, (Archdeacon Rev), J C – Mar 08 pg 7
BHP-Billiton (Broken Hill Proprietary) - Aug 06 pg 7
Bignell, William - Sep 05 pg 4
Billilla –Sep 08 pg 7
Billson, Edward - Sep 07 pg 6
Bingham, Charles, Private – Mar 08 pg 11
Binns, Jonathon – Sep 08 pg 2
Bishop, John – Dec 07 pg 7
Bishop, Mary Jane – Jun 08 pg 4
Blackboy – Mar 09 pg 6
Blackie, David – Jul 07 pg 8, Mar 09 pg 8
Blake, Ernest - Mar 07 pg 2
Blanche, Henry Mortimer - May 06 pg 1, Jul 07 pg 2Dec 07 pg 3
Blandford (Forum), Dorsetshire - Sep 05 pg 4
Blashki, Henry - Aug 06 p5 – Sep 08 pg 8
Blashki, Phillip (Favel Wagczewski) - Aug 06 pgs 1, 4& 5, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 07 pg 3
Blurton, Mary Sophia – Dec 08 pg 4
Boler, Bridget, nee Durack – Mar 09 pg 7
Boler, James – Mar 09 pg 7
Boolarra (Vic) - Jan 06 pg 7
Bowen Bros – Dec 09 pg 8
Bowers, Tony – Mar 08 pg 5
Box, Francis – Sep 08 pg 6
Box, Francis – Sep 08 pg 6
Box, George – Sep 08 pg 6
Box, Henry – Sep 08 pg 6
Box, John – Sep 08 pg 6
Box, Lena Caroline – Sep 08 pg 6
Box, Mary nee Cripps – Sep 08 pg 6
Box, William – Sep 08 pg 6
Boxhall – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Boxer Uprising (China) - Jan 06 pg 4, Jul 07 pg 3
Boyd artistic family - May 06 pg 4
Brand, C H, Brigadier-General – Dec 08 pg 1
Brazier, N M, Lieutant-Colonel – Dec 09 pg 10
Breen, Jeanette – Sep 08 pg 7
Breen, Maria Freda, (Dame) nee Chamberlin DBE OBE – Sep 08 pg 7
Breen, Prudence – Sep 08 pg 7
Breen, Marie – Sep 08 pg 7
Breen, Robert Tweeddale – Sep 08 pg 7
Breton, Ada Hargrave, Mrs Barnett – Dec 09 pg 8
Breton, Agnes, nèe Buchan – Dec 09 pg 8
Breton, Henry – Dec 09 pg 8
Brewer, John - May 06 pg 1, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 07 pg 3
Briggs, Cr
Bright Gold – Jun 08 pg 3
Brighton (suburb)
	Avenue of Honour (1914-18) - Aug 06 pg 2 
Brighton Cemetorians
	Incoming Committee - Sep 07 pg 3
	Contributor of McCoy restoration – Dec 08 pg 2
Brighton Cricket Club – Sep 08 pg 1
Brighton General Cemetery
	Additional Land – Dec 07 pg 4
	Amalgamation – Jul 07 pg 2
	Annual General Meeting – Jun 09 pg 8
	Annual grave upkeep card - Nov 05 pg 7
	Appointment of first Trustees - Sep 05 pgs 2 & 5, May 06 pg 1
	At a glance - Sep 05 pg 2
	Brief history - Sep 05 p3, May 06 pgs 1 & 2
	Caulfield Council urges closing of Cemetery – Dec 07 pg 4
	Cemetery Office - Sep 05 p4, May 06 pg 2
	Colonial Office - May 06 pgs 1 & 2
	Christmas Luncheon – Jun 09 pg 8, Sep 09 pg 8
	Earliest surviving letter - Jan 06 pg 2
	Encyclopedia of Melbourne (entry) - Nov 05 pg 7
	Fast facts - Sep 05 pg 2
	First grave dug - Jan 06 pg 2
	Horticulture - Sep 05 pg 7, Mar 06 pg 7, Aug 06 pg 3, Mar 07 pgs 2 & 3
	Manager – Jenny Cumming – Mar 09 pg 8
	Mortuary (Metarah) House - Aug 06 pg 5
	Open Day – Dec 07 pg 8, Mar 09 pg 8
Brighton Gas Co – Dec 07 pg 7
Brighton Grammar School – Jun 08 pg 3
Brighton Historical Society – Mar 09 pg 8, Dec 09 pg 9
Brighton Southern Cross – Jul 07 pg 6, Dec 07 pgs 6 & 7, Jun 08 pg 3, Jun 08 pg 7, Dec 08 pg 9
Brighton Volunteer Rifle Corps – Sep 08 pg 1
Brinkmann, Louey/Louis - Aug 06 pg 6, Mar 09 pgs 6 & 7
Brinkman, Margaret, Mrs Jones – Mar 09 pgs 6 & 7
Brinkman, Mary Ann – Mar 09 pg 7
Britannia – Jun 08 pg 8
Broadbent, Harvey – Mar 08 pg 11
Brodridd, Crisp & Lewis - Sep 07 pg 3
Brodridd, Kenric - Sep 07 pg 3
Broken Hill Proprietary Limited – Dec 08 pg 4
Brown, Jane – Dec 07 pg 6
Brown, Louise – Dec 08 pg 12, Mar 09 pg 8
Brown, Thomas – Dec 07 pg 6
Bryant, Desley, Mrs Revell – Mar 08 pg 12
Bryant, Evelyn Mary, nee Tidy – Mar 08 pg 12
Bryant, Henry William, MD, Lieutenant Colonel, Mar 08 pg 12
Bryant, James Mark – Mar 08 pg 12
Bryant, Letitia, nee Donaldson – Mar 08 pg 12
Buchan, Agnes Frances, Mrs Breton – Dec 09 pg 8
Buckley, Maurice Vincent (Gerald Sexton) - Jan 06 pg 7
Budd, Richard Hale – Dec 08 pg 4
Bulima Brewery – Dec 08 pg 6
Bunker, Lionel - Mar 07 pg 1
Burgess, J – Dec 08 pg 8
Burgess, Robert – Mar 09 pg 2
Burgess, William Rodger, Trooper – Mar 09 pg 2
Burroughs A J – Sep 09 pg 7
Butler, Alfred Pierce – Sep 08 pg 5
Butler, Mona Louisa [nee Callow0 Sep 08 pg 5
Buttrick, George – Sep 09 pg 3
Byron, Bridget , Mrs Skehan – Dec 09 pg 3

- C –

Cadle, Mr - Jul 07 pg 6
Calder, William - Nov 05 pg 6
Callow, Albert Oscar – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Andrew Edward, Major – Sep -8 pg 5
Callow, Anne – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Charles Morris, Major – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Edward – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Edward – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Emily Leonora – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Florence – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Gertrude – Sep -8 pg 5
Callow, James Thomas – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Jane [nee Moore] – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Joseph Henry – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Margaret Elizabeth – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Martina [Mattie], Nurse  – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Mary – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Mary Ellen – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Mona Louisa, Nurse – Sep 08 pg 5
Callow, Nurse – Sep 08 pg 4
Callow, Thomas – Sep 08 pg 5 
Campbell, W H – Sep 09 pg 3
Cantala  - Sep 09 pgs 1 & 2
Cantala Stakes - Nov 05 pg 2
Carbine - Nov 05 pg 2
Cardin, Amelia Isabella Mortimer nee Salmon – Jun 08 pg 2
Cardin, Harriet Amelia Sophia – known as Sophie – Jun 08 pg 2
Cardin, William Augustus – Jun 08 pg 2
Cardin, William Bortflower - Sep 07 pg 8, Jun 08 pg 2 
Carlton Brewery - Dec 08 pg 6
Carlyon, Les – Mar 08 pg 7
Carr, (Canon Rev) Howard J, Mar 08 pgs 6 & 7
Carr, Howard James Christopher, Driver – Mar 08 pgs 6 & 7
Carr, Emma, nee  Howard – Mar 08 pg 7
Carr, James Gattie – Mar 08 pg 6 
Catani, Augusta (nee Geri) - Sep 07 pg 1
Catani, Carlo Giorgio Domenico Enrico – Sep 07 pgs 1 & 2
Catani, Catherine (nee Hanley) - Sep 07 pg2
Catani, Eugenie - Catani, Aususta (nee Geri) - Sep 07 pg2
Caulfield Grammar School – Dec 07 pg 7
Caulfield (suburb)
	Avenue of Honour (1914-18) - Aug 06 pg 2 
Caufield R S L – Jun 08 pg 8
Cauvel, Harry, Lieutenant-General Sir – Dec 08 pg 1
Cemetery Walks
	ANZAC – “Lest We Forget” – – Dec 08 pg 12,  Mar 09 pgs 3 & 8
	ANZAC – Walk of Honour – Dec 07 pg 8, Mar 08 pg 12 Jun 08 pg 8
	ANZAC – 2010 – Dec 09 pg 12
	General Interest – Jun 08 pg 8
	Halloween – Dec 08 pg 12
		Allen
		Elizabeth
		Jenny
		Linella
		Lois
		Louise
		Lyn
		Michelle
		Susan
	Halloween Walk – 09 – Jun 09 pg 8, Sep 09 pg 8
	Law Week Walk – Dec 09 pg 12
	Remembrance Day Walk – Jun 09 pg 8, Sep 09 pg 8
	“The Convict Taint” – Jul 07 pg 8
	The Constabulary Walk – Jun 09 pg 8, Sep 09 pg 8
	“Upholding the Law” – Mar 09 pg 8	
	Villians, Victims and the Law – Dec 07 pg 8, Jun 08 pgs 2 & 8
Ceramic – Mar 09 pg 2
Chalmers, Barbra – Dec 08 pg 9
Chalmers, Charles – Dec 08 pg 9
Chamberlin, Frederick William – Sep 08 pg 7
Chamberlin, Marie Freda, [Dame] DBE OBE - Sep 08 pg 7
Champion of the Seas – Jun 08 pg 6
Chapman Mr Justice – Jun 08 pg 6
Chandler, Samuel Curtis - Jul 07 pg 7
Chapman, Henry - May 06 pg 2
Chapman, W M, Sergeant – Dec 08 pg 1
Chateauneuf – Dec 09 pg 7
Checchi, Ettore - Sep 07 pg1
Cheltenham Regional Cemeteries Trust (CRCT) – Jun 08 pg 8, Dec 09 pg 10
Chellew, Joy S – Dec 07 pg 8
Chevra Kadisha (Jewish Burial Society) - Aug 06 pg 5
Chiller, Ken – Mar 09 pg 8
Chiller, Sirley – Mar 09 pg 8
Chitts, Don – Dec 09 pg 11
Christie, Johanna, Mrs Holland – Dec 09 pg 5
Christie, (Dr) John - Sep 07 pg 5
City of Bayside – Dec 09 pg 10
Clark Luke Pty Ltd – Sep 09 pg 7
Clayton, Arthur James Baldry – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
Clayton, Ellen Baldry – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
Clayton, Hannah, nee Francis – Jun 09 pg 4
Clayton, John Baldry – Jun 09 pg 4
Clayton, Maria, nee Rushbrook – Jun 09 pg 4
Clayton, Maud Baldry – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
Clayton, Sarah Ann, nee Wiseman – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
Clime, Katrina – Dec 09 pg 12
Clime, Linela – Mar 09 pg 8, Dec 09 pg 12
Climie, Nadine – Dec 09 pg 12
Cluney, Alan Garfield - Nov 05 pg 7
Coane, J A – Dec 07 pg 7
Coane, J. M. & H. E. (Engineers) - Aug 06 pg 2
Cole, John – Dec 09 pg 12
Collins, Thomas – Mar 09 pg 7
Collison, Eliza, Mrs White – Dec 09 pg 10
Comeadow, Lois – Mar 09 pg 8, Dec 09 pgs 8 & 12
Commonwealth Naval Force - Jan 06 pg 4
Constable, Thomas, Superintendent – Dec 09 pg 1
Convict Taint – Jul 07 pg 1
Conway, Bridget, Mrs O’Brien & Mrs Wallace – Dec 09 pg 4
Coogny Handicap - Nov 05 pg 3
Cook, William Moxon - Nov 05 pg 1
Connelly, (Sir) Francis Raymond - Mar 06 pg 2
Connolly, Eric Alfred - Nov 05 pg 3
Corby, Grace, nee Wilson – Jun 09 pg 3
Corby, Hannah, nee Wilson – Jun 09 pg 3
Corby, Janet, nee McKenzie
Corby, John – Jun 09 pg 3
Corby, John McKenzie – Jun 09 pg 3
Courtage, Hannah, Mrs Hannah Morley – Mar 09 pgs 4, 5 & 6
Cowie family - Jul 07 pg 3
Cowling, Margaret - Mar 07 pg 7
Cox, Laurie Gilbert - Mary 07 pgs 4 & 5
Cox, Rebecca Martha, Mrs Allen – Sep 09 pg 7
Cox, Trevor Laurence - Mar 07 pgs 4 & 5
Cox, Violet Rubina - Mar 07 pg 1
Cranny, J P – Dec 08 pg 5
Creedon, Larraine – Mar 09 pg 4
Creesy, Benjamin – Jun 08 pg 3
Creesy, Margaret – Mrs Stone – Jun 09 pg 3
Cricket
	1880 Ashes - Sep 05 pg 7
	Moule, William Henry - see under 'M'
	Sheffield Shield - Aug 06 pg1
Crimea War – Dec 08 pg 1
Cresswell, Dr – Jun 07 pg 4
Cresswell, (Sir) William Rooke,  Wice-Admiral, KCMG KBE – Jun 08 pg 8
Crisp, Elizabeth (nee Sams) - Sep 07 pg 3
Crisp, Jessie (nee King) - Sep 07 pg 3
Crisp & Lewis – Jun 08 pg 1
Crisp, Lewis & Hedderwick  - Sep 07 pg 3
Crisp, Rosina Mabel - Sep 07 pg 3
Crisp, Samuel – Sep 07 pg 3
Crisp, Thomas - May 06 p6, Sep 07 pg 3, Mar 09 pg 7
Croft, Joseph – Jun 09 pg 5
Croft, Louisa, nee Wiseman – Jun 09 pg 5
Crooke, James Robert - Mar 06 pg 4
Crowley, Margaret, Mrs Foley – Dec 09 pg 5
Crowther, Elsie – Dec 07 pg 7
Crowther, George Henry MA LLD – Dec 07 pg 7, Jun 08 pg 3
Crowther, H A , Lieut-Col, DSO – Dec 07 pg 7
Crowther, O’Dell – Dec 08 pg 7
Cumming, Jenny – Mar 09 pg 8, Dec 09 pg 12
“Cure-Em-Quick” – Sep 09 pg 7
Cuzco – Sep 09 pgs 1 & 2

- D –

Dalgety & Co – Dec 08 pg 4
D’amico, Joe – Jul 07 pg 3
Dandenong Valley Historic Car Club – Sep -0 pg 8
Danglow, Jacob - Aug 06 pg 5
Darwin, Charles – Sep 08 pg 1
Davies, Joseph - May 06 pg 7
Davis Cup tennis - Mar 06 pg 2
Davis, Edward Charles Manning - Nov 05 pg 4
Davis, Edward Patrick - Nov 05 pg 4
de Bavay – Dec 08 pg 6
Deady, Hugh Norman, Private – Mar 08 pg 5
Decker, John – Jul 07 pg 3
Dendy, Henry - Sep 05 pgs 2&3, Jan 06 pg 1
Dendy, Henry, Brighton Estate – Sep 08 pg 2
Dennis, Roxanne – Mar 09 pg 8
Dethridge, John Stewart – Dec 08 pg 7
Dethridge, Judge – Dec 08 pg 7
Devanha – Mar 09 pg 2
Dight, Charles – Sep 09 pg 3
Dimboola – Dec 08 pg 7
Dingley Dell, Port Macdonnell (SA) - Mar 07 pg 2
Diocesan Grammar School – Dec 08 pg 4
Diseases and Medical Terms for Genealogists
	Teething – Dec 08 pg 11
	Marasmus – Dec 08 pg 11
Divall, Richard – Jun 08 pg 7
Dixon, H E – Dec 07 pg 7 
Donaldson, Letitia, Mrs Bryant – Mar 08 pg 12
Donovan, James – Mar 09 pg 5
Donovan, Margaret – Mar 09 pg 5
Douglas – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Doyle, Ellen, Mrs Nial – Dec 09 pg 7
Dowling, Thomas – Sep 08 pg 6
Downing Patrick (Police Constable) - Sep 07 pg 7
Draper, Ambrose, Constable – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Draper, Lydia, nee Wright – Sep 09 pg 4
Draper, Rose – Sep 09 pg 4
Dresden  -Sep 08 pg 7
Drew, David – Jun 08 pg 8
Duane, Constable – Dec 08 pg 8
Duchess of Northumberland – Sep 09 pg 6
Duigan, Harry McLeod - Mar 06 p3
Duke of Bedford – Jun 08 pg 2
Dunbar, Cr – Jun 07 pg 4
Dunlop, John Boyd – Jun 08 pg 5
Dunlop PneumaticTyres – Jun 08 pg 5
Dunn, Bridget Mary, Mrs Allen – Sep 09 pg 7
Durack, Ann, Mrs Hehir – Mar 09 pg 7
Durack, Bridget, Mrs Boler – Mar 09 pg 7
Durrant, Mary – Sep 09 pg 4
Durrant, Mary Ann – Sep 09 pg 4
Durrant, William – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Dyason, Horace Benjamin Prescott – Jun 08 pg 4
Dyason, Malcolm Sladen – Jun 08 pg 4
Dyson, John – Mar 09 pg 5


- E –

Earl of Durham – Sep 09 pg 4
Earth Trek Gravestone Project – Jun 09 pg 8
Eason & Clayton, Timber Merchants – Jun 09 pg 4
Edgar, Isabella, Mrs Satchwell – Dec 09 pg 6
Edsall, Eliza Jane, nee Pincombe – Mar 08 pg 3
Edsall, Florence, Sister – Mar 08 pg 3, Jun 08 pg 8
Edsall, Henry David – Mar 08 pg 3
Edsall, Lily May – Mar 08 pg 3
Edsall, William – Mar 08 pg 3
Edwards, (Rev) E G, AM, – Jun 08 pg 6
Edwards, Mrs J – Mar 09 pg 1
Edwards, Marion – Mar 09 pg 1
Ellis, Mrs – Sep 08 pg 6
Emerald Hill Cricket Club – Dec 08 pg 1
Erlick, Freda – Mar 09 pg 8
Euripides – Mar 08 pg 1
eu d’Artifice – Dec 08 pg 4
Ettinghove, Samuel - Sep 05 pg 7
Eva, B C A , The Reverend – Dec 08 pg 7

- F –

Fahey, Patrick – Dec 09 pg 6
Fairweather, W B M, Corporal – Dec 08 pg 1
Falls, Cr – Dec 07 pgs 4 & 5
Faulkner, Charles – Dec 09 pg 6
Federal Milk Pty Ltd – Sep 09 pg 7
Felstead, Marjorie, Mrs Wertheim – Mar 09 pg 3
Firbank Grammar School – Dec 07 pg 7
Field Naturalists Club of Victoria – Dec 08 pg 2
Firefly - Jul 07 pg 6, Sep 09 pg 3
Fisher C B – Dec 08 pg 4
Fisher, Allen – Dec 08 pg 12
Fisher, Michelle – Dec 08 pg 12
Fitzgerald, Hanora, Mrs Rowan – Dec 09 pg 7
Fitzgibbons, Smakka –Joy 07 pg 2
Flint, Daniel – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Daniel – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Daniel – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Elizabeth, nee Gendle – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Horace – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Oliver – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Owen – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Sarah – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Sarah Jane, nee Lester – Jun 09 pg 2
Flint, Thomas Phillip – Jun 09 pg 2
Florance, Francis Josephine (nee Lalor) - Jan 06 pg 3
Florance, James Horn - Jan 06 pg 3
Florance, Sheila Mary - Jan 06 pg 3
Foley, Denis – Dec 09 pg 5
Foley, Jane, nèe Kelly
Foley, John Joseph, Constable – Dec 09 pg 5
Foley, John Patrick Kelly – Dec 09 pg 5
Foley, Margaret, nèe Crowley – Dec 09 pg 5
Foley, Margaret, nèe Lawley – Dec 09 pg 5
Fookes, William
Foot, Henry Boorn - Sep 05 pg 3
Ford, Ann Howell, nee Hurlstone – Sep 09 pg 4
Ford, Lena Guilbert – Mar 08 pg 7
Ford, William – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Francis, Cr – Jun 07 pg 4
Francis, Emma, nee Wiseman – Jun 09 pg 5
Francis, Hannah, Mrs Clayton – Jun 09 pg 4
Francis, Nathan – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
Francis, Cr W P – Mayor of Brighton – Dec 07 pg 7 
Franco – Prussian War _ Jun 09 pg 1
Franconia – Mar 08 pg 1
Frederich, Johan – Mar 09 pg 5
Frederich, Margaret nee Nolan – Mar 09 pg 5
Freedman, Dr – Mar 09 pg 4
Freedman, Harold Emanuel - Mar 07 pg 7
Friends of Boroondara Cemetery – Dec 08 pg 7, Mar 09 pg 8
Friends of St Kilda Cemetery – Mar 09 pg 8
Friends of the Leadbaeter Possum – Dec 08 pg 2
Furphy, John Hare - Mar 07 pg 7
Furphy, Joseph ("Tom Collins") - Mar 07 pg 7
Furphy's Farm Water Cart - Mar 07 pg 7

- G –

Gamble, Robert John, Sergeant Major – Dec 08 pg 1
Gardeners Arms Hotel – Mar 09 pgs 6 & 7
Garden of Angles – Jun 08 pg 7
Garibaldi, Annitta Italia – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Ann Maria [Annitta] – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Armando – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Bruno – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Constance Rosa – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Costante – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Ezio – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Harriet Constance nee Hofcraft – Jun 09 pg 1
Garland, Richard – Jun 08 pg 5
Garibaldi, Giuseppe – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Giuseppe – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Giuseppe Raimondo – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibalid – Guiseppina – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Irene Terese – Jun 09 pg 1
Gardibaldi, Menotte – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Ricciotti – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Ricciotti – Jun 09 pg 1
Garibaldi, Sante – Jun 09 pg 1
Geelong Football Club – Dec 09 pg 6
Geelong Grammar – Mar 08 pg 7, Dec 09 pg 6
Geographical Society of America – Dec 08 pg 2
Geological Society of America – Jun 08 pg 6, Jun 09 pg 8
Geological Society of Australia, Victoria Division – Dec 08 pg 2
Gem – Dec 09 pg 8
Gendle, Elizabeth, Mrs Flint – Jun 09 pg 2
Genealogical family trees
	a Beckett-Weigall - May 06 pg 5
	Manning-Davis - Nov 05 pg 5
	Robertson - Jan 06 pg 6
	Simmonds-Gill - Sep 05 pg 5
Gentles, John, Private – Mar 09 pg 1
Gentles, Leslie Gordon, Lance Corporal – Mar 09 pg 1
Gibb, George - Jul 07 pg 6
Gifford, Margaret nee Walker - May 06 pg 7
Gill, Eustace Cecil - Sep 05 pg 4
Gill's Nursery - Sep 05 pg 4
Glasson, Myrtle Louise, Mrs White – Dec 09 pg 10
Glen Eira Council – Jun 08 pg 2
Glen Eira Historical Society - Sep 07 pg 7, Sep 09 pg 2
Goldfields Consolidated Mine (Diamond Hill, Bendigo) - May 06 pg 7
Goldsmith, Henry – Dec 09 pg 8
Goldsmith, Samuel Joseph – Dec 09 pg 8
Goldsmith, Sarah, nèe Landeshut – Dec 09 pg 8
Goodrich – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Goodrich, Ann - Jul 07 pg 6
Goodrich, Frederick John - Jul 07 pg 6
Goodrich, George - Jul 07 pg 6
Gordon, A. (Adam) Lindsay - May 06 pg 3, Mar 07 pg 2, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec -8 pg 4, Jun 09 pg 6
Gough, Michael – Dec 09 pg 6
Government
	Chifley – Dec 08 pg 10
	Curtin – Dec 08 pg 10
	Forde – Dec 08 pg 10
Granger, Perch – Jun 08 pg 7
Grant, J A – Sep 08 pg 8
Green, Patrick – Dec 08 pg 3
Grenville College – Dec 09 pg 10
Greta Mob – Dec 09 pg 4
Greville, Warwick Lorne - Mar 06 pg 7
Griffin, Marion Mahony - Sep 07 pg 6
Griffin, Walter Burley - Sep 07 pg 6
Groongal Station – Dec 08 pg 4
Gymnobelideus leadbeateri (McCoy) - Jun 08 pg 6

- H -

Hackenschmidt, George - Mar 06 pg 1
Haig, Sir Douglas – Mar 09 pg 3
Hall, Cr – Dec 07 pg 4
Hall, William Snr - Jul 07 pg 7
Hall, William Jnr - Jul 07 pg 7
Haines, Alice Mitchell, Mrs Wright – Mar 08 pg 8
Haines, Bernard George, (Charles)(Baby), Private – Mar 08 pgs 1, 2 & 3, Mar 09 pg 1
Haines, Charles, Private – Mar 08 pg 1 
Haines, Frederick – Mar 08 pg 2
Haines, Mabel – Mar 08 pgs 1 & 2
Haines, Merlie, Mrs Willshire – Mar 08 pg 3
Haines, Royal Standley – Mar 08 pg 1
Hamilton – Dec 09 pg 6
Hancock, Canon – Dec 07 pg 7
Hanlon, John, RSL – Mar 08 pg 5
Hannan, Mary Ann – Dec 08 pg 8
Hannan, Miss – Dec 08 pg 8
Harcourt, Barbara – Jun 08 pg 4
Harcourt, Gladys Ethel, nee Lee – Jun 08 pg 4
Harcourt, James – Jun 08 pg 4
Hardie, James - Nov 05 pgs 1 & 7
Harding, Russell, Captain – Dec 08 pg 1
Harding, William Robert – Dec 08 pg 5
Harper, Mary Josephine, Mrs Holland – Dec 09 pg 5
Hart, Peter – Mar 08 pg 10
Hart, Richard – Dec 09 pg 4
Hart, Steve – Dec 09 pg 4
Harston, Jenny – Mar 09 pg 8
Hart, Peter – Mar 08 pg 8
Hatton, Mrs T nèe Johannesen – Dec 09 pg 2
Hayball, Charlotte, Sep 09 pg 6
Hayball, Doris – Sep 09 pg 6
Hayball, Eliza – Sep 09 pg 6
Hayball, Francis – Sep 09 pg 6
Hayball, Frank – Sep 09 pg 6
Hayball, James – Sep 09 pg 6
Hayball, Robert – Sep 09 pg 6
Hayball Bros – Sep 09 pg 6
Hayes, Constable – Dec 08 pg 5
Hayes, Annie – Dec 09 pg 6
Hayes, Catherine, nèe Minogue – Dec 09 pg 6
Hayes, David – Dec 09 pg 6
Hayes, H E E , The Rev – Dec 08, pg 1
Hayes, Michael, Senior Constable – Dec 09 pg 6
Hawthorn Grammar School – Dec 07 pg 7
Hedderwick, Henry - Brodridd, Kenric - Sep 07 pg 3
Heddles, Keturah – Dec 08 pg 2
Hehir, Ann nee Durack – Mar 09 pg 7
Hehir, Marin – Mar 09 pg 7
Henry Gilllespie  - Jun 08 pg 1
Henry Bros – Jun 09 pg 2
Herrington, Pam – Dec 07 pg 8
Herron, John – Sep -0 pg 5
Higinbotham, Edith Cath Sarah (Mrs Morris0 – Dec 07 pg 6
Higinbotham, George - Jan 06 pg 8,  Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 07 pg 6
Historical Re-enactment Society of Australia – Jul 07 pg 3
HMAS Cerberus – Jun 08 pg 8
HMAS Parramatta - Jan 06 p4, Jul 07 pg 3
HMAS Yarra - Jan 06 p4, Jul 07 pg 3
HMAT A 24 Benalla – Mar 08 pg 5
Hoddle, Robert - Sep 05 pg 3
Holden Stone, Robert – Jun 08 pg 3
Holland, Constable – Sep 08 pg 4
Holland, James Christie – Dec 09 pg 5
Holland, Johanna, nèe Quigley – Dec 09 pg 5
Holland, Mary Josephine, nèe Harper – Dec 09 pg 5
Holland, Thomas – Dec 09 pg 5
Holland, Thomas Christie, Sergeant, 1st Class – Dec 09 pg 5
Holmes, Caroline – Dec 08 pg 8
Holmes, Mary Elizabeth – Dec 08 pg 8
Holmes, John Joseph – Dec 08 pg 8
Holmes, William Joseph – Dec 08 pg 8
Hooton, John - Mar 07 pg 2
Hopcraft, Harriet Constance, Mrs Garibaldi – Jun 09 pg 1
Hore, Liz – Mar 09 pg 8
Howard, C Frusher, aka Joseph Ostler – Jun 08 pg 1 & 2
Howards’s Art of Reckoning – Jun 08 pg 2
Hudson, Mary Ann, Mrs Stachwell – Dec 09 pg 6
Hudson, William - Jul 07 pg 7
Hughes, Clara Bell, Mrs Styles – Sep 09 pg 2
Hughes, Clara Proudfoot, nee Bell  - Sep 09 pgs 1 & 2
Hughes, Dora Proudfoot – Sep 09 pg 2
Hughes, Thomas – Sep 09 pg 2
Hume Reservoir – Dec 08 pg 7
Hume, W, Gunner – Dec 08 pg 7 
Hunt, Henry Ambrose - Jan 06 pgs 1& 7
Hunter, Margaret – Sep 08 pg 8
Hurlstone, Alfred – Sep 09 pg 4
Hurlstone, Ann Howell, Mrs Ford – Sep 09 pg 4
Hurlstone, Hester – Sep 09 pg 4
Hurlstone, James – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Hurlstone, Peter – Jul 07 pg 6, Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Hutlestone’s Flour Mill – Sep 09 pg 3
Hurst, Ambrose – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, Amy – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, Elizabeth Mary, [nee Turner] – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, Emma – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, Ernest – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, George – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, John – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, Leah – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, Rebecca – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, Rhoda – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurst, William Keep – Dec 08 pg 10
Hurlstone, Peter – Jul 07 pg 6
Hyland, C H, Major – Dec 08 pg 1
Hymettus – Mar 08 pg 11

- I -

Imperial Navy and Army Association – Dec 08 pg 1
Indian Mutiny Campaigns – Dec 08 pg 1
“Irish Moss Gum Judes” – Sep 09 pg 7
Irvine, (Sir) William - May 06 pg 5
Irving, Professor – Dec 07 pg 7
Irwin, Elizabeth, nèe Adair – Dec 09 pg 4
Irwin, Irene Sophie – Dec 09 pg 4
Irwin, James, Constable – Dec 09 pg 4
Irwin, James Alan, Dec 09 pg 4
Irwin, Mary Jean, nèe Rankin – Dec 09 pg 4
Irwin, William – Dec 09 pg 4
Isaacs, (Sir) Isaac - May 06 p4, Aug 06 pg 4

- J -

-, Jake – Dec 09 pg 12
Jack, Keith – Dec 07 pg 7
Jackson, Gertrude [nee Callow] – Sep 08 pg 5
Jallet, Annitta Garibaldi – Jun 09 pg 1
Jamieson, William - Aug 06 pgs 1 & 7
Jennings, Henry – Dec 07 pg 2
Jess, Inspector – Dec 09 pg 1
Jews in Victoria - Aug 06 pgs 4 & 5
Joachim, Mrs J, nèe Johannesen – Dec 09 pg 2
Johannesen, Archie – Dec 09- pg 2
Johannesen, Charlotte, nèe Keay – Dec 09 pg 2
Johannesen, Chris – Dec 09 pg 2
Johannesen, Elizabeth nèe Walker – Dec 09 pgs 2 & 3
Johannesen, Elizabeth Mary, Mrs J T Woods – Dec 09 pg 2
Johannesen, Gus – Dec 09 pg 2
Johannesen, Gustav – Dec 09 pgs 2 & 3
Johannesen, Jack – Dec 09 pg 2
Johannesen, James Alexander, Constable – Dec 09 pgs 2 & 3
Johannesen, James Garfield – Dec 09 pg 2
Johannesen, Tom – Dec 09 pg 2
Johnson, George Henry – Jun 08 pg 4
Johnson, James – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Johnson, William Robert, Jun 08 pg 4
Jolly – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Jones, Ann - Jul 07 pg 7
Jones, A E – Sep 08 pg 8
Jones, Ann – Sep 09 pg 5
Jones, Ethel – Sep 09 pg 5
Jones, James – Sep 09 pg 5
Jones, James Phillip – Sep 09 pg 5
Jones, John – Mar 09 pg 6
Jones, Keith – Jul 07 pg 2
Jones, Martha – Sep 09 pg 5
Jones, Mary Ann, nee Thorne – Sep 09 pg 5
Jones, Margaret, Mrs Brinkman – Mar 09 pg 6
Jones, Philip - Jan 06 pg 7, May 06 pg 7, Sep 09 pg 5
Jones, Robert - Jul 07 pg 7, Mar 09 pg 6
Jones, S – Jun 09 pg 7
Jones, Thomas - Jul 07 pg 7
Joyce, Alfred – Sep 08 pg 4
Joyce, Alfred Fleming, Dr – Sep 08 pg 4
Joyce, John Fuller, Dr – Sep 08 pg 4
Joyce (Rev) Russell, Senior Naval Chaplain, RANR – Jun 08 pg 8
Joynt, William Donovan - Jan 06 pg 7

- K -

Kalwid, Harry – Mar 08 pg 1
Keane, Richard Valentine – Dec 08 pg 10
Keay, Charlotte, Mrs Johannesen – Dec 09 pg 2
Keel University, England – Dec 08 pg 2
Keighran, Paddy – Sep 08 pg 4
Keiran, Margaret, Mrs Rowan – Dec 09 pg 7
Kellberg, Bridget, nee Ryan – Sep 09 pg 4
Kellberg, Gilbert – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Kelly, Michael - Mar 07 pg 2
Kelly Gang – Dec -09 pg 3
Kelly, Jane, Mrs Foley – Dec 09 pg 5
Kelly, Ned – Dec 09 pgs 4 & 6
Kelly, Sue – Mar 09 pg 8
Kelly, William M, Constable of Police – Jun 08 pg 4
Kennedy – Dec 09 pg 4
Kent, Mary Jane (nee Smith) - Sep 07 pg 7
Kent, William - Sep 07 pg 7
Keys, Charlotte – Mar 09 pg 6, Sep 09 pg 4
Keys, Isaac – Mar 09 pg 6
Keys, Maria – Mar 09 pg 6
Keys, Mary Jane – Mar 09 pg 6
Keys, Robert –  Mar 09 pg 6, Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Keys, William - Jul 07 pg 6, Mar 09 pg 6
Keys family – Sep 09 pg 4
Keys Little Brighton Inn – Mar 09 pg 6
Keys Hotel Little Brighton – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Keysborough - Jul 07 pg 6, Sep 09 pg 4
Kidd, Lesley May, Mar 08 pg 10
Kidd, Robert George, Warrant Officer – Mar 08 pg 10
Kihlstrom, Stephanie – Sep 09 pg 2
Kilfera Station – Dec 08 pg 4
Kilfoyle, Elizabeth - Jul 07 pg 7
Kilfoyle, John - Jul 07 pg 7
Kilfoyle, Margaret nee McPherson - Jul 07 pg 7
Kinauns Castle –Mar 08 pg 4
King, John – Dec 08 pg 5
King, L – Dec 08 pg 5
King, Richard Hicks – Dec 08 pg 5 
King, W – Dec 08 pg 5
Kingsborough – Dec 08 pg 4
Kingsland – Dec 08 pg 5
Knox, (Sir) Adrian - May 06 p5
Knox Historical Society – Mar 09 pg 8
Kyarra – Mar 08 pg 12

- L -

La Coste, Louisa, Mrs Bartrop – Dec 09 pg 7
Lady May - Jul 07 pg 3
Lady Young – Mar 09 pg 6
Lake Bolac Station – Dec 08 pg 4
Landeshut, Sarah, Mrs Goldsmith – Dec 09 pg 8
Lane, M J – Sep 08 pg 8
Lane Phillip D, Dr – Dec 08 pg 2
Lanfear, Albert Thomas – Sep -8 pg 7, Dec 08 pgs 6 & 7
Lanfear, Frederick – Dec 08 pg 6
Lanfear, Margaret May Elizabeth nee Reed – Sep 08 pg 7, Dec 08 pgs 6 & 7
Lanfear, Walter Edward – Dec 08 pg 6
Langshaw, William – Jun 08 pg 7
Lanteri, Sandra – Jun 08 pg 4
Lateef, Robyn – Dec 07 pg 8
Latham, Edward – Dec 08 pg 6
Lauder, Elizabeth - Mar 07 pg 2
Lawley, Margaret, Mrs Foley – Dec 09 pg 5
Lawson, Nancy – Sep 08 pg 7
Leadbeater, John – Jun 08 pg 6
Leadbeater’s Possum – Jun 08 pg 6
Lean, Captain – Mart 08 pg 5
Lechte, Doug – Mar 09 pg 8
Lechie, W D – Dec 08 pg 1
Lee, George – Dec 08 pg 4
Lee, Gladys Ethel, Mrs Harcourt – Jun 08 pg 4
Lee, James Coppell, Jnr – Jun 08 pg 4
Lee, James Coppell, Snr – Jun 08 pg 4
Leeper Dr – Jun 08 pg 7
Lees, Bill - Jul 07 pg 3
Lees Catherine [Kate] nee Ring – Jul 07 pgs 4 & 5
Lees, George - Jul 07 pg 5
Lees, James – Jul 07 pg 4, Mar 09 pg 6
Lees, Joseph - Aug 06 pg 6
Lees, Joseph - Jul 07 pgs 4 & 5, Mar 09 pg 7
Lees, Mary nee Guerin – Jul 07 pg 4
Lees, Stanley - Jul 07 pg 4
Lees, Tom - Jul 07 pg 5
Lehmann, Charles William (Carl) - Mar 06 pgs 4 & 5
Lehmann, William - Mar 06 pgs 4-5
Leicestershire ¬– Mar 08 pg 5
Leigh – Sep 09 pg 1
Leigh, Avis – Sep 08 pg 6
Lempriere, Audley Raoul (Ben) - Mar 06 pg 3
Lester, Sarah Jane, Mrs Flint – Jun 09 pg 2
Lewinski, Peter – Jul 07 pg 2
Lewis, Gary – Jun 09 pg 8
Lewis, Jen – Jun 09 pg 8
Lewis, J J – Sep 08 pg 8
Lewis, Robert - Sep 07 pg 3
Lewis, Maddie – Jun 09 pg 8
Lewis, Mrs W nèe Johannesen – Dec 09 pg 2
Liddiard, Anna Jane  nee  Wilkinson – Dec 07 pgs 1 & 2
Liddiard, Catherine - Mrs Newton – Dec 07 pgs 2 & 3
Liddiard, (Rev) Henry William Wilkinson  – Dec 07 pgs 1, 2 & 3
Liddiard, Susan - Mrs Newton – Dec 07 pgs 2 & 3
Liddiard, William – Dec 07 pg 1
Liddiard, (Rev) William Strattion – Dec 07 pg 1
Lindsay, (Sir) Darryl - May 06 pg 4
Lindsay, (Lady) Joan nee Weigall - May 06 pgs 4 & 5
Lindsay, Lionel – Jun 08 pg 7
Lindsay, Norman – Jun 08 pg 7
Lion Brewery, Townsville – Dec 08 pg 6
Little Tommy – Sep 09 pg 3
Live and Let Live Hotel – Mar 09 pg 7
Lloyd, Brian – Jun 08 pg 3
Lodge Bros, Jun 08 pg 6
Lombard, Constable – Dec 08 pgs 8 & 9
Lonigan – Dec 09 pg 4
Long, James, Cr – Dec 09 pgs 9 10 & 11
Long & Smith – Sep 09 pg 7
Lord Bishop of Melbourne – Charles Perry – Dec 07 pg 1
Lord Bishop of Melbourne – Dec 07 pg 3
Lord William Bentick – Sep 09 pg 4
Lothian, Alice Ada - Mar 07 pg 1
Lucas – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Lyle, Mrs J, nèe Johannesen – Dec 09 pg 2
Lynch’s Pub – Mar 09 pg 7
Lysander – Jun 09 pg 2

- M –

McAsey T – Dec 08 pg 5
McCann. Doug, Dr – Dec 08 pg 2
McCarthy, John – Jun 08 pg 1
McClean, Jack – Mar 09 pg 8
McClean, Vivienne – Dec 08 pg 2, Mar 09 pg 8
McClelland, David John - Mar 06 pg 2
McClelland, Nurse – Sep 08 pg 4
McClelland, William Caldwell - Mar 06 pg 2
McCoy, Anna nee Harrison- Sep 07 pg 4
McCoy, Arthur Harold – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Blanche Ada – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Charlotte Maud – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Claude Albert Victor – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Emily Mary (Mabel) – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Ethel Violet – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Hubert Lancelot – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Mary Ellen, nee Thompson – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Emily Mary – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, (Sir) Frederick - Sep 07 pgs 4 & 5, Dec 07 pg 8, Jun 08 pg 6, Sep 08 pg 8,             	                             Dec 08 pgs 2, 3 & 12,  Mar 09 pg 8
McCoy, Frederick Henry, LLB – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, Frederick Henry – Jun 08 pg 6
McCoy, (Dr) Simon - Sep 07 pg 4
McCrae, Captain – Sep -0 pg 6
McCubbin, Frederick – Jul 07 pg 2 
McCubbin J – Sep 08 pg 8
McDonald, Alana – Dec 09 pg 11
McDonald, Katrina – Dec 09 pg 11
McDonald, Pearl – Mar 09 pg 8
McDowall Bros – Dec 07 pg 6
McDowall, John – Sep 08 pg 3
McDowell, John L - Mar 07 pg 3
McElrea, Frederick, Judge – Jun 08 pg 6, Dec 08 pgs 2 & 3
McElrea, Richard – Jun 08 pg 6, Dec 08 pgs 2 & 3
McIntyre, Elaine – Dec 07 pg 8
McKay, Hugh Victor - Sep 05 pg 6
McKenzie –  Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
McKenzie, Janet, Mrs Corby – Jun 09 pg 3
McLeod, Mr – Sep 09 pg 4
McMillan, Archibald - Jan 06 p1, May 06 pgs 1 & 2, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 07 pg 3
McMillan, John - Jan 06 pg 2
McMillan, Katherine (nee McTaggert) - Jan 06 pg 2
McPherson, Andrew – Dec 09 pg 11
McPherson, Loretta – Dec 08 pg 11
McPherson, Margaret – Mrs Kilfoyle – Jul 07 pg 7
McPherson, Marjorie – Dec 09 pg 11
Macaw, Charles – Jun 09 pg 7
Mackerill, Susan Burgess – Mrs Ostler – Jun 08 pg 1
Macpherson Robertson – Sep 09 pg 7
Mair, Colonel – Jun 08 pg 1
Maize Products Pty Ltd – Sep 09 pg 7
Mair, William – Sep 08 pg 1
Malvern Historical Soceity – Mar 09 pg 8
Mann, (Sir) Frederick - May 06 pg 5
Manning, Richard Frederick - Nov 05 pg 4
Marine Board of Victoria – Jun 09 pg 3
Maritama - Sep 07 pg 4
Markin, W Perry, The Reverend – Dec 08 pg 5
Market Gardeners - Jan 06 pg 2
Marlborough - Dec 07 pg 2
Marriot, Robert – Mar 08 pg 10
Marshall-Hall, George – Jun 08 pg 7
Mathieson, A, Constable – Dec 09 pg 8
Mayor of Bayside – Cr James Long – Dec 09 pgs  9 10 & 11
Mayor of Glen Eira – Cr Helen Whiteside – Dec 09 pg 10 & 11
Mayor of Brighton – Cr W P Adamson – Dec 07 pg 7 
Medic – Mar 08 pgs 7 & 11
Melbourne (Boys') Grammar School - Mar 06 pg 2, May 06 pg 4
Melbourne Cricket Club – Sep 09 pg 3
Melbourne Cup - Nov 05 pgs 2 & 3
Melbourne Grammar – Dec 
Melbourne General Cemetery - May 06 pg 2
Melbourne Football Club - Mar 06 pg 2
Melbourne Olympic Games (1956) - Mar 06 pg 2
Melbourne University – Dec 07 pgs 6 & 7, Jun 08 pg 6
Melbourne University Rifles – Mar 08 pg 7
Melton and Pyke’s Creek Reservoirs – Dec 08 pg 7
Menzies, William Alexander - Nov 05 pg 3
Merriwee – Dec 08 pg 4
Merry, James - Sep 07 pg 5
Miles, Elsie, nee Stewart – Mar 08 pg 11
Miles, Henry Alan Stewart – Mar 08 pg 11
Miles, Henry Coles – Private / Driver – Mar 08 pgs 7 & 11
Miller, Andrew – Dec 08 pg 12
Miller, Ben – Dec 08 pg 12
Miller, Clara Johnstone , nee Bell, pgs 1 & 2
Miller, Gwendoline Stewart – Sep 09 pg 2
Miller, Henry - May 06 pg 2, Sep 09 pg 1
Miller, M – Dec 08 pg 5
Miller, Septimus - Nov 05 pg 2, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 08 pg 11, Sep 09 pgs 1 & 2
Miller, Tina – Dec 08 pg 12	
Miller Vault – Jun 09 pg 8, Sep 09 pg 2	
Mills, Mary, nee Patterson – Sep 09 pg 4
Mills, William – Sep 09 pg 3 & 4
Millsom, George - Aug 06 pg 2
Milward, Mrs – Sep 08 pg 2
Mindora – Dec 09 pg 7 
Minogue, Catherine, Mrs Hayes – Dec 09 pg 6
Miskem, Pam – Dec 08 pg 2
Mitchell, (Sir) Edward - May 06 pg 4
Mitchell, Lyn – Sep 08 pg 6
Mitchell, William Henry Fancourt – Dec 09 pg 1
Moeller, Mr – Sep 08 pg 6
Mogkridge, Henry Alex, Private – Mar 08 pg 4
Mogkridge, Margaret Jane – Mar 08 pg 4
Mogkridge, William Henry – Mar 08 pg 4
Monash, Sir John  - Jul 07 pg 2
Monkhouse, J. & Son - Mar 06 pg 6, Mar 07 pg 3, Dec 08 pgs 5, 7 & 9, Dec 07 pg 6
Monumental Masons
	Thompson & Haverfield - Jan 06 pg 2
	Lodge Bros. - Mar 07 pgs 4 & 5
	Moore, Henry Byron - Nov 05 pg 2
	Moule, William Henry - Sep 05 pg 7, Jan 06 pg 8
Mooney – Sep 09 pg 3
Moorabbin Historical Society – Sep 08 pg 6, Sep 09 pg 5
Moorabbin Roads Board – Jun 08 pg 1 
Moore, Harriet – Sep 09 pg 4
Moore, James – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Morley, Ann nee Nolan - Sep 07 pg 7, Mar 09 pgs 5 & 6
Morley, Ellen – Mar 09 pg 5
Morley, George – Mar 09 pg 4
Morley, Hannah, nee Courtanage - Sep 07 pg 7,  Mar 09 pg 4, 5 & 6
Morley, James – Mar 09 pg 4
Morley, Jane – Mar 09 pg 4
Morley, Jesse - Sep 07 pg 7, Mar 09 pgs 4,  5 & 6
Morley, Jesse – Mar 09 pg 4
Morley, Kylie – Mar 09 pg 4
Morley, Sarah Ann – Mar 09 pg 5
Morley, William – Mar 09 pg 4
Morian SS- Mar 08 pg 11
Morris, Professor – Dec 07 pg 6
Morris, Edith Cath Sarah  nee Higinbotham – Dec 07 pg 7
Moss, Carmel – Mar 09 pg 8
Moss, Geoff – Mar 09 pg 8
Mount Stromlo Observatory - Sep 07 pg 1
Muir (CMDR) Mark, RAN – Jun 08 pg 8
Murphy, Cr – Jun 08 pg 5
Murray, John, DVA – Mar 08 pg 5
My Cemetery
	Childhood Recollections by Peter Thomas - May 06 pg 3
	Camping Out by Paul Blair - Mar 07 pg 3
Myer, Elcon Baevski - Sep 05 pg 7
Myer, Rose - Sep 05 pg 7

- N –

Nale, John N, M/O FRCS – Mr 08 pg 6
National Archives of Australia – Mar 08 pgs, 1 – 12
National Candy Co – Sep 09 pg 7
Nathan, Benjamin - Nov 05 pg 2
Nelson Bros, Undertakers and Funeral Dirctors – Sep 09 pg 5
Nestor – Mar 08 pg 10
Newell, David – Sep 09 pg 2
Newton Bros – Dec 07 pg 3
Newton, Catherine nee Liddiard – Dec 07 pg 3
Newton, Hibbert – Dec 07 pg 3
Newton, John – Dec 07 pg 3
Newton, Susan nee Liddiard – Dec 07 pgs 2 & 3
Nial, Ellen, Mrs Rowan – Dec 09 pg 7
Nial, Ellen, nèe Doyle – Dec 09 pg 7
Nial, John – Dec 09 pg 7
Nial, P - Jul 07 pg 7
Niald, Dr – Dec 08 pg 5
Nicholas, Alfred - Mar 07 pgs 1 & 7
Nicholas International - Mar 07 pg 7
Nicholas, George Rich - Mar 07 pgs 1 & 7
Nicol, Bruce – Dec 08 pg 6
Nicholl, Harry – Mar 09 pg 7
Nicholl, Joan – Mar 09 pg 7
Nicholl, Marlene – Mar 09 pg 7
Nicholl, Violet nee Lees – Mar 09 pg 7
Nightmarch - Nov 05 pg 3
Nigro, Jane – Mar 08 pg 5, Mar 09 pg 8
Nolan, Ann – Mrs Ann Morley – Mar 09 pgs 5 & 6
Nolan, Margaret, Mrs Frederich – Mar 09 pg 5
Nolan, Elizabeth Ann – Mar 09 pg 5
Noonan, Margaret – Sep 08 pg 1
Norman, Emma, Mrs Carr – Mar 08 pg 7
Northcote, George Hawke, Private – Mar 09 pg 2
Nowak, Lother – Dec 07 pg 8,  Mar 09 pg 8
Northcote, (Lady) – Jun 08 pg 7
Norwood – Jun 08 pg 3
Noyes, Thomas – Sep 08 pg 1
Nunn, Kathy – Jun 08 pg 3

-O- 

O’Brien, Bridget, nèe Conway, Mrs Wallace – Dec 09 pg 4
O’Brien, Lawrence – Dec 09 pg 4
O’Callahan, John - Sep 07 pg 7
O’Dwyer, Patricia – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
O’Grady, Constable – Dec 08 pg 8
O'Hagan, John Francis (Jack) - Mar 06 pgs 1 & 7
O’Hara, Dr – Dec 08 pg 5
O’Meara, Mike, DVA – Mar 08 pg 5
O'Neill, Henry - May 06 pg 1, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 07 pg 3
O’Shannessey, Cameron – Dec 08 pg 3
O’Shannessey, Elizabeth – Dec 08 pgs 2 & 3
O’Shannessey, Fabian – Dec 08 pg 3
O’Shannessey, Jacqueline – Dec 08 pg 3
O’Shannessey, Robert – Dec 08 pg 3
O’Shannessey, Rory – Dec 08 pg 3
O’Shannessey, Tristan – Dec 08 pg 3
O’Shea, Lawrence – Mar 09 pg 7
Oakleigh Anglican Church – Dec 07 pg 1
Office of Australian War Graves – Mar 09 pg 1
Ohrt, Hugh, Private – Mar 08 pg 10
Omega – Sep 08 pg 6
Ostler, Joseph, alias C Frusher Howard – Jun 08 pgs 1 & 2, Mar 09 pgs 6 & 7
Ostler, Mary Ann nee Stone  – Jun 08 pg 1
Ostler, Susan Burgess – nee Mackerill – Jun 08 pg 1
Osterly – Mar 08 pg 9
Owens, Daniel – Mar 09 pg 6
Oxley, Caroline, Victorian Police Museum – Dec 09 pg 12
Oyston, Susan Mary - Jan 06 p3

- P -

-, Portia – Dec 09 pg 12
Pain, Janet Mary – Jul 07 pg 5
Paine, Elizabeth – Jul 07 pgs 2 & 8 , Dec 07 pg 7, Jun 08 pgs 2, 4 & 5, Sep 08 pg 7, Mar 08 pg 12, Dec 08 pgs 2 & 3, Mar 09 pg 8, Jun 09 pg 1 – Dec 		     09 – all pages.
Palmer, John – Jun 08 pg 5
Park, Lyn – Mar 09 pg 8
Parker, Frant, Private – Mar 08 pg 11
Parkin, Sarah  nee Allen – Dec 07 pg 6
Parkin, Thomas – Dec 07 pg 6
Parlington – Dec 08 pg 6
Patterson, Gerald - Mar 06 pg 2
Patterson, John Hunter – Dec 08 pg 4
Patterson, Mary, Mrs Mills – Sep 09 pg 4
Patterson, Sidney Philip - Mar 06 pg 3
Pearson, William - Nov 05 pg 2
Pendil – Dec 08 pg 4
Perry, Charles – Lord Bishop of Melbourne – Dec 07 pg 2
Perry, Henry, Superintendant, - Dec 09 pg 1
Perry, Henry – Dec 09 pg 1
Perry, Isabella nèe Steel – Dec 09 pg 1
Perry, Frances Mabel – Dec 09 pg 1
Peters, Matila Maud, Mrs Wallace – Dec 09 pg 4
Peterson, P A – Mar 08 pg 8
Pettit, Julien – Dec 08 pg 2
Phar Lap - Nov 05 pg 3
Philbrick, George – Mar 09 pg 7
Phillip, Captain – Mart 08 pg 4
Phillips, Cr – Jun 07 pg 4
Philosophical Society of Melbourne – Sep 09 pg 3
Phoebe Dunbar – Mar 09 pg 5
Pincombe, Eliza Jane, Mrs Edsall – Mar 08 pg 3
Planet – Dec 09 pg 8
Plough & Harrow Hotel – Mar 09 pgs 4, 5 & 6
Pollard, Jack - Mar 09 pg 8
Poole, J E – Mar 08 pg 10
Porter, Mr – Sep 08 pg 6
Power Herbert – Dec 08 pg 4
Power, Robert – Dec 08 pg 4
Power, Thomas Herbert – Dec 08 pg 4
Powers, Rutherford & Co – Dec 08 pg 4
Princess Victoria –Mar 08 pg 10
Proctor, Mrs T, nèe Johannesen – Dec 09 pg 2
Proctor, William – Jun 08 pg 5
Punch Magazine – Sep 09 pg 2
Purvis – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8

- Q -

Quirk, Edward - Aug 06 pg 6
Quirk, Michael - May 06 p6, Aug 06 p6, Jul 07 pg 4
Queen – Dec 09 pg 8

- R -

Rankin, Mary Jean, Mrs Irwin – Dec 09 pg 4
Ratchford, Peter – Jun 08 pg 4
Rayner, R J – Dec  08 pg 1
Read, Margaret May Elizabeth – Dec 08 pg 6
Reaper, Barry, Victorian Freemason’s Choir – Dec 09 pg 11
Red Hat Ladies - Jul 07 pg 8
Redholm – Sep 08 pg 4
Redleap - Nov 05 pg 2
Reed, (Lelda) Sunday nee Baillieu - May 06 pgs 1 & 7
Reid, Andrew - Nov 05 pg 7
Reidie, Di – Dec 09 pg 9
Readers' Contribution
	Anderson, William James - Sep 05 pg 6
	Calder, William - Nov 05 pg 6
	Catani, Carlo – Sep 06 pgs 1 & 2
	Clayton, John Baldry – Jun 09 pg 4
	Clayton, Sarah Ann [Wiseman] – Jun 09 pg 5
	Flint, Thomas Phillip – Jun 09 pg 2
	Gorman, Dr. Pierre Patrick - Mar 07 pg 6
	Parkin, Thomas & Sarah – Dec 07 pg 6
	Quirk-Lees family - May 06 pg6, Aug 06 pg 6
	“Sundays in the Cemetery” – Jun 09 pg 6
	Zeffert, Jennifer Anne nee Chiller - Mar 06 pg 6
Revell, Desley, nee Bryant – Mar 08 pg 12
Ricciotti, Nicola – Jun 09 pg 1
Richard J – Jun 07 pg 6
Richardson, Thomas Vivian. Staff Sergent – Mar 08 pg 9
Ricketts, David – Sep 09 pg 4
Rickets Point – Sep 09 pg 4
Ricketts, Thomas – Sep 09 pg 3, Sep 09 pg 4
Rigby, Jan – Jul 07 pg 4,  Mar 09 pg 8, Sep 09 pg 5, Dec 09 pg 12
Ring, Catherine – Mrs Lees – Jul 07 pg 4
Ring, Charles - Jul 07 pg 3
Ring, Charlotte nee Rout – Jul 07 pg 3
Roach, Fredrick Marcus, Gunner & Driver – Mar 08 pg 9
Roberts, Dorothy – Jun -0 pgs 6 & 7
Robertson, Ian – Jul 07 pg 3, Mar 09 pg 8
Robertson, John – Dec 08 pg 10
Robertson, Lily Laura nee Locke- Jan 06 pgs 4 - 6, Jul 07 pg 3
Robertson, William George - Jan 06 pg 4 - 6, Jul 07 pg 3
Robinson, Alma – Mar 08 pg 4
Robinson, R – Dec 07 pg 6
Rogers, Lorraine – Jul 07 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 3
Rolley, L, Captain – Dec 09 pg 8
Rosny – Dec 09 pg 8
Rosser, Bronwen – Jun 09 pg 2
Rota Station – Dec 08 pg 4
Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV) - Mar 06 pg 4
Royal Australian Navy - Jan 06 pg 4, Jul 07 pg 3
Royal Brighton Yacht Club – Jun 09 pg 3
Royal Caledonian Society – Dec 08 pg 1
Royal Enfield Motor Mower – Jul 07 pg 2
Royal Melbourne Hospital – Sep 09 pg 3
Royal Society of Victoria – Dec 08 pg 2
Rowan, Eileen – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Ellen, nèe Nial – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Hanora, nèe Fitzgerald – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Francis – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, John – Dec 09 pg 7 
Rowan, Joseph – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Joseph – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Joseph – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Josephine, Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Justin Hamilton – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Justine – Dec 09 pg 7
Rowan, Margaret, nèe Keiran – Dec 09 pg 7
Rushbrook, Maria, Mrs Clayton – Jun 09 pg 4
Russell, John – Dec 08 pg 2
Rutherford G – Dec 08 pg 4
Ryan, Annie, Mrs Hayes – Dec 09 pg 6
Ryan, Bridget, Mrs Kellberg – Sep 09 pg 4

- S -

St. Andrew's Church of England - Sep 05 pg 3
St Andrew’s Brighton – Dec 07 pgs 2 & 7
St Andrew’s Hospital Dollis Hill, London – Mar 08 pg 6
St Andrew’s Private Hospital – Sep 09 pg 7
St. Cuthbert's Presbyterian Church - Jan 06 pg 2
St David – Mar 08 pg 1
St. Finbar's/St Patrick's Catholic Church - Sep 05 pg 3
St George’s Malvern – Dec 07 pg 2
St John’s Vicarage, Dunolly – Mar 08 pg 6
St. Kilda Football Club - Mar 06 pg 3
St. Kilda General Cemetery - May 06 pg 2, Aug 06 pg 5
St. Kilda Hebrew Congregation - Aug 06 pgs 4 - 5
St Ledger – Dec 08 pg 4
St Michael’s Church of England Girl’s Grammar School – Sep 08 pg 7
St Peter’s Eastern Hill – Dec 08 pg 4
Sage, Mr – Sep 08 pg 8
Salmon, Amelia Isabella Mortimer, Mrs Cardin – Jun 08 pg 2
Sands and McDougal Directories – Sep 09 pg 6
Sargood – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Satchwell, Isabella, nèe Edgar – Dec 09 pg 6
Satchwell, John – Dec 09 pg 6
Satchwell, John William, Sub-Inspector – Dec 09 pg 6
Satchwell, Mary Ann, nèe Hudson – Dec 09 pg 6
Saunders, Daniel – Mar 09 pg 6
Saunders, Edward – Mar 09 pg 6
Saunders, Henry – Mar 09 pg 6
Saunders, Louisa – Mar 09 pg 6
Saunders, Mary Ann – Mar 09 pg 6
Saunders, Thomas – Mar 09 pg 6
Saunders, William – Sep 09 pg 3
Savanka – Dec 08 pg 4
Scanlan – Dec 09 pg 4
Scantlebury, George - Mar 06 pg 5
Schberth, C J – Jun 08 pg 6
Scott, John - Jul 07 pg 7
Scott, Myra Wills, nèe Skehan – Dec 09 pg 3
Scuttlebury, Neville – Jul 07 pg 3
Sea Queen - Sep 07 pg 7, Mar 09 pg 4
Sellers, Travis – Jul 07 pg 8
Sellers, Vivienne – Jul 07 pg 8
Sevior, Elizabeth Mrs – Jun 08 pg 8
Sevior, Janet – Jun 08 pg 8
Shaw, Cathy – Dec 08 pg 7
Sheppard, Sherbourne - Jan 06 pg 2
Sheppard, Sophia nee Were - Jan 06 pg 2
Shepparton (Vic) - Mar 07 pg 6
Shorten, Ann R – Jun 09 pg 3
Shropshire – Mar 08 pg 8
Simmonds, Charles - Sep 05 pg 4
Simmonds, John - Sep 05 pg 4, May 06 pgs 1 & 2, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 07 pg 3
Simmonds, Samuel Pond - Sep 05 pg 4, Jan 06 pg 2, Mar 07 pg 2, Jul 07 pg 6
Simpson, James – Mar 09 pg 4
Singer, Mary Stewart, Mrs Bell – Sep 09 pg 1
Sir George Seymour – Sep 09 pg 4
Sirr Collections - Sep 07 pg 4
Sirs’ Produce Stakes – Dec 08 pg 3
Skeehan, Sergeant – Dec 08 pgs 8 & 9
Skehan, Augustus – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, Bridget, nèe Byron – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, John – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, Margaret Cook, nèe Wills – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, Mary Barbara Sister – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, Myra Wills, Mrs Scott – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, Thomas – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, Thomas Cape, Inspector – Dec 09 pg 3
Skehan, Thomas Cape jnr – Dec 09 pg 3
Slaney, H – Dec 07 pg 7
Sleight, A A – Dec 07 pg 7
Smith, Ann – Jul 07 pg 8
Smith, Elizabeth, Mrs Wiseman – Jun 09 pg 5
Smith, Jane - Sep 07 pg 7
Smith, Julia Ann , Mrs Bartrop – Dec 09 pg 7
Snowball – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Snowball, Oswald Robinson - Jan 06 p8
Soong, Toy - Jan 06 p2
Spanish Flu –
	Bardolph, Donald - Jul 07 p5
	Bardolph, Harold - Jul 07 p5
	Edsall, Florence, Sister – Mar 08 pg 3
	Plain, Janet Mary - Jul 07 p5
	Richardson, Thomas Vivian, Staff Sergent – Mar 08 pg 9
State Rivers and Water Supply Commission – Dec 08 pg 7
Steam Flour Mills - Jul 07 pg 6
Steel, Isabella, Mrs Perry – Dec 09 pg 1
Stephens, Edwin – Sep 09 pg 3
Stevens, Elizabeth, PR Officer for the Naval Historical Society & Co-ordinator of the Service  – Jun 08 pg 8
Stewart, Elsie, Mrs Miles – Mar 08 pg 11
Stone, A R – Sep 08 pg 8
Stone, Charles - May 06 p, Jul 07 pg 6, Jul 07 pg 2, Dec 07 pg 3
Stone, Edward – Jun 08 pg 3
Stone, Emma - Jul 07 pg 6
Stone, Evelyn Elizabeth Mary – Jun 09 pg 3
Stone, Everard – Jun 08 pg 3
Stone, Geoffrey – Jun 08 pg 3
Stone, Margaret nee Creasy – Jun 08 pg 3
Stone, Mary Ann – Mrs Ostler – Jun 08 pg 1
Stone, Robert Holden – Jun 08 pg 3
Stone, Robert Holden – Jun 08 pg 3
Stonor, Henry - May 06 pg 4
Strathfieldsaye – Sep 08 pg 2 
Stringer, Alfred Henry – Sep 08 pg 2
Stringer, Frances [Fanny] Matilda  – Sep 08 pgs 1, 2 & 3
Stringer, Henry – Sep 08 pgs 1 & 2
Styles, Beverley – Dec 07 pg 8, Sep 09 pg 2
Styles, Clara Bell, nee Hughes – pg 2
Styles, Geoffrey – Sep 09 pg 2
Styles, John – Sep 09 pg 2
Styles, John Claude – Sep 09 pg 2
Styles, Ken – Sep 09 pg 2
Sugarloaf Reservoir – Dec 08 pg 7
Sunshine Harvester - Sep 05 pg 6

- T -

Tanner, (Sir) Edgar - Mar 06 pg 2
Taranto – Mar 08 pg 8
Taylor, (Rev) Samuel, – Dec07 pg 2,  Sep 08 pg 3
Taylor, E P Du Plat, Major – Mar 08 pg 5
Taylor – Squizzy – Jul 07 pg 2
Tennis.
	Wertheim, Rupert Carl – Mar 09 pg 3
Templeton, Frederick Godfrey – Dec 08 pg 11
Templeton, Mary Ann – Dec 08 pg 11
Templeton, William – Dec 08 pg 11
Terry, Albert Duncombe – Dec 08 pg 6
Terry, Alfred – Dec 08 pg 6
Terry, Bridget – Dec 08 pg 6
Terry, Elizabeth – Dec 08 pg 6
Terry, Kate – Dec 08 pg 6
Terry, Mary – Dec 08 pg 6
The Argus Newspaper – Dec 08 pgs 5 & 9
The Bush Inn – Mar 09 pg 7
The Charters Towers and Dalrymple Family History Association – Dec 08 pg 7
The Creswick Light Horse Bigade – Dec 09 pg 10
The East Brighton Hotel – Mar 09 pgs 6 & 7
The Ned Kelly Encyclopaedia – Dec 09 pgs 3 & 4
The Maitland Mercury – Dec 08 pg 5
The Pastoral Review – Dec 08 pg 4
The Shamrock Hotel – Mar 09 pgs 6 & 7
The White Star – Sep 08 pg 5
Thomas, Corporal – Mar 08 pg 7
Thomas, Alfred – Dec 09 pg 6
Thomas, William – Sep 09 pg 3
Thompson, Eliza, Mrs Hayball – Sep 09 pg 6
Thompson, Eliza Jane – Sep 08 pg 6
Thompson, Mary Ellen, Mrs McCoy – Jun 08 pg 6
Thompson, Royce, Chaplain [Air Commodore] – Dec 09 pgs 10 & 11
Thoms – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Thomson, The Reverend – Sep 08 pg 2
Thomson, Carolann – Dec 07 pg 8
Thorne, Mary Ann, Mrs Jones – Sep 09 pg 5
Tibbits, William – Mar 09 pg 4
Tickell, Frederick - Jan 06 pg 5
Tidy, Evelyn Mary, Mrs Bryant  – Mar 08 pg 12
Tolley, George William - Mar 07 pg 2
Tolley, Julia - Mar 07 pg 2
Tovell, Raymond Walter - Jan 06 pg 8
Towers Breweries – Dec 08 pg 6
Townsville Brewery – Dec 08 pg 6
Tragic True Stories
	Death of a Bluejacket, The (William Robertson) - Jan 06 pgs 4 - 6
	Death at Bendigo (Edward Davis) - Nov 05 pgs 4 - 5
	Husband Murders Family then Commits Suicide – Dec 08 pgs 8 & 9
	Motor Cycle Racing: Lehmann (William Lehmann) - Mar 06 pgs 4-5
Tramway Heights Estate – Sep 08 pg 8 
Trewella, Susan – Dec 08 pg 12, Mar 09 pg 8
Trinity College – Dec 07 pg 7, Jun 08 pg 7
Trustees
	Blanche, Henry Mortimer (Church of England) - see under 'B'
	Blashki, Henry - see under 'B'
	Blashki, Phillip - see under 'B'
	Brewer, John (Baptist) - see under 'B'
	McMillan, Archibald (Presbyterian) - see under 'M'
	O'Neill, Henry (Roman Catholic) - see under 'O'
	Public Meeting held to appoint - May 06 p1
	Simmonds, John (Independent/Congregational) - see under 'S'
	Stone, Charles (Methodist) - see under 'S'
Tuapeka Times – Jun 08 pg 6
Tuckett Obbinson & Co Pty Ltd – Sep 09 pg 7
Turnbull, Catherine – Mar 09 pg 8
Turnbull, Glen – Mar 09 pg 8
Turner, Ellan – Mar 09 pg 2
Turner, Thomas Sydney – Mar 09 pg 2
Twaites, Allan, Private – Mar 08 pg 11
Tynwald – Sep 08 pg 5

- U –

Ulysses A38 – Mar 08 pg 1
Una -  Dec 07 pg 6
Underwood, John – Jul 07 pg 3
University of Melbourne – Dec 08 pg 2
Usher, Tom, Private – Mar 08 pg 11

- V –

Viewly  - Sep 08 pg 7
Verulum – Dec 08 pg 6
Victoria Amateur Turf Club (VATC) - Nov 05 pg 3, Sep 08 pg 4
Victoria Cross winners
	Buckley, Maurice Vincent (Gerald Sexton) - see under 'B'
	Joynt, William Donovan - see under 'J'
Victoria Racing Club (VRC) - Nov 05 pgs 2 - 3 – Dec 08 pg 4
Victorian Mounted Rifles – Dec 09 pg 10
Victorian Freemason’s Choir – Dec 09 pgs 10 & 11
Victorian Institute of Engineers – Dec 08 pg 7
Victorian Naval Contingent - Jan 06 pg 4
Victorian Police Museum – Dec 09 pgs  3 – 6  & 12

- W -

Wagner, Alan – Dec 08 pg 2
Wagner, Michele, Dec 08 pg 2
Wagner, Shirley – Dec 08 pgs 2 & 3
Waldron, John – Mar 09 pg 4
Waldron, Peggy – Mar 09 pg 8
Walker, Charles (Chas) - May 06 pg 7
Walter, Elizabeth , Mrs Johannesen – Dec 09 pgs 2 & 3
Walker, Gilbert - Sep 07 pg 5
Walker, Ronald Charles - May 06 pg 7
Wallace, Bridget, nèe Conway, Mrs O’Brien – Dec 09 pg 4
Wallace, Matilda Maud, nèe Peters
Wallace, William John Richard, Constable – Dec 09 pg 4
Wallace, William – Dec 09 pg 4
Walstab, Arthur – Jun 08 pg 3
Walstab, Arthur William – Jun 08 pg 3
Wandiligong Run – Jun 08 pg 3
Waranga Embankment – Dec 08 pg 7
Ward, Ellen – Mar 08 pg 4
Ward, Ian, RSL – Mar 08 pg 5
Warms, Tanya – Mar 09 pg 8
Watch Hill  - Sep 09 pg 1
Watchegatcheca – Dec 08 pg 7
Watchhill – Sep 09 pg 1
Ward, George – Sep 08 pg 4
Watson, Robert, Captain – Dec 09 pg 8
Waverley – Sep 07 pg 3
Webberley, (Rev) Brian, – Sep 08 pg 5
Weber – Jun 08 pg 8, Sep 08 pg 8
Weber, Clarence Alfred - Mar 06 pg 1
Weber, Ivy - Mar 06 pg 1
Weigall & Crowther – Dec 07 pg 7
Weigall, Marian (nee a Beckett) - May 06 pg 4, Aug 06 pg 7
Weigall, Theyre - May 06 pg 4, Aug 06 pg 7
Weigall, Theyre a Beckett - May 06 pgs 4 & 5, Aug 06 pg 7
Weire, Austin Batman – Jun 09 pg 7
Weire, Elizabeth, nee Batman – Jun 09 pg 7
Wiere, William – Jun 09 pg 7
Wells, Dagmar Blanche (nee Cox) - Mar 07 pgs 4 & 5
Were, Jonathan Binns - Sep 05 p3, Jan 06 pg 1, Sep 09 pg 6
Were, J B Estate – Sep 09 pg 4
Wertheim, Herbert – Sep 08 pg 3
Wertheim, xHugo – Sep 08 pg 3, Mar 09 pg 3
Wertheim, Hugo Pty Ltd – Dec 08 pg 10
Wertheim, Joseph – Sep 08 pg 3
Werthein, Marjorie nee Felsted – Mar 09 pg 3
Wertheim, Sara – Sep 08 pg 4
Wertheim, Sophie Emilie – Sep 08 pg 3, Mar 09 pg 3
Wertheim, Rupert Carl 'Sos' - Mar 06 pg 2, Sep 08 pg 3, Captain – Mar 09 pg 3
Wesleyan Methodist Church - Jul 07 pg 6
Wesley College – Dec 07 pg 7
West, Joseph – Sep 08 pg 6
Westend Brewery – Dec 08 pg 6
Westminister – Sep 09 pg 4
Wheatley, Alfred Edward – Sep 08 pg 1
Wheatley, Alfred Emblem – Sep 08 pgs 1, 2 & 3
Wheatley, Ann [nee Williams] Sep 08 pg 2
Wheatley, Caroline – Sep 08 pgs 1, 2 & 3
Wheatley, Elizabeth – Sep 08 pg 2
Wheatley, Gregory – Sep 08 pg 1
Wheatley, Harriet Frances [nee Emblem] Sep 08 pg 1
Wheatley, Marion – Sep 08 pg 1
Wheatley, William – Sep 08 pg 1
Wheatley, William Snr – Sep 08 pg 2
White, Alexander – Dec 09 pg 10
White, Alexander – Dec 09 pg 11
White, Alexander Henry, Lieutenant Colonel – Dec 09 pgs 10 11 & 12
White, Alexander John Middleton, Dec 09 pg 10
White, Eliza, nèe Collison – Dec 09 pg 10
White, Myrtle Louise, nèe Glasson
Whitehead, Michael – Dec 09 pg 11
Whitehead, Samantha – Dec 09 pg 11
Whitehurst, Harry - Mar 07 pg 1
Whiteside, Helen, Cr – Dec 09 pg 10 & 11
Whitton, Ivo - Mar 06 pg 3
Wilkinson, Anna Jane [Mrs Liddiard] – Dec 07 pg 1
Wilkinson, 9Sir0 Henry – Dec 07 pg 1
William Howard Smith & Sons Ltd – Jun 09 pg 3
Williams, Clive – Mar 09 pg 3
Williams, Robert - May 06 pg 2
Williams & Wertheim – Mar 09 pg 3
Wills, Margaret Cook, Mrs Skehan – Dec 09 pg 3
Wilmot, John George Winchester – Dec 08 pg 7
Wilshire, Merlie Lenore nee Haines – Mar 08 pg 3
Wilson Cr – Dec 07 pg 4
Wilson, Grace, Mrs Corby – Jun 09 pg 3
Wilson, Hannah, Mrs Corby – Jun 09 pg 3
Wilson, James – Dec 08 pg 2
Wilson, J P – Dec 07 pg 7
Wilson, Norman - Nov 05 pg 3
Wilson, Robert – Dec 09 pg 5
Wiseman, Charlotte – Jun 09 pg 5
Wideman, Elizabeth, nee Smith – Jun 09 pg 5
Wiseman, Emma, Mrs Francis – Jun 09 pg 5
Wiseman Joseph – Jun 09 pg 5
Wiseman, Louisa, Mrs Croft – Jun 09 pg 5
Wiseman, Sara Ann, Mrs Baldry/Clayton – Jun 09 pgs 4 & 5
Wood, F G – Dec 07 pg 4
Wood, Marshall, Captain – Dec 08 pg 1
Woods, J T Mrs nèe Johannesen – Dec 09 pg 2
Woodcock, Charles – Dec 08 pg 5
Woodcock, Lena – Dec 08 pg 5
Woodcock, Pauline Mabel – Dec 08 pg 5
Wooldridge, Michael – Jul 07 pg 5
Woolbrook Station – Sep 09 pgs 1 & 2
Worland, Frederick Thomas (Tom) - Mar 07 pg 4
Wren, John - Nov 05 pg 2, Jan 06 pg 7
Wright, Alexander “Scotty”, Private – Dec 08 pg 7
Wright, Archibald – Mar 08 pg 8
Wright, Alice Mitchell, nee Haines – Mar 08 pg 8
Wright, Gilbert Gordon, Gunner – Mar 08 pg 8
Wright, Lydia, Mrs Draper – Sep 09 pg 4
Wright, Margaret – Sep 09 pg 4
Wright, Mary – Mar 08 pg 8
Wright, Thomas – Sep 09 pg 4
Wright, William – Sep 09 pgs 3 & 4
Wyndham - Sep 07 pg1

-X-

Xavier College – Dec 07 pg 8, Dec 08 pg 2

-Y-

Yal Yal – Sep -0 pg 3
Yarradale  - Dec 09 pg 8

- Z -

Zeffert, Jennifer Anne (nee Chiller) - Mar 06 pg 6


31stJuly 1863

Secretary reported cattle had accident with headstone and were removed from the Cemetery.

11thJuly 1884

Secretary authorised to construct water closet on premises to be opened only during funerals.

11thNovember 1913

Recommendation by surveyor that iron gates, similar to those at North Road, be installed at Hawthorn Road.

Location

  • Brighton General Cemetery
    Cnr. North and Hawthorn Roads

Contact

Opening Hours

Grounds 8am-6pm

Follow Us

Built with HTML5 and CSS3
Friends of SMCT